PCM.daily banner
22-07-2018 09:40
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 32

· Members Online: 11
jt1109, redordead, ringo182, knockout, beagle, ember, Croatia14, Aquarius97, Kentaurus, SportingNonsense, tsmoha

· Total Members: 133,601
· Newest Member: naoned
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » Off-Topic » Games
 Print Thread
Win PCM 2018: IWS, Results
jandal7
I should not have switched from Kane Shock
30/12/14 - matt17br said "Sutty's birthday is more important than [Jesus' Birthday]"
23/01/18 - trekbmc said "All the best riders, Krasnopero, Bakario, Thor, Laporte, Fabio Carbonara"
19/07/18 - Robbie McEwen said "[Dani Navarro] even looks in pain at the sign-on!"


[ICL] Santos-Euskadi | The Life And Times | [CT] i.imgur.com/c85NSl6.png Xero Racing p/b Octagon
[CX] Listerijns & BoK
The Carbon Throne

i.imgur.com/PdCbs9I.png
i.imgur.com/RPIlJYr.png

Psst, CT teams. Over here...
 
https://www.la-flamme-rouge.eu/maps/viewtrack/1945
Ad Bot
Posted on 22-07-2018 09:40
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
Sykkel_Freak
Fairly decent result. Should have gone with Neuer over De Gea, though. Can't see myself winning anymore, but a top 5 could maybe be possible.

Surprised nobody went with Neymar for the 2nd question, almost resubmitted my answers with him instead of Kane. Luckily didn't end up doing that Pfft
 
SportingNonsense
Round 3: Miscellaneous


1) Name a statistic that a rider can have in PCM
2) Name a video game, other than PCM
3) Name an island or nation that is in the Caribbean
4) Name a brand of bike
5) Name a sport, other than the two featured in Rounds 1 and 2


Tiebreaker: What will the winning score be for Round 3?


Deadline is Thursday.
farm8.staticflickr.com/7458/9357923136_f1e68270f3_n.jpg
 
fightinchicken26
While I don't really have a chance, I should have a few more than 0 points!

i.imgur.com/kJ0okwD.png
 
SportingNonsense
True. So that means we have 3 top scores for Round 2

Spoiler
User12345Score
dominox21332112895
Selwink21332112895
viking9021332112895
Roman21332110893
lakebeach21332110792
The Mountain Lion21332110792
johnnyjur2133218891
knockout2133218891
hillis912133218790
canojuancho21331212785
Luis Leon Sanchez12332110884
purepasd2133218184
SSJ2Luigi2133218184
Sykkel_Freak12332110884
Armchair Cyclist1233218882
Girafi2133128781
Marcovdw21331210379
Mresuperstar2133512778
Tamijo1233218478
Yellow Jersey2133128478
Idstaaner21331210177
sammyt9312331212877
df_Trek1332112875
wargoose1233218175
AbhishekLFC12331212372
Aquarius971233128772
krisa3332112372
jseadog12133510170
Mateo41233211370
fightinchicken261233510868
RicRaf951233510868
trekbmc133218366
jandal72161212859
baseballlover31213358855
Croatia142161212455
murao22362112850
Kiserlovski01126128341
sutty6821618137
wouty00636128433
barcasportz000000
donjerry000000
G-FCB000000
glforge000000
wangtjubang000000


And a gap of 2 at the top, not 1.

Spoiler
UserRound 1Round 2Round 3Overall
The Mountain Lion12292214
knockout12191212
canojuancho12185206
purepasd12184205
wargoose12175196
viking9010095195
RicRaf9512268190
Sykkel_Freak10484188
jandal712259181
Mateo410870178
baseballlover31212255177
Roman8393176
Selwink8095175
johnnyjur8391174
Aquarius9710072172
Tamijo9178169
Marcovdw8679165
Mresuperstar8578163
Armchair Cyclist7782159
sammyt938177158
Idstaaner7477151
AbhishekLFC7972151
trekbmc8466150
fightinchicken268168149
murao229350143
hillis915290142
wouty00610733140
Croatia148255137
Luis Leon Sanchez5184135
Kiserlovski019341134
Yellow Jersey5378131
dominox3195126
sutty688637123
donjerry1210121
wangtjubang1210121
SSJ2Luigi3284116
G-FCB1060106
glforge98098
lakebeach09292
Girafi08181
df_Trek07575
krisa07272
barcasportz71071
jseadog107070

farm8.staticflickr.com/7458/9357923136_f1e68270f3_n.jpg
 
Yellow Jersey
Didn't go bad but ridiculous round 1 spoiled it.. Alright let's go R3


Ciao Michele.
 
