PCM.daily banner
19-08-2022 18:43
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 61

· Members Online: 3
cio93, MacC, SportingNonsense

· Total Members: 152,412
· Newest Member: VincentBouwmeester
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » PCM Stories & Story Games » Story Games
 Print Thread
ICL21 - Teams
Ad Bot
Posted on 19-08-2022 18:43
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
Bikex
Italo 2021


imgur.com/VqrYHev.png

PAVGFLMOHITTPRCBSPACDHFTSTRSRCW
MartínezMiguel25777.776686979787067657166737473525
KonradPatrick30677.872787769676269767376747073580
PichlerGeorg24674.364757364645763727170737074210
BrändleMatthias32574.273727374766468697266717171200
YifanDeng26676.376607166667769717167767070360
PintzopoulosMarkos27779.178717672747976777473787675830
NikosDimitris26571.275626668677169707271716970100
KissSzabolcs25675.675646776767066667165727373300
KolahdozhaghAmir28575.871767470696066737476747075320
NibaliVincenzo37678.1727976757458637281737571771130
SpagnoliFulvio25777.377667067726878787566777376550
PizzaballaGabriele31676.471777568676167747175747075370
FellineFabio31676.376717469697676747176767073360
CattaneoMattia31676.374767575756064736966726976360
RomanoOttavio26675.575637266696776767367767074290
RubiciniGiorgio25674.772626675766461606870717273230
MandelliGiuseppe27674.375667168697473737473767172210
BertazzoOmar32474.374657075747066666967717271210
BonomiLeonardo24573.669717460626065706866726869170
SanninoAndrea28473,071727272715657687058716975140
MortariFloriano22672.668697262626564727566726871135
LutsenkoAlexey29678.675727871727175787477787374875
KamyshevArman30676.974717569706977777671757074420
PolyakovDima25675.375646669697674737474757273280
ColombiniFranco27574.176647067677472737170757071190


Astana U23 2021


imgur.com/bIcx3Gx.png

PAVGFLMOHITTPRCBSPACDHFTSTRSRCW
MolnárDániel21769.967716966665864667062686870145
ZappinoStefano23773.469747368715860717468736971250
PoppaYuri20664.966586566646155557370656264100
IbraevCarl23572.768727363625761717777686969130
IvanovRustyam21671.970626572745761606668686868125
SarsenbaevAidyn21671.172596062706670696976696867130
LikarVictor22671.359727161645859686664716668115
BogatajZiga22668.762696860585965676465636666100

Edited by Bikex on 19-05-2022 09:27
 
dominox
CCC Sprandi Polkowice


pcmdaily.com/images/shirtdb/20152ccc2m40857c5abc9c833683c6c4f77a6157ed29145473.png


Continental Tour RankingPrestige Ranking
20167th place (3062 pts)26th place (3062 pts)
20176th place (3736 pts)28th place (3736 pts)
20186th place (4575 pts)19th place (5126 pts)
World Tour RankingPrestige Ranking
201917th place (3545 pts)21st place (4374 pts)
202013th place (5652 pts)15th place (5988 pts)
2021


Victories:

ICL16
Spoiler
Stage 4Volta ao AlgarvePortugalCT.2Diego Ulissi
Stage 2Vuelta a MallorcaSpainCT.1Roberto Ferrari
Stage 3Paris – NiceFranceCT.1Diego Ulissi
Stage 5Paris – NiceFranceCT.1Diego Ulissi
GCParis – NiceFranceCT.1Diego Ulissi
Stage 7USA Pro Cycling ChallengeUSACT.1Patrik Tybor
Stage 4Post Denmark RundtDenmarkCT.2Roberto Ferrari
Stage 3Tour of BritainGr. BritainCT.1Diego Ulissi
GCTour of BritainGr. BritainCT.1Diego Ulissi
Stage 4Vuelta a ColombiaColombiaCT.2Mauro Santambrogio
Stage 5Vuelta a ColombiaColombiaCT.2Diego Ulissi
GCVuelta a ColombiaColombiaCT.2Diego Ulissi
Poland Championship ITTPolandMaciej Bodnar
Poland Championship RRPolandPatryk Komisarek
ICL17
Spoiler
Stage 1Paris – NiceFranceCT.1Diego Ulissi
Stage 2Tour de RomandieSwitzerlandCT.2Diego Ulissi
Stage 2Amgen Tour of CaliforniaUSACT.2Mauro Santambrogio
Stage 3Volta a Portugal PortugalCT.2Pierre-Roger Latour
Stage 5Tour of VancouverCanadaCT.1Mateusz Nowaczek
GCTour of VancouverCanadaCT.1Diego Ulissi
Stage 4Vuelta a ColombiaColombiaCT.2Pierre-Roger Latour
ICL18
Spoiler
Stage 4Volta ao AlgarvePortugalCT.2Diego Ulissi
Stage 3Tour de SuisseSwitzerlandCT.1Ever Rivera
Stage 2Tour de PolognePolandCT.1Patryk Komisarek
Stage 6Tour of BritainGreat BritainCT.1Diego Ulissi
ICL19
Spoiler
Stage 5Vuelta Ciclista al Pais VascoSpainWTDaniele Dall'Oste
Stage 5Paris – NiceFranceCT.1Diego Ulissi
GCParis – NiceFranceCT.1Diego Ulissi
Stage 21Giro d'ItaliaItalyWTTejay Van Garderen
Stage 2Virginia Chrono TourUSAWTTejay Van Garderen
Poland Championship RRPolandMateusz Nowaczek
USA Championship ITTUSATejay Van Garderen
ICL20
Spoiler
Stage 2Vuelta Ciclista al Pais VascoSpainWTMateusz Nowaczek
Ronde van VlaanderenBelgiumWTPatryk Komisarek
GCSter ZLM TourNetherlandsWTPatryk Komisarek
Stage 1Giro d'ItaliaItalyWTCaleb Ewan
Stage 4Tour des FjordsNorwayCT.1Nikita Umerbekov
Stage 1Deutschland TourGermanyWTPatryk Komisarek
Stage 6Tour de FranceFranceWTTejay Van Garderen
Stage 20Tour de FranceFranceWTHeiner Parra
Stage 6Vuelta a EspañaSpainWTCaleb Ewan
Stage 5Course de la PaixCzech RepublicWTPatryk Komisarek

Team for ICL21:
AVGFLMOHITTPRCBSPACDHFTSTRSRC
Alex Clements74,475707175746767677169727273
Caleb Ewan79,278677569726980807669777275
Damien Howson74,775707075756766676968727273
Michael Matthews77,175627569706176787668767176
Emiel Vermeulen73,373616965657470716869737069
Hernán Aguirre73,167747164625864707072716872
Daniel Jaramillo75,073757372726065716767737077
Heiner Parra76,174767572716264736970747076
Martin Jansen75,165767363625764727475736972
Mario Vogt72,673657169696972727275747173
Víctor Arizabal76,671777570696565737372757175
Juan López72,668727071705658667259706974
Mathieu Senechal73,772727174736362687062716974
Joshua Edmondson76,373767574736166736975747174
Abel Kenyeres74,172747272715960696765716875
Juliano Reja73,375666767707468696678717170
Nikita Umerbekov72,174687171707171717275727072
Steven Kruijswijk72,668727169706464726474737175
Sondre Holst Enger76,075667270717077767568777174
Kamil Gradek75,475656976766767667264717271
Patryk Komisarek81,078757971747480807572797476
Mateusz Nowaczek76,271697669676970727174767072
Mateusz Nowak74,774616874746275767570747072
Nikita Novikov76,773777572716167747274747174
Ahmet Örken72,874667067687073737376737271

