PCM.daily banner
05-03-2021 16:16
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 68

· Members Online: 2
valverde321, jph27

· Total Members: 146,098
· Newest Member: yonas
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » PCM Stories & Story Games » Story Games
 Print Thread
ICL20 - Teams
Laurens147
Latvijas Balzams - Olainfarm announces race calendar


i.imgur.com/AfwsV6a.png


Manager Laurens147 has released the race calendar of Latvijas Balzams - Olainfarm in front of the assembled press in Jelgava, Latvia. Ofcourse they are already looking forward to the Baltic Chain Tour in August, the only race in Latvia. The management has focused on the most challenging stage races on the Continental Tour. That way they hope to accomodate the team leaders, Yannick Eijssen and Jonathan Monsalve.
The goal is to celebrate at least one victory.


Calendar


RaceDIVstartend
Tour d'Indonesia CT.2114119
Christchurch-Akaroa CT.2129129
Tour of Oman CT.2202205
Tour de San Luis CT.2214220
National Capital Tour CT.2223226
Clasica Iberica CT.2302302
Paris - Nice CT.1311318
Istrian Spring Trophy CT.1320323
Critérium International CT.2328330
Wallonië Prijs CT.1402402
Tour of South Africa CT.2402412
VDK-Driedaagse De Panne CT.2414417
Giro del Trentino CT.1416420
Rheden GP CT.2419419
4 Jours de Dunkerque CT.2423427
Colombia Team GP CT.1430430
Tour de Romandie CT.2502507
Aleko Vitoša CT.2503503
Amgen Tour of California CT.2516523
La Jurassaine CT.1601601
Tour d'Andorra CT.2619623
Le GĂ©ant de Provence CT.2630630
Int. Ă–sterreich-Rundfahrt CT.1702707
Kigali GP CT.2710710
Volta a Portugal CT.2712722
Tour of Vancouver CT.1724730
Tour do Rio CT.2814814
Baltic Chain Tour CT.1816820
USA Pro Cycling Challenge CT.1816822
Criterium Hainleite CT.2823823
Cigar City Classic CT.2901901
Tour of Britain CT.1907914
Richmond Criterium CT.1925925
Qinghai Lake Cycle Cup CT.2925925
Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec CT.2928928
Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal CT.2930930
Tre Valli Varesine CT.110011001
Milano - Torino CT.110041004
Giro dell'Emilia CT.110061006
Vuelta a Colombia CT.210081018
Japan Cup CT.110221022



LBO Development Team announces race calendar


i.imgur.com/xM4cExq.png



The development team also has released its race calendar for the upcoming season. The team will participate in all U23 races, to compete with their contemporaries. LBO has been invited to several CT.2 races, mostly on the European continent. A highlight in the race schedule is the Vuelta a Mallorca, a CT.1 race in Spain. The goal is to gain as much experience as possible. Manager Laurens147 hopes for one victory on the U23 circuit.

Calendar


RaceDIVstartend
Copa America de Ciclismo U23111111
Volta ao Algarve CT.2203206
Tour of Bishkek U23208210
Vuelta a Mallorca CT.1213216
København Byrundtur CT.2325325
Paris - Roubaix U23 U23327327
Ronde van Vlaanderen Espoirs U23401401
ZLM Tour U23418418
GP Palio del Recioto U23421421
Liége - Bastogne - Liège Espoirs U23428428
Rund um den Finanzplatz U23U23501501
Giro Valle d'Aosta U23509514
Rutland - Melton U23526526
Copenhagen - Malmö ITT CT.2530530
Tour de Berlin U23605609
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt CT.2613617
Circuit des Ardennes CT.2622625
Coupe des Nations Ville Saguenay U23627629
Chrono San Michel U23723723
Circulo de Juarez CT.2726730
RideLondon–Surrey Classic CT.2804804
Mauritius Sun Tour U23817819
Post Danmark Rundt CT.2826831
Cascade Cycling Classic U23902905
Praha - Karlovy Vary - Praha CT.2906906
Tour de l'Avenir U23916923
Piccolo Lombardia U2310031003
Paris-Tours Espoirs U2310051005

ICL - Latvijas Balzams - Olainfarm
 
Ripley
Aviva Futura 2020 Season Outlook

Our dev team hasn't seen much improvement since last season, though the majority of riders is now British. Max Fritsch is the clear captain, a decent stage racer, it's his last season in the U23 and he will have to impress us to get a contract with the main team next year. Our two 19-year olds with low AVG but high potential will race everywhere, they need the experience.

