PCM.daily banner
18-11-2019 03:37
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 6

· Members Online: 0

· Total Members: 139,998
· Newest Member: dmps
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » Pro Cycling Manager 2017 » Story Games
 Print Thread
RTG '17 | Calendar and Results
AbhishekLFC
Abu Dhabi Tour


Stage 2


BotD: Edmondson (ORS), Simon (MZN), Pedrero (MOV), Barbin (WIL)
Int. Sprint 1: Pedrero, Edmondson, Barbin, Simon
Int. Sprint 2: Simon, Edmondson, Barbin, Pedrero
Podium: Cavendish, Kittel, Matthews


Quite the same story as the last stage. Quickstep, Lotto-Soudal and Sunweb were the teams who chased down the four man break. In fact, they were caught with more than 20 km still to go! Dimension Data set up and executed a superb leadout for Cavendish, who repaid their faith by taking the stage win. Quickstep also put Kittel into an excellent position via their own leadout, and the German took 2nd. Michael Matthews finished 3rd on the stage.


Stage Results

1Mark CavendishTeam Dimension Data2h33'25
2Marcel KittelQuick-Step Floorss.t.
3Michael MatthewsTeam Sunwebs.t.
4André GreipelLotto - Soudals.t.
5Arnaud DémareFDJs.t.
6Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
7Nacer BouhanniCannondale - Drapacs.t.
8Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
9Dylan GroenewegenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
10Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.

Spoiler
11Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredos.t.
12Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
13Caleb EwanOrica - Scotts.t.
14Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
15Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floorss.t.
16Alexander KristoffTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
17Greg Van AvermaetBMC Racing Teams.t.
18Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
19Fabio SabatiniQuick-Step Floorss.t.
20Bernhard EiselTeam Dimension Datas.t.
21Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
22Dimitri ClaeysCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
23Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
24Sonny ColbrelliBahrain - Meridas.t.
25Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
26Robert WagnerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
27Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
28Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
29Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.
30Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
31Dries DevenynsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
32Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
33Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
34Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
35Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
36Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
37Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
38Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
39Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
40Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
41Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
42Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
43Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
44Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
45Andrea PaliniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
46Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
47Imanol ErvitiMovistar Teams.t.
48Martin ElmigerBMC Racing Teams.t.
49Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
50Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
51Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
52Alan BanaszekCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
53Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
54Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
55Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
56Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
57Serge PauwelsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
58Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
59Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
60Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
61Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
62Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
63Lorenzo ManzinFDJs.t.
64Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
65Zico WaeytensTeam Sunwebs.t.
66Floris GertsBMC Racing Teams.t.
67David PerBahrain - Meridas.t.
68Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
69Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
70Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
71Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
72Daniel HoelgaardFDJs.t.
73Marco MathisTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
74Wout Van AertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
75Christopher LawlessTeam Skys.t.
76Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
77William BonnetFDJs.t.
78Micka√ęl DelageFDJs.t.
79Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
80Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
81Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
82Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
83Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
84Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
85Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
86Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
87Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
88Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
89Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
90Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
91Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
92JarosŇāaw MaryczCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
93Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
94Artyom ZakharovAstana Pro Teams.t.
95S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
96Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Teams.t.
97Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
98Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
99David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
100Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
101Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
102Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohes.t.
103Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
104Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
105Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
106Jens KeukeleireOrica - Scotts.t.
107Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
108Stijn VandenberghAG2R La Mondiales.t.
109Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
110Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
111Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
112Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
113Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
114Marcus BurghardtBora - Hansgrohes.t.
115Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
116Matti BreschelAstana Pro Teams.t.
117Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
118Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
119Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
120ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
121Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
122Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
123Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
124Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
125Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
126R√ľdiger SeligBora - Hansgrohes.t.
127Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
128Christophe LaporteAG2R La Mondiales.t.
129Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
130Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
131Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
132Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
133Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
134Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
135Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
136Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
137Levi De GrootTeam Sunwebs.t.
138Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
139Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
140Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
141Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
142Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
143Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
144Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
145Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
146Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
147Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
148Gatis SmukulisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
149Alex TurrinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
150Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
151Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
152Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
153Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
154Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
155Arman KamyshevAstana Pro Teams.t.
156Tyler WilliamsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
157Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
158Ben PerryIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
159Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
160Conor DunneAqua Blue Sports.t.
161Yuma KoishiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
162Mirko TrosinoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
163Gilbert DucournauWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
164Juan Jose AmadorManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
165Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
166Martin VelitsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
167Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Team+ 3'52
168Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scotts.t.
169Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
170Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
171Antonio PedreroMovistar Team+ 4'37
172Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Teams.t.
173Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudals.t.


GC

1André GreipelLotto - Soudal6h21'21
2Mark CavendishTeam Dimension Datas.t.
3Arnaud DémareFDJ+ 4
4Marcel KittelQuick-Step Floorss.t.
5Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiale+ 5
6Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 6
7Michael MatthewsTeam Sunwebs.t.
8Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
9Chris HamiltonTeam Sunweb+ 7
10Nacer BouhanniCannondale - Drapac+ 10


Points

1André GreipelLotto - Soudal29
2Mark CavendishTeam Dimension Data29
3Arnaud DémareFDJ23
4Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowic17
5Marcel KittelQuick-Step Floors17


U25

1Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice6h21'27
2Nick SchultzOrica - Scott+ 0
3Chris HamiltonTeam Sunweb+ 1
4Caleb EwanOrica - Scott+ 4
5Dylan GroenewegenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 4


Team

1Team Dimension Data11h24'18
2Lotto - Soudal+ 0
3Quick-Step Floors+ 0
4FDJ+ 0
5Orica - Scott+ 0


De Groot did a lot of work at the front of the peloton in chasing the break. An uneventful stage for our neo-pros otherwise, and all three of them finished with the pack.

 
AbhishekLFC
Abu Dhabi Tour


Stage 3


BotD: Pedrero (MOV), Van Aert (CDT), Filosi (NIP), Maes (LTS), Frohlinger (SUN), Garcia (MZN), Sisr (CCC), Perry (ICA), Vandenbergh (ALM). Novak (TBM), Schultz (ORS)
Int. Sprint 1: Sisr, Filosi, Pedrero, Perry
Int. Sprint 2: Sisr, Pedrero, Van Aert, Garcia
Podium: Poels, Spilak, Van Avermaet


Crashes dominated the early part of the stage, with a total of five reported by race radio. Bouhanni, Groenewegen, Wippert, Modolo, Rui Costa and Cavendish were among the big names involved in crashes. Schultz was caught with 63 km to go and Novak was caught 10 km later. The rest of the break was caught with 10 left, with BMC taking control at the front. The lead group was down to 13 riders with 3 km to go. Poels and Fuglsang attacked half a kilometer later, with Mollema, Spilak, Pozzovivo, Van Avermaet and Matthews in the chase group. Mollema and MAtthews were then dropped.

Poels got away as they reached the kilometer banner. Fuglsang was cuaght bu Spilak and Van Avermaet, who had shed Pozzovivo in the meantime. Poels did tire before the line but had a big enough gap to hold it and win the stage. Spilak accelerated into 2nd, with Van Avermaet 3rd.