Development Team for ICL21:
AVGFLMOHITTPRCBSPACDHFTSTRSRC
Jakub Ciz67,667666670685459576859666164
Adam Gebre Selassie67,165605868696956616460626267
Josef Kvet68,063686866665657617058636668
Krystian Andreasik65,766656762635659576062645961
Damian Antkowiak67,765576561676269696364656267
Wincenty Kubicki70,970687168676259616274726869
Rafał Kuczalek66,962596663645565667661676364
Mario Hromada67,067586264656964625962606563

Edited by dominox on 18-06-2022 15:04
 
baseballlover312
Guinness Cycling p/b BlackBerry


i.imgur.com/TH3M1H7.png


Guinness p/b Blackberry had a great inaugural season last year, and they succeeded. The Irish and Canadian squad set out to create the best Irish and Canadian team possible. They saw the farewell tour of Dan Martin, who went out on top. Xavier Langlois and Sam Bennett overachieved as sprinters, taking numerous wins and great placings.

Heading into this offseason, the team decided to get even more Irish and Canadian, and they did it. Irish superstar Ryan Mullen transferred in, and looks poised to be a key leader for Guinness for many year to come. The teams also secured a true stage race leader in David Boily. Not to mention, they secured Scott McGuinness, an aptly named Irish talent who may develop into the next classics superstar.

Here is Guinness p/b Blackberry's 2021 roster!

AVGFLMOHLTTPLCOSPACDHFTSTRSRC$AgePot
LangloisXavier78.378677468717479797874777375790287
MullenRyan77.877717479787168707170737475555276
BennettSam77.375627463687077807465756973500316
BoilyDavid77.274777676746666726968737076440316
LaveryPhilip76.476647467707675767371767172375315
DesjardinsAnthony76.074656677776566646961707272330266
DoullOwain75.575697466696975747570767273290286
ChristieMarcus74.174676875746664646868697170190304
CossetteFrederic73.974677167667471727072757071180275
HouleHugo73.868747272726367747071716973180315
McCalmontTighearnach73.367737172715558646857707073150265
ButlerChristopher73.171747270685964696866716772140334
RamirezRobert73.069617258607169736462736970140255
SabyJean-Pascal73.073566762657465686879717272140246
McKenzieRaffaele72.373596761677368697466716768110245
LumleyRobert72.171586561676073737159726871110245
RocheNicolas71.365727168686162676369686870100376
DowneySean71.274666967667071717272706667100314


imgur.com/Gwt9VaZ.png


All riders listed 23 and under will ride for the BlackBerry limited U23 development team this year

AVGFLMOHLTTPLCOSPACDHFTSTARSRC$AgePot
MathieuJules70.468656471695760618176687168100226
PayneMike69.762716858605762656267676669100234
CroweElliott69.265686769685656626868666570100235
McGuinnessScott67.665555768666963617469666763100216
MillerMagnus66.266586155596762675873636763100224
PlummerDale66.165646661635762616869666562100205
OsbroughMatthew64.965596361626062616266686364100205
MuddEber63.657646156565458625666606062100204


Additionally, the team revealed the new and improved Irish champion's jersey that Ryan Mullen will have to wear:

i.imgur.com/FsyWiXg.png


And here is the Canadian NC jersey that David Boily will be required to wear during TT's:

i.imgur.com/04slqLV.png


All... um... "complements" go to team manager baseballlover312 for the... one of a kind jerseys.
RIP Exxon Duke, David Veilleux, Double Feature, and Monster Energy
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2016/avatar.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/funniest.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/funniest.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/forumthread.png
i.imgur.com/VCXYUyF.png
i.imgur.com/4osUjkI.png
 
http://www.youtube.com/user/baseballlover312
Laurens147
Latvijas Balzams-Olainfarm


i.imgur.com/AfwsV6a.png


** Contract renewals

NameNationalityAVGMOHILTTCOBSPWageAgePotential
Becis ArmandsLAT75,76976656869310305
Bekmanis IndulisLAT72,46568726768120324
Eijssen YannickBEL76,47775746465655326
Flaksis AndzsLAT72,37371696768110304
Gallopin TonyFRA74,87373727475280336
Geronboux ArnaudBEL76,37775706067450305
Klimovics OlegsLAT74,36667756967210285
Prokofjevs IvarsLAT75,46975676969300304
Smirnovs AndrisLAT73,16468646474140314
Smukulis GatisLAT71,46467726867120345
Tohver ToomasEST70,27269595462100225


** Transfers


Free Agent Signings

NameNationalityAVGMOHILTTCOBSPWageAgePotential
Andrijanovs ReinisLAT71,16368666672100334
Elissonde KennyFRA77,97776766865840306
Juodvalkis EgidijusLTU71,36170657072100334
McEvoy JonathonGBR76,96572666778420325
Morton LachlanAUS75,47574746061280295
Vosekalns AndrisLAT72,56567746867130293



Purchases

NameNationalityAVGMOHILTTCOBSPWageAgePotential
Bauhaus PhilGER75,86670686876320276
Ghyselinck JanBEL76,86475717668410335


Youth signings

NameNationalityAVGMOHILTTCOBSPWageAgePotential
Fedorovics RomansLAT66,35961676255100216
Maculevicius LinasLTU63,56159656163100205
Raudsepp OskarEST66,05766576162100206
Vaitkus TitasLTU63,26264625754100205
Van Asbroeck WimBEL66,46166585864100215
Vandebosch GuntherBEL64,56563555356100205
Wegh DenzelNED67,75467605667100225



Presenting our best newcomers

Kenny Ellissonde
Team 2020: Sevilla Cycling Team
Prestige Ranking 2020: 32 - 1393 points

Jan Ghyselinck
Team 2020: Deutsche Bahn
Prestige Ranking 2020: 206 - 258 points

Jonathon McEvoy
Team 2020: Team Cymru Wales
Prestige Ranking 2020: 82 - 692 points

Lachlan Morton
Team 2020: Strava - ANZ
Prestige Ranking 2020: 173 - 338 points

Phil Bauhaus
Team 2020: Deutsche Bahn
Prestige Ranking 2020: 229 - 224 points
ICL - Latvijas Balzams - Olainfarm
MG - Crabbe-CC Chevigny
 
liefwarrior
| MILLENIUM - LATAM AIRLINES |

i.imgur.com/6o6QW4M.png

Michael BOROŠ (29)Puncheur Leader£625
AVGFLMOHILTTPRLCOBSPACCDHFTRSTARESREC
78.474697870716971767274787174
Stage 4 Vuelta a Mallorca2.CT12019
Stage 6 Tour de Pologne2.CT12019
General Classification Istrian Spring Trophy2.CT12020
Stage 8 Volta a Portugal2.CT22020

