PCM.daily banner
26-02-2021 03:36
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 31

· Members Online: 0

· Total Members: 146,034
· Newest Member: bapkai
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » PCM Stories & Story Games » Story Games
 Print Thread
ICL20 - Teams
valverde321
Nice team @Fab! I went after Ollero myself but missed out by a few dollars (or w/e ICL currency is). Once I have more than 3 riders I'll make a HQ post as well Pfft
 
Fabianski
valverde321 wrote:
Nice team @Fab! I went after Ollero myself but missed out by a few dollars (or w/e ICL currency is). Once I have more than 3 riders I'll make a HQ post as well Pfft

Thanks Smile With Huamán, Mendes and Díaz, we have made three more important signings clearly increasing the depth (the roster has been updated, btw). I'm pretty happy with transfers so far, especially the "Latino focus" is clearly visible. What we're lacking, however, is a "big leader" - let's see if we can still get one Wink

And I guess you didn't just miss out on Ollero by a few dollars, my max was quite a big higher still Wink (probably due to newbie strategy mistakes ^^)
 
cio93
Fabianski wrote:
And I guess you didn't just miss out on Ollero by a few dollars, my max was quite a big higher still Wink (probably due to newbie strategy mistakes ^^)

Ollero was the biggest available talent in the entire game, I don't see how you could've made any sort of mistake if you got him in the end. Pfft
 
Fabianski
cio93 wrote:
Ollero was the biggest available talent in the entire game

Good to know, let's put some pressure on then Pfft
 
Laurens147
Latvijas Balzams - Olainfarm


i.imgur.com/AfwsV6a.png


Roster

NameNationalityAVGMOHILTTCOBSPWageAgePotential
Armands Becis75,16875656869260295
Indulis Bekmanis72,36468726768110314
Gaetan Bille75,36470726975280326
Kris Boeckmans76,16670646776480336
Robin Dejonghe74,06168646974200265
Yannick Eijssen76,27775746465500316
Andzs Flaksis71,47270686768100294
Tony Gallopin74,87373727475240326
João Marcelo Gaspar71,97071666771100284
Arnaud Geronboux75,37674705966360295
Nerius Jankauskienis67,65565666156150226
Olegs Klimovics73,76667746967170275
Jonathan Monsalve75,17673705966260314
Ivars Prokofjevs75,36875666968300294
Dayer Quintana73,87373696971180285
Toms Skujins72,96570707371135294
Andris Smirnovs72,16467646473110304
Gatis Smukulis72,16568736968110335
Raymond Thibaut63,35864606062100214


Calendar


RaceDIVstartend
Tour d'Indonesia CT.2114119
Christchurch-Akaroa CT.2129129
Tour of Oman CT.2202205
Tour de San Luis CT.2214220
National Capital Tour CT.2223226
Clasica Iberica CT.2302302
Paris - Nice CT.1311318
Istrian Spring Trophy CT.1320323
Critérium International CT.2328330
Wallonië Prijs CT.1402402
Tour of South Africa CT.2402412
VDK-Driedaagse De Panne CT.2414417
Giro del Trentino CT.1416420
Rheden GP CT.2419419
4 Jours de Dunkerque CT.2423427
Colombia Team GP CT.1430430
Tour de Romandie CT.2502507
Aleko Vitoša CT.2503503
Amgen Tour of California CT.2516523
La Jurassaine CT.1601601
Tour d'Andorra CT.2619623
Le Géant de Provence CT.2630630
Int. Österreich-Rundfahrt CT.1702707
Kigali GP CT.2710710
Volta a Portugal CT.2712722
Tour of Vancouver CT.1724730
Tour do Rio CT.2814814
Baltic Chain Tour CT.1816820
USA Pro Cycling Challenge CT.1816822
Criterium Hainleite CT.2823823
Cigar City Classic CT.2901901
Tour of Britain CT.1907914
Richmond Criterium CT.1925925
Qinghai Lake Cycle Cup CT.2925925
Grand Prix Cycliste de Québec CT.2928928
Grand Prix Cycliste de Montréal CT.2930930
Tre Valli Varesine CT.110011001
Milano - Torino CT.110041004
Giro dell'Emilia CT.110061006
Vuelta a Colombia CT.210081018
Japan Cup CT.110221022