We booked one CT.1 race, our home tour, plus a few longer CT.2 stage races, since we can only hope for breakaway appearances rather than any GC results. That's mostly true for the U23 races, too, we expect to finish near the bottom of the table.

i.imgur.com/7ROABqT.png

i.imgur.com/6Km77FO.png

pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/team%20story.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/avatar.png
 
cio93
Ripley wrote:
Aviva Futura 2020 Season Outlook

Max Fritsch is the clear captain, a decent stage racer, it's his last season in the U23 and he will have to impress us to get a contract with the main team next year.

Let me know if Fritsch doesn't impress you. Pfft
 
Ripley
To be honest, he's got a pretty good chance of making the main team, but don't tell him that, I want him motivated. Smile
i.imgur.com/6Km77FO.png

pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/team%20story.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/avatar.png
 
Shonak
Bananito targets Vuelta and stage race honours

The Colombian star rider from Liberty Seguros - previous winner of La Doyenne and Il Lombardia - and last year's 5th at the Giro d'Italia has gotten the taste again for stage racing, in specific Grand Tours.

In a recent interview he has outlined the team's plan to send him to the Vuelta. Whilst some of his younger colleagues will be aiming for the white jersey, Betancur hopes to collect some stage wins. "Rodriguez has won 7 stages in the Vuelta one year - that is a crazy stat for a climber", Carlos says, mischiefly snatching some pulled pork from the table and stowing it under his jersey. "My goal would be to double that number!", he proclaims.

i.imgur.com/on879TC.png
Betancur winning stage 7 of the Deutschland Tour

Next to the Vuelta, Bananito sees himself less competitive in the classics than he used to, instead he will put a new focus on shorter stage races, where his acceleration can help him to snatch stage wins both in easier hilly stages and tougher mountain climbs.

Last year, Bananito only won stages at Deutschland Tour; the much acclaimed rider will certainly look to add more this year.

"A lot of things didn't go right last year, I often made stupid mistakes in the racing, this year I want to change that." Support comes from within the team, where rising hill specialist Mathieu Van der Poel will look to follow more classic puncheur schedule and keep the head free for Bananito to rack up stages.
 
Marcovdw
ÉQUIPE CYCLISTE PEUGEOT


upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/b2/Peugeot-logo.svg/330px-Peugeot-logo.svg.png

Out:
Daniel Martin - Dan will finish his career at Guinness Cycling p/b BlackBerry, an Irish Continental team. We received a small compensation fee of 150.

In:
Moreno Moser - The direct replacement of Martin. Moreno is a puncheur with decent time trial capabilities. He rode in CT for Wilier Triestina last season, where he finished 22nd in the indiviual rankings.

Arthur Vichot - Arthur likes hills and sprints. That makes him a good helper to Nacer and Moreno, but also gives him chances in hilly stages with flat finishes.

Jasha SĂĽtterlin - Jasha becomes our new leader for the time trials. We don't expect him to dominate but he'll get the odd result and makes us better in team time trials.

Romain Hardy - Another helper for the hills armada. Romain will not get many chances for his own but depth is also important.

Laurens De Vreese - Versatile in hills and cobblestones, Laurens provides the solution to a lack of helpers in both departments.

Marcel Menten - Marcel is signed at minimum wage to carry bottles in cobblestone and hill races.

Ben Gastauer - Ben is an experienced rider who serves as road captain in various races.

