PCM.daily banner
15-05-2021 19:33
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 21

· Members Online: 1
tsmoha

· Total Members: 146,875
· Newest Member: itailordesign
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » PCM.daily's Management Game » [Cont-Man-Game] General
 Print Thread
Hong Kong Challenge Discussion
quadsas
So yeah, of course Stage 3 just plays out completely different from past two editions, what a waste of 3RDs
Manager of the greatest team in the world
DK Žalgiris
 
ivaneurope
Well, we didn't win the race (our goal), but two stage wins, Top 3 GC, winning the Points classification (the second time the team wins it after Panayotov in 2018) and 2nd in KOM - that's a nice haul for Preidler. Shame that he sucks at TT - his achiles. And Konig didn't fare bad either - even though he was a long shot for the podium (and my insurance policy), 9th is still great.
i.imgur.com/rrQH4R2.png
i.imgur.com/KoxIGiG.png
 
Croatia14
Congrats to ivaneurope and Abhishek for some awesome races!

quadsas wrote:
So yeah, of course Stage 3 just plays out completely different from past two editions, what a waste of 3RDs


you got a pretty decent result with Zahni, so be happy...tbh it was almost more than to be expected from your line-up imo
ICL20 // Euskaltel Story // Can't Slow Down // 21 and Done // Dreams of a Viper

since 2018: Radsim'05: Astana
Most Improved Team 2018 & 2019 // Manager of the Year 2018, 2019 & 2020

PCM.daily Awards:
Most Improved Member '16 // MG New Manager '16 // Thread of the Year (PCT Roundtable Analysis) '17 '18 '19 // Most Helpful Member '18 '19 '20 // MG Team of the Year (Isostar - Adriatic) '18 // MG Manager of the Year '18 '19 // Member of the Year '19
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/moty.png
i.imgur.com/LIXbw59.png
i.imgur.com/X7eDBRB.png

RSM-news/PCM.daily 2019 DB Updates: 1 // 2 // 3 // 4
PCM.daily DB 2020 Updates: 1 // 2 // 3
PCM.daily Expansion Pack for PCM20 Updates: 1 // 1.5 // 1.8
 
ivaneurope
And here's the MGUCI points (if the calculations are right, hehe) that the riders have earned from the Hong Kong Challenge
RankRiderTeamS1S2S3OVLTotal
1Georg PreidlerAdastra N Hell Energy Cycling2932098150
2Tom Jelte SlagterCampari Asahi Procycling163499122
3Wilco KeldermanPhilips361111121
4Mark PadunTeam Popo4Ever p/b Nemiroff40127692
5Joseph AreruyaXero Racing8226375
6Ion IzagirrePolar0104445
7Mattia CattaneoMOL0003838
8Muhamma Afif Ahmad ZamriDK - SVA Zalgiris0003535
9Leopold KonigAdastra N Hell Energy Cycling2002931
10Eddie DunbarRepsol - Netflix0002828
11Adam YatesFarfetch Pro Cycling1062027
12Yoann PaillotFarfetch Pro Cycling0402125
13Damien HowsonDuolingo0210324
14Nicholas SchultzBNZ Cycling Team0002020
15Thomas FaiersNordstrom - CA Technologies0001515
16Morne Van NiekerkXero Racing0120113
17Sindre Skjostad LunkeTryg - Ritter Sport0001212
17Nandra Eko WahyudiGuave's Sunlight Cycling330612
19Johan Esteban ChavesAzteca - NBCSN003811
19Stefan DeniflDK - SVA Zalgiris0001111
21Tony GallopinBakkafrost0001010
22Stanislau BazhkouXero Racing00099
23Magnus Cort NielsenTryg - Ritter Sport10078
23Robin CarpenterDK - SVA Zalgiris00088
25Ryan MullenPolar06006
26Milos BorisavljevicAramco DP00055
26Estifanos KebedeCampari Asahi Procycling00055
26Michel RiesTryg - Ritter Sport11035
29Youcef ReguiguiProject: Africa00044
29Artem TopchanyukTeam Popo4Ever p/b Nemiroff00044
29Ingvar OmarssonValio - Viking Genetics00044
29Xandro MeurisseXero Racing00134
33Daniel HoelgaardTryg - Ritter Sport00033
33Rasmus SteroboCampari Asahi Procycling03003
33Hugo HouleXero Racing00033
33Jamalidin NovardiantoXero Racing00033
37Bjorn Tore HoemTryg - Ritter Sport00022
37Adam De VosNordstrom - CA Technologies00022
37Odd Christian EikingGjensidige Pro Cycling Team00022
37Michael StorerPhilips00022
37Cristian RodriguezRepsol - Netflix00022
37Yevgeni NepomnyachsniySwisslion Cycling Team02002
37Jan Drago PetelinDK - SVA Zalgiris00022
37Egidijus JuodvalkisDK - SVA Zalgiris00022
45Carl Fredrik HagenGuave's Sunlight Cycling00011
45Alberto BettiolFarfetch Pro Cycling00011
45Oleksandr PrevarTeam Popo4Ever p/b Nemiroff00011
45Joni KanervaValio - Viking Genetics00011
45Gino MäderCentovalli - Fiat00011
45Samuel PokäläValio - Viking Genetics01001
45Nicola ConciAramco DP00011
45Volodymyr DzhusTeam Popo4Ever p/b Nemiroff00011
45Jefferson Alexander CepedaAzteca - NBCSN00011
45Mikhail KochetkovTeam Popo4Ever p/b Nemiroff00011

