PCM.daily banner
03-07-2022 05:58
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 52

· Members Online: 0

· Total Members: 151,101
· Newest Member: ykumowip
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » PCM Stories & Story Games » Story Games
 Print Thread
Classics Fantasy Game 2022
Ollfardh
Unfortunately, it does look like it's cancelled. I don't have a replacement race ready either, so I guess it's just 3 races this block :/
Changed my sig, this was getting absurd.
 
Ad Bot
Posted on 03-07-2022 05:58
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
Marcovdw
With a team focussed on flat and cobbles, this block doesn't have that many options.

Andrea Bagioli
Danny van Poppel
Dorian Godon
Gianni Vermeersch
Ide Schelling
Matej Mohoric
Niccolo Bonifazio
Sam Bennett
Manager of Minions
 
Bikex
Monuments are really bad for me.
I didn't have top favorites at the start but still was quite unlucky with Tiller crashing and breaking his collarbone and also apparently Merlier was on his way to a top 15 before crashing on Carrefour de l'Arbre

Thomas Pidcock
Alejandro Valverde
Tim Wellens
Mauri Vansevenant
Tom Van Asbroeck
Tim Declercq
Vincenzo Nibali
Kevin Geniets
 
jaxika
Hussars final block: Matthews, Valgren, Madouas, Fuglsang, Louvel, Ayuso, Ulissi, Gesbert. Sorry, im from phone. Strange that none of Sagan and Gaudu participate Sad
 
Nemolito
Seems like a great first race for the Paladins Wink

Pogi a bit disappointing, hopefully he wants to take revanche in Liege on Sunday. Vlasov with a great third saving the day for the Pacifiers.
 
Ollfardh
Yeah, Teuns really deserved this one after the bad luck he had earlier!

For the rankings it want well for the Pacifiers. Even with Pogiboy cracking, Vlasov was there to save the day. The Bombers and Hornets did not score well and have to watch out for a comeback of the Paladins. The fight for the 6th spot has become even closer and the Fainthearts are also much closer to the Lemmings!
Changed my sig, this was getting absurd.
 
Ollfardh
So, who needs Pogacar, right? The Pacifiers are once again the best scoring team in a monument and are sure of the win now. Van Aert, Higuita and Vlasov proved too much for anyone else.

Powless and Haig gave the Bombers some good points, probably good enough for the 2nd place but it isn't entirely sure yet.

The Paladins once again saw Alaphillipe crash out, so they only had Teuns, but it's enough to take 3rd place for now, as the Hornets didn't manage to score for the first time since GP Denain, 18 races ago. The Bald Beagles also close in, so it's a very open race for the final podium spot.

The Roughnecks finaly cash in on Remco Evenepoel and rise to 6th place. With only one race to go, I'm guessing that's where they'll end up in the end. The Hussars and the Bananas disappointing again. The Fainthearts see their Ardennes squad pay off, with Hirschi, Woods and Barguil doing enough to overtake the Lemmings.

PS: If you regret a draft choice and wanted 200 points more, Quinten Hermans says hi.
Changed my sig, this was getting absurd.
 
baseballlover312
Gaviria did something Shock
RIP Exxon Duke, David Veilleux, Double Feature, and Monster Energy
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2016/avatar.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/funniest.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/funniest.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/forumthread.png
i.imgur.com/VCXYUyF.png
i.imgur.com/4osUjkI.png
 
http://www.youtube.com/user/baseballlover312
Ollfardh
Final rankings



With the final race in Frankfurt, we saw one change in the rankings. The Bananas with the final win for Bennett overtake the Hussars, but the Pacifiers overall victory was already set in stone.


SP1SP2SP3SP4SP5SP6SP7FLWLBLKLPRUFSP8TOT
Nemolito Pacifiers2463304415358202200116315124432198
BBL's Bombers1250016052627553525130802351856
Ollfardh Paladins14313813216025032590230130704301668
Laurens147 Hornets1881197014625227251114034481606
Bikex Bald Beagles761741781524099715112015002701507
TMM's Roughnecks9511023980260401941826502831301
Marcovdw Bananas1311202702571332331001661761212
Jaxika Hussars150189682071022301390400401125
Fab's Fainthearts116935413265106116941750269951
Roturn's Lemmings3510421199400180010010859




For the riders, Wout van Aert was the best pick, despite his COVID infection and not winning a monument.