RiderMOHLTTCBSPFTWageAge
Omar Bertazzo64697570666719031
Nacer Bouhanni667267688174125030
Maxime Daniel65706570766926029
Laurens De Vreese60746175687231032
Nicolas Edet72716458677911033
Ben Gastauer68717263616710033
Damien Gaudin58676574626920034
Alexandre Geniez77777061687840032
Alexis Gougeard66707469696825027
Romain Hardy72766665677334032
Clément Koretzky69766767727637030
Grégoire Lambert77746858637425025
Yves Lampaert62657273677013029
Marcel Meisen64716472657010031
Moreno Moser747976656975104030
Jean-Lou Paiani62686475706819032
Yoann Paillot69707668686731029
Pierre-Luc PĂ©richon75736658657120033
Adrien Petit64707073786735030
Pierre Rolland76747060647757034
RĂĽdiger Selig61736871756924031
Jasha SĂĽtterlin67707768716735028
Sep Vanmarcke64736680737597032
Thomas Vaubourzeix65696671717914029
Arthur Vichot68766665767536032


ÉQUIPE DEVELOPMENT CITROËN


upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/04/Citroen_logo.png

Out:
Gratien Casse - Gratien realised he wouldn't get many chances here with Nacer in the main team, Eric ahead of him in the development team and Augustin and Raphael waiting in line, so he jumped ship to Aru4Ever.

In:
Raphael Laugier - Raphael is scouted by Thomas Voeckler and recommended to us. His first season will mostly consist of learning while being part in the train for Eric.

RiderMOHLTTCBSPFTWageAge
Guillaume Amar63715561605910022
Augustin Buron58596258696310022
Eric Dufour58665967716811023
SĂ©bastien Hochart60636271647212021
Raphael Laugier56565763685825021
Alain Penot70687155546610022
Lionel Sauvaget64705965637210022
Bernard Schauls70687156565910022

Manager of Minions
 
AbhishekLFC
Deutsche Bahn - Race Calendar

Race Start Date End Date Category
Palm Classic1/11WT
Tour of Toowoomba1/231/27WT
Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco2/222/27WT
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad3/01WT
Clasica di Tirreno - Adriatico3/033/03CT.1
Strade Bianche3/053/05WT
Roma Maxima3/073/07CT.1
Vuelta a Tachira3/093/18WT
Milano - Sanremo3/22WT
Dwars door Vlaanderen3/25CT.1
København Byrundtur3/25CT.2
E3 Prijs Vlaanderen - Harelbeke3/28WT
Critérium International3/283/30CT.2
Gent - Wevelgem3/30WT
Wallonië Prijs4/02CT.1
Ronde van Vlaanderen4/04WT
Ster ZLM Tour4/064/10WT
Paris - Roubaix4/12WT
Rheden GP4/19CT.2
Trofeo Campania4/21WT
Amstel Gold Race4/23WT
La Flèche Wallonne4/25WT
Liège - Bastogne - Liège4/28WT
Aleko Vitoša5/03CT.2
University of Lincoln GP5/05WT
Giro d'Italia5/095/29WT
Grand Prix of Sochi5/175/21WT
Race Horizon Park5/30CT.1
GP Moscow5/31CT.1
Deutschland Tour6/026/09WT
Vuelta a Guatemala6/036/08WT
Tour of Mount Fuji6/056/09WT
Asmara Cup7/01WT
Tour de France7/017/21WT
Kigali GP7/10CT.2
Clasica Ciclista San Sebastian8/01CT.1
World Ports Classic8/018/02CT.1
RideLondon–Surrey Classic8/04CT.2
Tour of Northern Europe8/058/12WT
Course du Lac d'Annecy8/10WT
Gran Premio San José8/12CT.1
Baltic Chain Tour8/168/20CT.1
Vattenfall Cyclassics8/22WT
Criterium Hainleite8/23CT.2
Eneco Tour8/248/30WT
Vuelta a España9/019/21WT
Course de la Paix9/169/21WT
Quebec Sprint Challenge9/23WT
Richmond Criterium9/25CT.1
Virginia Chrono Tour9/279/30WT
Tre Valli Varesine10/01CT.1
Bucaramanga Classic10/03WT
Milano - Torino10/04CT.1
Paris - Tours10/05WT
Giro dell'Emilia10/06CT.1
Il Lombardia10/12WT
Japan Cup10/22CT.1
World TTT Championships10/24WT