Results


LBO Development Team


i.imgur.com/xM4cExq.png


Roster

NameNationalityAVGMOHILTTCOBSPWageAgePotential
Aras Butkus70,37068705756100226
Kieran Chuma66,25659606067100205
Gijsbrecht Michiels66,35865636463100225
Otto Pichlmann68,26160656167110216
Ervins Rubins59,65560545355100201
Toomas Tohver68,47068585461100215
David Twing68,86765705458100225
Maris Viksnis60,66061575455100193


Calendar


RaceDIVstartend
Copa America de Ciclismo U23111111
Volta ao Algarve CT.2203206
Tour of Bishkek U23208210
Vuelta a Mallorca CT.1213216
København Byrundtur CT.2325325
Paris - Roubaix U23 U23327327
Ronde van Vlaanderen Espoirs U23401401
ZLM Tour U23418418
GP Palio del Recioto U23421421
Liége - Bastogne - Liège Espoirs U23428428
Rund um den Finanzplatz U23U23501501
Giro Valle d'Aosta U23509514
Rutland - Melton U23526526
Copenhagen - Malmö ITT CT.2530530
Tour de Berlin U23605609
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt CT.2613617
Circuit des Ardennes CT.2622625
Coupe des Nations Ville Saguenay U23627629
Chrono San Michel U23723723
Circulo de Juarez CT.2726730
RideLondon–Surrey Classic CT.2804804
Mauritius Sun Tour U23817819
Post Danmark Rundt CT.2826831
Cascade Cycling Classic U23902905
Praha - Karlovy Vary - Praha CT.2906906
Tour de l'Avenir U23916923
Piccolo Lombardia U2310031003
Paris-Tours Espoirs U2310051005



Results

Edited by Laurens147 on 17-02-2021 09:54
 
Ad Bot
Posted on 26-02-2021 03:36
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
Ripley
Peter Sagan signs with Team BP!

i.imgur.com/5UhXZ2G.jpg

Our new sponsor demanded a top rider, a proven winner. Among several great free agents we decided to make Peter Sagan our top priority and we are extremely pleased to announce that we secured his signature. By total stat points 30-year old Sagan is the best rider in the world, he has 40 ICL victories under his belt and will be our clear classics captain with the aim of retaining his World Cup title.
i.imgur.com/6Km77FO.png

pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/team%20story.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/avatar.png
 
knockout
Banana
 
df_Trek
BZT NEWS

21/01 Three questions to...The Team Manager

3 days after the opening of negotiations, let's take stock of the situation.

Ok, I can say I'm quite satisfied so far, but the hard work is yet to do, when you have the whole budget just for a goal, it's easy to manage the situation. The first priority is fulfilled, now starts the part where you have to play great your remaining cards, we have a lot of holes to be covered, in particular the empty space leaved by Vanendert, who raced a great season in 2019...

You agree that Phinney is a great signing for a CT team, why this wary optimism?

It is, but we were confident to get a deal with him, last season we got good results as rookie, and Trek rewarded us with a considerable increase of budget, we had the task to pay back with a rider who can represent the brand, probably the best US rider available on FA market.
I remain cautious because at the moment we have weakness, in particular in climbers, that is a big part of the yearly score, and we already have been outbided on our best choice...next day is crucial to understend our future.

You brought some freshness in the team, with a lot of youngsters, a new line is coming?

An eye on the future, necessary for a long term project, but we lowered age average just in apparence, almost all under 23 riders will race in development team. Main team will remain with a solid base of experienced riders.
 
Fabianski
Tierra del Fuego
Transfer Update


While we were hoping to complete our team by today's transfer day, we finally missed out on one rider due to what proved to be suboptimal maximum bid placement. Still, we were able to secure some more of our main targets - in numbers, they currently are our 2nd, 4th and 5th strongest riders. Plus one final talent who will complete our U23 roster.

First, we proudly present a GT stage winner:
imgur.com/6eLhmMu.jpg

Rick Zabel had two stage wins in the 2019 season, thereof stage 12 of the Vuelta a España, where he came 6th in the points standings, too.
Although he doesn't fit our regional focus, he was a logical choice, given German-speaking Mr. Fabianski's connections in his home area. The 27 year old is strong on the hills as well - and given his age should still be able to improve. Welcome on board, Rick!


