PCM.daily banner
27-11-2021 14:02
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 53

· Members Online: 2
ivaneurope, Nemolito

· Total Members: 149,110
· Newest Member: lennycren13
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » PCM.daily's Management Game » [Man-Game] Teams HQ
 Print Thread
[PT] Evonik - ELKO | 2021
knockout
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/micro/evo.png Evonik - ELKO pcmdaily.com/images/mg/micro/evo.png
 
knockout
Sponsors


Main Sponsors

Evonik | chemistry | Essen, Germany | since 2014
ELKO | IT | Riga, Latvia | since 2015

Premium Partner

Ä’renpreiss | bicycles | Riga, Latvia | since 2017
The Baltic Times | newspaper | Riga, Latvia | since 2017
Lightweight | wheels | Friedrichshafen, Germany | since 2015


Partner

Staki oak floor | wood flooring | Užusaliai village, Lithuania | since 2017
Dion Sportlab | nutrition | Riga, Latvia | since 2017
Puma | sports wear | Herzogenaurach, Germany | since 2014
MAN | busses | Munich, Germany | since 2014
Telekom Slovenije | Ljubljana, Slovenia | since 2016
Baltic Sports Science Society | sports science | Vilnius, Lithuania | since 2017
Riopaila Castilla | sugar | Santiago de Cali, Colombia | since 2021
 
knockout
2020 roster

FLMOHITTSTRSRCCBSPACFGDHPRXPAge
Michael Van Stayen766479607671806984787363604.10032
Miguel Angel Lopez707982717674745066788071724.10026
Toms Skujins707083598077736768766666594.10029
Adam Blythe765466687671778276737272714.10031
Ingus Eislers776867597676745980766462594.9931
William Chiarello717975737374775363727369714.10029
Mark Dzamastagic786670657672766676787866654.10029
Serghei Tvetcov717775747271765872737364754.10032
Krists Neilands775669637473707871676371674.10026
Andris Vosekalns667875626973725167718168624.10028
Enric Mas*697675687373755660757169684.025
Emils Liepins736066597368775578795858604.10028
Martins Blums727575687072726364687178714.6525
Kaspars Sergis687576586973735858707666584.10028
Oscar Riesebeek747073677375697369727671714.10028
Andrei Sakalou667675656372725460727762654.10027
Nur Amirul Marzuki*707174647172707472726471634.10028
Patrick Naud*766273647273717464677875644.10029
Kristaps Budenieks697374637074717069737472614.3925
Armands Becis746873697375736874747865744.10029
Gabriel Chavanne755864657176745776765367824.10028
Yannick Stoltz806268667679756562748573804.10032
*loan ins
 
knockout
Final reserve
 
knockout
Michael Van Stayen Handed In Transfer Request?


Evonik - ELKO sprinter Michael Van Stayen has reportedly asked the team to consider trade offers this winter. After five years with the Latvian team, he feels like he doesnt get enough support within the team anymore as the team would look to Latvian Ingus Eislers to lead the team in sprints next season.

Scources close to the team management confirm that a departure of Michael Van Stayen looks very likely. Eislers is believed to be a top sprinter next season and the team aims to either use him as main sprinter or sign a younger sprinter who will still be competitive for the foreseeable future.
 
Nemolito
Although I'm not sure, I suppose Van Stayen was of more use to you back on previous versions of PCM, so it makes sense for him to possible move. If his ACC was like 2/3 more I would be very interested, but I'm afraid his current stats make him a bit too unreliable, even for PCT level.
 
Ad Bot
Posted on 27-11-2021 14:02
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
knockout
Nemolito wrote:
Although I'm not sure, I suppose Van Stayen was of more use to you back on previous versions of PCM, so it makes sense for him to possible move. If his ACC was like 2/3 more I would be very interested, but I'm afraid his current stats make him a bit too unreliable, even for PCT level.


The main reason why he will likely be traded is that i want to get younger and/or that i want to see Eislers leading my team in the one year on maxed stats. MVS scored 1130 points this season so I'm convinced he would still deliver at any level. I can of course understand your worries but i think he would feast in PCT with the right planning.

The change of PCM version mainly forced a different approach to his planning. He isnt as good in tough hilly races anymore but needs to be planned closer to a pure sprinter. Previously he often raced some Ardennes races for me which i wouldnt recommend anymore. The ideal profile is now much closer to Ronde van Nederlands or Tour Down Under (which obviously always were good races for him already) but i would try to shy away from races with much longer climbs than those have and instead fill his schedule more with pure sprinter opportunities.
 
Nemolito
Didn't realize he had that many points, then it was just a stupid comment by me.

I'll also be looking for some younger guys probably, but with my Belgian focus you never know if we might meet after all during the transfer season Smile
 
knockout
Toms Skujins - Victim of Lopez' Success?


Toms Skujins has been the face of Evonik - ELKO for half a decade and has been a vital part in the development of Latvia into a strong cycling nation. After years of consistant results as sole leader in nearly all hilly races he had to share leadership with Miguel Angel Lopez in 2020 and is set for a diminished role in 2021 after the Colombian firmly established himself as one of the most hyped puncheurs in the world.

