PCM.daily banner
15-08-2022 10:33
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 34

· Members Online: 1
cunego59

· Total Members: 152,328
· Newest Member: roberts
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » PCM.daily's Management Game » [Man-Game] Teams HQ
 Print Thread
[CT'22] Jura GIANTS | Renewals
Fabianski
Jura GIANTS
Headquarters 2022

i.imgur.com/Tp8KtUs.png

History
Roster
Calendar
Goals
Jersey
Results
Team Presentation (tba)


Welcome to the Headquarters of Jura GIANTS!

Season number four is right ahead - and we're back to CT after our one-year PCT stint. Back to CT yes - back to square one definitely not!

There is however one major change, mainly caused by our relegation - and that is the departure of Fiat as our secondary sponsor. Instead, GIANTS take over their place to make us an all-Swiss team now!

New team name obvoiusly means new outfit as well - which will be presented later on. Let's take a look at the 2022 sponsors:



Jura Elektroapparate AG Main sponsor

i.imgur.com/GagdnDs.jpg

Fortunately, Jura are committed to a long-term project, meaning their primary sponsorship was never even put into question. Unfortunately, their 90th anniversary wasn't crowned with too much success in cycling - maybe we can target a PT spot for the 100 years?

Freshly ground, not capsuled! - their main slogan should be known by everyone in the cycling world by now, and CEO Emanuel Probst still thinks it's fitting our project:

A grinding gear isn't something trivial. It really depends on its fine-tuning whether a coffee will be great or not. Last year, some things worked out really well already, given that it was the team's first ever experience in PCT, but we're not quite there yet. But that's the exciting part of our coffee machines; you have all the keys in hand to produce great coffee from great beans. And we believe that our cycling team has got a great base to build up upon; we're hoping to turn the right screws to make it a fully successful season!
Also, while we surely want to learn from our mistakes, I can only repeat what I said last year: Always move on, always dare to take new paths, don't just go the same ways as everyone else - Freshly ground, not capsuled!


Thanks to Jura for staying with us even during the not-so-bright times - and let's hope some good cups of coffee will give you the energy we need to bounce back up again!


GIANTS Software Minor sponsor

i.imgur.com/fprgSaH.png

After it was announced that Fiat would part ways with us, GIANTS decided that the time has come to take another step up in the "sponsor hierarchy", meaning they're our new secondary sponsor and hence part of the team name! It surely helped that the Zurich-based software house is still growing its business - and that the required contribution in CT is clearly lower than in PCT. Christian Ammann, GIANTS CEO, states:

We're currently doing really well in business, which allows us to increase our sponsoring investment in this great team as well. Being given the chance to become a name giver for an affordable contribution now really marks a big step! There's no longer "just" Giant associated to cycling, but also GIANTS - and an even broader public will get to know us.
Obviously, relegation was a sad moment to go through, but we see it like a software bug that needs to be fixed - so let's fix that relegation and get up to the right division again!

It's great to have a sponsor from the gaming industry by our side, which hopefully will make us attractive for younger people - in times where obesity is ever present, let's make not only gaming, but also real cycling cool & sexy!


Ticino Turismo Minor sponsor

i.imgur.com/2vnpOkI.png

Three years ago, the team's story started with Ticino Turismo - promoting beautiful Centovalli - and we're delighted to still have them on board! Now as a minor sponsor, but nonetheless important contributors in terms of history, mentality and obviously money. Ticino Turismo's president Angelo Trotta again mentions the long-term build-up initially planned:

When we started this project in 2019 - together with the Swiss Cycling federation - one part of the vision was to promote cycling in Ticino. This has worked really well concerning tourism already - but if you look at the roster, there's not a single Ticinese. Obviously, it takes time to build up such a project - and we committed on spending this time. Both to promote Ticino and to hopefully develop local cyclists. And we will continue doing so, as long as the team is happy to keep us around.

And we obviously are - and we will try to send even more scouts and youth trainers to Ticino to hopefully find some great talents there!


Cuore of Switzerland Jersey sponsor

i.imgur.com/fUVE1Ik.png

We have been very satisfied so far with our jerseys Made in Switzerland - and so there's no reason to change! What does change, though, is the jersey itself - hillis91 has again designed us a great jersey for the 2022 season - stay tuned, it will be revealed shortly!


BMC Bike sponsor

i.imgur.com/c82UtMw.png

When you're trying to bring as much Swissness as possible to the team, BMC is a must-have partner. Why looking for bikes abroad if you can have the best ones at home? Last year, we even made some good progress in terms of TT bikes - let's see if they find something great for the cobbles this time around!


Wander AG Nutrition sponsor

i.imgur.com/ecOK4pb.jpg

Although Isostar didn't do as many wonders to our riders as it did to another team, we still were happy with Wander's product range. Being specialized in sports nutrition, they are a perfect partner for us - and we'll hopefully make them known even better around the world!