Aquarius97
No big fails like in Round 1, but this time i wasn't accurate enough during all round :lol:
Manager of [MG] Repsol - Netflix

Manager of [ICL] Wilier Triestina

i68.tinypic.com/347wark.jpg
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2017/newmanager.pngpcmdaily.com/files/Awards2017/improved.png
 
dominox
Fail in round one, almost perfect in round 2. What a shame xD
 
knockout
Very cool to play this with so many players. Much more fun than with 12-16 players as we've usually had in past editions.

Two good rounds for me, seems like I'm still fairly good in this Grin
Had no idea what people would answer for the African/Asian question so i can live with losing a few points due to picking Senegal.

I guess it will be between the top four for the win but with a couple of those questions being wide open for multiple good answers the potential for a shake up is still there.

A Big Thank You To All MG And ICL Reporters!
And To All Who Organize Something On Daily As Well!


pcmdaily.com/images/awards/2015/Manteam.png
 
Roman
Too bad I have tried to be too funny with Armstrong over Sagan, otherwise I would be quite close to the first place. Pfft Anyway, this is all really cool and funny to play, big thanks for organization.
Manager of Moser - Sygic
 
purepasd
Will the winner be announced today or tomorrow? If tomorrow, I might buy it now Shock
 
SportingNonsense
There's a chance I'll have time in 3 hours or so, most likely it will be around midnight - as with the other results.
farm8.staticflickr.com/7458/9357923136_f1e68270f3_n.jpg
 
SportingNonsense
35 entrants into Round 3.

Round 3 Results


1) Name a statistic that a rider can have in PCM

Mountain was clearly the most popular, with 26 selections. Sprint next but only with 4, beating Flat, Overall, Acceleration and ... 85.

Spoiler
Mountains26
Sprint4
Flat2
Overall1
Acceleration1
851


2) Name a video game, other than PCM

Football games dominated, and FIFA clearly the most popular on 18, followed by Football Manager on 6. 4 votes came in for Fortnite.

Spoiler
FIFA18
Football Manager6
Fortnite4
Grand Theft Auto2
Super Mario1
Minecraft1
League of Legends1
Fallout 41
Counter-Strike1


3) Name an island or nation that is in the Caribbean

The first few answers for this were all Jamaica, and I wondered if this would be a non-question. But no, it actually became a two horse race between Cuba and Jamaica. Cuba ending up as the most popular, with 17 votes over 15.

Solitary selections for Haiti, British Virgin Islands and the perhaps over thought answer of Great Britain.

Spoiler
Cuba17
Jamaica15
Great Britain1
Haiti1
British Virgin Islands1


4) Name a brand of bike

There are many brands of bike, and 7 brands were selected in total. Specialized the top answer with 17, ahead of Trek with 7 and Giant with 5.

Spoiler
Specialized17
Trek7
Giant5
Pinarello3
Cervelo1
BMC1
Bianchi1


5) Name a sport, other than the two featured in Rounds 1 and 2

This is the question that would decide the outcome of the game. The top two players, The Mountain Lion and knockout, both picked different answers here - but neither of them went for the top choice.

Basketball leads the way with 15 selections, with Tennis on 9 and Athletics only 3.

Spoiler
Basketball15
Tennis9
Athletics3
Rugby Union2
Ice Hockey2
Formula 12
Motorsport1
American Football1