Frederico FIGUEIREDO (30)Mountains Leader£485
AVGFLMOHILTTPRLCOBSPACCDHFTRSTARESREC
77.472787670696266747376747073
Stage 8 Tour of South Africa2.CT22018
Stage 6 Tour de Suisse2.CT12019
King of Mountains International Österreich-Rundfahrt2.CT12019
Stage 6 Volta a Portugal2.CT22019
14th on Gen. Class. Vuelta a EspanaGT22020

Kenneth VANBILSEN (31)Classics Leader£540
AVGFLMOHILTTPRLCOBSPACCDHFTRSTARESREC
76.975627463667775787075767271
No Palmarès

Nelson OLIVEIRA (32)Gen. Class. Leader£430
AVGFLMOHILTTPRLCOBSPACCDHFTRSTARESREC
76.874757477756665686967737275
Stage 1 National Capital Tour2.CT22018
48th on Gen. Class. Vuelta a EspanaGT22019

DOMESTIQUES14 riders£2455
FLMOHLTTPLCBSPACDHFTSTRSRC
P.VAKOC (29)74697568696772777274777175
M.SCHAFFNER (28)76686969707374737475737172
D.RODRIGUES (30)72757370705966727275736972
J.GONÇALVES (32)72697176746564687269727171
B.COELHO (24)70747273725657676660727074
J.SILVA (26)71677465646868737071736770
J.PINTO (28)68737167655863696867696672
R.SILVA (22)71566861615463617374667166
I.CANILHAS (21)69636467676158607170646864
A.MANARELLI (32)73646974746666666968717171
G.MONTEIRO (32)72656665686372737064706969
R.HEYMANS (27)74606764696773747262726972
D.ANTONIO (29)74656768667269707172726870
R.MACHADO (23)66696769695856596960656568

***
| MILLENIUM ACADEMIA DI CICLISMO |
i.imgur.com/f1Scxxb.png
TALENTS9 riders£900
FLMOHLTTPLCBSPACDHFTSTRSRC
F.ARAÚJO (22)71656359695460627263696464
C.COENTRO (22)66697158625860696472726769
G.NUNO (20)67576461676268686668656062
A.MANÉ (20)65585759646268696964656160
AL.PIRES (21)67646267675954656264606463
H.FRIMPONG (21)56646456545757635868605964
R.FERNANDES (19)60626455565556616663615862
A.SILVA (19)62615963625660586361615961
T.VITORINO (19)61626058615453575557585659
 
Fabianski
Tierra del Fuego
Transfers Update


Although the transfer period hasn't officially ended yet, it is very highly unlikely that we're going to make any further moves.
Having renewed the contracts of 21 riders and signed 4 new talents, we didn't expect to be too busy during the off-season - a feeling that was confirmed. Nonetheless, we saw three arrivals and one departure - let's take a closer look at the new Tierra del Fuego team members!



Bienvenido, Gustavo Martin

AVGFLMOHITTPLCBSPACDHFTSTRSRCAgePot
74.571707462627168737268746969255

Gustavo is certainly no supertalent, but still a South American rider with a good potential! He has developed well in the offseason, and even claimed the Bolivian RR title - we suppose this made his wage demands skyrocket, so he finally got no extension at Santos - Euskadi.
By now, he's a solid CT domestique for hilly terrain, while not immediately dropping on longer climbs, either. Plus, with his good cobblestone basics, there's even a chance we'll try to push his development in that direction.
In short, a well-suited rider given both his nationality and skillset. We're glad to have him on board!



Servus, Alexander Brus

AVGFLMOHITTPLCBSPACDHFTSTRSRCAgePot
75.473757374736063706969726976275

Alex clearly isn't a perfect match given his origin - but at least he speaks German, and so can communicate with Rick Zabel and the team manager. Which is more than what Frederik Vilhelmsen[/b] could - the Dane was the counterpart of our swap deal with team Deutsche Bahn. The WT outfit made some risky moves and eventually slipped into financial troubles - giving Alex away for a lower wage rider was actually part of their way out of the slump.

Both Alex and Frederik are very similar riders considering their skillset, with Alex being basically one year older and therefore one year further developed. As Frederik, he's a good allrounder and will be an important part of our stage race lineup - especially when there are team time trials.
Furthermore, his development wasn't really satisfying this offseason, so we hope that a change of environment will help him progress further - the CT should definitely provide him some chances to take the next step!



Üdvözöljük, Sándor Biró

AVGFLMOHITTPLCBSPACDHFTSTRSRCAgePot
74.472747373726059717369727075255

Yes, you're right - Sándor doesn't fit our team at first sight. Not even at second or third. Yet, we still signed him - why?
We had already reached the minimum rider limit, and had to decide between a risky training attempt or signing a further rider. We went for the latter, trying to sign one more talent. We were outbid on multiple riders; either because of a bid going above our budget limit, or because we just weren't willing to pay more.
After the Alex <-> Frederik swap, we looked at the FAs left on the market, and went for the (in our eyes) best possible rider we still could fit into our budget.

Well, this time, we weren't outbid, and hence we can welcome Sándor on board! After a Dane last year, the spot of the "exotic" rider goes to a Hungarian this time. However, given that Hungarian is such an incredibly complex language, we suppose he'll easily learn Spanish or at least German.
We suppose that he didn't get a new contract at Vegeta because of some bad offseason development. We do however think that he could still prosper in the right circumstances - and we hope that we as a talent focused CT team can provide him with whatever he needs to do so!


And that's it - the full team presentation will be posted in a few days! We're looking forward to our second CT season - and we're especially excited to see our improved leaders and our new signings present our jersey!

 
Ulrich Ulriksen
Air Algérie - Navibulgar released their final 2021 squads along with some commentary from manager Willie McRettin. McRettin observed that "I cannae say I am sure what our strategy was this year but we have some great lads on the team and a solid core from our focus areas in Algeria, Bulgaria and Belgium. I am really looking forward to see how some of the big Algerian lads we signed get on. They are fantastic, just great."

The Sprint Squad

McRettin: "I hppe Marcel keeps drinking whatever his secret potion of youth is, pretty much all our goals for the season will rely on him, so no pressure on the lad. He is great, fantastic. We are hoping to pull some added support for Marcel from our classics team since they might not be very good on their own terrain."

Marcel Kittel3380.4
Elia Favilli3275.9
Nikolay Mihaylov3373.9
Lubos Malovec2772.9
Abdenour Yahmi2972.6
Mustapha Droueche2771.6
Tim Geens2571.5
Olivier Poppe2971.3
Salvador Celades2371.2


The Classics Squad

"Last year I was a wee bit embarrassed that a Belgian team had no classics squad. This year we are less Belgian, but I am proud to say, more classical. Senechal is a great lad, fantastic, expensive, but fantastic. Very excited to see young Ludovic in the hilly classics in another year or two. We brought in Ulissi to show him the ropes, Diego has been just great, fantastic, so far." noted McRettin.