Stage Results

1Wout PoelsTeam Sky3h06'37
2Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 8
3Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Team+ 18
4Greg Van AvermaetBMC Racing Teams.t.
5Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
6Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team+ 53
7Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 1'07
8Michael MatthewsTeam Sunwebs.t.
9Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
10Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
12Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'43
13Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 2'28
14Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
15Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
16Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
17Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
18Caleb EwanOrica - Scott+ 2'53
19Arthur VichotFDJ+ 3'01
20Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
21Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
22Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
23Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
24Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
25Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
26Martin ElmigerBMC Racing Teams.t.
27Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
28Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
29Sonny ColbrelliBahrain - Meridas.t.
30Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
31S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
32André GreipelLotto - Soudal+ 3'43
33Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
34Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
35Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
36Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
37Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
38Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
39Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
40Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
41Imanol ErvitiMovistar Teams.t.
42Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
43Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
44Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
45Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
46Jens KeukeleireOrica - Scotts.t.
47Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
48Dries DevenynsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
49Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
50Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
51Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
52Serge PauwelsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
53Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
54Alexander KristoffTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
55David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
56Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floorss.t.
57ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Sky+ 5'06
58Marcel KittelQuick-Step Floors+ 5'25
59Arnaud DémareFDJ+ 5'40
60Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudal+ 6'02
61Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
62Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
63Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
64Antonio PedreroMovistar Teams.t.
65Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
66Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
67Wout Van AertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
68Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
69Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
70Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
71Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
72Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
73Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
74Andrea PaliniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
75Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
76Zico WaeytensTeam Sunwebs.t.
77Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scotts.t.
78Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
79Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
80Dylan GroenewegenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
81Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
82Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
83Nacer BouhanniCannondale - Drapacs.t.
84Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
85Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
86Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
87Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
88Christopher LawlessTeam Skys.t.
89Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
90Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 7'30
91Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
92Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
93Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
94Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
95Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
96Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
97Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
98Arman KamyshevAstana Pro Teams.t.
99Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
100Alex TurrinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
101Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohes.t.
102Fabio SabatiniQuick-Step Floorss.t.
103Micka√ęl DelageFDJs.t.
104Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
105Marcus BurghardtBora - Hansgrohe+ 8'12
106Stijn VandenberghAG2R La Mondiales.t.
107William BonnetFDJs.t.
108JarosŇāaw MaryczCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
109Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
110Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
111Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
112Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
113Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
114Christophe LaporteAG2R La Mondiales.t.
115Floris GertsBMC Racing Teams.t.
116Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredos.t.
117Peter KoningAqua Blue Sport+ 8'36
118Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
119Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
120Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
121Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
122Robert WagnerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
123Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
124Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
125Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
126Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
127Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredo+ 9'09
128Daniel HoelgaardFDJs.t.
129Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Team+ 9'41
130Tyler WilliamsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
131Ben PerryIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
132Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
133Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
134Artyom ZakharovAstana Pro Teams.t.
135Domen NovakBahrain - Merida+ 10'12
136Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
137Conor DunneAqua Blue Sports.t.
138Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
139Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
140Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
141Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
142Levi De GrootTeam Sunwebs.t.
143Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudals.t.
144Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
145Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
146Dimitri ClaeysCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
147Juan Jose AmadorManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
148Matti BreschelAstana Pro Teams.t.
149Marco MathisTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 11'03
150Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
151Yuma KoishiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
152Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 12'08
153Alan BanaszekCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
154Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 12'29
155Nick SchultzOrica - Scott+ 12'37
156Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
157Chris HamiltonTeam Sunweb+ 12'55
158Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
159Mark CavendishTeam Dimension Datas.t.
160R√ľdiger SeligBora - Hansgrohes.t.
161David PerBahrain - Meridas.t.
162Martin VelitsQuick-Step Floors+ 13'11
163Mirko TrosinoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
164Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Team+ 14'54
165Bernhard EiselTeam Dimension Datas.t.
166Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academy+ 15'24
167Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
168Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
169Gatis SmukulisIsrael Cycling Academy+ 16'36
170Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
171Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
172Lorenzo ManzinFDJ+ 17'06
173Gilbert DucournauWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 17'42


GC

1Wout PoelsTeam Sky9h27'58
2Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 12
3Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Team+ 24
4Greg Van AvermaetBMC Racing Team+ 28
5Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
6Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team+ 1'03
7Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb+ 1'13
8Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 1'17
9Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
10Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.


Points

1André GreipelLotto - Soudal29
2Mark CavendishTeam Dimension Data29
3Arnaud DémareFDJ23
4Wout PoelsTeam Sky20
5Marcel KittelQuick-Step Floors17


KOM

1Wout PoelsTeam Sky3
2Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
3Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Team1


U25

1Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice9h30'32
2Caleb EwanOrica - Scott+ 29
3Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapac+ 37
4Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohe+ 37
5S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunweb+ 37


Team

1AG2R La Mondiale28h28'17
2BMC Racing Team+ 33
3Astana Pro Team+ 1'15
4Team Katusha - Alpecin+ 3'41
5Team Sunweb+ 3'58


The neo-pros stayed with the pack till about 10 km to go, but were then dropped as they reached the climb to the finish. They all lost a lot of time, but encouragingly none were among the back-markers.

 
AbhishekLFC
Abu Dhabi Tour


Stage 4


BotD: Pedersen (TFS), Scully (CDT), Consonni (UAD), Garcia (MZN), Filosi (NIP), Domagalski (CCC), Campenaerts (TLJ), Smukulis (ICA), Eiking (FDJ), Turrin (WIL), De Groot (SUN), Novak (TBM)
Int. Sprint 1: Turrin, Novak, Pedersen, Consonni
Int. Sprint 2: Turrin, Pedersen, Filosi, Scully
Int. Sprint 3: Pedersen, Campenaerts, Smukulis, Filosi
Podium: Pedersen, Campenaerts, Smukulis


Scully crashed from the break, but he did recover and make it through the stage. By the time the peloton picked up the pace, they were too far behind the break and could not catch them in time. Pedersen and Campenaerts attacked and got a gap to the others in the break. They were not caught again and decided the stage in a sprint. Pedersen came out on top with Campenaerts finishing 2nd and Smukulis 3rd. The sprinters caught up to the break barring Pedersen on the line.


Stage Results

1Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredo2h24'35
2Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 22
3Gatis SmukulisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
4Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
5Mark CavendishTeam Dimension Datas.t.
6Marcel KittelQuick-Step Floorss.t.
7Alex TurrinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
8Levi De GrootTeam Sunwebs.t.
9Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
10Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.

Spoiler
11Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
12Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
13Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
14Arnaud DémareFDJs.t.
15Nacer BouhanniCannondale - Drapacs.t.
16Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
17Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
18André GreipelLotto - Soudals.t.
19Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
20Dylan GroenewegenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
21Michael MatthewsTeam Sunwebs.t.
22Alexander KristoffTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
23Sonny ColbrelliBahrain - Meridas.t.
24Greg Van AvermaetBMC Racing Teams.t.
25Jens KeukeleireOrica - Scotts.t.
26Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
27Martin ElmigerBMC Racing Teams.t.
28Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
29Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
30Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
31Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
32Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.
33Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Teams.t.
34Caleb EwanOrica - Scotts.t.
35Bernhard EiselTeam Dimension Datas.t.
36Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
37Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
38Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
39Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
40Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
41Fabio SabatiniQuick-Step Floorss.t.
42Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
43Matti BreschelAstana Pro Teams.t.
44Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
45Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
46Christophe LaporteAG2R La Mondiales.t.
47Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
48Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
49Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
50Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floorss.t.
51Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohes.t.
52R√ľdiger SeligBora - Hansgrohes.t.
53Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scotts.t.
54Imanol ErvitiMovistar Teams.t.
55Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
56Alan BanaszekCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
57Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
58Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
59Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
60Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
61Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
62Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
63Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
64Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
65Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
66Christopher LawlessTeam Skys.t.
67Zico WaeytensTeam Sunwebs.t.
68Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
69Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
70Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
71David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
72Antonio PedreroMovistar Teams.t.
73Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
74Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
75Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
76Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
77Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
78Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredos.t.
79Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
80Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
81Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
82Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
83Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
84Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
85Dries DevenynsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
86Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
87Floris GertsBMC Racing Teams.t.
88Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
89Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
90Stijn VandenberghAG2R La Mondiales.t.
91ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
92Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
93Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
94Marcus BurghardtBora - Hansgrohes.t.
95Arman KamyshevAstana Pro Teams.t.
96Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
97Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
98Artyom ZakharovAstana Pro Teams.t.
99Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
100Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
101Lorenzo ManzinFDJs.t.
102Marco MathisTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
103Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
104Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
105Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
106Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
107Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
108Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
109Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
110Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
111Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
112Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
113S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
114Andrea PaliniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
115Dimitri ClaeysCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
116Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
117Micka√ęl DelageFDJs.t.
118Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
119Daniel HoelgaardFDJs.t.
120Wout Van AertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
121Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudals.t.
122Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
123Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
124Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
125Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
126Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
127Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
128Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
129Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
130Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
131Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
132Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
133Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
134Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
135Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
136William BonnetFDJs.t.
137JarosŇāaw MaryczCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
138Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
139Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
140Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
141Robert WagnerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
142Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
143Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
144Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
145Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
146Tyler WilliamsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
147David PerBahrain - Meridas.t.
148Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
149Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Teams.t.
150Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
151Ben PerryIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
152Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
153Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
154Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
155Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
156Conor DunneAqua Blue Sports.t.
157Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
158Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
159Mirko TrosinoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
160Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
161Yuma KoishiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
162Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
163Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
164Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
165Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
166Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
167Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
168Gilbert DucournauWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
169Juan Jose AmadorManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
170Serge PauwelsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
171Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emirates+ 3'58
172Martin VelitsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
173Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Team+ 9'56