Round Standings

Three perfect rounds this time, from dominox, Kiserlovski01 and RicRaf95. jandal and Roman not far behind, having selected Jamaica rather than Cuba.
Answers:
Spoiler
User12345
dominoxMountainsFIFACubaSpecializedBasketball
Kiserlovski01MountainsFIFACubaSpecializedBasketball
RicRaf95MountainsFIFACubaSpecializedBasketball
jandal7MountainsFIFAJamaicaSpecializedBasketball
RomanMountainsFIFAJamaicaSpecializedBasketball
The Mountain LionMountainsFIFAJamaicaSpecializedTennis
canojuanchoMountainsFIFACubaTrekBasketball
IdstaanerMountainsFIFACubaSpecializedIce Hockey
lakebeachMountainsFIFACubaSpecializedIce Hockey
AbhishekLFCMountainsFIFAJamaicaGiantBasketball
knockoutMountainsFIFAJamaicaSpecializedAthletics
Sykkel_FreakMountainsFootball ManagerJamaicaSpecializedBasketball
johnnyjurMountainsFortniteJamaicaSpecializedBasketball
Mateo4MountainsFIFACubaTrekTennis
wargooseSprintFIFACubaSpecializedBasketball
Yellow JerseyMountainsFortniteJamaicaSpecializedTennis
trekbmcMountainsFIFAJamaicaBMCTennis
Luis Leon SanchezMountainsFIFAJamaicaGiantRugby Union
df_TrekMountainsFIFAGreat BritainTrekTennis
purepasdMountainsLeague of LegendsCubaTrekTennis
GirafiMountainsFootball ManagerHaitiSpecializedTennis
baseballlover31285FIFACubaTrekBasketball
SelwinkMountainsMinecraftCubaGiantTennis
Legolas91FlatFIFACubaPinarelloBasketball
MresuperstarMountainsFootball ManagerJamaicaGiantAmerican Football
viking90FlatFortniteJamaicaSpecializedBasketball
TamijoMountainsCounter-StrikeCubaTrekMotorsport
Armchair CyclistMountainsFootball ManagerJamaicaBianchiAthletics
MarcovdwMountainsFortniteCubaCerveloAthletics
sutty68MountainsFallout 4CubaPinarelloRugby Union
murao22SprintGrand Theft AutoJamaicaSpecializedTennis
SSJ2LuigiSprintSuper MarioCubaSpecializedFormula 1
hillis91OverallGrand Theft AutoJamaicaTrekBasketball
fightinchicken26SprintFootball ManagerCubaPinarelloFormula 1
sammyt93AccelerationFootball ManagerBritish Virgin IslandsGiantBasketball


Scores:
Spoiler
User12345Score
dominox261817171593
Kiserlovski01261817171593
RicRaf95261817171593
jandal7261815171591
Roman261815171591
The Mountain Lion26181517985
canojuancho26181771583
Idstaaner26181717280
lakebeach26181717280
AbhishekLFC26181551579
knockout26181517379
Sykkel_Freak26615171579
johnnyjur26415171577
Mateo42618177977
wargoose41817171571
Yellow Jersey2641517971
trekbmc2618151969
Luis Leon Sanchez2618155266
df_Trek261817961
purepasd261177960
Girafi266117959
baseballlover3121181771558
Selwink261175958
Legolas912181731555
Mresuperstar266155153
viking902415171553
Tamijo261177152
Armchair Cyclist266151351
Marcovdw264171351
sutty68261173249
murao22421517947
SSJ2Luigi411717241
hillis91121571540
fightinchicken2646173232
sammyt9316151528


Overall Standings

The Mountain Lion wins the game, and a free copy of Pro Cycling Manager 2018 courtesy of Gamesplanet! Backing up a perfect opening round with a joint 5th and then 6th. knockout finishes a close 2nd, but the Athletics choice did not work out, with canojuancho not far behind in 3rd.

UserRound 1Round 2Round 3Overall
The Mountain Lion1229385300
knockout1219279292
canojuancho1218683290
RicRaf951226793282
wargoose1218571277
jandal71226091273
Roman839491268
Sykkel_Freak1048379266
purepasd1218560266
Mateo41086977254
johnnyjur839277252
viking901009653249
baseballlover3121225558235
Selwink809658234
Idstaaner747880232
AbhishekLFC797179229
Kiserlovski01934093226
dominox319693220
Tamijo917752220
trekbmc846669219
Mresuperstar857953217
Marcovdw868051217
Armchair Cyclist778151209
Yellow Jersey537971203
Luis Leon Sanchez518366200
murao22935047190
sammyt93817628185
hillis91529140183
fightinchicken26816732180
sutty68863849173
lakebeach09380173
Aquarius97100710171
SSJ2Luigi328541158
Girafi08259141
wouty006107330140
Croatia1482560138
df_Trek07561136
wangtjubang12100121
donjerry12100121
G-FCB10600106
glforge980098
krisa072072
barcasportz710071
jseadog1071071
Legolas91005555


In the end, the tie breaker was not required. Girafi had the closest guess to the final score of 93, with a prediction of 96. Again, the Mountain Lion was not far behind - having selected 99,

Thank you to everyone for playing!
farm8.staticflickr.com/7458/9357923136_f1e68270f3_n.jpg
 
jandal7
Sixth isn't bad - was a fun wee game! Congrats to the Mountain Lion.