Florian Senechal2880.0
Diego Ulissi3277.5
Luka Pibernik2876.1
Ludovic Provost2475.3
Zico Waeytens3075.0
Christopher Juul-Jensen3274.9
Vasif Borisov2470.5
Amadi Solomon2570.3


The Stage Racers

McRettin welcomed an almost completely new group of stage racers commenting that "Last year it was all in for Nairo as our star, we couldn't sign a star this year so we signed a bunch of lads instead. They are great, fantastic all of them, looking forward to lots of placings in the top half". He added, "Particularly happy with Said, he is great, fantastic, was fantastic to work with Allianz to bring him over, our home fans are going to love this lad."

Robert Gesink3576.9
Jonathan Castroviejo3475.9
Dominic Mapemba2575.4
Vito Pogacar2575.3
Said Ferhat2574.3
Hans-Georg Nentwich2573.9
Ondrej Nemec2573.8
Semyon Melnik2471.7


Air Algérie - Godiva (U23)

Finally, McRettin introduced the U23 squad. "Rakotonjanahary must be good since he was with BP last year. Otherwise don't know much about this group, except for Marcel, who was our very first signing ever, luckily his cycling is improving as we don't have a need for a bartender on staff any more. I am sure Nikolay [Mihaylov, U23 manager] will have them in the wind tunnel in no time."

Kevin Rakotonjanahary2271.7
Samuel Micoud2170.6
Nerius Jankauskas2370.1
Marius Dieu2269.7
Abdul Bouzidi2369.4
Ibrahim Menad1968.2
Martin Forberger2167.1
Enock Musekwa2263.2

Man Game: McCormick Pro Cycling
 
jph27
La Vie Claire

pcmdaily.com/images/shirtdb/imgpsh2ful1392b7337286be49b4d9f0977ef9fcb2693a4308.png


FLMOHITTPRCOSPACDHFTSTRSRC
Luke Durbridge80727281817471727668767675307
Tejay Van Garderen73787778776263737270747278337
Luke Rowe77697467716877797368757375316
Lukas Pöstlberger75737372706772747778777274295
Luke Grivell-Mellor75677066647371727373747271284
Stanimir Maričić70717265656263706965746969235
Amund Jansen74677069687371727272737171275
Jakub Vecera71636572726667657065687070293
Ramon Carretero73646672726564646666696969313
James Piccoli72646672726765636863686968304
Markus Vega68717270695965695959706972236
Václav Viktorín67727066655965706970716873283
Vasco Pereira71707066666768707375736870324
Petter Schmidt72666867676972727175727172274
Simon Nuber73676868686971727373746972304
Thomas Bonnin71717068656769707173726871325
Mikel Bizkarra68717066655866707072726871323
Sjoerd Kouwenhoven73646967657170736869716969313


De Stijl Cycling

FLMOHITTPRCOSPACDHFTSTRSRC
Kirill Makukhin68627166676566707178737168236
Philippe Ousemane69586671746567666962687070235
Antoni Simunic72586062646171747068716668235
Bekim Udovic66677161625760707173696867235
Charles Logan72566362646170706773707069235
Susumu Yamazaki68586565667167666862716967235
David Twing67686771705458655960666871235
Gerard Ling68706868705656646562686467234
 
Shonak
Liberty Seguros 2021


pcmdaily.com/forum/attachments/x-lse_minimaillot.png

WTPRICL
2014Liberty Seguros - Würth1 (8275Pts.)2 (9450Pts.)WT
2015Liberty Seguros - Würth5 (7586Pts.)5 (8255Pts.)WT
2016Illes Balears7 (7705Pts.)6 (9473Pts.)WT
2017Illes Balears7 (6946Pts.)7 (8394Pts.)WT
2018Liberty Seguros4 (8621Pts.)3 (9800Pts.)WT
2019Liberty Seguros6 (6761Pts.)9 (7326Pts.)WT
2020Liberty Seguros2 (8646Pts.)2 (9820Pts.)WT
Major Successes Overview GTs, WCs & MONs
1st2020Tour de France Jesus Herrada
1st2014Giro d'Italia Alberto Contador
1st2016Vuelta a Espana Joaquim Rodriguez
1st2017Vuelta a Espana Alberto Contador
1st2018Vuelta a Espana Jesus Herrada
1st2015World Championships Alberto Contador
1st2020Olympic Games Time Trial Jesus Herrada
1st2019World Championships RR U23 Arsenio Alves
1st2020World Championships ITT U23 Juan Pulido
1st2014Liege - Bastogne - Liege Alberto Contador
1st2017Liege - Bastogne - Liege Alberto Contador
1st2018Liege - Bastogne - Liege Carlos Betancur
1st2016Il Lombardia Joaquim Rodriguez
2nd2015Tour de France Alberto Contador
2nd2014Vuelta a Espana Joaquim Rodriguez
2nd2015Vuelta a Espana Joaquim Rodriguez
2nd2019Vuelta a Espana Jesus Herrada
3rd2014Tour de France Alberto Contador
3rd2016Tour de France Alberto Contador
3rd2018Tour de France Jesus Herrada
3rd2020Giro d'Italia Jesus Herrada
Grand Tour Results
GTs2014201520162017201820192020
Giro d'Italia1134241253
Tour de France323163191
Vuelta a España2211124
Monument Results
Monuments2014201520162017201820192020
Milano - San Remo2572234534943
Ronde van Vlaanderen5623716431954
Paris - Roubaix1853547212849
Liège - Bastogne - Liège14211187
Il Lombardia321371255
World Championships Results
2014201520162017201820192020
Worlds Elite5133169412
Worlds Elite ITT7452219146
Worlds Elite TTT2333111811
Worlds U23 RR224193316
Worlds U23 ITT60432811271
Prestigious One-Day and Stage Race Victories
1st2014Vuelta a Mallorca Benat Intxausti
1st2014Vuelta a Tachira Joaquim Rodriguez
1st2015Deutschland Tour Alberto Contador
1st2017Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco Alberto Contador
1st2017Giro del Trentino Benat Intxausti
1st2017Tour de Suisse Jesus Herrada
1st2018Tour of Toowoomba Carlos Betancur
1st2018Deutschland Tour Carlos Betancur
1st2020Vuelta a Guatemala Jesus Herrada
1st2014Amstel Gold Race Joaquim Rodriguez
1st2014La Fleche Wallone Joaquim Rodriguez
1st2014Bucaramanga Classic Joaquim Rodriguez
1st2014Milano - Torino Alberto Contador
1st2015Strade Bianche Joaquim Rodriguez
1st2015La Fleche Wallone Joaquim Rodriguez
1st2016La Fleche Wallone Joaquim Rodriguez
1st2016La Jurassaine Joaquium Rodriguez
1st2016Clasica San Sebastian Joaquim Rodriguez
1st2017Course du Lac d'Annecy Jesus Herrada
1st2018Roma Maxima Carlos Betancur