GC

1Wout PoelsTeam Sky11h52'55
2Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 12
3Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Team+ 24
4Greg Van AvermaetBMC Racing Team+ 28
5Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
6Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team+ 1'03
7Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb+ 1'13
8Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 1'17
9Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
10Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
12Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'53
13Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 2'34
14Tony GallopinLotto - Soudal+ 2'38
15Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
16Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
17Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
18Caleb EwanOrica - Scott+ 3'03
19Sonny ColbrelliBahrain - Merida+ 3'11
20Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
21Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
22Martin ElmigerBMC Racing Teams.t.
23Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
24Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
25Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
26Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
27Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
28Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
29S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
30Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
31André GreipelLotto - Soudal+ 3'43
32Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Merida+ 3'53
33Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
34Alexander KristoffTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
35Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floorss.t.
36Jens KeukeleireOrica - Scotts.t.
37Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
38Dries DevenynsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
39Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
40Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
41Imanol ErvitiMovistar Teams.t.
42Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
43Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
44Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
45Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
46Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
47Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
48Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
49Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
50Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
51David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
52Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
53Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
54Serge PauwelsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
55Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
56ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Sky+ 5'16
57Marcel KittelQuick-Step Floors+ 5'29
58Arnaud DémareFDJ+ 5'44
59Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 6'04
60Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 6'09
61Wout Van AertCannondale - Drapac+ 6'11
62Nacer BouhanniCannondale - Drapac+ 6'12
63Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
64Dylan GroenewegenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
65Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
66Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
67Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
68Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
69Andrea PaliniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
70Zico WaeytensTeam Sunwebs.t.
71Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
72Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
73Christopher LawlessTeam Skys.t.
74Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
75Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
76Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
77Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
78Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
79Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
80Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
81Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
82Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
83Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
84Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
85Alex TurrinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 7'34
86Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiale+ 7'35
87Fabio SabatiniQuick-Step Floors+ 7'40
88Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
89Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
90Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohes.t.
91Arman KamyshevAstana Pro Teams.t.
92Micka√ęl DelageFDJs.t.
93Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
94Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
95Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
96Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
97Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
98Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
99Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredo+ 7'44
100Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredo+ 8'22
101Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
102Stijn VandenberghAG2R La Mondiales.t.
103Christophe LaporteAG2R La Mondiales.t.
104Floris GertsBMC Racing Teams.t.
105Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
106Marcus BurghardtBora - Hansgrohes.t.
107William BonnetFDJs.t.
108Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
109JarosŇāaw MaryczCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
110Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
111Elia VivianiTeam Sky+ 8'46
112Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
113Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
114Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
115Robert WagnerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
116Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
117Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
118Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
119Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
120Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
121Daniel HoelgaardFDJ+ 9'19
122Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 9'45
123Artyom ZakharovAstana Pro Team+ 9'51
124Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
125Tyler WilliamsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
126Ben PerryIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
127Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scott+ 10'00
128Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Team+ 10'01
129Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudal+ 10'04
130Domen NovakBahrain - Merida+ 10'20
131Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Data+ 10'22
132Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
133Matti BreschelAstana Pro Teams.t.
134Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
135Dimitri ClaeysCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
136Levi De GrootTeam Sunwebs.t.
137Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
138Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
139Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
140Juan Jose AmadorManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
141Conor DunneAqua Blue Sports.t.
142Antonio PedreroMovistar Team+ 10'43
143Marco MathisTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 11'13
144Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
145Yuma KoishiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
146Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 11'30
147Alan BanaszekCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 12'18
148Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
149Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 12'39
150Nick SchultzOrica - Scott+ 12'43
151Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Team+ 12'45
152Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emirates+ 12'47
153Mark CavendishTeam Dimension Data+ 12'55
154Chris HamiltonTeam Sunweb+ 13'02
155Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Data+ 13'05
156David PerBahrain - Meridas.t.
157R√ľdiger SeligBora - Hansgrohes.t.
158Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredo+ 13'06
159Mirko TrosinoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 13'21
160Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emirates+ 13'58
161Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Team+ 14'28
162Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudal+ 14'59
163Bernhard EiselTeam Dimension Data+ 15'04
164Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
165Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapac+ 15'34
166Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
167Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
168Gatis SmukulisIsrael Cycling Academy+ 16'41
169Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohe+ 16'46
170Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
171Martin VelitsQuick-Step Floors+ 16'57
172Lorenzo ManzinFDJ+ 17'16
173Gilbert DucournauWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 21'15


Points

1Mark CavendishTeam Dimension Data36
2Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredo36
3André GreipelLotto - Soudal29
4Arnaud DémareFDJ23
5Marcel KittelQuick-Step Floors22
6Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo21
7Wout PoelsTeam Sky20
8Alex TurrinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia20
9Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb17
10Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice17


KOM

1Wout PoelsTeam Sky3
2Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin2
3Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Team1


U25

1Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice11h55'29
2Caleb EwanOrica - Scott+ 29
3Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapac+ 37
4Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohe+ 37
5S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunweb+ 37
6Enric MasQuick-Step Floors+ 1'19
7Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Team+ 1'19
8Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 3'35
9Wout Van AertCannondale - Drapac+ 3'37
10Dylan GroenewegenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 3'38


Team

1AG2R La Mondiale35h43'08
2BMC Racing Team+ 33
3Astana Pro Team+ 1'15
4Team Katusha - Alpecin+ 3'41
5Team Sunweb+ 3'58
6Team Sky+ 4'14
7Trek - Segafredo+ 4'18
8Movistar Team+ 4'26
9Orica - Scott+ 4'29
10Cannondale - Drapac+ 5'10


Levi De Groot makes a bunch of new records with his 8th place finish on this stage. He becomes the highest ever finishing neo-pro and the first to get a Top 10 result. He also becomes the first to join and hang on to a successful breakaway. He picks up 3 points as a reward for his efforts. Both Al-Amin and Nettkle lost time on the stage. None had a memorable race as far as the GC is concerned but one rider will surely remember this stage for a long time.

 
AbhishekLFC
Omloop Het Nieuwsblad


BotD: Barbero (MOV), Ganna (UAD), Van Aerle (BHM), Haas (DDD), Thurau (SUN), Dumouline (ALM), Vaugrenard (FDJ), Finetto (NIP), Lindeman (TLJ), Brammeier (ABS), Golas (SKY), Docker (ORS), Ponzi (CCC), Zhupa (WIL), Gruzdev (AST), Joeaar (ABS)
Podium: Degenkolb, Boonen, Vanmarcke


A lot of crashes plagued the peloton early on a rain affected day. Two retirements resulted as a consequence of those crashes.

The lead group was down to just 45 riders with 115 km still to go. Cannondale were doing a lot of work at the front for Vanmarcke. The break plit up with 55 km left, with Docker, Golas, Lindeman, Thurau and Haas left in the leading group. Two more riders were dropped from the break with 37 km to go, with everyone else caught by the peloton in the meantime.

A lot of action took place around the 25 km mark, with the last breakaway riders caught, Lampaert and Theuns crashing and the trio of Hayman, Moscon and Durbridge being dropped from the front group.

Boonen attacked with 19 km to go and the resulting acceleration from the pack dropped seven more riders. They did make it back to the pack after the final cobbles section, leaving 21 riders in the front group.

Degenkolb attacked with 12 km left, and he was followed only by Sagan, Vanmarcke and Boonen. They were joined by Stannard and Boonen 4 km later and then by the rest of the group.

Vanmarcke attacked with 5 km to go and was swiftly followed by Boonen, Degenkolb, Naesen, Sagan, Stannard and Benoot. Incredibly, Vaugrenard was still in the chase group, after having slogged it out in the break!

Degenkolb attacked again with 3 km left. Boonen and Vanmarcke, did so too, dropping the others in their group but could not catch Degenkolb. Degenkolb won, with Boonen dropping Vanmarcke in the closing stages to take 2nd. Vanmarcke finished 3rd.