Deutsche Bahn Development - Race Calendar

Race Start Date End Date Category
Copa America de Ciclismo1/11U23
Tour d'Indonesia1/141/19CT.2
Tour of Bishkek2/082/10U23
National Capital Tour2/232/26CT.2
Paris - Roubaix U233/27U23
Ronde van Vlaanderen Espoirs4/01U23
VDK-Driedaagse De Panne4/144/17CT.2
ZLM Tour4/18U23
GP Palio del Recioto4/21U23
4 Jours de Dunkerque4/234/27CT.2
Liége - Bastogne - Liège Espoirs4/28U23
Rund um den Finanzplatz U235/01U23
Giro Valle d'Aosta5/095/14U23
Rutland - Melton5/26U23
Tour de Berlin6/056/09U23
Tour d'Andorra6/196/23CT.2
Coupe des Nations Ville Saguenay6/276/29U23
Le GĂ©ant de Provence6/306/30CT.2
Chrono San Michel7/23U23
Circulo de Juarez7/267/30CT.2
Tour do Rio8/14CT.2
Mauritius Sun Tour8/178/19U23
Criterium Hainleite8/23CT.2
Cigar City Classic9/01CT.2
Cascade Cycling Classic9/029/05U23
Praha - Karlovy Vary - Praha9/06CT.2
Tour de l'Avenir9/169/23U23
Piccolo Lombardia10/03U23
Paris-Tours Espoirs10/05U23

 
Ad Bot
Posted on 05-03-2021 16:16
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
Nemolito
Magnum - Madshus sent in their race selection recently, and the public is allowed to know where their favourite team will be in the coming months, and who the leader(s) will be. Races in bold are focus races.


Calendar
Race Month Category M&M leader(s)
Tour d'Indonesia January CT.2 Nerz
Christchurch - Akaroa January CT.2 Rui Costa
Volta oa Algarve February CT.2 Rui Costa, Quaade
Tour de San Luis February CT.2 Rui Costa, Robert
Omloop het Nieuwsblad March WT Van Avermaet
Clasica Iberica March CT.2 Rui Costa
Roma Maxima March CT.1 Rui Costa,
Paris - Nice March CT.1 Nerz
Istrian Spring Trophy March CT.1 Rui Costa, Robert
Dwars door Vlaanderen March CT.1 Van Avermaet
E3 Prijs March WT Van Avermaet
Wallonië Prijs April CT.1 Rui Costa
Ronde van Vlaanderen April WT Van Avermaet
Paris - Roubaix March WT Van Avermaet
Driedaagse de Panne April CT.2 Van Avermaet, Robert
Giro del Trentino April CT.1 Nerz, Kreuziger
Rheden GP April CT.2 Van Avermaet
Trofeo Campania April WT Quaade
4 jours de Dunkerque April CT.2 Van Avermaet, Robert
Tour de Romandie May CT.2 Nerz, Robert
Aleko Vitosa May CT.2 Juul-Jensen?
Lincoln GP May WT Van Avermaet
Copenhagen - Malmo May CT.2 Quaade
La Jurassaine June CT.1 Nerz
GP Luxembourg June CT.1 Quaade
Tour de Suisse June CT.1 Nerz, Robert
Circuit des Ardennes June CT.2 Nerz, Rui Costa
Le GĂ©ant de Provence June CT.2 Kreuziger
Ă–sterreich - Rundfahrt July CT.1 Kreuziger
Kigali GP July CT.2 Van Avermaet
Volta a Portugal July CT.2 Quaade, Robert
Tour of Vancouver July CT.1 Nerz, Quaade
Clasica San Sebastian August CT.1 Rui Costa
Tour de Pologne August CT.1 Rui Costa, Quaade
GP San José August CT.1 Rui Costa
Usa Pro Cycling August CT.1 Nerz, Robert
Criterium Hainleite August CT.2 Van Avermaet
Eneco Tour August WT Van Avermaet
Post Danmark Rundt August CT.2 Quaade, Robert
Cigar City Classic September CT.2 Van Avermaet
Richmond Criterium September CT.1 Van Avermaet
Qinghai Lake September CT.2 Kreuziger
GP Québec September CT.2 Rui Costa
GP Montréal September CT.2 Rui Costa
Te Valli Varesine October CT.1 Rui Costa
Milano - Torino October CT.1 Rui Costa
Giro dell'Emilia October CT.1 Rui Costa
Chrono des Nations October CT.1 Quaade
Japan Cup October CT.1 Rui Costa

