PCM.daily banner
21-06-2018 07:10
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 4

· Members Online: 4
ember, Yalle, jandal7, jaxika

· Total Members: 132,564
· Newest Member: johnny knox
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » Pro Cycling Manager 2017 » Story Games
 Print Thread
EPIC - Season 2 Part 2
Ollfardh
Calendar for season part 2:




WT.1 Ronde van Vlaanderen [6 April]
WT.4 Pais Vasco [7-12 April]
CT.4 Scheldeprijs [9 April]
WT.1 Paris-Roubaix [13 April]
CT.6 Klasica Primavera [13 April]
CT.4 Brabantse Pijl [16 April]
WT.2 Amstel Gold Race [20 April]
CT.6 Rund um Koln [21 April]
CT.6 Giro del Trentino [22-25 April]
WT.2 La Fleche Wallone [23 April]
WT.1 Liege-Bastogne-Liege [27 April]
CT.5 Tour of Turkey [27 April-4 May]
WT.4 Tour de Romandie [28 April-4 May]
CT.5 Rund um den Finanzplatz [1 May]
CT.6 5 Jours de Dunkerque [7-11 May]
WT.2 Giro d'Italia [9 May-1 June]
CT.5 Tour of California [11-18 May]
CT.6 Tour of Norway [21-25 May]
CT.6 Bayern Rundfahrt [28 May-1 June]
CT.6 Ronde van Belgie [28 May-1 June]
CT.5 Philadelphia International Championship [1 June]
CT.6 Tour de Luxembourg [4-8 June]
WT.3 Criterium du Dauphine [8-15 June]
CT.X GP Kanton Aargau [12 June]
WT.3 Tour de Suisse [14-22 June]
Edited by Ollfardh on 22-05-2015 13:57
Join the EPIC madness! http://pcmdaily.c...d_id=31670

Voted Best Forum Game 2014!




Frederiek Nolf, Dimitri De Fauw, Wouter Weylandt, Rob Goris, Kristof Goddaert, Igor Decraene, Antoine Demoitié, Daan Myngheer, Michael Goolaerts. The legendary Michele Scarponi. The list is getting too long..
 
Ollfardh
Reporters:

Atlantius: Belgie, Kanton
Bikex: Finanzplatz
Cycleman: Norway, Luxembourg
Dippofix: Primavera
jandal: Scheldeprijs
joe armstrong: Bayern, Dauphiné
mvhoogdalem: Turkey, Dunkerque
nacho: Brabantse, Koln, Philly
Selwink: AGR, Fleche, Suisse
Shonak: Ronde, Roubaix, LBL
Silvio Herklotz: Pais Vasco
sgdanny: Giro
ssj2luigi: Trentino, California
trekbmc: Romandie


Any other volunteers would be much appreciated!
Edited by Ollfardh on 04-06-2015 10:32
Join the EPIC madness! http://pcmdaily.c...d_id=31670

Voted Best Forum Game 2014!




Frederiek Nolf, Dimitri De Fauw, Wouter Weylandt, Rob Goris, Kristof Goddaert, Igor Decraene, Antoine Demoitié, Daan Myngheer, Michael Goolaerts. The legendary Michele Scarponi. The list is getting too long..
 
Ollfardh
Stage Race123456
GC Win1000800500300240200
GC Podium500400250150120100
GC Top 10250200125604840
GC Top 2010080
ST Win1008060403024
ST Podium504030201512
ST Top 10201612865
Points+Mountain1209660403624
Youth+Team907245302718
Single Day Race
Win600400240180140120
Podium300200120907060
Top 1015010048452824
Top 2045301614108

Edited by Ollfardh on 22-05-2015 14:10
Join the EPIC madness! http://pcmdaily.c...d_id=31670

Voted Best Forum Game 2014!




Frederiek Nolf, Dimitri De Fauw, Wouter Weylandt, Rob Goris, Kristof Goddaert, Igor Decraene, Antoine Demoitié, Daan Myngheer, Michael Goolaerts. The legendary Michele Scarponi. The list is getting too long..
 
Atlantius
Database & Graphics


PCM13 DB: https://www.dropb...3.cdb?dl=0
PCM14 DB: https://www.dropb...4.cdb?dl=0
PCM15 DB: https://www.dropb...2.cdb?dl=0 - Credits to sgdanny


Shirt pack: https://www.dropb...s.rar?dl=0
Default NC-jerseys: https://www.dropb...y.rar?dl=0
Edited by Atlantius on 06-08-2015 19:58

pcmdaily.com/images/awards/2013/teamstory.png

Svensk Proffscykling - Your gateway to news about Swedish Cycling
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | Web
 
Ollfardh
Very nice, now we can move on to the next part: reporting. It wasn't going that well last season part, as I had to ask more and more people to take over. I'm extremely grateful that they did it, however it felt a bit that it always comes down to the same people reporting and that I'm overloading them. Furthermore, we're behind more then a year on real life. I don't want the gap to become 2 years, or some very drastic measures will be necessary.