Fitting our focus a bit more is another European, Roberto Romero Martínez. In terms of language, he will smoothly integrate in our team, with pretty much everyone speaking Spanish.
The young cobbler had a 19th place in Ronde van Vlaanderen as his most notable result last year - proving that he doesn't fear the hills by any means. Besides being our cobbles leader, he will therefore strengthen our hilly squad as well - just like Rick. Thanks for joining us, Roberto!


With Yonder Godoy, we are definitely back to regional focus! The Venezuelan uphill specialist will be Chamorro's main domestique, but will as well get some opportunities on his own. 27 years is a good age to already perform, but still work on his skills - we're counting on you, Yonder!


And last but not least, the 3rd new country in 4 new signings comes into play, as Andrés Cruz is joining us! The 21 year old Cuban already is a good sprinter - our 3rd strongest to be precise - and he'll hopefully rock the U23 sprints together with Espinosa. He completes the "Gauchitos" roster, which we'll present soon.


So far, 23 out of 25 riders are from Central or South America, thereof 7 Argentineans and 3 Chileans. We're hoping to discover more talents in our home countries, but for the moment, we'd say: Mission accomplished!
One open question remains: who will be the final rider on our roster? We'll hopefully soon find out!

 
Shonak
Gratz on signing Roberto, too bad I had to let him go but I am sure he will be more competitive on CT than he was on WT level.
Unleash the Landa!
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2016/team.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2017/manager.png

"It’s a little bit scary when Contador attacks." - Tommy V
 
Scatmaster111
i.imgur.com/EKdTwil.png

Full Roster

At the start of this year, we announced the first four arrivals to our team: Mitchell Jones, Ioannis Foster, Angus Chapman, and South African time trial champion Louis Meintjes. We said at the time that we were in talks with many other riders but could not yet provide any more details. Well, I am happy to announce that we have 14 new riders to introduce in our completed roster for the 2020 season!

To start off, the secondary focus of the squad will be on climbing and stage races. Joining Chapman and Meintjes in that regard, will be Dylan Girdlestone, Joshua Atkins, and Australian road race champion Lachlan Morton. Morton will be a stage racing captain alongside Chapman, and the two will likely have mostly different schedules based on their differing ability in time trials. For major stage racing goals at which sprinting will not be a major focus however, it may not be unusual to see all of our climbing specialists on the roster together.

The squad's main focus throughout the season will be sprinting, and we will appear at flat races and stage races with lots of flat stages for the most part. We anticipate that our supporting cast to this end will be a formidable force at every racing level. Robert-Jon McCarthy, Paul Van der Ploeg, David Whitehead, Scott Thwaites, and Neil Brick will be the main lead-out riders who will work closely with our sprint leaders to synergize and ensure a smooth finish at the end of every flat stage. Nathan Haas, Jack Haig, and Ben Swift will be key domestiques for our sprinters when the terrain isn't ideally flat, and they may get some of their own opportunities when the chances arise.

Given our team's focus on sprinting, we felt it fitting that our sprint captains would have a section of their own. Jesse Kerrison will be the first, and our friends at Avanti were very happy for us to have him on board. He will be the leader at some of the more minor races, and will sometimes join our other captain to assist in his pursuits. That other captain in question is Leigh Howard. Howard brings tons of experience and ability to the team, and will constantly be in the hunt as one of the best sprinters in the Continental Tour. Having a captain who can fight with the best and at the same time teach the younger riders in the squad was our hope for this season, and we are extremely happy to have Howard who will be able to accomplish both.

There is one rider left out of our total of 18, and we are giving him a special spotlight since he will be our only specialist in this area. Campbell Flakemore is our wildcard leader, specializing in time trials. When he's not on the TT bike, he will be able to help out the sprinters on road stages, but we will be sure to bring him to quite a few races where his biggest talents can shine.

National Champion Jerseys

We are very pleased to have two current national champions on our team, Meintjes and Morton. Both will hopefully be appearing quite often towards the fore of races, and they will proudly be displaying their national champion colours while they do it. The designs are simple and sleek, with the ethos of style in minimalism. Aside from the colours of national champion, you will just see the bright splash of Strava orange on our main title sponsor's logo, which will help establish continuity between these kits and the regular kit worn by the rest of the team.

i.imgur.com/8nkYstf.png

i.imgur.com/XxzmXKS.png

i.imgur.com/Vni13o4.png

i.imgur.com/NyeM8as.png

i.imgur.com/RvgDpfB.png
 
https://twitter.com/KiryDraws
Ripley
Geoghegan Hart returns to the fold

i.imgur.com/Zdx0Hm4.jpg

Tao shocked us with a wage demand of 840 during renewals. Yes, he had an excellent 2019 season, but he hardly improved in the off-season and so with a heavy heart we had to let him go.