85 :lol:
30/12/14 - matt17br said "Sutty's birthday is more important than [Jesus' Birthday]"
23/01/18 - trekbmc said "All the best riders, Krasnopero, Bakario, Thor, Laporte, Fabio Carbonara"
19/07/18 - Robbie McEwen said "[Dani Navarro] even looks in pain at the sign-on!"


[ICL] Santos-Euskadi | The Life And Times | [CT] i.imgur.com/c85NSl6.png Xero Racing p/b Octagon
[CX] Listerijns & BoK
The Carbon Throne

i.imgur.com/PdCbs9I.png
i.imgur.com/RPIlJYr.png

Psst, CT teams. Over here...
 
https://www.la-flamme-rouge.eu/maps/viewtrack/1945
baseballlover312
I've never heard "statistic" used to refer to the discipline or attributes in PCM. You hear "what's his mountain stat?" That means the stat is the number that an attribute can have. A statistic is not a skill but the level of it. I rest my case.

Edit: Also a rider "can" have 85 as a stat but every single rider automatically has all the skill categories. Pfft
RIP Exxon Duke, David Veilleux, Double Feature, and Monster Energy

pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2016/avatar.png

images34.fotki.com/v74/photos/8/2830858/12658782/pcsig-vi.png
i.imgur.com/4osUjkI.png

 
http://www.youtube.com/user/baseballlover312
Luis Leon Sanchez
Thanks for running this! Was good fun to participate in even if I didn't do particularly well.
 
knockout
I was pretty sure that athletics wouldnt ve the top answer but i felt like i have to answer it. 2nd is great and i hope that themountain lion is more interested in the copy than i would be. Congrats Wink

A Big Thank You To All MG And ICL Reporters!
And To All Who Organize Something On Daily As Well!


pcmdaily.com/images/awards/2015/Manteam.png
 
Kiserlovski01
Well thank you, Round 2. Rolling Eyes Pfft
i.imgur.com/whwk8g9.png

pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2016/teamstory.png
pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2017/teamstory.png

pcmdaily.com/files/Awards2017/writer.png
 
trekbmc
SportingNonsense wrote:
In the end, the tie breaker was not required. Girafi had the closest guess to the final score of 93, with a prediction of 96. Again, the Mountain Lion was not far behind - having selected 99,

Thank you to everyone for playing!


I guessed 94 though... give me this one victory I was pretty terrible. Pfft

85 deserves the win Grin



i.imgur.com/vR8EVAA.png


"What done is, is one." - Benji Naesen
 
Sykkel_Freak
One bad answer each round is clearly one too many around here, but I'll take 8th. Thanks for hosting this great little competition SN, and congrats to The Mountain Lion! Smile
 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
General Transfer Discussion (2018) [Man-Game] Transfers: Adverts 74 22-07-2018 09:38
[PCT] Repsol - Netflix 2018 [Man-Game] Teams HQ 17 22-07-2018 09:03
[PCT] Fablok - Bank BGZ | 2018 HQ [Man-Game] Teams HQ 10 22-07-2018 08:43
Transfer Season Rules 2018 [Man-Game] The Rules and Announcements 15 22-07-2018 08:26
[PT] Aegon - Lavazza 2018 [Man-Game] Teams HQ 50 22-07-2018 08:19
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
16 man Elimination
16 man Elimination
PCM 08: General PCM-screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet Vien 14,935 PCM$
bullet Paul23 8,950 PCM$
bullet qwerty 7,600 PCM$
bullet kodman 7,150 PCM$
bullet fjhoekie 5,300 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet trekbmc 10,694 PCM$
bullet Vien 5,700 PCM$
bullet baseball... 5,056 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 4,955 PCM$
bullet Selwink 4,400 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 8.19 seconds