You can see that there's not a single new sponsor for the 2022 season - with Fiat's departure, we still have a major change and some rebranding work to do. We hope you will like the outcome as much as we do, and we hope to have you all around during the season! Stay tuned!

Edited by Fabianski on 08-08-2022 17:19
 
Fabianski
Team History


2021 Roster

Spoiler
FLMOHITTSTRSRCCBSPACFGDHPRXPAge
Nairo Quintana688274717776765251667361714.10031
Theo Reinhardt715767677366786279845162674.10031
Gianni Moscon717379667677755359737169704.10027
Fausto Masnada717776737675736063736971704.10028
Thomas Boudat735168627174785879786266784.10027
Fabian Lienhard736675667772695573767769704.10027
Hermann Pernsteiner657577617371726361726977644.10031
Mikiel Habtom755361647575806877786063674.10030
Cyrille Thièry727074667373706072737774654.10031
Andrea Manfredi697865656873725462737773654.10029
Manuel Stocker756065697173765976776565714.10029
Mirco Saggiorato677672657072715057707065654.10033
Alfredo Balloni736066786771685463677264784.10032
Leonardo Basso736772727873737371696269724.10028
Mauro Schmid717071676974696969727173651.0022
Benedikt Mundle795965556973676259698072554.10030
Szymon Rekita715661776871716269696273764.6527
Stefan Bissegger716667736973686070716470723.2323
Alexys Brunel726469736873696661646765733.1323
Robin Froidevaux676267636767636168696867651.5223
Stagiaires
Jason Tesson686368607069646069716365601.5623
Loaned out
Gino Mäder687368717072736467636967724.0024
Gergely Szarka706266607168656071716465651.5223
Loaned in
Emmanuel Morin696374637271666368736466653.2226
Aaron Van Poucke677272636770656067717166653.1623
Brent Van Moer726068747273666958656567743.1523
Giorgi Tediashvili676267636767636168696867651.0022



2020 Roster

Spoiler
FLMOHITTSTRSRCCBSPACFGDHPRXPAge
Gianni Moscon717379667677755359737169704.10026
Theo Reinhardt715767677366786279845162674.10030
Tom Scully745267636670786779805563774.10030
Hermann Pernsteiner657577617371726361726977644.10030
Issiaka Cissé745363677367786378777359654.10029
Pedro Merino Criado725768567168775777795667564.10033
Mirco Saggiorato687773667274735058727166664.10032
Fabian Lienhard736675667772695573767769704.10026
Manuel Stocker756065697173765976776565714.10028
Andrea Manfredi697865656873725462737773654.10028
Cyrille Thièry727074667373706072737774654.10030
Leonardo Basso736772727873737371696269724.10027
Gino Mäder687368717072736467636967723.2323
Nico Brüngger687172736870675563666768694.10032
Benedikt Mundle795965556973676259698072554.10029
Maximilian Walscheid695562616970646174756166713.8327
Gergely Szarka706266607168656071716465651.0022
Stefan Bissegger696466696669656069706470681.0022
Robin Froidevaux676267636767636168696867651.0022
Loaned out
Fausto Masnada707575717473716063726971684.0427
Thomas Boudat715168627072775877766266764.1726
Andrea Vendrame716174587372726070736667704.0926
Loaned in
None



2019 Roster

Spoiler
FLMOHITTSTRSRCCBSPACFGDHPRXPAge
Marco Guillen675861566662696181825457564.10032
Jan-Andre Freuler697275687375725967756775694.10027
Fausto Masnada707575717473716063726971684.0026
Mirco Saggiorato687773667274735058727166664.10031
Gian Piero Signorini597869656672735356746862654.10031
Andrea Manfredi697865656873725462737773654.10027
Simon Pellaud706577667468715565707167664.10027
Cyrile Thiery727074667373706072737774654.10029
Issiaka Cisse745363677367786378777359654.10028
Manuel Stocker756065697173765976776565714.10027
Patrick Gamper706265697072667063707171691.0022
Maximilian Walscheid695562616970646174756166713.0126
Gino Mäder687066686870706467636967691.0022
Alessandro Fedeli666469616665605764676262631.0023
Loaned out
Fabian Lienhard726573667571685573757669704.5825
Leonardo Basso726772717672727171696269714.2626
Thomas Boudat695167616970695874746265743.0025
Andrea Vendrame706071577071716069716466693.0025
Loaned in
Riccardo Minali675257566970695973736273642.4924
Ioannidis Kiriakidis676869706869686263706973702.3422
Miltiadis Giannoutsos657168667072685764657466712.5622
Pascal Eenkhoorn696967647072736564686666701.0022
Aimiliano Vila696569636869705466676968631.0022

 
Fabianski
Roster

Note: This is the pre-renewals roster and will be updated before and after transfers.