He found himself on the FA market up against many riders who are equally skilled as well as Peiffer, who had leapfrogged him in the off-season and became the main target for many teams (including ours). But we decided against signing Peiffer at any price, knowing that would leave a path back for Geoghegan Hart. And that's exactly what happened, we were able to convince him to sign for a much more reasonable wage (505).

We are very happy he returned, he is the best British rider below an age of 28 (the Yates twins) and we hope we won't have to go through this drama again.
i.imgur.com/6Km77FO.png

pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/team%20story.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/avatar.png
 
valverde321
Nice signings again Fabianski. I had been leading Godoy from the first day, but actually hoped someone else came in for him as my targets shifted to younger riders. at lower wages. Cruz was another rider I wanted (he would've been my best sprinter Pfft ) but I didnt pay enough I guess.


Nice signing as well Ripley. I seriously questioned making a bid for Hart, but went for younger riders which I lost out on as well Pfft
 
valverde321
Education First X Palace - Nippo HQ


i.imgur.com/4EHoMG4.png


EF x Palace - Nippo is one of the newest teams to join ICL and hopes to make a substantial impact already in its maiden season. The team has deals with Colombian and Japanese governments to help develop cyclists from those areas, as well as a sponsor focus for North American riders. The Development squad, know as EF Cycling school will hopefully train riders from those focus regions to be the future core of the team, however wont be limited to those regions, but simply given preference in the result of a tie between two riders.

Current Roster


AVGMOHITTCBSPAgePot
RigobertoUráni.imgur.com/e2YD8r4.png77.47776735667336
GavinMannioni.imgur.com/kbxVAbV.png76.37775696466295
JulianKerni.imgur.com/l1ZLbd5.png76.26876656975316
CayetanoSarmientoi.imgur.com/e2YD8r4.png75.67675655965335
GenkiYamamotoi.imgur.com/4grmgUq.png75.37573746161295
FrederikPlesneri.imgur.com/W9fF8hw.png75.16671677176265
GiovanniPizzii.imgur.com/FIkskOY.png74.57573665663236
PabloAlzagai.imgur.com/d8v990K.png74.36166677567245
OkumaYamashitai.imgur.com/4grmgUq.png74.27573665762245
LoupPaulyi.imgur.com/IleHYd2.png74.07472725857246
CameronPughi.imgur.com/betkhQf.png73.66063756260256
JohnLismorei.imgur.com/iRxypMi.png72.65865626173255
AlexWohleri.imgur.com/qGSDWVp.png72.56469696773285
LucasEngströmi.imgur.com/rDBnXpe.png72.36064616473245
DarioGuglielmoi.imgur.com/FIkskOY.png72.27170725555235
RandyThompsoni.imgur.com/kbxVAbV.png71.56066657268235
JackieHodgei.imgur.com/kbxVAbV.png71.07168695455225
KenichiImaii.imgur.com/4grmgUq.png70.27070615458235
ZdzislawKolodziejskii.imgur.com/e6IOQcJ.png70.26270596866216
TonyRizziolii.imgur.com/FIkskOY.png70.06469586766215
MicheleLerdai.imgur.com/FIkskOY.png68.46869595658215
José AgustínGonzalezi.imgur.com/e2YD8r4.png68.06966595760205
MarcelHornigi.imgur.com/l1ZLbd5.png67.96768675657205
MirkoScuroi.imgur.com/FIkskOY.png67.36765656059225
SusumuYamazakii.imgur.com/4grmgUq.png67.35861656864205
MarcBarnesi.imgur.com/kbxVAbV.png64.86665605554205




Team News


#1. Education First get Ducks in a row as Roster is Finalized

#2 Two Education First Riders take on greater course load
Edited by valverde321 on 14-02-2021 20:38
 
ivaneurope
I'm very curious about your team's direction valverde321 - your signings at this point are mostly aged 23 or younger.
i.imgur.com/rrQH4R2.png
i.imgur.com/KoxIGiG.png
 
cio93
I really don't get why you wanted Hornig, but in a fast-moving Free Agency, I couldn't afford to waste several days fighting over him.
Luckily I had Richter lined up as an alternative.