Spoiler
SP1SP2SP3SP4SP5SP6SP7FLWLBLKLPRUFSP8TOT
Wout van Aert10000801960200160160736
Dylan van Baarle0000462002700516
Matej Mohoric160025011001390515
Mathieu van der Poel00001002501500500
Stefan Kung110001421352000488
Tadej Pogacar015001201514001616441
Dylan Teuns0000010038150100250388
Christophe Laporte1800026070300378
Tiesj Benoot1500016040100181533348
Alejandro Valverde01200000012090210330
Tim Merlier9280601601700328
Alexander Kristoff1000038142457070305
Arnaud De Lie0616015348703434291
Remco Evenepoel00000034250250284
Biniam Girmay Hailu160045220000281
Michael Matthews000140050770267
Hugo Hofstetter607258700000260
Valentin Madouas000072160220254
Benoit Cosnefroy32000001901414236
Mads Pedersen000100508000230
Anthony Turgis00020024000224
Jasper Stuyven210001110900222
Thomas Pidcock50007055900220
Michał Kwiatkowski00025001900215
Max Walscheid00150060000210
Kasper Asgreen1010000200600190
Soren Kragh Andersen0009076000166
Danny van Poppel000009706666163
Greg Van Avermaet700001430350149
Sergio Higuita02000060120120146
Warren Barguil260000060303060146
Julian Alaphilippe2410000008030110144
Mike Teunissen220007610350143
Nacer Bouhanni0070070000140
Aleksandr Vlasov000000010035135135
Victor Campenaerts51184060000133
Arnaud Demare0006062000122
Michael Woods00000006060120120
Marc Hirschi0000018307070118
Sam Bennett0000600100100106
Florian Senechal31003500400106
Matteo Trentin4950000070106
Pascal Ackermann001880000098
Andrea Pasqualon27104045010096
Alessandro Covi09600000096
Jasper Philipsen0001515500121292
Marc Sarreau004250000092
Gerben Thijssen02510420120089
Oliver Naesen669000012087
Fabio Jakobsen80000060086
Neilson Powless00000005808585
Amaury Capiot30122601600084
Juan Ayuso08400000084
Fernando Gaviria0000000808080
Dylan Groenewegen00008000080
Adrien Petit006002000080
Sonny Colbrelli80000000080
Diego Ulissi126600000078
Mauri Vansevenant40000007303077
Lorenzo Rota064010000074
Peter Sagan0042201000072
Jack Haig000000020507070
Yves Lampaert100000060070
Caleb Ewan70000000070
Bram Welten005440010068
Jonas Vingegaard52000000151567
Nils Politt000054110065
Piet Allegaert001842500065
Rasmus Tiller0123401800064
Olav Kooij00006100061
Alex Aranburu100040055060
Simon Clarke00000600060
Guillaume Martin60000000060
Tim Wellens040000019059
Giacomo Nizzolo420015000057
Matis Louvel000320200052
Stan Dewulf525000515050
Brandon McNulty50000000050
Luca Mozzato070180816049
Jakob Fuglsang0000008404048
Ivan Garcia Cortina00004800048
Carlos Rodriguez04600000046
Gianni Vermeersch000015300045
Edward Theuns00000440044
Michael Valgren018004020042
Xandro Meurisse00000300101040
Axel Zingle000290011040
Pierre Latour00010340035
Tim Declercq0000000303030
John Degenkolb000001515030
Clément Champoussin181200000030
Primoz Roglic80020000028
Heinrich Haussler100001500025
Philippe Gilbert00000220022
Niccolo Bonifazio00020000020
Jordi Meeus00000170017
Kevin Geniets00000150015
Timoty Dupont0600900015
Florian Vermeersch0640500015
Tosh Van der Sande15000000015
Kristian Sbaragli00015000015
Ide Schelling0000004101014
Milan Menten00110000011
Zdenek Stybar10000000010
Mauro Schmid01000000010
Mikkel Frolich Honore01000000010
Dorian Godon10000000010
Toms Skujins080000008
Cees Bol000006006
Elia Viviani000060006
Ryan Gibbons060000006
Davide Ballerini000000505
Tobias Halland Johannessen0000000444
Andrea Bagioli400000004
Tom Van Asbroeck004000004
Aurelien Paret-Peintre000003003