 
DarkWolf
CADEJO - BIKE XPRESS (El Salvador)


image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2021/07/4/1613639053-cadejo-minimaillot.png


Team presentation


One lazy, sunny afternoon, on the shores of the Pacific Ocean, over a nice, cold beer an idea surfaced and was chewed, twisted and swirled: “What if I start a cycling team?” A couple of beers later, when more courage was gathering and lucidity started to fade, the idea was put into action. And since the beer in question was Cadejo it came only natural to ask the brewing company if it would back such a project. Cadejo Brewing Company and Bike Xpress already organized a few amateur cycling races in El Salvador, therefore they were delighted by the idea of sponsoring Bardas’ cycling project. This is how Cadejo – Bike Xpress Cycling Team was born.


With clear thinking (this time around) the team manager and the sponsors established that the team will highlight Salvadorian, in particular, and Central American, in general, cycling. Cadejo – Bike Xpress will offer a venue for the riders in the area to compete at professional level and for the young cyclists to develop and showcase their talent to the world. All with the sportsmanship values, on and off the racing circuits, in mind.


Jersey presentation


image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2021/07/4/1613639060-cadejo.png


El Cadejo is a supernatural mythical creature of the Central American folklore. There are two spirits, the good white cadejo and the evil black cadejo. In some places is the other way around. They both appear to travelers at night, the white to protect them, the black to kill them. It is also said that the white cadejo protects, beside travelers, drunks and vagabonds. According to stories, when a cadejo is near a strong goat-like smell can be felt and people should never turn their back or speak to the cadejo because doing so will induce insanity. (That sounds like a great tactic to apply in the races, but we will not put any hope or base any strategy on it.)


The jersey was designed by Bardas, the team manager himself. It features the red-eyed cadejo, in both its forms, surrounded by a circle of Mayan symbols. The artwork appeared on the poster for the Duelo de Cadejos cycling race, organized by Bike Xpress and Caedejo Brewing Company, but the team manager fell in love with it. He considers that it adds a touch of originality and personality to the team jersey while at the same time brings a loving tribute to the Salvadorian folklore, culture and history. The colors are black and white, again representing the two forms of the cadejo spirit, and also features on the front the logos of the two sponsors, Cadejo Brewing Company and Bike Xpress. On the sleeves appears the logo of the El Salvador Cycling Federation, which lent its support to the Cadejo – Bike Xpress Cycling Team.





Edited by DarkWolf on 26-02-2021 09:15
 
Shonak
Will be hard not to think of bikex when reading the name Cadejo - Bike Xpress. Welcome!
Unleash the Landa!
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2016/team.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2017/manager.png

"It’s a little bit scary when Contador attacks." - Tommy V
 
Croatia14
What an awesome shirt!
ICL20 // Euskaltel Story // Can't Slow Down // 21 and Done // Dreams of a Viper

since 2018: Radsim'05: Astana
Most Improved Team 2018 & 2019 // Manager of the Year 2018, 2019 & 2020

PCM.daily Awards:
Most Improved Member '16 // MG New Manager '16 // Thread of the Year (PCT Roundtable Analysis) '17 '18 '19 // Most Helpful Member '18 '19 '20 // MG Team of the Year (Isostar - Adriatic) '18 // MG Manager of the Year '18 '19 // Member of the Year '19
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/moty.png
i.imgur.com/LIXbw59.png
i.imgur.com/X7eDBRB.png

RSM-news/PCM.daily 2019 DB Updates: 1 // 2 // 3 // 4
PCM.daily DB 2020 Updates: 1 // 2 // 3
PCM.daily Expansion Pack for PCM20 Updates: 1 // 1.5 // 1.8
 
DarkWolf
Shonak wrote:
Will be hard not to think of bikex when reading the name Cadejo - Bike Xpress. Welcome!


Thank you. Never thought of it, but Bikex's help was "xpress". I am very happy to have caught the last train for this game. Smile
 
DarkWolf
Croatia14 wrote:
What an awesome shirt!


Thank you! I created the jersey for a career game I play in the PCM. And since then I've become quite attached to it. Of course, I am really subjective in this matter. Grin

I am working on the jersey presentation at the moment so that will come here soon as well.
 