So, for starters, could anyone else help out with an occasional report? I don't care if it's just one classic, anything could help here. Just let me know if and what you could do Smile

Secondly, while most of the reports are of amazing quality, I'm going to ask the reporters to tune it down just a bit. I'd rather have a short daily report rather then an extremely well written report that takes a few days to finish. Especialy in stage races, flat stages and time trials could be a lot shorter. And then you have time for a big report on the queen stage.
Join the EPIC madness! http://pcmdaily.c...d_id=31670

Voted Best Forum Game 2014!




Frederiek Nolf, Dimitri De Fauw, Wouter Weylandt, Rob Goris, Kristof Goddaert, Igor Decraene, Antoine Demoitié, Daan Myngheer, Michael Goolaerts. The legendary Michele Scarponi. The list is getting too long..
 
Ad Bot
Posted on 21-06-2018 07:10
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
sgdanny
Reserve for my report links
i.imgur.com/NrvEGiR.png

i1380.photobucket.com/albums/ah161/Daniel_Mann_Andersen/sig2_zpsxk9ohpxg.jpg

i1380.photobucket.com/albums/ah161/Daniel_Mann_Andersen/sig1_zpswibcf2rl.jpg
 
Ollfardh
Ah yes, those were good as well. I'll delete post 4 after a while Wink
Join the EPIC madness! http://pcmdaily.c...d_id=31670

Voted Best Forum Game 2014!




Frederiek Nolf, Dimitri De Fauw, Wouter Weylandt, Rob Goris, Kristof Goddaert, Igor Decraene, Antoine Demoitié, Daan Myngheer, Michael Goolaerts. The legendary Michele Scarponi. The list is getting too long..
 
jandal7
I'm up for some reporting, classics or a small stage race anytime. Any +5 stage races will have happen in 6-8 weeks (it's hard, I know, but that's the only way I cbc would do that). I'm using PCM14
Edited by jandal7 on 26-05-2015 21:42
30/12/14 - matt17br said "Sutty's birthday is more important than [Jesus' Birthday]"
23/01/18 - trekbmc said "All the best riders, Krasnopero, Bakario, Thor, Laporte, Fabio Carbonara"
25/05/18 - George Bennett said "All I'm saying is he made a bigger comeback than Easter Sunday"


[ICL] Santos-Euskadi | The Life And Times | [CT] i.imgur.com/c85NSl6.png Xero Racing p/b Octagon
[CX] Listerijns & BoK
The Carbon Throne

i.imgur.com/PdCbs9I.png
i.imgur.com/RPIlJYr.png
 
https://www.la-flamme-rouge.eu/maps/viewtrack/1945
Shonak
Don't forget to edit Purito as World Champion and delete Gilbert WC.
Unleash the Landa
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2016/team.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2017/manager.png

"It’s a little bit scary when Contador attacks." - Tommy V
 
trekbmc
I understand that I was terrible with San Luis, but if you need reporters I could do a classic or two (last season I was consistent with the 3 (technically 4) races I did, they may become a text report though, it would depend on time.

But if you don't want me reporting, fair enough. Pfft



i.imgur.com/TFP88Rg.png


"What done is, is one." - Benji Naesen

"Bonhauui Coillsed with Damare in many occasions." - Some guy on CN

Credit to Ripley, all of the credit ever to Ripley.
 
Cycleman123
trekbmc wrote:
I understand that I was terrible with San Luis, but if you need reporters I could do a classic or two (last season I was consistent with the 3 (technically 4) races I did, they may become a text report though, it would depend on time.

But if you don't want me reporting, fair enough. Pfft


No text-only reports
i1193.photobucket.com/albums/aa348/the_hoyle86/Graphics/Road%20to%20Le%20Tour_zpsnovshuyf.png

i1193.photobucket.com/albums/aa348/the_hoyle86/Graphics/Oricav2_zpsc6257c80.png
 
trekbmc
Cycleman123 wrote:
trekbmc wrote:
I understand that I was terrible with San Luis, but if you need reporters I could do a classic or two (last season I was consistent with the 3 (technically 4) races I did, they may become a text report though, it would depend on time.