Stage Results

1John DegenkolbTrek - Segafredo4h30'35
2Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floors+ 17
3Sep VanmarckeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
4Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
5Ian StannardTeam Skys.t.
6Niki TerpstraQuick-Step Floorss.t.
7Edvald Boasson HagenTeam Dimension Datas.t.
8Philippe GilbertQuick-Step Floorss.t.
9Luke RoweTeam Skys.t.
10Tiesj BenootLotto - Soudals.t.

Spoiler
11Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
12Lars BoomTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
13Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
14Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
15Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredos.t.
16Mitchell DockerOrica - Scotts.t.
17Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
18Carlos BarberoMovistar Teams.t.
19Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
20Sebastian LangeveldCannondale - Drapacs.t.
21Alexis GougeardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
22Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
23Björn ThurauTeam Sunwebs.t.
24MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Sky+ 2'00
25Michael SchärBMC Racing Team+ 3'19
26Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
27Marco MarcatoUAE Team Emiratess.t.
28Adrien PetitAqua Blue Sports.t.
29Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
30Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
31Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
32J√ľrgen RoelandtsLotto - Soudals.t.
33Guillaume Van KeirsbulckBahrain - Meridas.t.
34Mathew HaymanOrica - Scotts.t.
35Maarten WynantsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
36Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
37Bert De BackerTeam Sunwebs.t.
38Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Teams.t.
39Gianni MosconTeam Skys.t.
40Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
41Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohes.t.
42Mike TeunissenTeam Sunwebs.t.
43Ramon SinkeldamTeam Sunwebs.t.
44Dylan Van BaarleCannondale - Drapacs.t.
45Salvatore PuccioTeam Sky+ 5'01
46Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.
47Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
48Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
49Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiale+ 5'45
50Yves LampaertQuick-Step Floorss.t.
51Francisco José VentosoBMC Racing Teams.t.
52Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
53Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
54Lars Ytting BakLotto - Soudals.t.
55Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
56Matthew BrammeierAqua Blue Sports.t.
57Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Meridas.t.
58Scott ThwaitesTeam Dimension Datas.t.
59Edward TheunsTrek - Segafredos.t.
60Filippo GannaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
61Lukas PöstlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
62Andreas SchillingerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
63José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
64Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudals.t.
65Grégory RastTrek - Segafredos.t.
66Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
67Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
68Matthieu LadagnousFDJs.t.
69Taylor PhinneyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
70Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiale+ 6'27
71Marcel SiebergLotto - Soudal+ 8'00
72Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
73Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
74Maciej BodnarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
75Iljo KeisseQuick-Step Floorss.t.
76Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
77Cédric PineauFDJs.t.
78Manuel BellettiWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
79Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
80Bram TankinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
81Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
82Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
83Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
84Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
85Florian SénéchalBora - Hansgrohes.t.
86Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
87Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
88Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
89Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredos.t.
90Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
91Fumiyuki BeppuTrek - Segafredos.t.
92Nelson OliveiraMovistar Teams.t.
93Ignatas KonovalovasFDJ+ 8'57
94Kristjan KorenCannondale - Drapacs.t.
95Juraj SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
96Adrien CostaTeam Skys.t.
97Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
98Jan-Willem Van SchipTeam Sunwebs.t.
99Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
100Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scott+ 10'06
101Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
102Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
103Jonathan DibbenTeam Skys.t.
104Jay ThomsonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
105Quentin JaureguiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
106Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
107Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
108Toms SkujinsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
109Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
110Gert JoeaarIsrael Cycling Academy+ 10'48
111Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 11'16
112Roy JansBMC Racing Teams.t.
113Tom StamsnijderTeam Sunwebs.t.
114Gijs Van HoeckeTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
115Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Teams.t.
116Julien DuvalAG2R La Mondiales.t.
117Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
118Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
119Nicolas DougallTeam Dimension Datas.t.
120Svein TuftOrica - Scotts.t.
121David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
122Johan Le BonFDJ+ 12'35
123Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
124Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
125Marcin BiaŇāobŇāockiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
126Luka PibernikBahrain - Merida+ 13'06
127Federico ZurloUAE Team Emirates+ 13'21
128Alan MarangoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
129Gediminas BagdonasAG2R La Mondiales.t.
130Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
131Andrea FediWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
132Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
133Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
134Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
135Adrian KurekCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
136Olivier Le GacFDJs.t.
137Alex DowsettMovistar Teams.t.
138Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
139Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
140Matej MohoricUAE Team Emirates+ 15'46
141Matteo BonoUAE Team Emiratess.t.
142Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
143Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
144Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
145Rafael AndriatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
146Riccardo StacchiottiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
147Roy CurversTeam Sunwebs.t.
148Shiki KuroedaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
149Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
150Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
151Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
152Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 16'14
153Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sport+ 17'35
154Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Teams.t.
155Hector CarreteroMovistar Teams.t.
156Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
157Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
158Oliviero TroiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
159Kazushige KubokiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 21'26
160J√łrgen HillestadAqua Blue Sports.t.
161Yousif BanihammadUAE Team Emirates+ 23'00
162Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
163Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Team+ 24'19
164Jacopo MoscaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
165Daniil FominykhAstana Pro Team+ 24'52
166Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
167Patryk StoszCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 25'56
168Matteo DraperiWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
169Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
170Riccardo MinaliAstana Pro Teams.t.
171Calvin WatsonAqua Blue Sports.t.


A good debut for Van Aerle as he joined the break and managed to finish inside the Top 100. Campagna's luck continues to desert him as another crash forced him to retire once again! Forsberg did a lot of work in the pack to chase the break and help his team leader Vanmarcke. The others had a quiet outing.


Spoiler
i.imgur.com/yuUyi6s.png

Van Aerle in the break in awful conditions!

Edited by AbhishekLFC on 01-09-2018 16:52
 
AbhishekLFC
Strade Bianche


BotD: Guerreirro (TFS), Benedetti (BOH), Teklehaimanot (DDD), Smith (ABS), Frankhauser (CCC), Thurau (SUN), Fournier (FDJ), Favilli (WIL), Gruzdev (AST), Scotson (BMC), Berlato (NIP), Turek (ICA)
Podium: Alaphilippe, Gerrans, Rui Costa


The early kilometers were quiet with the break allowed to get away without too much hassle. A crash involving six riders led to two retirements. The others involved could not return to the peloton even with 140 km still left at the time.

Two riders were dropped from the break with 30 km to go. 10 km later, the peloton was down to 76 riders, and 1'35" behind the break. The break were caught with 10 km to go.

Seven riders attacked almost immediately after, led by Valverde. The others who got a gap to the peloton were Alaphilippe, Chaves, Sergio Henao, Gerrans, Rui Costa and Barguil. Barguil could not hang on very long and was dropped a couple of kilometers later. The other six remained together till the Flamme Rouge, when an acceleration by Alaphilippe distanced Valverde and Chaves.

Alaphilippe kept his momentum and small gap going all through the final kilometer and took the win. Gerrans won the sprint among the three chasing, with Rui Costa finishing 3rd. The top six were eventually given the same time.


Results

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors4h22'47
2Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
3Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
4Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
5Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Teams.t.
6Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
7Warren BarguilTeam Sunweb+ 34
8Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team+ 1'06
9Michael AlbasiniOrica - Scotts.t.
10Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.