I might drop a PM if he develops well though. Pfft
 
valverde321
ivaneurope wrote:
I'm very curious about your team's direction valverde321 - your signings at this point are mostly aged 23 or younger.


It'll probably get older in the next update. I have most of my dev team signed now, but gotta get some main roster riders too Pfft

cio93 wrote:
I really don't get why you wanted Hornig, but in a fast-moving Free Agency, I couldn't afford to waste several days fighting over him.
Luckily I had Richter lined up as an alternative.

I might drop a PM if he develops well though. Pfft


Why wouldnt I want him? Pfft Great stats for a 20 Year old. He could become my stage racer for the future....
 
Shonak
Ripley wrote:
Geoghegan Hart returns to the fold

i.imgur.com/Zdx0Hm4.jpg

Tao shocked us with a wage demand of 840 during renewals. Yes, he had an excellent 2019 season, but he hardly improved in the off-season and so with a heavy heart we had to let him go.

He found himself on the FA market up against many riders who are equally skilled as well as Peiffer, who had leapfrogged him in the off-season and became the main target for many teams (including ours). But we decided against signing Peiffer at any price, knowing that would leave a path back for Geoghegan Hart. And that's exactly what happened, we were able to convince him to sign for a much more reasonable wage (505).

We are very happy he returned, he is the best British rider below an age of 28 (the Yates twins) and we hope we won't have to go through this drama again.


Gratz Ripley, well played and managed. Wish that would be an option for Pot7 riders too, but if VDP would be released to Free Agency his wage would likely triple with bidding Frown
Unleash the Landa!
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2016/team.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2017/manager.png

"It’s a little bit scary when Contador attacks." - Tommy V
 
cio93
valverde321 wrote:
cio93 wrote:
I really don't get why you wanted Hornig, but in a fast-moving Free Agency, I couldn't afford to waste several days fighting over him.
Luckily I had Richter lined up as an alternative.

I might drop a PM if he develops well though. Pfft


Why wouldnt I want him? Pfft Great stats for a 20 Year old. He could become my stage racer for the future....

Just wildly outside of your focus regions, that's all.
 
Ripley
Aviva Futura Project 2020

NameNatAVGWageAgePot
Peter Broomhead68.5100215
Max Fritsch72.0110235
Jim Grimsdell67.6100215
David Hill68.0100215
Kevin Rakotonjanahary69.5100215
Wayne Richards66.5160197
Agustín Rodriguez65.4100196
Andrew Shelton70.2100225

The manager is known for being timid when it comes to bidding on future talents. Consequently he failed in hiring about a dozen pot 6 talents he bid on. The only pot 6 talent he was able to pick up was the youngest of them all, Agustin Rodriguez from the Dominican Republic. He then added another Brit, David Hall, as well as Kevin Rakotonjanahary, a Malagasy.

We can expect slighty better results than last season because the team improved overall, but we still won't see many riders on the podium. Only the two 19-year olds, Richards and Rodriguez, have good potential, but they still have a long road ahead. All other riders have to fear they'll be replaced in the near future. Shelton only has high stamina and little else, Grimsdell is a weak climber who additionally hates descents, Broomhead is a very mediocre sprinter, Hill offers nothing except for some TT. Maybe Rakotonjanahary could become a decent puncher.
i.imgur.com/6Km77FO.png

pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2019/team%20story.png
pcmdaily.com/images/mg/Awards2020/avatar.png
 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
ICL20 - General | Race Planning | Equipment Story Games 627 26-02-2021 03:20
ICL20 - Previews & Statistics Story Games 55 25-02-2021 23:19
RTG '20 | Teams, Riders and Races Story Games 138 25-02-2021 12:59
ICL20 - Sign Up Story Games 75 23-02-2021 16:47
ICL20 - Results Story Games 4 30-01-2021 17:57
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Choose your team
Choose your team
Pro Cycling (PSP) Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet roturn 900 PCM$
bullet alexkr00 850 PCM$
bullet LLDS 790 PCM$
bullet sammyt93 700 PCM$
bullet Ollfardh 700 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet roturn 500 PCM$
bullet valverde321 500 PCM$
bullet AbhishekLFC 500 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 500 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 500 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 0.23 seconds