DarkWolf
Added the jersey presentation to the Team HQ too. I am already hooked by the game. Grin
 
OZrocker
Nice team! A few riders who were in the old 'Cool Runnings' team and great to see one of my old riders in PeirĂł getting another chance in ICL. They will be fun to watch and very distinctive in that jersey Grin
 
DarkWolf
OZrocker wrote:
Nice team! A few riders who were in the old 'Cool Runnings' team and great to see one of my old riders in PeirĂł getting another chance in ICL. They will be fun to watch and very distinctive in that jersey Grin


Thank you. I can't wait to see them race. Smile
 
Scatmaster111
i.imgur.com/dbragMN.png

Sponsorship Changes

Our team has gone quiet for a period of time, and there have been rumblings that we've been in somewhat of a tense period with one of our title sponsors, Avanti. We would like to take the time to address our fans and the cycling community, after the resolution of this period.

Avanti had approached us to come on board with the team late last year, in the latter stages of our preparation for the coming season. Our sponsorship arrangement, however, was still in negotiations after our team's announcement. Avanti had goals and requests that we did not feel that we could adequately promise to fulfil, and the same goes the other way around. We have tried to remain cordial throughout the entire experience, and we harbour no ill-will towards John and Kim Struthers, or the rest of the team at Avanti. We all just simply felt mutually that our arrangement was not going to work out.

So what does this mean for the team? Of course we are not folding, we have been entrenched for the long haul, and we do have the adequate funding to continue to operate as a Continental team for the coming year. However, the departure of Avanti left us in a bit of a financial shortfall with regards to travel and equipment costs for our upcoming races. It was tight, but fortunately we had some friends in high places who weren't willing to see the team start off on the wrong foot.

i.imgur.com/Ux8veUP.png

Firstly, we needed a new title sponsor, and Australia and New Zealand Banking Group stepped up to the plate. From this point on, the team will now be known as Strava-ANZ, and we will be sporting a redesigned jersey featuring some light blue accents for our new title sponsor. the Strava orange will still be present, but in quite a different style than our initial jersey design.

To finish off, we have two new secondary sponsors. Pearl Izumi and Oakley will still be providing our clothes and glasses respectively, but they have decided to ease down to a more minor role as our two newest sponsors came on board. The first is Australian energy company Origin Energy, and the second is banking and insurance company Suncorp. Suncorp is interesting in that, aside from being a main financial sponsor, they will also directly be supplying our insurance, something that the layperson may not often think about in a cycling team.

Lastly, the elephant in the room: if Avanti is no longer a title sponsor, then who will supply the bikes for 2020? The answer comes from German cycling giant Canyon, who has engaged in a long-term contract with us. Don't be surprised to see us signing some German riders next year, though of course we will still retain our core Australia/New Zealand focus.

[Out of character context: apparently Avanti isn't an available as a bike supplier so while I was hesitant to update my jersey, I went ahead and did it after realising that]
i.imgur.com/Vni13o4.png

i.imgur.com/NyeM8as.png

i.imgur.com/RvgDpfB.png
 
https://twitter.com/KiryDraws
ivaneurope
Here are the Jerseys that will grace the Polestar Telenor teams this season:
i.imgur.com/R53kf1R.png
i.imgur.com/cl7aSOQ.png

And the CN edition jerseys:
Spoiler
i.imgur.com/sAM8Va7.png
i.imgur.com/xE7vQpm.png
i.imgur.com/e8EXAur.png
i.imgur.com/ueX5EDU.png
i.imgur.com/jZdTyXr.png
i.imgur.com/uIAyuJ9.png

i.imgur.com/rrQH4R2.png
i.imgur.com/KoxIGiG.png
 
df_Trek
great design IE!
 
DarkWolf
LOS CADEJOS
Roster


image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2021/07/4/1613639053-cadejo-minimaillot.png


Having obtained a late ICL license for racing in the Continental Tour the team manager faced the challenging task of assembling the roster of Cadejo – Bike Xpress. With most of the transfers and contracts already made and signed made the task more daunting than the usual one. Still, with no reputation to back the team and with Cadejo – Bike Xpress being the latest addition to the ICL Circuit there were no guarantees that the club would have attracted a lot of the big names. However, with one of the team’s goals being the recruitment and development of young talent from the Central America the process was not entirely impeded.