Edited by ivaneurope on 24-11-2020 21:38
i.imgur.com/rrQH4R2.png
i.imgur.com/KoxIGiG.png
 
Guave
Well, that must have been some of the strangest tactics ever seen in PCM. That's really a missed opportunity. Winning the KoM would have really surprised us pleasantly, but it wasn't to be. Congrats IvanEurope, Preidler didn't win, but to me he was the most impressive rider out there.

PS: why only 1 point for Wahyudi on the second stage?
 
ivaneurope
Guave wrote:
Well, that must have been some of the strangest tactics ever seen in PCM. That's really a missed opportunity. Winning the KoM would have really surprised us pleasantly, but it wasn't to be. Congrats IvanEurope, Preidler didn't win, but to me he was the most impressive rider out there.

PS: why only 1 point for Wahyudi on the second stage?


I've noticed that and is fixed Wink
i.imgur.com/rrQH4R2.png
i.imgur.com/KoxIGiG.png
 
Fabianski
One point. That's not what we aimed at. Moscon did well 2 stages out of 3, but the first one just broke his race. Had he been in the pack (what realistically should have been the case), he'd be around 15th now. But well... At least, we now know that we don't have a rider suited to this course (or none that PCM likes; looking at who I have and who did better there surely are fitting riders), so definitely won't come back here with a similar roster.

Congrats to Abhi, I've got no clue how Kelderman could keep up on stage 3, but he somehow did. Kind of a "Holloway day" I guess Wink And I'm pretty sure Moscon can almost keep up with Wilco on a normal day, so that should fare well for the rest of the season. But scoring more points in a cobbled race than in Hong Kong with that roster should never happen.

Thanks for the reports, Marco, great job Smile
 
hillis91
Meh. We Movistared that last stage.

Thank you for the report and congratz to the Phillips squad on the win
i.imgur.com/vR8EVAA.png
i.imgur.com/sqJ8APc.png
i.imgur.com/5dUeeMH.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/PCMdailyAwards2018/jerseydesigner.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/PCMdailyAwards2018/graphicartist.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/jerseydesigner2.png
 
ivaneurope
And here's the teams' points tally from the 3-day race
RankTeamPoints
1Adastra N Hell Energy Cycling181
2Campari Asahi Procycling130
3Philips123
4Xero Racing107
5Team Popo4Ever p/b Nemiroff99
6DK - SVA Zalgiris58
7Farfetch Pro Cycling53
8Polar51
9MOL38
10Repsol - Netflix30
10Tryg - Ritter Sport30
12Duolingo24
13BNZ Cycling Team20
14Nordstrom - CA Technologies17
15Guave's Sunlight Cycling13
16Azteca - NBCSN12
17Bakkafrost10
18Aramco DP6
18Valio - Viking Genetics6
20Project: Africa4
21Gjensidige Pro Cycling Team2
21Swisslion Cycling Team2
23Centovalli - Fiat1


Nemolito's Los Pollos Hermanos was the only team that failed to score a single point from this race

i.imgur.com/rrQH4R2.png
i.imgur.com/KoxIGiG.png
 
Ad Bot
Posted on 15-05-2021 19:33
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
Nemolito
ivaneurope wrote:
Nemolito's Los Pollos Hermanos was the only team that failed to score a single point from this race


Scoring points is overrated. Thank you for the reports Marco, and congratz to Abhishek and Ivan indeed Smile
 
Gustavovskiy
Borges drowning in that sea of wheels was reminiscent of Avelino's backwards sprints. Too bad he couldn't come up with a decent result there. Howson saved this race for us even though that was a very slim points haul.

Sensational race for Preidler with 2 victoies in 3 stages. Great to see Kelderman back to his true level, congrats Abi!