FLMOHITTSTRSRCCBSPACFGDHPRXPAge
Nairo Quintana688274717776765251667361714.10032
Theo Reinhardt715767677366786279845162674.10032
Gianni Moscon717379667677755359737169704.10028
Fausto Masnada717776737675736063736971704.10029
Thomas Boudat735168627174785879786266784.10028
Gino Mäder697771757375776467647067764.10025
Fabian Lienhard736675667772695573767769704.10028
Mauro Schmid717374676976716969757473653.3023
Hermann Pernsteiner657577617371726361726977644.10032
Mikiel Habtom755361647575806877786063674.10030
Cyrille Thièry727074667373706072737774654.10031
Andrea Manfredi697865656873725462737773654.10029
Manuel Stocker756065697173765976776565714.10029
Szymon Rekita725863797073736269706373784.10028
Stefan Bissegger736668767175706072726471754.3224
Alexys Brunel746570767076716661646966764.3124
Leonardo Basso736772727873737371696269724.10029
Alfredo Balloni725965776569665362657163774.10033
Benedikt Mundle795965556973676259698072554.10031
Mirco Saggiorato657470636769684855676863634.10034
Gergely Szarka736266607170676074746465683.3624
Robin Froidevaux696369636969656171726967663.2424
Jason Tesson686469607070656069726465602.1524
Stagiaires
None
Loaned out
None
Loaned in
None

 
Fabianski
Race Schedule

i.imgur.com/vOFKGe6.jpg

 
Fabianski
Goals

i.imgur.com/vOFKGe6.jpg

 
Fabianski
2022 Jersey

i.imgur.com/Tp8KtUs.png


Spoiler
i.imgur.com/ke0uf3p.png

i.imgur.com/o4kzvYU.png

Edited by Fabianski on 04-08-2022 20:58
 
Ad Bot
Posted on 15-08-2022 10:33
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
Fabianski
Results

i.imgur.com/vOFKGe6.jpg

 
KaiserAdler
Having a GIANT team like yours riding around in CT makes me quiver a little.
Looking forward to competing with you Fabi Grin
i.imgur.com/aYK9J6J.png



San Marino is my city. - Stan Martino
 
Laurens147
Curious to see how the roster will look when you head into the season! Good luck Smile
ICL - Latvijas Balzams - Olainfarm
MG - Crabbe-CC Chevigny
 
Fabianski
Adler
Well, I'm glad our sponsor's name isn't "dwarves software" Pfft
Let's look how many GIANTS will remain on the team after renewals and transfers. Honestly, not actually looking forward to a CT season of racing, but I guess that's what we deserved. Glad to have you and all the other new guys on board, though!


Laurens
I'm curious about that, too Pfft Honestly, I think this will be a transfer period where almost anything can happen - almost Wink

 
knockout
Relegation is always a shitty thing to experience but it often creates very interesting decisions to watch from the outside perspective. With guys like Mäder and Schmid you already have a great swiss core for the future and then a couple of strong riders that could either be used for yourself to go for the CT title or to swap for interesting assets for the future.

Seeing you're already indicating that you might want to sell your Italians and with an all Swiss sponsorboard, i wonder whether the plan for the roster will be similarly swiss focussed? I suspect that could mean that you contact me early during transfers too... Wink
A Big Thank You To All MG Reporters!

pcmdaily.com/images/awards/2015/Manteam.pngpcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/mgmanager.png
 
Fabianski
Jersey Presentation


A new season awaits us - and unfortunately we had to bid goodbye to Fiat, who were our co-sponsors for the first three years of team history.

Along with that fact comes (another) name change - and hence obviously a new jersey!

While we were really happy with the basic design of the 2021 one, our wish was to make the new one even more recognizable - and even more "Swiss-like", now that we've become an all-Swiss team.

We are proud to present yet another masterpiece from hillis' design studio - here it is:


i.imgur.com/Tp8KtUs.png


Spoiler
i.imgur.com/ke0uf3p.png

i.imgur.com/o4kzvYU.png

Our primary sponsor - Jura - insisted on keeping the coffee beans theme - which we fully agreed with. More than any other design it represents their motto - Freshly ground, not capsuled!

Red and white are clearly the main colors, giving a clear hint to the team's nationality. While the colors could still fit multiple countries, the logos of Ticino Turismo, Cuore and BMC make it clear that we are Swiss - and not Polish, Singaporian or even Monegasque!

GIANTS Software have obviously gotten more visibility compared to last year - although their logo is mainly visible from the side or behind.

Last but not least, WANDER hesitated to put a product instead of the company logo on the shirt - but Isostar is already taken, and Ovomaltine's slogan doesn't really fit our ambitions.

So in the end, we think we've got a well recognizable shirt, one that mostly fits the "national colors" - and hopefully one that enables our riders to get lots of wins!