This was the first real edition of the Spring Classics game, thank you all for participating and I hope you had fun! A big congratulations to Nemolito for his win! I'll share some more interesting or less interesting facts when I have the time.
Edited by Ollfardh on 03-05-2022 11:08
Changed my sig, this was getting absurd.
 
Laurens147
Didn't expect fourth place tbh Pfft
Really nice depth scoring plus Küng and De Lie as great points scorers.

Congrats Nemo and thanks Ollfardh for this Spring game!
ICL - Latvijas Balzams - Olainfarm
MG - Crabbe-CC Chevigny
 
roturn
Van der Poel was a good pick in the end despite the unlucky missing nomination in MSR, which could have send him to the top even.

Other than that Schachmann still struggling post Covid and missing the full Ardennes and neither Roglic showing up there was a blow as the team had not much else really to add.

Pasqualton actually a positive surprise in the early classics being the only reason to come close to 2nd last.

But in the end the depth was missing, which mainly is due to own mistakes and also due to bad luck with some riders/rules early on.

Congrats Nemo and thanks for organizing and running the game, Ollfardh!
 
Ollfardh
For myself, I was disappointed in my top picks. Alaphilippe crashed out in every major race. Trentin crashed only once but never really recovered. Vermeersch was on the ground in pretty much every race he rode.

After that I had some good picks with Kristoff, Hofstetter, Teuns, SKA but I really needed that one really big scorer
Changed my sig, this was getting absurd.
 
Ollfardh
A quick team by team review. For me the best team won.



Bikex Bald Beagles - 5th: Good first 3 picks, although most of us might have expected more from Pidcock. But from their next picks, there are few who helped out with the scoring.
Biggest star: Tim Merlier gave the team 2 nice wins, although it could've been more if Alpecin could get some leadership going.
Biggest surprise: Mike Teunissen really benefitted from his teammates' results.
Biggest flop: Gianni Moscon with another lost season.

BBL's Bombers - 2nd: They were not scoring for an eternity, then everything came together for them. Van Baarle, Kwiatkowski, Laporte and surprise of the Spring Classics Bini Girmay got them to some great results in the second part of the game.
Biggest star: Dylan van Baarle with a monument win!
Biggest surprise: Biniam Girmay won the hearts of all cycling fans.
Biggest flop: Senechal suffered with the rest of the Quick Step team.

Jaxika Hussars - 8th: They went for a mix of declining riders and young talents that didn't work very well. Great R11 pick in Madouas though, who kept the team away from last place together with Matthews.
Biggest star: Michael Matthews save the team in the big races.
Biggest surprise: Valentin Madouas with a breakthrough year.
Biggest flop: Peter Sagan needs to start thinking about retirement.

Laurens147 Hornets - 4th: Without a doubt the most consistently scoring team, unfortunately no big win for them. Kung, De Lie ans Cosnefroy were their best scorers.
Biggest star: Stefan Kung was there when they needed him
Biggest surprise: Arnaud De Lie with 2 big wins.
Biggest flop: Lampaert suffered with the rest of the Quick Step team.

Marcovdw Bananas - 7th: Mohoric was the best R1 pick, but the rest of the team leaders may have disappointed a bit. Also lacked a bit of balance for the hill classics.
Biggest star: Matej Mohoric with a monument win!
Biggest surprise: Danny van Poppel restarting his career at Bora.
Biggest flop: Adam Yates didn't show up for any races.