Thanks for all the reports MArco!
Manager of pcmdaily.com/images/mg/2020/Micros/duo.png Duolingo pcmdaily.com/images/mg/2020/Micros/duo.png
 
Jakstar22
Terrible race for us but at least we aren’t leaving empty handed. Great KOM win for Schultz. Still a race to forget.

Congrats to the winner and thanks for the great reports!!
 
Aquarius97
Could have been better, but quite happy with Dunbar's Top10. Finally he's able to produce some results on his own, a good sign of better things to come this season and specially next when maxed. Totally forgot though that he's U25 eligible, so now a bit disappoiting to have both Padun and Areruya beating him for it Pfft
Manager of [MG] Repsol - Netflix


pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2016/newmember.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2017/newmanager.pngpcmdaily.com/files/Awards2017/improved.png
 
AbhishekLFC
Cool

Didn't expect that to be honest! Came in to this race hoping to win the first stage and then holding on for a Top 10 GC or so. But a GC win is incredible! This is also only our second stage race win ever, and the first since our first season. Good ride from Storer as well picking up 4th in the U25s. Tough luck to jandal just missing out on the win in that classification, but Padun was just too strong on the final stage.

Congrats to Ivan too on a great race and Tamijo should be happy with that as well. Thanks for the reports Marco Smile
 
jandal7
Not sure what to make of the final stage and our tactics, if Meurisse and Areruya split up that's stupid but a chance it was a leadout gone wrong which would be fine. A good effort from our squad in the end to win the Teams Classification as well as Areruya with a credible top 5, super frustrating to lose the U25 win (and 4th) in that way but would have absolutely taken this before the race. 100 points for three days in what looked like one of our least assured-of-scoring races on the calendar is very nice indeed. Thanks for the reports Marco and congrats Abhi, love to see you win Smile
30/12/14 - matt17br said "Sutty's birthday is more important than [Jesus' Birthday]"
4/10/20 - jph27 said "Just need to make sure I don't accidentally promote again."
24/2/21 - kandesbunzler said “I don’t drink famous people.”

[ICL] Santos-Euskadi | The Life And Times | [Doomed] i.imgur.com/c85NSl6.png Xero Racing
[CX] Listerijns & Kiwis

i.imgur.com/PdCbs9I.png
i.imgur.com/RPIlJYr.png
3x i.imgur.com/wM6Wok5.png x3
i.imgur.com/olRsxdu.png
 
quadsas
Croatia14 wrote:
Congrats to ivaneurope and Abhishek for some awesome races!

quadsas wrote:
So yeah, of course Stage 3 just plays out completely different from past two editions, what a waste of 3RDs


you got a pretty decent result with Zahni, so be happy...tbh it was almost more than to be expected from your line-up imo


not sure how 50 points is expected when race has been proven to be a climbers race first of all, and both Cattaneo and Denifl had a relative stinker. I think it's fairly reasonable to be disappointed with such results
Manager of the greatest team in the world
DK Žalgiris
 
Tamijo
Great race for us surely
Congrats to Abhishek win a super result here.
 
Sykkel_Freak
I'll take a 15th place in the GC, but a very anonymous race from us. Gallopin did okay, but a little bit disappointed with Uwizeyimana and Vichot has not had a good start to the season at all. Need to improve in Catalunya.

Congrats to abhi and thanks for the reports!
 
knockout
A bit late to the party but i enjoyed how the Conglomerate teams delivered here. Kelderman proving he is still damk strong while Areruya delivering a big sign of strength too. The future is now for him Grin
A Big Thank You To All MG Reporters!
And To All Who Organize Something On Daily As Well!


pcmdaily.com/images/awards/2015/Manteam.pngpcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/mgmanager.png
 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
ICL20 - Race Discussion Story Games 672 15-05-2021 19:28
Tour de Vineyards Discussion [Cont-Man-Game] General 31 15-05-2021 19:09
PCM.daily Stat Discussion PCM 20: PCM.daily Projects 552 15-05-2021 18:36
ICL - Changes Discussion Thread Story Games 60 15-05-2021 17:41
2020-2021 Changes Discussion Thread [Man-Game] Discussion 281 15-05-2021 17:39
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Devine turns around
Devine turns around
PCM 08: Funny Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet roturn 2,151 PCM$
bullet fintas 2,020 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 1,949 PCM$
bullet Abhish... 1,800 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 1,800 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet valverde321 1,600 PCM$
bullet AbhishekLFC 1,600 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 1,600 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 1,600 PCM$
bullet Marcovdw 1,500 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 0.26 seconds