The first signings were made by 2 Salvadorian riders, Giovani Diaz Perez and Jimmy Lopez, El Salvador’s road race champion. They were followed 1 riders from Panama, 2 from Guatemala and 3 from Costa Rica. Among them, Andrey Amador, who brings great experience to the team and could become an example and a teaching figure for the youngsters on the roster. The team manager scrutinized on the north and south of the region and further signed cyclists from Colombia, Venezuela, Canada, USA and Mexico. The team was exceptionally thrilled to welcome on board the 20 years old Mexican Jonathan Soler, who could become a star of the sport with the right attitude and guidance. Cadejo – Bike Xpress extended a hand to the Caribbean as well and signed several young riders from the islands. Last, but not least, meeting the Danish Sebastian Lander the two parties reached an agreement, with both slightly hoping that the magical run made by the Denmark national football team from vacation to European champions in 1992 would rub here too.


Roster


NameNatAgeWage
Dustin Browne24190
Andrew Clarke21100
Darren Matthews29260
Mark Arthur21100
Guillaume Boivin31260
Conrad Bell22100
Julian Arredondo32270
Diego Ochoa27250
Andrey Amador34130
Ciriaco Guirado24110
Juan Carlos PeirĂł22100
Sebastian Lander29370
Giovani DĂ­az PĂ©rez25100
Jimmy LĂłpez33100
Iurgi Salgado22100
Moisés Jalals Amigó23100
Jonathan Soler20100
Yelko Gomez31160
Noah FarĂ­as23100
Anders Newbury28250
Thomas Rose25230
Pedro del Mar26250


Race calendar


RaceCategoryMonth
Tour d'Indonesia CT.2January
Christchurch - Akaroa CT.2January
Tour of Oman CT.2February
Volta ao Algarve CT.2February
Tour de San Luis CT.2February
National Capital Tour CT.2February
Clasica Iberica CT.2March
København Byrundtur CT.2March
Critérium International CT.2March
Tour of South Africa CT.2April
VDK-Driedaagse De Panne CT.2April
Rheden GP CT.2April
4 Jours de Dunkerque CT.2April
Colombia Team GP CT.1April
Tour de Romandie CT.2May
Aleko Vitoša CT.2May
Amgen Tour of California CT.2May
Tour des Fjords CT.1May
Copenhagen - Malmö ITT CT.2May
Vuelta a Guatemala WTJune
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt CT.2June
Tour d'Andorra CT.2June
Circuit des Ardennes CT.2June
Le GĂ©ant de Provence CT.2June
Kigali GP CT.2July
Volta a Portugal CT.2July
Tour of Vancouver CT.1July
Circulo de Juarez CT.2July
RideLondon–Surrey Classic CT.2August
Gran Premio San José CT.1August
Tour do Rio CT.2August
USA Pro Cycling Challenge CT.1August
Criterium Hainleite CT.2August
Post Danmark Rundt CT.2August
Cigar City Classic CT.2September
Praha - Karlovy Vary - Praha CT.2September
Richmond Criterium CT.1September
Qinghai Lake Cycle Cup CT.2September
Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec CT.2September
Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal CT.2September
Vuelta a Colombia CT.2October

Edited by DarkWolf on 26-02-2021 09:10
 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
ICL20 - Previews & Statistics Story Games 82 05-03-2021 15:54
RTG '20 | Teams, Riders and Races Story Games 155 05-03-2021 09:59
ICL20 - Sign Up Story Games 77 04-03-2021 17:33
ICL20 - General | Race Planning | Equipment Story Games 651 04-03-2021 10:38
ICL20 - Results Story Games 4 30-01-2021 17:57
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Country side 4
Country side 4
PCM09: General Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
bullet Strade Bianche: Winner
bullet Paris Nice: Winner

Best gamblers:
bullet roturn 1,000 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 927 PCM$
bullet Abhish... 825 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 800 PCM$
bullet baseba... 793 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet jseadog1 600 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 600 PCM$
bullet roturn 600 PCM$
bullet valverde321 600 PCM$
bullet AbhishekLFC 600 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 6.64 seconds