National Champion jerseys will be presented once the transfer period is over - but you can expect that we'll present a couple of them. Stay tuned!



knockout
Honestly, I don't really have a strategy for transfers yet - the Transfer DB is definitely needed for this. We should at least be able to fight for promotion, but some investing in talents should be possible as well.
Let me put it that way: There aren't many deals I'd exclude by now - while some are obviously more likely to happen than others Wink
I definitely won't reveal all my plans now, but I'll probably not run too much after French riders this transfer period Pfft

 
wildwind
Very nice jersey and easily to recognize as a Swiss team. I will keep focus closely on your rider availablity as you become an all-Swiss team Wink
 
liefwarrior
Another beautiful jersey from hillis, carrying enough familiarity to form a connection to last year whilst also offering a fresh perspective. The only trouble with red and white is that so many nations have adopted the colours, and the red-white-red is a touch reminiscent of Austria; although, as you said, the sponsors are sufficient to avoid this misunderstanding.
 
redordead
I like the coffee bean pattern on the jersey Grin

Maybe we'll talk during transfers as I'm looking forward to how you will 'retool' this squad with the expectation of bouncing back up to PCT Smile

pcmdaily.com/images/mg/PCMdailyAwards2018/mgnewmanager.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/mghq2.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2021/mgmanager21.png


"I am a cyclist, I may not be the best, but that is what I strive to be. I may never get there, but I will never quit trying." - Tadej Pogačar
 
Fabianski
wildwind
All-Swiss in terms of sponsors, yeah, but it's not like they were only focused on Switzerland Wink Looking forward to be in touch during transfers, though Smile

lief
Yeah, he does a great job year after year. Let's see if I can avoid sponsor changes for next year, so he'd have a bit less work Wink

red
Thanks Smile I told hillis last year that I'd like to have Jura's motto represented on the shirt, and he came up with that pattern - I really like it, too Smile
I could do a lot of moves or almost none during transfers, so I've got no clue what the team will look like afterwards Pfft

 
Ulrich Ulriksen
Love the jersey. Very sharp.

Walschied is probably sad he doesn't get to ride in it.
Man Game: McCormick Pro Cycling
 
jandal7
This is a squad ready-made to trim the excess and bounce straight back up. I have faith Grin
24/02/21 - kandesbunzler said “I don't drink famous people."
22/07/21 - quadsas said "I admire you [jandal] so much as a manager, squad builder and a person"
15/08/22 - SotD said "Your [jandal's] humour is overrated"

[ICL] Santos-Euskadi | The Life And Times | [PCT] i.imgur.com/c85NSl6.png Xero Racing

i.imgur.com/PdCbs9I.png
i.imgur.com/RPIlJYr.png
4x i.imgur.com/wM6Wok5.png x4
i.imgur.com/olRsxdu.pngpcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2021/funniest21.png
 
Nemolito
Opened the thread and immediately felt like drinking coffee. Don't tell your sponsors but it'll be an Espresso. Maybe if something unexpected happens to Los Pollos Hermanos/Galapagos we can reel them in as a sponsor and get a little coffee rivalry going. Think an immediate bounce-back is a real possibility for you Smile
 
Fabianski
UU
Thanks Smile
Being back in CT, I don't think Walscheid would be especially happy to get back to us, having no better chances to max out than with you Wink


jandal
Let's see what "excess" is trimmed by renewals and what can be sold during transfers Wink
Hoping to get back up, indeed, but will also depend on available targets for the future.


Nemo
Jura coffee machines can obviously brew an Espresso as well, just as a Lungo or Ristretto. If you rather mean Nespresso, well, that would indeed be some kind of competition - as Nestlé were our nutrition sponsors in 2020 and left when Jura joined us as new main sponsors for 2021 Wink

 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
[2022] Rider Renewals [Man-Game] The Rules and Announcements 134 14-08-2022 20:20
[PT] Team Puma - SAP 2022 | Renewals [Man-Game] Teams HQ 13 12-08-2022 17:40
[PCT] Cedevita | Renewals [Man-Game] Teams HQ 22 10-08-2022 11:58
[PCT'22] HelloFresh - Lampre Renewals. [Man-Game] Teams HQ 39 10-08-2022 10:39
[PCT 22] ZARA - Irizar | Renewals [Man-Game] Teams HQ 24 09-08-2022 18:30
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Stybar Wins Roubaix
Stybar Wins Roubaix
PCM13: General Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet fighti... 6,776 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 5,674 PCM$
bullet Marcovdw 3,545 PCM$
bullet SotD 2,880 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 2,852 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet Ollfardh 3,700 PCM$
bullet SotD 3,155 PCM$
bullet baseball... 3,036 PCM$
bullet Marcovdw 3,000 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 2,900 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 0.98 seconds