But if you don't want me reporting, fair enough. Pfft


No text-only reports


Nevermind about that, wasn't thinking.



i.imgur.com/TFP88Rg.png


"What done is, is one." - Benji Naesen

"Bonhauui Coillsed with Damare in many occasions." - Some guy on CN

Credit to Ripley, all of the credit ever to Ripley.
 
Ollfardh
It's definitely not just one race I was thinking about, but yes San Luis is one of the examples I really did not like. Reports were great, but the time was a bit long. That's why I'm suggesting shorter reports on the flatter stages Wink
Join the EPIC madness! http://pcmdaily.c...d_id=31670

Voted Best Forum Game 2014!




Frederiek Nolf, Dimitri De Fauw, Wouter Weylandt, Rob Goris, Kristof Goddaert, Igor Decraene, Antoine Demoitié, Daan Myngheer, Michael Goolaerts. The legendary Michele Scarponi. The list is getting too long..
 
mvhoogdalem
I'm up for some more reporting. Would love to do Dunkerque and/or Turkey. Smile
 
Selwink
I'd happily do some reporting again. Will probably have pretty much unlimited time in 3 weeks, so anything in that timeframe would be perfect.
Holowesko story
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/micro/npn.png[PCT] Novatek-Panarmenian.net
[ICL] Sugoi-Xanterra & Canada Dry Dev Team
Stages (Requests closed)
Startlist Packs 2017

i.imgur.com/TFP88Rg.png

'If you want to try a coup d'état in Belgium, do it today, because everyone in Belgium is watching Tom Boonen'
Maarten Ducrot at 2017 Paris-Roubaix
 
Ollfardh
Something important I may have forgot to mention: remember some of your riders (the superstars with a stat of 80 or above) set demands for leadership in a GT or Monument, don't forget about that!
Join the EPIC madness! http://pcmdaily.c...d_id=31670

Voted Best Forum Game 2014!




Frederiek Nolf, Dimitri De Fauw, Wouter Weylandt, Rob Goris, Kristof Goddaert, Igor Decraene, Antoine Demoitié, Daan Myngheer, Michael Goolaerts. The legendary Michele Scarponi. The list is getting too long..
 
Ollfardh
One week from now to get goals and planners in should work I think?
Join the EPIC madness! http://pcmdaily.c...d_id=31670

Voted Best Forum Game 2014!




Frederiek Nolf, Dimitri De Fauw, Wouter Weylandt, Rob Goris, Kristof Goddaert, Igor Decraene, Antoine Demoitié, Daan Myngheer, Michael Goolaerts. The legendary Michele Scarponi. The list is getting too long..
 
Atlantius
Ollfardh wrote:
One week from now to get goals and planners in should work I think?

Sounds fair.

The DB is basically done, though I just realised that the PCM14-DB uses the equipment that comes with the game so I'll probably muck around with that a bit in order to get some better to get better looking equipment.

pcmdaily.com/images/awards/2013/teamstory.png

Svensk Proffscykling - Your gateway to news about Swedish Cycling
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | Web
 
sgdanny
I'll send my planner in the weekend Smile Also I hope to start preparing for the Giro, when the database is released. I hope to have all stages, by the time I make first stage report.
i.imgur.com/NrvEGiR.png

i1380.photobucket.com/albums/ah161/Daniel_Mann_Andersen/sig2_zpsxk9ohpxg.jpg

i1380.photobucket.com/albums/ah161/Daniel_Mann_Andersen/sig1_zpswibcf2rl.jpg
 
Shonak
Ollfardh wrote:
One week from now to get goals and planners in should work I think?

Yes please, thanks
Unleash the Landa
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2016/team.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2017/manager.png

"It’s a little bit scary when Contador attacks." - Tommy V
 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
PCM.Daily Favourite Cyclist Contest [Season 9] Games 428 21-06-2018 06:59
[CT] Equinor Pro Cycling | Off Season [Man-Game] Teams HQ 54 19-06-2018 17:23
PCM.Daily Fantasy Cycling Season 2018 PCM.daily Initiatives 333 18-06-2018 11:06
Xero Racing | CT'17 | Post-Season [Man-Game] Teams HQ 172 16-06-2018 22:28
The Carbon Throne | Season Discussion Story Games 219 15-06-2018 20:14
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Rabobank
Rabobank
PCM10: Official Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet Vien 8,972 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 5,016 PCM$
bullet fighti... 4,700 PCM$
bullet trekbmc 3,700 PCM$
bullet fidjim... 3,600 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet trekbmc 10,394 PCM$
bullet Vien 5,300 PCM$
bullet baseball... 4,656 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 4,555 PCM$
bullet Selwink 3,900 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 0.13 seconds