TMM's Roughnecks - 6th: Good top picks overall, but lost quite some points due to bad rider selections. Walscheid and Petit were great options for the last draft picks. Waiting for Evenepoel payed off!
Biggest star: Remco Evenepoel gave them a monument win!
Biggest surprise: Tiesj Benoot revived his career at Jumbo-Visma.
Biggest flop: Asgreen suffered with the rest of the Quick Step team

Fab's Fainthearts - 9th: Lots of bad luck (but yeah, drafting Vanmarcke was your choice, not mine). In the end the depth of their Ardennes squad saved them from last place.
Biggest star: Mads Pedersen, I guess?
Biggest surprise: Lorenzo Rota had some good results at the start.
Biggest flop: Even for Vanmarcke this season was a new low.

Roturn Lemmings - 10th: If your nr. 1 draft pick doesn't ride any races, there's gonna be a problem. Van der Poel came back to save them for a brief moment, but then they were out of starters again.
Biggest star: Mathieu with a monument win!
Biggest surprise: Andrea Pasqualon with some nice results.
Biggest flop: Hard to pick one, but Schachmann.

Ollfardh Paladins - 3rd: Did great in some races but mostly choked in the big ones. Their top 3 picks failed miserably, but the depth of the team got them on the podium in the end.
Biggest star: Dylan Teuns had a great run this year.
Biggest surprise: Olav Kooij, who was completely underused by Jumbo.
Biggest flop: Draft round 1.

Nemolito Pacifiers - 1st: Probably the most unlucky of them all if yous ee what happened to Pogacar, van Aert and Colbrelli, but the first two scored well enough at the start and other riders took their place.
Biggest star: Wout van Aert, even though he missed the cherry on top.
Biggest surprise: Higuita or Vlasov, showing they can do classics.
Biggest flop: Jasper Philipsen didn't get much done this year.
Changed my sig, this was getting absurd.
 
baseballlover312
Thanks for running this Ollfardh! Lotta fun.

Very happy with second, since early on it looked like I was ticketed for the bottom. My team ended up being good, but extremely top heavy. Girmay was amazing until he left Europe. Van Baarle was a slow starter but killed it at the end, especially with the Roubaix win. Laporte really surprised, and should have even scored more if Wout gave him his deserved victory. And Kwiatek showed he still has winning legs in Amstel, if only he got more chances to lead.

Those 4 were really fantastic. Unfortunately, almost everyone else disappointed, and that's mostly my own fault. I stacked too many climbers in the later rounds, anticipating they would ride the Ardennes again, but many did not. And Senenchal was indeed the biggest flop. I really thought this was the year he might end up as Quickstep's top cobbles finisher. But not only was I wrong, Quickstep sucked overall on the cobbles. Can't win them all.

Huge congrats to the Nemolito and the Pacifiers!
RIP Exxon Duke, David Veilleux, Double Feature, and Monster Energy
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2016/avatar.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/funniest.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/funniest.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/forumthread.png
i.imgur.com/VCXYUyF.png
i.imgur.com/4osUjkI.png
 
http://www.youtube.com/user/baseballlover312
Nemolito
Really enjoyed this game, obviously winning also made it a bit more fun Pfft Was indeed unlucky that the reason for my team being Italian (Colbrelli) fell out after once race, whereas Pogi not going to LBL was also bad news. Wout being sick was not ideal either, but he definitely made up for that by finishing high in almost any other race. Vlasov and Higuita were decent late Ardennes picks. Turgis was very disappointing in general, but with one second place in MSR he scored well of course.

Lesson for next time: don't forget De Bondt Smile

Thank you very much for the organisation, Ollfardh!
 