Spoiler
11Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 1'13
12Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky+ 1'18
13Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
14Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'44
15Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
16Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Merida+ 2'03
17Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 2'12
18Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
19Manuel SenniBMC Racing Team+ 2'17
20Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
21Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
22Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
23Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floors+ 2'24
24Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
25Tim WellensLotto - Soudals.t.
26Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
27Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
28Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
29Alexey LutsenkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
30Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Teams.t.
31Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
32Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
33Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emirates+ 2'34
34Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
35Simon GeschkeTeam Sunweb+ 2'40
36MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Sky+ 2'44
37Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredo+ 2'48
38Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
39Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
40Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team+ 3'02
41Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
42Carlos BetancurMovistar Team+ 3'19
43Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudal+ 3'25
44Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
45Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
46Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
47Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
48Javier MorenoBahrain - Meridas.t.
49Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Data+ 3'31
50PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emiratess.t.
51Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
52Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
53Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
54Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
55Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
56Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapac+ 3'40
57Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Teams.t.
58Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
59Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
60Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
61Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
62Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
63Marc FournierFDJs.t.
64Rudy MolardFDJ+ 4'27
65Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
66Elia FavilliWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
67Björn ThurauTeam Sunwebs.t.
68Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
69Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
70Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
71Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
72Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
73Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floors+ 4'40
74Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
75Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
76Carlos BarberoMovistar Teams.t.
77Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
78Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
79Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
80Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
81Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sports.t.
82Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
83Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
84Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 6'07
85Robert PowerOrica - Scott+ 6'10
86Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
87Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
88Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
89Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Team+ 6'45
90Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academy+ 6'58
91Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 7'37
92Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
93Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
94Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
95Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
96Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredo+ 8'18
97√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
98Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
99Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
100Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
101Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 8'51
102Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
103Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
104Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
105Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
106Matej MohoricUAE Team Emiratess.t.
107Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
108Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
109Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
110Alexis GougeardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
111Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
112Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
113Jaime RosonManzana - Postobón Team+ 9'08
114Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredos.t.
115Rémy MertzLotto - Soudals.t.
116Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Teams.t.
117Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
118Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 9'15
119Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 11'05
120Kevin RezaFDJs.t.
121Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
122Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
123Mathieu Van Der PoelTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
124Toms SkujinsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
125Andrea FediWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 11'23
126Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 11'59
127Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
128David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
129Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
130Levi De GrootTeam Sunwebs.t.
131Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floorss.t.
132Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
133Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohes.t.
134Andreas SchillingerBora - Hansgrohe+ 13'01
135Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
136Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
137Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
138Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sports.t.
139Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
140Masakazu ItoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
141Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Datas.t.
142ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
143Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
144Ben PerryIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
145Olivier Le GacFDJs.t.
146Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
147Lennard HofstedeTeam Sunwebs.t.
148Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
149Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
150Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
151Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Merida+ 13'30
152Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
153Floris GertsBMC Racing Team+ 15'20
154Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 17'19
155J√łrgen HillestadAqua Blue Sports.t.
156MichaŇā PalutaCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
157Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
158Adrian KurekCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
159Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
160Mario RizziBora - Hansgrohe+ 19'17
161Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
162Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
163Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
164Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
165Adrien NiyonshutiTeam Dimension Data+ 20'48
166Antonio NibaliBahrain - Merida+ 22'33
167Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
168Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 22'38
169Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 23'28
170Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Team+ 23'53
171Rocco Bianchi CampagnaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.


A torrid day for our neo-pros! Fernandez Hernandez, Thorson adn Campagna (again were involved in the day's first crash, which even led to two retirements. One of those retirements was Garcia Cerravalos. Everyone did finish the race, but the result just goes to show how brutal of a race this is and why it is becoming so prestigious in the peloton.

 
Ad Bot
Posted on 18-11-2019 03:37
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
AbhishekLFC
Paris - Nice


Stage 1


A surprise victory for Herrada against stronger opposition in the Prologue, with the inclines coming into play more than expected. Spilak and Kwiatkowski were the winners in the GC battle.


Stage Results

1Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team8'28
2Rohan DennisBMC Racing Team+ 9
3Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 11
4MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky+ 13
5Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
6Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 15
7S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunweb+ 16
8Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
9Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 22
10Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 23

Spoiler
11Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 24
12Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Team+ 25
13Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
14Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunweb+ 26
15Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 27
16Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapac+ 28
17Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
18Dries DevenynsQuick-Step Floors+ 29
19Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Teams.t.
20Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 31
21Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sport+ 32
22Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
23Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
24Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
25Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
26Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
27Sebastian HenaoTeam Sky+ 33
28Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
29Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
30Michael AlbasiniOrica - Scotts.t.
31Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
32Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapac+ 34
33Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
34Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Sky+ 35
35Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 36
36Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
37Carlos BetancurMovistar Team+ 37
38Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
39Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Teams.t.
40Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
41Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
42Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 38
43Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
44Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
45Anthony RouxFDJ+ 39
46Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
47Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
48Moreno MoserAstana Pro Team+ 40
49Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
50Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
51Tim WellensLotto - Soudal+ 41
52Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
53Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Data+ 42
54Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
55Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
56Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
57Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 43
58Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Teams.t.
59Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
60Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Team+ 44
61Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
62Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.
63Michel KrederAqua Blue Sport+ 45
64Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
65Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredo+ 46
66Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
67Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
68Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
69Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac+ 47
70Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
71Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
72Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
73Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
74Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb+ 48
75Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
76Bram TankinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
77Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
78Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
79Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
80Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Merida+ 49
81Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
82Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
83Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
84Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
85Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
86Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 50
87Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
88Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
89Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale+ 51
90Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
91Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
92Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
93Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
94Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
95Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
96Manuel SenniBMC Racing Team+ 52
97Ben SwiftUAE Team Emiratess.t.
98Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
99Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
100Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
101Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 53
102Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
103Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
104Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
105Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floors+ 54
106Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
107Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
108Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
109Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
110√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 55
111Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
112Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
113Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
114Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
115Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Team+ 56
116Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
117Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
118Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
119Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
120Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floors+ 57
121Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
122Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudals.t.
123David GauduFDJs.t.
124Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
125Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
126Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
127Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
128Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 58
129David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
130Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudal+ 59
131Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
132Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
133Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sports.t.
134Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
135José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team+ 1'00
136Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
137Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Team+ 1'01
138Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
139Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
140Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'02
141Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
142Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
143Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
144Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 1'03
145Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'04
146Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
147Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
148Matej MohoricUAE Team Emiratess.t.
149Tiesj BenootLotto - Soudals.t.
150Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohe+ 1'05
151Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
152Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
153Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohes.t.
154Mathieu Van Der PoelTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'06
155Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
156Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
157Björn ThurauTeam Sunweb+ 1'07
158Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
159Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
160Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapac+ 1'08
161Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
162Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'09
163Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
164Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
165Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team+ 1'10
166Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
167Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
168Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
169Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 1'11
170Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Datas.t.
171Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Team+ 1'14
172PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1'17
173Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 1'33


GC

1Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team8'28
2Rohan DennisBMC Racing Team+ 9
3Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 11
4MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky+ 13
5Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
6Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 15
7S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunweb+ 16
8Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
9Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 22
10Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 23


Points

1Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team15
2Rohan DennisBMC Racing Team12
3Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin9
4MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky7
5Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team6


KOM

1Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team10
2Rohan DennisBMC Racing Team8
3Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
4MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky4
5Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team3


U25

1Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team8'41
2S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunweb+ 3
3Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 10
4Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 11
5Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors+ 15


Team

1BMC Racing Team26'18
2Movistar Teams.t.
3Team Katusha - Alpecin+ 10
4Team Sky+ 23
5Team Sunweb+ 25


Time Trailing is not a forte any of our neo-pros have developed yet, with Levente the only one finishing with less than a minute's deficit in this Prologue.

 
AbhishekLFC
Paris - Nice


Stage 2


BotD: De Maar (SUN), King (DDD)
KOM 1: King, De Maar
Int. Sprint 1: De Maar, King, Swift
Podium: Swift, Kwiatkowski, Alaphilippe


Movistar and Orica led the chase on the two man break in the early stage, with UAE taking over in the final third of the race. With 10 km to go, a big crash took down 20 riders, who did not make it back to the pack. The break was caught with 8 km to go, with the peloton down to just 62 riders at the time. Ruffoni, Battaglin and van der Poel were some of the notable names dropped. UAE led out perfectly to set up Swift who delivered the stage win. The other sprinters were caught out on the incline to the finish allowing Kwiatkowski and Alaphilippe to squeeze through into the podium positions.


Stage Results

1Ben SwiftUAE Team Emirates3h41'55
2MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Skys.t.
3Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
4Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohes.t.
5Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
6Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
7Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
8Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
9Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Teams.t.
10Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.

Spoiler
11Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
12Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
13Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Teams.t.
14Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
15Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
16Michael AlbasiniOrica - Scotts.t.
17Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
18Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
19Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
20Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
21Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
22Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
23Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
24Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
25Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
26Björn ThurauTeam Sunwebs.t.
27Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
28Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
29Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
30Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
31Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
32Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
33Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
34Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
35Tim WellensLotto - Soudals.t.
36Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
37Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
38Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
39Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Teams.t.
40Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
41José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
42Tiesj BenootLotto - Soudals.t.
43Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
44Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
45Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
46Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
47Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
48Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
49Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
50Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
51Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
52Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
53Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
54Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
55Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
56Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
57Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
58Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
59Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
60Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
61Matej MohoricUAE Team Emiratess.t.
62Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
63Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohe+ 2'04
64Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
65Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
66Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
67√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
68Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
69Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
70Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
71Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
72Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
73Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
74Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
75Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
76Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 2'42
77Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
78Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
79Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
80Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
81Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
82Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
83Dries DevenynsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
84Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
85Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
86Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
87Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
88Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
89Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
90Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
91Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
92Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
93Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
94Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
95Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
96Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
97Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
98Mathieu Van Der PoelTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
99Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
100Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
101Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
102Bram TankinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
103Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
104S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
105Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
106Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
107Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
108Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
109Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
110PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 3'51
111Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
112Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
113Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
114Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
115Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
116Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
117Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
118Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
119Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
120Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sports.t.
121Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
122Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
123Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
124Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
125David GauduFDJs.t.
126Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
127Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
128Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
129Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
130Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
131Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sport+ 4'31
132Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
133David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
134Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
135Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
136Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
137Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
138Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
139Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
140Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
141Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
142Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudals.t.
143Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
144Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
145Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
146Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
147Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
148Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
149Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Teams.t.
150Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
151Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
152Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
153Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
154Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
155Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
156Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
157Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
158Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
159Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
160Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 7'08
161Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
162Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
163Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
164Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
165Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
166Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
167Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
168Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
169Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
170Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Team+ 7'51
171Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Datas.t.
172Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
173Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.