La Fundación 2020
CTU23PRICL
2014-
2015La Fundación48 (152Pts.)13 (322Pts.)49 (474Pts.)U23
2016La Fundación47 (97Pts.)2 (716Pts.)39 (813Pts.)U23
2017La Fundación48 (91Pts.)7 (608Pts.)45 (699Pts.)U23
2018La Fundación52 (51Pts.)16 (175Pts.)56 (226Pts.)U23
2019La Fundación42 (232Pts.)7 (599Pts)43 (831Pts.)U23
2020La Fundación41 (158Pts.)12 (268Pts.)43 (426Pts.)U23
Major U23 Race Wins & Podiums
1st2017Tour de l'Avenir Alvaro Cuadros
1st2017Cascade Cycling Classic Juan Pulido
1st2015Rund um den Finanzplatz Eschborn U23 Rodrigo Navarro
1st2016Piccolo Lombardia Rodrigo Navarro
1st2019Paris-Tours Espoirs Jaime Garcia
2nd2016Tour de l'Avenir Rodrigo Navarro
2nd2020Giro Valle d'Aosta Beñat Quituera
2nd2016GP Palio del Recioto Rodrigo Navarro
2nd2016Liege - Bastogne - Liege Espoirs Mathieu Van der Poel
2nd2017Chrono San Michel Alvaro Cuadros
3rd2016Giro Valle d'Aosta Rodrigo Navarro
3rd2019Cascade Cycling Classic Guillermo Navarette
3rd2019Tour de Berlin Guillermo Navarette
3rd2016GP Palio del Recioto Mathieu Van der Poel
3rd2016Liege - Bastogne - Liege Espoirs Rodrigo Navaroo
3rd2019Chrono San Michel Guillermo Navarette

Edited by Shonak on 29-06-2022 18:30
 
Ripley
i.imgur.com/MLuKjtc.png

Team BP 2021 Transfer Activity and Team Presentation

NatNameAVGRoleWageAgePot
Rafal Majka80.8Captain Mountains1260327
Peter Sagan80.2Captain Classics1660316
Tao Geoghegan Hart79.1Captain Mountains560266
Leigh Howard78.4Captain Sprints585326
Campbell Flakemore78.3Captain Time Trials565296
Scott Davies76.2Stage Racer365265
Jonathan Dibben76.0Classics300276
Martin Wagner75.6Sprinter300256
Jordi Simon75.3Climber280315
Jorge Cano Gonzalez75.0Stage Racer250256
Rasim Reis74.7Time Trials230294
Roman Kreuziger74.4Road Captain210356
Safari Akinyemi74.3Climber225246
Gao Lei74.1Stage Racer190246
Michael Cuming74.0Time Trials190315
Ian Stannard73.9Classics180345
Max Fritsch73.8Climber180245
Lasse Norman Hansen73.6Allrounder170295
Mark Christian73.3Domestique150315
Travis Meyer72.7Domestique130325
Edward Birch72.6Domestique120275
Philip McCluskey72.5Domestique120265
Andrew Shelton71.9Domestique100235
James Lowsley-Williams71.8Domestique100294
Stefan van Winden71.8Domestique100326

Spoiler
AVGFLMOHITTPRCBSPACDHFTSTRSRC
Majka80.874817977766166747074777479
Sagan80.278707769787878828080797479
Geoghegan Hart79.172797773716468767577767277
Howard78.476687367736980797268737076
Flakemore78.378677280787070697267727474
Davies76.273767574736163726968737076
Dibben76,077637369717574757374777273
Wagner75.675636965696676777366747175
Simón75.371767472735963727174726874
Cano Gonzalez75,071747473716367717171737176
Reis74.774656776746868667064697270
Kreuziger74.469757571695559656770717273
Akinyemi74.366757364645562727071727172
Lei74.170747273715657687165716973
Cuming74,075687175746970707274737071
Stannard73.975637271727467706876747167
Fritsch73.869757370705862697167716973
Hansen73.676697175737173717373746971
Christian73.373637268697371747272737071
Meyer72.774687174726872717074726975
Birch72.675717171726670717167747174
McCluskey72.572667067697269717572757373
Shelton71.970627160656761687670736969
Van Winden71.873667070687270707274726871
Lowsley-Williams71.872727069686263707075716971

OUT: Cavendish, Fernandez, Arndt, Pöstlberger, Guerin, Garcia, Diederich, Dennis van Winden
IN: Howard, Flakemore, Davies, Reis, Kreuziger, Akinyemi, Fritsch, Shelton

We have 8 new riders in our squad. The two main priorities were finding a replacement for Cavendish and swapping out Fernandez for Scott Davies. Leigh Howard became Cav's replacement and the savings in wage allowed us to bring in TT specialist Flakemore as well.

With Reis we attempt to further improve our TTT, the experienced Kreuziger will serve as road captain, Akinyemi is an interesting climbing talent while Fritsch and Shelton move up from the development team.

Despite a big raise in the budget the wages have dropped from 8960 last season to 8520 this year. Instead we spent 1600 for training and research.

With our 5 captains there are only a handful of races on the WT calendar where we can't hope for a top 10 result. Davies will have to cover those and Wagner will be our main sprinter in a few races. Rafal and Tao have solid support in the mountains, while Sagan is bound to be on his own in the finale unless Dibben can keep up.
i.imgur.com/6Km77FO.png

pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/team%20story.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/avatar.png
 
Fabianski
Tierra del Fuego
Training & Jerseys


Transfers are over, and our full roster is now defined - we'll surely schedule a team presentation soon! But first, let's talk about some other things.

We did have a little money left after transfers - and our sponsors decided to pay an extra amount for training camps. We unfortunately didn't have the budget to make huge things happen, but the training luckily had a beneficial effect on our most important rider:

RiderAVGFLMOHILTTPRLCOBSPACCDHFTRSTARESREC
Juan Chamorro77.671797671696166727176736874
↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓↓
Juan Chamorro77.672797672706266727176736874


Compared to similar climbers, Juan still has rather weak TT capabilities, but at least he's gotten a little bit closer. The next thing to work on would be his physical condition, especially his resistance - but that will probably happen only next winter. He likely won't ride many races with TTs anyway, but for those he'll compete in, we hope this training success really makes some difference.