While the team would like to keep the Latvian as their face for the home market and an integral part of a "two-headed monster in the hills", they are very thankful for his services and would have a hard time denying him the chance to be the cornerstone of an interesting project if that offer arrives.

The 29-year old latvian has recently proven his status as a worldclass puncheur by winning the B-Worlds Road Race and earned the right to wear a special jersey for the next season. Of course, this is totally unrelated to any transfer plans.
 
liefwarrior
knockout wrote:
Toms Skujins - Victim of Lopez' Success?


Absolutely, 100%, totally, no interest from us here at Tryg - Ritter in further expanding our involvement in the Baltic market beyond Andris Smirnovs. I'm sure he would hate to be paired up with Skujins again. No chance of any inquiries from us as soon as the transfer window opens, not splashing all that ProConti cash, nope.
 
knockout
I look forward to not read any inquiries from you Wink
A Big Thank You To All MG Reporters!

pcmdaily.com/images/awards/2015/Manteam.pngpcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/mgmanager.png
 
jph27
*Looks at RES stat*

*makes note to contact knockout in transfers*
 
withoutnonsense
Van Stayen has only 76 accelerations next season. Maybe Eislers can make up points
 
knockout
jph27 wrote:
*Looks at RES stat*

*makes note to contact knockout in transfers*


I'm shocked Cool
 
Luis Leon Sanchez
It was a pleasure to have Mas develop with Evonik over the last season. I am pleased that there is and will always be a strong relationship between the 2 teams! Naturally, we’ll have contact of some sort during the transfer season.
 
withoutnonsense
I think if Evonik stays well active in the transfer phase, a top 5 position is likely. Even if Van Stayen gets worse, Evonik will score a lot of points in the sprint. Then knockout has another ace up its sleeve with MAL. He scored the most points for Evonik this season and will probably do the same next season. I'm looking forward to an exciting season, with hopefully Isostar, Evonik, Puma, Festina and MoserI'm looking forward to an exciting season, with hopefully Isostar, Evonik, Puma, Festina and Moser.
 
knockout
LLS - It was a pleasure to have him - if you decide to sell him, i call dibs Pfft Looking forward to talk to you about certain transfer ideas again as soon as its allowed Wink

wn - I think i agree with all of that. Top 5 is a realistic target depending on how much of a rebuild we will do, sprints should still be solid scoring, Lopez should deliver again and all those teams have another opportunity to fight for a podium.
A Big Thank You To All MG Reporters!

pcmdaily.com/images/awards/2015/Manteam.pngpcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/mgmanager.png
 
knockout
Adam Blythe - Another Star On The Transfer List?


Adam Blythe had a very succesful season with the first monument victory of his long lasting career. He won Paris - Roubaix by outsprinting Sam Bewley and all the other top cobblers in the famous Velodrome.

This might make it more surprising to some that his team Evonik - ELKO apparently considers selling him this off-season. They already had some cheeky inquiries last season but blocked all talks categorically. This season however they are very open for transfer talks regarding the Brit. While his departure looks slightly less likely than the sales of Toms Skujins and Michael Van Stayen, the team wants to move into a new direction for their cobbles team. Blythe is one of three Evonik leader that will be listed on the transfer list.

A Big Thank You To All MG Reporters!

pcmdaily.com/images/awards/2015/Manteam.pngpcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/mgmanager.png
 
Fabianski
Just waiting for MAL to be listed as well - complete rebuild upcoming Pfft

On a more serious note, any of our three leaders on the list would be really great in PCT - but no-one actually would fit our team as well as Gabby Pfft
 
the_hoyle
knockout wrote:
Adam Blythe - Another Star On The Transfer List?

c.tenor.com/NPl9RLQLpKIAAAAC/greetings-mr-bean.gif

.: Manager of :.
i.imgur.com/FNKAFFk.png
.: My Awards :.
pcmdaily.com/images/awards/2014/graphic.png
pcmdaily.com/images/awards/2015/graphic.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2016/graphicartist.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2017/artist.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/graphic%20artist.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/graphicartist1.png
i.imgur.com/8u03OA4.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2017/jersey.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/jersey%20designer.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/jerseydesigner1.png
i.imgur.com/8u03OA4.png
pcmdaily.com/images/awards/2014/avatar.png
 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
[CT] Crabbe-CC Chevigny | 2021 [Man-Game] Teams HQ 67 26-11-2021 09:35
NFL Prediction Game 2021 Other sports 21 26-11-2021 00:48
News in 2021 Cycling 376 22-11-2021 16:58
[PT] Festina - OAKA (2021) [Man-Game] Teams HQ 57 19-11-2021 10:59
[CT] BNZ-Superhero Racing Team - 2021 [Man-Game] Teams HQ 28 17-11-2021 23:21
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Unlucky
Unlucky
PCM 08: Funny Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet roturn 4,951 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 4,749 PCM$
bullet baseba... 4,663 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 4,500 PCM$
bullet fintas 4,320 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet df_Trek 4,400 PCM$
bullet baseball... 4,300 PCM$
bullet Marcovdw 4,300 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 4,300 PCM$
bullet dominox 3,600 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 1.02 seconds