GC

1Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team3h50'23
2MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky+ 7
3Rohan DennisBMC Racing Team+ 9
4Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 11
5Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 15
6Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott+ 16
7Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors+ 24
8Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Team+ 25
9Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunweb+ 26
10Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 27


Points

1MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky19
2Ben SwiftUAE Team Emirates16
3Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team15
4Rohan DennisBMC Racing Team12
5Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin9


KOM

1Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team10
2Rohan DennisBMC Racing Team8
3Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin6
4MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky4
5Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team3


U25

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors3h50'47
2Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scott+ 22
3Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 27
4Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 33
5Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredo+ 33


Team

1BMC Racing Team11h32'03
2Movistar Team+ 0
3Team Sky+ 23
4Team Sunweb+ 25
5Orica - Scott+ 27


Barbosa struggled on the stage, with Levente doing only a bit better. Van Aarle had a decent outing, finishing just 2 minutes down and well inside the top 100.

 
AbhishekLFC
Paris - Nice


Stage 3


BotD: Meyer (ABS), Duarte (MZN)
Int. Sprint 1: Meyer, Duarte
KOM 1: Meyer, Duarte
KOM 2: Vakoc, Meyer, Duarte
KOM 3: Spilak, Dennis, Siutsou, Herrada
KOM 4: Herrada, Spilak, Alaphilippe
Podium: Je. Herrada, Alaphilippe, Kwiatkowski


Another small break which survived only till the first climb of the day. The pack broke up into small groups as they neared the finish with thirteen riders battling for the win in a downhill sprint. GC leader Jesus Herrada continued his good run and won again to increase his lead at the top.


Stage Results

1Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team5h56'54
2Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
3MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Skys.t.
4Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
5Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
6Tim WellensLotto - Soudals.t.
7Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
8Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
9Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.
10Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.

Spoiler
11Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
12Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
13Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
14Tony GallopinLotto - Soudal+ 11
15Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
16Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
17Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
18Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
19Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
20Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
21Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
22Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
23Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
24Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
25Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
26Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
27Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
28Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
29Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
30Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
31Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
32Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
33Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
34Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
35Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
36Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Merida+ 22
37Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Teams.t.
38Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
39Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
40Tiesj BenootLotto - Soudals.t.
41Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
42Michael AlbasiniOrica - Scotts.t.
43Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
44Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
45Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
46Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
47Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
48Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
49Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
50Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
51Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
52Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sports.t.
53Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Teams.t.
54Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
55Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
56Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
57Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Teams.t.
58Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
59Björn ThurauTeam Sunwebs.t.
60Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
61Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
62Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
63Dries DevenynsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
64Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
65Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
66Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
67Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohe+ 33
68Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
69Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
70Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
71Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
72Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
73Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
74Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
75Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
76Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
77Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
78Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
79Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
80Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
81Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
82Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
83Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
84Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
85Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
86Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
87Ben SwiftUAE Team Emirates+ 43
88Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
89José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team+ 3'42
90Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
91Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
92Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
93Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
94Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
95Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
96Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
97Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
98Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
99Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
100Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
101David GauduFDJs.t.
102Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
103Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 3'53
104Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
105S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
106Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
107Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
108Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
109Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
110Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
111Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
112Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
113Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
114Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Teams.t.
115Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
116Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
117Bram TankinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
118Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
119Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
120Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
121Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
122Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
123Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
124Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
125Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
126David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
127Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 4'04
128PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
129Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
130Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
131Mathieu Van Der PoelTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
132Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
133Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
134Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
135Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
136√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
137Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
138Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
139Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
140Matej MohoricUAE Team Emiratess.t.
141Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
142Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
143Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
144Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
145Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
146Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
147Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
148Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
149Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
150Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
151Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
152Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
153Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
154Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
155Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
156Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
157Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
158Koen De KortTrek - Segafredo+ 4'16
159Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
160Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
161Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
162Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
163Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
164Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
165Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
166Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
167Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudals.t.
168Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
169Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 4'28
170Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
171Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohe+ 4'39
172Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.


GC

1Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team9h47'07
2MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky+ 13
3Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 21
4Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors+ 28
5Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky+ 42
6Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 47
7Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 48
8Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
9Tim WellensLotto - Soudal+ 51
10Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Team+ 53


Points

1Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team30
2MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky28
3Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors21
4Ben SwiftUAE Team Emirates16
5Rohan DennisBMC Racing Team12


KOM

1Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team19
2Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin15
3Rohan DennisBMC Racing Team12
4Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floors6
5MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky4


U25

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors9h47'35
2Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 55
3Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 1'01
4Tiesj BenootLotto - Soudal+ 1'08
5Sebastian HenaoTeam Sky+ 3'08


Team

1Movistar Team29h23'07
2Team Sky+ 1
3Bahrain - Merida+ 13
4BMC Racing Team+ 22
5Lotto - Soudal+ 41


Barbosa had to retire after a crash. He was already suffering on the last stage and the crash broke his resistance. Not much to show for Levente or Van Aarle either, as they finished near the back.

 
AbhishekLFC
Paris - Nice


Stage 4


BotD: Kudus (DDD), Gautier (ALM), Ciccone (NIP), Teuns (BMC), Silin (ICA), Declerq (QST)
KOM 1: Duarte, Florez
KOM 2: Teuns, Gautier, Ciccone, Silin, Kudus
Int. Sprint 1: Teuns, Declerq, Gautier
KOM 3: Teuns, Ciccone, Silin, Gautier, Kudus, Declerq
KOM 4: Teuns, Ciccone, Gautier, Silin, Siutsou, Agnoli
Podium: Valverde, Poels, Chaves


Heavy rain. The break formed after the first climb. Taaramae was involved in a crash early on. A couple of crashes in the pack occurred later on, involving Poels, Valverde, Siutsou and Henao. Bahrain and Sky led the chase in the peloton. Two from the break were caught with 35 km to go. Siutsou attacked but was cuaght eventually. The break had four minutes to the peloton at teh start of the final climb but were caught halfway into it. Kwiatkowski was dropped with Valverde pacing from a long way out. An it was Valverde who took the win, with Poels and Chaves completing the podium. Alaphilippe took the lead in the GC.


Stage Results

1Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team4h31'04
2Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.
3Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
4Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
5Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
6Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
7Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
8Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
9Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
10Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.

Spoiler
11Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
12Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
13Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 38
14Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
15Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
16Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Team+ 58
17Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'08
18Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
19Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Teams.t.
20Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 1'22
21Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
22Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
23Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohe+ 1'42
24Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
25Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team+ 2'02
26Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
27Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
28Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
29Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
30Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
31Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
32David GauduFDJs.t.
33Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
34Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
35Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
36Michael AlbasiniOrica - Scotts.t.
37Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredo+ 2'29
38Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
39Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
40Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
41Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
42Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
43Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
44Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
45Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
46Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
47Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
48Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
49Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
50Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
51Sebastian HenaoTeam Sky+ 3'41
52Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
53Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 3'55
54Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
55Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 4'27
56Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
57Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
58MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky+ 4'42
59Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
60Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
61Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
62Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
63Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
64Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
65Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale+ 5'35
66Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
67Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 5'58
68Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
69Mathieu Van Der PoelTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
70Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Data+ 6'23
71Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
72Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
73Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
74Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
75Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
76Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
77Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
78Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
79Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
80Björn ThurauTeam Sunwebs.t.
81Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
82Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
83Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
84Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
85Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
86Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sport+ 7'23
87Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sports.t.
88Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
89Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
90José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
91Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
92Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
93Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
94Matej MohoricUAE Team Emiratess.t.
95Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
96√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
97Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 8'13
98Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
99Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
100Arnaud CourteilleFDJ+ 9'06
101Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
102Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
103David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
104Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
105Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
106Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
107Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
108Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
109Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 10'19
110Michel KrederAqua Blue Sport+ 10'43
111Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 11'32
112Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
113Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
114Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
115Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
116Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
117Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
118Christian KneesTeam Sky+ 12'02
119Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb+ 12'17
120Ben SwiftUAE Team Emirates+ 12'54
121Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
122Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapac+ 13'54
123Ben KingTeam Dimension Data+ 14'18
124Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
125Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
126Tiesj BenootLotto - Soudals.t.
127Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
128Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 15'29
129Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
130Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
131Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 15'55
132Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
133Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
134Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
135Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
136Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
137Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
138Alexander KampAqua Blue Sport+ 16'42
139Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
140Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
141Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudal+ 17'07
142Dion SmithAqua Blue Sport+ 18'07
143Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 18'30
144Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
145Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
146Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
147PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
148Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
149Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
150Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
151Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floors+ 18'53
152S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunweb+ 19'29
153Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 20'05
154Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
155Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 22'27
156Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiale+ 23'04
157Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Team+ 23'41
158Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
159Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 25'08
160Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 25'18
161Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohe+ 26'41
162Bram TankinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 26'56
163Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohe+ 28'42
164Nick SchultzOrica - Scott+ 29'37
165Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 30'08
166Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 31'15
167Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Team+ 31'31
168Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 33'33
169Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Merida+ 33'51
170Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 40'54