And now, let's take a look at our jerseys. You already know the main and U23 team's - they're the same as last year - but the ICL directors still like it when they're found in some HQ post. So here are our standard and NC jerseys:

Tierra del Fuego

i.imgur.com/d46kTdm.png

Spoiler
i.imgur.com/46RekGV.png



Los Gauchitos

i.imgur.com/80AoBsU.png

Spoiler
i.imgur.com/xBd3sOZ.png



Gustavo Martin
RR Champion

Spoiler
i.imgur.com/yBuZQMd.png



Eduardo Gonzalez
RR Champion

Spoiler
i.imgur.com/iQcwDHK.png



Tácio Mendes
TT Champion

Spoiler
i.imgur.com/z55qQid.png



Jonathan Saavedra
TT Champion

Spoiler
i.imgur.com/WHfuU0a.png



Germán Ollero
TT Champion

Spoiler
i.imgur.com/TUZYjDC.png

 
Shonak
Betancur considers last season for Liberty

Having been put on the transfer list did not go unnoticed by Carlos Betancur. After three stellar years at the spanish outfit - and staying longer than at any of his previous teams - Betancur well thinks that the fourth year might be his last. "It is always disappointing when management openly invites offers for you; it might be even stranger when those offers are not coming in."

i.imgur.com/IjkWM9X.jpg

In a recent interview, he has specified further that the pressure internally has only grown with the growth of Mathieu Van der Poel and Juan Pulido. "They are young and hungry, and race similarly well to me. Given that they can hold themselves well against the clock, we might not be clashing too much in the races though. I think team management has plenty of targets to choose from."

Detailing his successes over the past few years - including a 5th spot at the Giro and a 4th at the Vuelta as well as a win of Liege-Bastogne-Liege - Betancur would be looking to seek other opportunities next year but insisted he was still competitive on the highest level. He has shrugged off any potential interest from Grupo Argos, making it clear he is fully committed to Liberty Seguros and his contract for the upcoming season. He also does wonder how Colombian the outfit still is, and if not other teams - perhaps even in the CT - might provide better adventures down the road. "There are some exciting projects out there, worth to keep track of."

He has re-confirmed his competitiveness too: "I definitely want to race this year to the best of my abilities and consider some big races like La Doyenne and Il Lombardia my goals of the season. I am also scheduling again to win some stages at Vuelta a Tachira. If I race a GT, it woud likely be the Giro, as I have some great memories of the race, and think that the management will grant me the captaincy there."

The former Enfant Terrible of racing has matured in his last three season at Liberty Seguros, becoming a guarantee for competitive racing and good results. Whilst the young guns are coming up, he has still confirmed his leadership role and aims to race to win in any race he enters at least for this season. With him going past 30, however, the clock is also ticking and Betancur might soon face not just more young guns coming up, but also his own relative decline in power.
Career Overview
YearCountryTeamPrestige RankPrestige Points
2014Team Air France - Trek12(2067Pts.)
2015Ecopetrol - Vivo10(2011Pts.)
2016Ecopetrol - Vivo7(2532Pts.)
2017CarbonSports Cycling - Lightweight11(2052Pts.)
2018Liberty Seguros3rd(2869Pts.)
2019Liberty Seguros13(2109Pts.)
2020Liberty Seguros9(2375Pts.)
2021Liberty Seguros-


Noticeable Results

1st2018MONLiège - Bastogne - LiègeLiberty Seguros
2nd2015MONLiège - Bastogne - LiègeEcopetrol - Vivo
2nd2016MONIl LombardiaEcopetrol - Vivo
2nd2015W.1World ChampionshipsEcopetrol - Vivo
3rd2015GTVuelta a EspañaEcopetrol - Vivo
1st2016WT.2Vuelta a TachiraEcopetrol - Vivo
1st2017WT.1Amstel Gold RaceCarbonSports - Cycling
1st2018WT.2Deutschland TourLiberty Seguros
1st2018WT.2Tour of ToowoombaLiberty Seguros
1st2014A.1Paris-NiceTeam Air France - Trek

Edited by Shonak on 15-06-2022 17:30
 
Shonak
Herrada to return to le Tour

Having won last year's Tour de France, Jesus Herrada sees it has his obligation to return to the greatest race of the year to defend his title.

"There was never really any question that I return to this race. Last year worked really well for me although towards the end I felt the Giro in my legs and had a difficult time defending it against Quintana in the final stages. But I believed in my abilities and I knew that this was what the team worked towards for 7 long years. I was happy I could deliver on it."

i.imgur.com/NVKkaNo.jpg

Being now in the form of his life, off the Tour win, the Olympic Gold Medal in the Time Trial, as well as a third place in the Giro, Herrada sees himself as the favourite for the race. Having not raced against Bardet outside the Olympic Games, the prospect of facing the French Vuelta winner might mean a clash of titans though. Certainly the french tabloids will have plenty of stuff to write about.

"It is true that Bardet made the final step to the top tier last year, finally winning some big races such as the Vuelta, the Olympic Games and even Strade, but they have all been hilly and steep ground, and I hope that the more allrounder profile of le Tour favours my skills and makes it a good duel. He is definitely at the moment one of, if not the best rider in the peloton but I have won the Tour against riders such as Quintana, Majka, and I have raced against Contador and Froome, and now I am here to defend it, using all my skills, knowledge, as well as my own strength and the team's."

Outside of the Tour competition, Herrada is wary of this season's schedule. Feeling that time might be running out to collect big Grand Tour wins and currently at 2, he has expressed hope that the team will see him challenge for another Vuelta victory. "It might be my last time before other riders in the team step up to become leaders for this race, and so far no rider has achieved a second win in the Vuelta in a long while - I would like to see myself being the first one to achieve that, and I know the Spanish fans will want it too."

Being no stranger to two Grand Tours in a year, Herrada would certainly race in a familiar pattern; fully focused on the Grand Tours whilst the team's coleaders focus on classics, stage races and the third Grand Tour. However, having won the Tour now, the sponsor has also been eager to showcase Herrada in more races than just a few per year - he has not really tried his hand on the classics, and could arguably dominate some stage races such as Pais Vasco, Guatemala, Sochi and even Mount Fuji. "We are thinking about it and trying to find a good schedule that would work around the Tour, and right now we have to decide between the Vuelta and a fully packed spring campaign."

As for the Spanish fans it is clear where they would like to see Herrada race. After having experienced the first Vuelta in a few years without a Spanish rider on the podium, they have recently started a petition to let Herrada race the Vuelta, with or without the Tour included.
Career Overview
YearCountryTeamPrestige RankPrestige Points
2014Fiskars Cycling111(385Pts.)
2015Liberty Seguros - Würth154(339Pts.)
2016Illes Balears93(592Pts.)
2017Illes Balears39(1284Pts.)
2018Liberty Seguros12(2280Pts.)
2019Liberty Seguros16(2058Pts.)
2020Liberty Seguros2(3166Pts.)
2021Liberty Seguros-


Noticeable Results

1st2018GTVuelta a EspañaLiberty Seguros
1st2020GTTour de FranceLiberty Seguros
1st2020OTTOlympic Games Time TrialLiberty Seguros
2nd2019GTVuelta a EspañaLiberty Seguros
3rd2018GTTour de FranceLiberty Seguros
3rd2020GTGiro d'ItaliaLiberty Seguros
1st2017WT.1Course du Lac d'AnnecyLiberty Seguros
1st2020WT.2Vuelta a GuatamelaLiberty Seguros
1st2017A.2Tour de SuisseLiberty Seguros

Edited by Shonak on 15-06-2022 17:09
 
Shonak
Puldio ready to step up

The 24-year old Juan Pulido is entering his third season with the elite squad Liberty Seguros, previously having spent significant years on their development squad. As an outright offspring of La Fundacion and the eyes of the Spanish public on him since a young age, Pulido hopes that this will be the season it finally makes click.

i.imgur.com/o2taa1K.png

"I had not a bad season last year", Pulido explained in a recent interview, perhaps even underselling his achievements as a then 23 year old, "however I was lacking top results. I was coming close to Giro del Trentino and the Austria Tour where I would have almost ended up on the podium. Those results show me that I can race with the best sometime, such as Herklotz and Bardet." He even showed his dominance to the fellow 23 year old last year, when he won - albeit surprisingly - the Time Trial U23 World Championships in Plouay. "Seeing how I was a favourite in Verona the year before, and could not deliver on my own expectations, I was very happy I could wrap up this unfinished business with the WCs before I left the U23 ranks for good."