Marcovdw
Saving the best race for last apparently. Mohoric did very well but also a lot of riders not doing well, seeing many of them at the bottom of the rankings. Picking riders by PCS classics stat is not a good indicator :lol:

Congratulations Nemolito! Thanks Ollfardh for the hosting duties!
Manager of Minions
 
TheManxMissile
Mid-field result not bad given the issues with injuries, illnesses and half my team doing Stage Races :lol: Indeed Walscheid and Peitt were good late selections, Ackermann was ok early on. Missed a few points but not enough to move up a position anyway.
Simple fun and kept me more engaged with the classics season than usual.
i.imgur.com/UmX5YX1.jpgi.imgur.com/iRneKpI.jpgi.imgur.com/fljmGSP.jpgi.imgur.com/qV5ItIc.jpgimgur.com/dr2BAI6.jpgimgur.com/KlJUqDx.jpg[/img[img]]https://imgur.com/yUygrQ.jpgi.imgur.com/C1rG9BW.jpgi.imgur.com/sEDS7gr.jpg
 
Fabianski
Thanks a lot for organizing this, Ollfardh - and congrats to a commanding win to Nemo!

I can obviously not be too happy with my team. Although Pedersen was one of the better scoring 1st round picks, I expected more from him, especially on the cobbles.
Woods preferred doing stage races, and didn't really show great things when racing classics. So that's the 2nd round pick basically given away - which obviously hurts.
Despite his late start, Hirschi almost equalled Woods' score. Which I'm pretty happy about, given that picking him definitely was a risk. And yes, I should have taken Küng there - and am still a bit disappointed I didn't get the latter in R11.
However, the final one of the first four rounds was the biggest failure of all my picks I'd say. Bettiol really looks to be wasting his talent once again, scoring not one single point in the entire classics season... And given that this was R4, for me he's a much bigger disappointment than Vanmarcke in R9.

I then surely expected a bit more from THJ, but he just didn't show up as often as I was hoping.
On the other side, we have Warren Barguil who - if I had been able to update the roster for SP6 - would have been short of Pedersen's score by just 4 points. For me, he's actually my biggest star, as he definitely outperformed my expectations.
The same holds for Mozzato and Welten in R7/8, who both scored some really solid points - no huge results, but still.

Vanmarcke in R9 was already mentioned - has anyone seen him actually?
Vingegaard didn't show up a lot as well, as he still prefers stage races. With a win in Drôme, he still scored some decent points - that clearly was the early season highlight, unfortunately not followed by many others (by the entire team, though)...
Schmid tried some attacks in his early season, unfortunately to not much avail. This roster spot was actually reserved for Küng, but Laurens unfortunately had some other plans ^^
Rota in R12 was a good pickup as well, so I can agree with Ollfardh on the "biggest surprise". Unfortunately, he couldn't keep his good form throughout the entire classics season - but I surely don't regret taking him.
That looks a bit different with Champoussin, of whom I definitely expected more. Well, one Frenchie did well, the other not that much - good average.
Stybar's best days are over without any doubt, I guess he just scored some teammate points this year. Another pick to forget - cobbles definitely aren't my discipline ^^
However, Haussler got some OK-ish results on cobbles, before getting injured. Bad luck for him, but he wouldn't have scored dozens of points anyway.
Which might have been the case with yet another unlucky fellow. Battistella was in great shape as well, but just crashed or got sick too often.


All in all, it was a good experience, and I guess it was the first time I somewhat followed the "lesser" classics. Thanks for this one, and let's try to improve on this result next year Smile
 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
2022 PCM.Daily Velogames Championship Cycling 65 02-07-2022 23:38
2022 Man-Game Continuation Thread [Man-Game] The Rules and Announcements 43 02-07-2022 18:00
Road Race Betting 2022 PCM.daily Initiatives 25 02-07-2022 15:37
Tour de France 2022 Cycling 12 02-07-2022 10:02
Idstaaner's Startlists for PCM 2022 PCM 22: General 3 02-07-2022 09:03
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Codol's end
Codol's end
PCM09: Funny Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet df_Trek 4,200 PCM$
bullet Marcovdw 2,545 PCM$
bullet nobeer 2,525 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 2,252 PCM$
bullet dominox 2,134 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet Ollfardh 3,200 PCM$
bullet SotD 2,655 PCM$
bullet baseball... 2,436 PCM$
bullet Marcovdw 2,300 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 2,300 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 27.2 seconds