GC

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors14h18'39
2Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky+ 14
3Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott+ 16
4Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 19
5Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 20
6Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.
7Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team+ 23
8Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Team+ 25
9Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
10Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 27


Points

1Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team30
2MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky28
3Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors27
4Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team17
5Ben SwiftUAE Team Emirates16


KOM

1Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team27
2Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team19
3Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini19
4Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin15
5Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiale15


U25

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors14h18'39
2Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 4'47
3Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 5'28
4Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 5'37
5Sebastian HenaoTeam Sky+ 6'49


Team

1Orica - Scott42h59'10
2Quick-Step Floors+ 25
3BMC Racing Team+ 41
4Team Sky+ 51
5Movistar Team+ 1'00


Another bad day in the office for both Van Aarle and Levente as they come to tersm with a hard stage in the peloton. They both finished, and live to fight another day.

 
AbhishekLFC
Paris - Nice


Stage 5


BotD: Kreder (ABS), Gogl (TFS), Frankhauser (CCC), Grivko (AST), Amezqueta (WIL), Aguirre (MZN), Declerq (QST), Tolhoek (TLJ)
KOM 1: Gogl, Frankhauser, Kreder, Grivko, Amezqueta
KOM 2: Kreder, Frankhause, Grivko, Gogl, Amezqueta
KOM 3: Gogl, Kreder, Grivko, Frankhauser, Amezqueta
Int. Sprint 1: Amezqueta, Frankhauser, Gogl
Podium: Felline, Alaphilippe, Kwiatkowski


An uneventful stage with the early break caught with 16 km to go. UAE had another great leadout but they started off too early and got tired including Swift. Felline swooped in to take the win with Alaphilippe and Kwiatkowski continuing the puncher dominance in the sprints.


Stage Results

1Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredo4h13'13
2Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
3MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Skys.t.
4Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
6Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
7Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
8Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
9Tiesj BenootLotto - Soudals.t.
10José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Ben SwiftUAE Team Emiratess.t.
12Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.
13Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Teams.t.
14Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
15Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
16Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
17Michael AlbasiniOrica - Scotts.t.
18Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
19Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
20Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
21Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
22Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
23Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
24Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
25Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
26Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
27Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
28Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
29Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
30Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
31Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
32Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
33Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
34Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
35Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
36Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
37Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
38Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
39Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
40Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
41Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
42Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
43Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
44Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
45Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
46Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
47Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Teams.t.
48Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
49Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
50Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
51Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
52Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
53Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
54Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
55Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
56Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
57Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
58√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
59Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
60Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
61Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
62Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
63Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
64Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
65Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
66Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Teams.t.
67Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Teams.t.
68Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
69Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
70S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
71Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
72Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
73Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
74Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
75Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
76Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
77Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sports.t.
78Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
79Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
80Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
81Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
82Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
83Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
84Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
85Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
86Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
87Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
88Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
89Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
90Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
91Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
92Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
93Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
94Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
95Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
96David GauduFDJs.t.
97Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
98Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
99Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
100Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
101Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
102Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
103Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
104Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
105Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
106Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
107Bram TankinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
108Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
109Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
110Björn ThurauTeam Sunwebs.t.
111Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
112Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
113Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
114Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
115Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
116Mathieu Van Der PoelTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
117Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
118Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
119Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
120Arnaud CourteilleFDJ+ 3'04
121Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
122Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
123Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
124Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohes.t.
125Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
126Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
127Dion SmithAqua Blue Sport+ 3'59
128Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 4'26
129Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
130Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
131Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
132Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
133Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 5'11
134Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
135Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 6'15
136Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
137Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
138Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
139Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
140Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
141Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 9'17
142Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
143Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
144Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
145Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
146Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
147Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
148Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
149Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
150Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
151Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
152Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
153Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
154Matej MohoricUAE Team Emiratess.t.
155David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
156Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Team+ 10'27
157Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sport+ 11'13
158PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 11'55
159Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
160Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
161Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 14'04
162Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
163Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudal+ 14'50
164Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
165Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
166Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 19'06
167Nick SchultzOrica - Scott+ 20'17
168Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 25'59
169Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
170Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.


GC

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors18h31'46
2Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky+ 20
3Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott+ 22
4Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 25
5Wout PoelsTeam Sky+ 26
6Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
7Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team+ 29
8Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Team+ 31
9Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
10Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 33


Points

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors39
2MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky37
3Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team30
4Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott21
5Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredo21


KOM

1Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team27
2Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team19
3Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini19
4Michael GoglTrek - Segafredo16
5Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin15


U25

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors14h18'39
2Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 4'53
3Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 5'34
4Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 5'43
5Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 9'18


Team

1Orica - Scott42h59'10
2Quick-Step Floors+ 25
3BMC Racing Team+ 41
4Team Sky+ 51
5Movistar Team+ 1'00


Van Aarle and Levente finished in the final positions on the stage, with huge time gaps to the front.

 
AbhishekLFC
Paris - Nice


Stage 6


BotD: Sepulveda (MZN), Busato (WIL), Lindeman (TLJ), King (DDD), Benedetti (BOH)
Int. Sprint 1: Lindeman, Sepulveda, King
KOM 1: Sepulveda, Benedetti, Busato, Lindeman, King, Gautier, Ciccone, Kennaugh, Seb. Henao
KOM 2: Benedetti, Sepulveda, Busato
KOM 3: Benedetti, Sepulveda, Busato, Chaves, Valverde
Podium: Benedetti, Sepulveda, Alaphilippe


The breakaway formed and stayed away for the majority of the stage. Benoot crashed on the first climb, where the peloton was already down to 83 riders. Gallopin, Hermans, Siutsou, Ulissi and Lopez attacked on the second climb but where chased down. There was a crash on the descent involving L.L. Sanchez, Vanendert and Vakoc and twelve others. Valverde, Mollema, Chaves and Alaphilippe attacked on the final climb. They got a gap to the pack and caught all but two from the break. Benedetti hung on for the win with Sepulveda in 2nd. Alaphilippe finished on the podium again.


Stage Results

1Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe3h46'04
2Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
3Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors+ 1'40
4Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
5Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Teams.t.
6Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
7Daniel MorenoMovistar Team+ 2'06
8Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
9Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.
10MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Skys.t.

Spoiler
11Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
12Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
13Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 2'40
14Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
15Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
16Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
17Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
18Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
19Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
20Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
21Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
22Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
23Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
24Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
25Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
26Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
27Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
28Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
29Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
30Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
31Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
32Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
33Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
34Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
35Michael AlbasiniOrica - Scotts.t.
36Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Teams.t.
37Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
38Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
39Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
40Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
41Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
42Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
43Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
44Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
45Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
46Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
47Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
48Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
49Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
50Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
51Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
52Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Teams.t.
53Ben SwiftUAE Team Emiratess.t.
54Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
55Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
56Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
57Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
58Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
59Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
60Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
61Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
62Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Teams.t.
63Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
64Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
65Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
66Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
67Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
68√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
69Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
70Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
71Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Sky+ 4'27
72Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
73Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
74Bram TankinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
75Ben KingTeam Dimension Data+ 5'25
76Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
77Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
78Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
79Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
80David GauduFDJs.t.
81Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
82Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
83Tiesj BenootLotto - Soudals.t.
84Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
85David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
86Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
87Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
88Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
89Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
90Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
91Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
92Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
93Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
94Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
95Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
96Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
97Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
98Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
99Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
100Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
101Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
102Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
103Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
104Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
105Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
106Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
107Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
108Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
109Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
110Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
111Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
112Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
113S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
114Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
115Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team+ 7'39
116Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
117Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
118Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
119Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
120Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
121Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
122José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
123Matej MohoricUAE Team Emiratess.t.
124Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
125Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
126Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
127Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
128Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 8'50
129Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
130Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
131Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
132Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
133Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Team+ 9'25
134Marc De MaarTeam Sunweb+ 10'57
135Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sport+ 12'30
136Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
137Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
138Björn ThurauTeam Sunwebs.t.
139Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
140Mathieu Van Der PoelTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
141Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
142Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
143Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
144Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sports.t.
145Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
146Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredo+ 16'32
147Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
148Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
149Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
150Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
151Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
152Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Team+ 17'43
153Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
154Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
155Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
156Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
157Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
158Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
159Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
160Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 19'52
161Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudal+ 21'11
162Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohes.t.
163Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
164PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
165Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
166Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Merida+ 24'57
167Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 26'57
168Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academy+ 27'20
169Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.