Talking about his quest for Spanish glory, he was less enthusiastic: "I had major difficulties in the Vuelta and the Pais Vasco races; those races should have suited me better and I hope to improve especially in longer stage races on the highest level this year". Looking at his calendar, Pulido is sure to have plenty of opportunity to do so. He will race both in the Vuelta and Pais Vasco, where he will have co-leadership alongside Van der Poel. Especially winning the U25 jersey would be a dream for the Spaniard, having failed in both Vuelta attempts previously to snatch it even for a day. "The competition over the last years has been really tough", he admitted and thinks this year might be rife for him.

Fans will also see him present in some classics, such as La Doyenne and Il Lombardia to support the team's leaders. He will also return to some races of familiar terrain, such as the USA Pro Cycling Challenge and even Giro del Trentino. The latter has been proclaimed by Pulido proudly his favourite race, and after taking in the 4th stage last season, he would still like to see a score settled.

Speaking of the future, Pulido has confirmed that there was interest from other WT top teams this season, but that the management has convinced him of their long-term plans for him and he is determined to stay. "I feel very much at home at Liberty Seguros, they support me a lot and my development goes really well so far. That other teams are interested in me as a rider is the confirmation of the great work the team and I are doing." As such Pulido has become one of the most impressive talents to watch out for, even collecting the 2nd most prestige points last season as a 23 year old - upstaged only by the insane season of Salif Mane in the U23 races, arguably not the same level as the WT.

It remains to be seen whether Pulido can follow the positive trajectory this year and confirm his own - and the team's - ambitions in the near future; becoming a prime GT contender and follow the footsteps of Rodriguez, Contador and Herrada to win the Vuelta one day.
Career Overview
YearCountryTeamPrestige RankPrestige Points
2016La Fundación749(2Pts.)
2017La Fundación182(281Pts.)
2018Liberty Seguros446(91Pts.)
2019Liberty Seguros296(209Pts.)
2020Liberty Seguros113(504Pts.)
2021Liberty Seguros-


Noticeable Results

12017U23Cascade CyclingLa Fundación
12020U23World Championships Time Trial U23Liberty Seguros
22018U23World Championships Time Trial U23Liberty Seguros

Edited by Shonak on 15-06-2022 17:12
 
Shonak
Van der Poel aims to start winning - now

Throughout the past few years, Mathieu Van der Poel has been seen as one of the greatest talents in the cycling circus. However whilst his peers Herklotz, Mohoric and Engeldinger have been winning races and making a name for themselves, VDP was left rather stranded between competing for U25 competitions (& thereby collecting points) and achieving the odd classic result. Coming off his first classic win in Switzerland, a great podium in Colombia and the non-eligibility for U25, VDP vows he races from now on only to win.
i.imgur.com/MizF4vl.jpg

"I definitely think that my win in La Jurassaine against Herklotz and Polanc has given me some wings in the later part of the season, has motivated me to train hard. I want to be on top of my game from the get-go this season and then compete throughout the year until Lombardia."

The puncheur has not been coy about his ambitions. Whilst being more powerful as a rider, VDP still lacked many times the finishing legs to achieve top results. It is also a question of stamina and experience - and helping his official leader Betancur in some races. The Dutchman is convinced that those days are over, and proclaims that he will fight for each result this year and aims to be a constant dark horse, if not in some races even favourite to win a race.

His ambitions hereby primarily orient themselves towards short stage races and the classics, leaving the Grand Tours ripe for his more senior colleagues. "I have been impressed by what Villela has been doing in the Giro last year, so I think this is something that I also could target at some point, but for now my focus lies on strengthening the team in the classics department and leading them to past glory."

Indeed - taking a look at Liberty Seguros' past classic results - counting 3 wins in La Doyenne and 1 win in Il Lombardia - the once formidable hills department has lost a lot in power and winning potential over the past 2-3 years. Having not been that competitive as they would like to be, the management has made it clear that they see VDP as the number one weapon to change their fortunes in the upcoming classic and spring season.

The Dutchman has come off a fantastic last season, which saw him score multiple points due to the U25 competition wins. However, besides La Jurassaine, Van der Poel has remained without wins for far too long. 2018 was his breakout year with a great win and 3rd in GC in Australia, but in 2019 injuries, crashes and lack of form plagued him a lot, causing a lack of result. The unusual lack of offers in the off-season for him was a good indicator and other talents such as Mohoric and Herklotz had flown by him by then.

With a formidable kick uphill, some strong finishing legs and a good ability against the clock, VDP has a wide calendar of races to select and compete in. Fortunately, even his mountain climbing legs have profited from the Spanish mountains, and the Dutchman has even admitted that winning a Grand Tour in the style of Bauke Mollema would be a worthy goal to pursue. For now his eyes are firmly set on getting as many wins as possible this year, and losing the stain of the Forever 2nd (or 3rd) - sadly much in the tradition of his grandfather.
Career Overview
YearCountryTeamPrestige RankPrestige Points
2014Shell Development
2015La Fundación232(213Pts.)
2016La Fundación168(168Pts.)
2017Illes Balears125(472Pts.)
2018Liberty Seguros54(973Pts.)
2019Liberty Seguros87(680Pts.)
2020Liberty Seguros22(1873Pts.)
2021Liberty Seguros-


Noticeable Results

1st2020A.1La JurassaineLiberty Seguros
2nd2020WT.1Bucaramanga ClassicLiberty Seguros
3rd2018WT.2Tour of ToowoombaLiberty Seguros
3rd2020WT.2Tour of ToowoombaLiberty Seguros
3rd2020WT.2Tour of Northern EuropeLiberty Seguros
3rd2017U23World Championships U23 RRLiberty Seguros
3rd2018U23World Championships U23 RRLiberty Seguros
2nd2016U23.1Liège - Bastogne - Liège EspoirsLa Fundacion

Edited by Shonak on 15-06-2022 17:06
 
Shonak
Minor Threat: Arsénio Alves
The former U23 World Champion Arsénio Alves will be looking to further cement his presence in the team after joining two seasons ago from the much lauded Leopard Youth Development squad. Missing some major results last year for himself, he was a valuable domestique in races, in particular the Vuelta a Tachira.

This year Alves wants to race more for himself though, and has even eyed a Continental Races where he hopes to prove to management that he is one destined for greater things than be a lieutant for Pulido one day.
Career Overview
YearCountryTeamPrestige RankPrestige Points
2017Blue Water Youth Project52856 Pts.
2018Leopard - Evonik Youth243224 Pts.
2019Liberty Seguros49375 Pts.
2020Liberty Seguros289164 Pts.
2021Liberty Seguros-


Noticeable Results

1st2019U23World Championships U23 RRLiberty Seguros
2nd2016U21World Championships U21 RR-
2nd2018MONLiege - Bastogne - Liege EspoirsLeopard - Evonik Youth


Minor Threat: Giuliano Garau
The odd one out at Liberty Seguros, Garau has been long hailed to become a proper hardman and sprinter star much in the shape of Peter Sagan. It just didn't happen.

Three years of neglect in his early adulthood have meant that he is fighting on a backburner down - among them, two seasons without any point scoring at all have left Garau demoralized and in worse shape than many wanted to admit.

Now he is on his long way back. He was first put by LYS into the Youth squad. Then promoted to the big guns last season. Fighting alongside Jaime Garcia, the two form a future classics squad of hardmen - soon.

So far though the Italian has only achieved minor results - standing without a win for the team in the U23 ranks, and only one noteworthy result in the Cigar Classic last year.

With some added training sessions, Garau hopes he can finally deliver some points to the team. Whilst aspirations of winning in streaks is too far for the Italian yet, it will be key that he can prove his value to the squad and receive more support in the upcoming years. As a sprinter and northern specialist, Garau could tick several boxes for the team and become a proper legend. Demand however especially from Italian WT teams would be even higher should Garau eventually confirm his great potential.
Career Overview
YearCountryTeamPrestige RankPrestige Points
2016Team Live Mas Mexico67710 Pts.
2017The Spark Project p/b Bollé
2018Trek - Segafredo
2019Liberty Seguros340130 Pts.
2020Liberty Seguros334138 Pts.
2021Liberty Seguros-


Noticeable Results

2nd2020CT.2Cigar City ClassicLiberty Seguros



Minor Threat: Guillermo Navarette
Recognized by some as Spain's biggest talent against the clock, Navarette has been the shining star in a otherwise weak youth squad year for LYS - one full of promises in 2019, but little results. In his first pro season, Navarette was well recognized a solid helper, having raced both Grand Tours and helping his leaders particulary in team time trials, such as Toowoomba and Sochi.

However, the young Spaniard has ambitions of his own. Having achieved solid results in his youth days, Navarette expects to make a big step this year to also compete in the elite time trials. Eventually his hope is that he can become even a proper stage racer along the lines of Tony Martin and Vorobyev, though he recognizes that this would still a long way to go for him.
Career Overview
YearCountryTeamPrestige RankPrestige Points
2017La Fundación54251 Pts.
2018La Fundación57548 Pts.
2019La Fundación259200 Pts.
2020Liberty Seguros43786 Pts
2021Liberty Seguros-


Noticeable Results

3rd2019U23Tour de BerlinLa Fundación
3rd2019U23Chrono San MichelLa Fundación
3rd2019U23Cascade Cycling ClassicLa Fundación
5th2020U23Copenhagen - Malmö ITTLiberty Seguros

Edited by Shonak on 16-06-2022 08:11
 
Ripley
Thank you, Shonak, beautiful rider presentations! The entries from other managers are also great, a joy to read.
i.imgur.com/6Km77FO.png

pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/team%20story.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/avatar.png
 
Croatia14
Yeah loved those too!
PCM.daily Awards:
Most Improved Member '16 // MG New Manager '16 // Thread of the Year (PCT Roundtable Analysis) '17 '18 '19 '21 // Most Helpful Member '18 '19 '20 // MG Team of the Year (Isostar - Adriatic) '18 '21 // MG Manager of the Year '18 '19 // Member of the Year '19
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/moty.png
i.imgur.com/LIXbw59.png
pcmdaily.com/files/exppack/Banner/dbteambanner2022-2.png

Radsim'05: Quick-Step (since 2022) Astana (2018-2021)
Most Improved Team 2018 & 2019 // Manager of the Year 2018, 2019, 2020 & 2021 // Team of the Year 2021
 
cunego59
Presenting: Ziggo


i.imgur.com/AYoBY2K.png

NatNameAVGRoleWageAgePot
Dominik Nerz78,7Stage Race Leader #11125326
Barry Markus76,9Sprinter440306
Daan Olivier76,4Stage Race Leader #2440296
Sam Oomen76,3Time Trialist420265
Wesley Kreder76,2Sprinter400316
Jesper Asselman74,8Punchy Sprinter240315
Mousin Verkuyl74Cobbles Leader205256
Dylan Van Zijl73,5Cobbles165274
Ivar Slik73,5Time Trialist165285
Bas Krauwel73,4Domestique160304
Peter Koning73,1Time Trialist140313
Walter Salmon73Domestique140255
Anthony Hubert72,8Domestique130304
Tobias Knaup72Domestique110283
Dennis Coenen71,9Domestique100304
Sören Hartmann71,7Domestique100255
Rens Blom70,6Domestique100254
Wout van de Heuvel69,6Domestique100244

Spoiler
i.imgur.com/8mlegla.jpg


Presenting: Rabobank U23


i.imgur.com/MzB2RG5.png

NatNameAVGRoleWageAgePot
Martijn Hiensch72,2Puncheur115235
Kim Keersmaekers70,2Puncheur100234
Kamili Ndahayo68,9Sprinter100235
Lode Bijl68,9Time Trialist100235
Loris Marquant68,3Climber100235
Bob Losch67,4Cobbles100226
Jannes Brouwer67,2Punchy Sprinter100215
Ray Sluijter66,1Time Trialist100225

Spoiler
i.imgur.com/Kg4HFnu.jpg

 
Fabianski
Nerz is definitely an amazing signing for any CT team - and given your MG record, I wouldn't be surprised to see you fighting for promotion in your first year already Smile
I do however suspect that Chamorro and Nerz won't meet that often, given that Juan rather needs to avoid TTs while Nerz is attracted by them Wink But I guess that Nerz will have some nice fights against Gomez, and Chamorro will surely meet Olivier pretty regularly Wink

Btw, I love the Ziggo jersey!
 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
ICL21 - General | Race Plannng & Focus Races Story Games 312 18-08-2022 17:52
ICL21 - Previews & Statistics Story Games 49 17-08-2022 16:57
2022 Teams & Managers List [Man-Game] The Rules and Announcements 1 13-08-2022 11:51
ICL21 - Signup Story Games 54 20-06-2022 21:45
RTG '22 | Teams, Riders and Races Story Games 13 15-06-2022 07:07
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Console: Sagan downhilling
Console: Sagan downhilling
PCM11: Official Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet fighti... 6,776 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 5,674 PCM$
bullet Marcovdw 3,545 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 2,952 PCM$
bullet SotD 2,880 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet Ollfardh 3,800 PCM$
bullet SotD 3,255 PCM$
bullet baseball... 3,136 PCM$
bullet Marcovdw 3,000 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 3,000 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 9.80 seconds