GC

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors22h19'26
2Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott+ 26
3Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 29
4Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team+ 33
5Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky+ 50
6Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 56
7Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.
8Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'07
9Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Team+ 1'35
10Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.


Points

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors48
2MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky38
3Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team30
4Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott28
5Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team23


KOM

1Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team27
2Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe23
3Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Team22
4Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini22
5Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team19


U25

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors22h19'26
2Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 5'57
3Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 6'38
4Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 6'47
5Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 12'09


Team

1Orica - Scott67h04'01
2Team Sky+ 9
3Movistar Team+ 26
4BMC Racing Team+ 1'41
5Team Sunweb+ 2'55


Same old story for Van Aarle and Levente as they hung on to tail of the field.

 
AbhishekLFC
Paris - Nice


Stage 7


BotD: Geschke (SUN), Bakelants (ALM), Teuns (BMC), Villella (CDT), Grivko (AST), Fraille (DDD), Taaramae (KAT), Ciccone (NIP), Benedetti (BOH)
KOM 1: Teuns, Grivko, Ciccone, Benedetti, Bakelants
Int. Sprint 1: Taaramae, Benedetti, Villella
KOM 2: Ciccone, Teuns
KOM 3: Ciccone, Bakelants
Podium: Ciccone, Bakelants, Geschke


An early crash caught out M.A. Lopez and Pozzovivo but they recovered.The descent after the first climb saw a crash involving Kwiatkowski, Konig and Fuglsang. Conti and Fuglsang were the next unlucky crash victims, and they did not make it back to the peloton. In fact, Conti had to retire soon after. Chaves and van der Poel were next, in what was turning into a crash-fest! Orica sent riders back to help their leader and eventually got him back . Barguil, Vuillermoz, Fuglsang and Konig were dropped in the final kilometers. Kwiatkowski attacked with 6 km to go but was caught eventually. The break survived again with Ciccone taking the win ahead of Bakelants and Geschke.


Stage Results

1Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini4h02'36
2Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
3Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
4Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
5Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Teams.t.
6Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
7Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
8Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
9Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
10Gorka IzagirreMovistar Team+ 4'33

Spoiler
11Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Teams.t.
12Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
13José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
14Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
15Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
16Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
17Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
18Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
19Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
20Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
21Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
22Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
23Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
24Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
25Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.
26MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Skys.t.
27Matej MohoricUAE Team Emiratess.t.
28Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
29Michael AlbasiniOrica - Scotts.t.
30Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
31Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
32Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
33Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
34Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
35Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
36Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
37Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
38Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
39Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
40S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
41Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
42Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
43Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
44Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
45Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
46Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
47Tiesj BenootLotto - Soudals.t.
48Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
49Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
50Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
51Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
52Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
53Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
54Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
55Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sports.t.
56Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Teams.t.
57Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
58Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
59Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
60Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
61Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
62Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
63Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
64Ben SwiftUAE Team Emiratess.t.
65Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
66Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
67Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
68Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
69Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
70Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
71Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
72Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
73Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
74Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
75Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
76Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
77√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
78Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
79Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
80Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
81Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
82Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
83Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
84Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
85Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
86Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
87Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
88Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
89Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
90Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
91Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
92Björn ThurauTeam Sunwebs.t.
93Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
94David GauduFDJs.t.
95Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
96Bram TankinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
97David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
98Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
99Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
100Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
101Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
102Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohes.t.
103Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
104Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
105Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
106Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
107Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
108Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
109Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
110Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
111Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
112Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
113Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
114Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
115Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
116Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
117Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
118Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
119Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
120Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
121Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
122Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
123Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
124Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
125Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
126Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
127Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
128Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
129Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
130Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Teams.t.
131Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
132Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
133Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
134Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
135Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
136Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
137Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
138Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
139Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
140Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
141Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
142Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
143Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
144Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
145Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
146Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
147Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
148Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
149Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
150Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
151PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
152Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
153Mathieu Van Der PoelTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 7'13
154Nick SchultzOrica - Scott+ 8'01
155Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
156Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team+ 9'26
157Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
158Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
159Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 14'01
160Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 17'47
161Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
162Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Team+ 19'06
163Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
164Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudal+ 20'44
165Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 22'21
166Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 25'17
167Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
168Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.


GC

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors26h26'35
2Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott+ 26
3Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 29
4Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team+ 33
5Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky+ 50
6Wout PoelsTeam Sky+ 56
7Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
8Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'07
9Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Team+ 1'35
10Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.


Points

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors48
2MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky38
3Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team30
4Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott28
5Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team23


KOM

1Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team35
2Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini29
3Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe25
4Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Team22
5Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team19


U25

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors26h26'35
2Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 5'57
3Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 6'47
4Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team+ 7'52
5Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 12'09


Team

1BMC Racing Team79h22'36
2Team Sunweb+ 1'14
3Astana Pro Team+ 2'23
4Orica - Scott+ 2'52
5Team Sky+ 3'01


More of the same for Van Aarle and Levente as they consistently finish in and around the same spots again.

Edited by AbhishekLFC on 12-09-2018 07:45
 
AbhishekLFC
Paris - Nice


Stage 8


BotD: Barguil (SUN), Slagter (CDT), Fuglsang (AST), Barta (BOH), Ciccone (NIP), Gautier (ALM), Sepulveda (MZN), Teuns (BMC), Benedetti (BOH)
KOM 1: Slagter, Barguil, Fuglsang, Barta, Ciccone
KOM 2: Slagter, Barguil, Fuglsang, Sepulveda, Ciccone, Gautier, Teuns
KOM 3: Barguil, Fuglsang, Slagter, Sepulveda, Ciccone, Verona, Je. Herrada, Alaphilippe, Visconti
Int. Sprint 1: Slagter, Fuglsang, Barguil
KOM 4: Barguil, Fuglsang, Slagter, Valverde, Alaphilippe, I. Izagirre, Ser. Henao
Podium: Barguil, Fuglsang, Chaves


A strong nine man break was allowed to form, which split up on the third climb, and four were caught on the ascent. Ciccone and Sepulveda were dropped some time later and the former was caught by the 45 man peloton near the summit. The rest of the break now had more than 6 minutes to the peloton, putting Fuglsang and Barguil on top of the provisional leaderboard. Sepulveda was caught on the descent.

Valverde and Mollema attacked with Hermans and Cummings following at a distance. They couldn't stay away for long. Felline was dropped at the start of the final climb. Valverde attacked again, this time with Alaphilippe following. Ser. Henao, I. Izagirre, Spilak, Pozzovivo and Taaramae formed the next group. The peloton behind them was down to 35.The front two groups came together with Mollema and Sam. Sanchez now chasing them.

Up ahead, Barguil dropped the others, with Fuglsang eventually dropping Slagter too. Valverde, Alaphilippe, Henao and Izagirre attacked on the final climb. The others reeled them in after a couple of kilometers. Kwiatkowski couldn't keep up with the larger group behind and was dropped. Slagter was caught by the front group with 2 km to go, but still finished 11th on the stage. Barguil won, with Fuglsang following some time later. Chaves won the sprint for 3rd.

Barguil's time gap was enough to take him to the top of the GC to complete a stunning race win. Fuglsang jumped up to 6th in the GC.


Stage Results

1Warren BarguilTeam Sunweb3h50'46
2Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Team+ 1'04
3Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott+ 3'00
4Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
5Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Teams.t.
6Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
7Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
8Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
9Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
10Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.

Spoiler
11Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
12Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
13Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
14Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
15Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
16Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
17Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
18Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
19Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
20Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
21Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
22Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
23Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
24Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
25Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
26Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
27Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
28Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
29Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
30Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Teams.t.
31Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
32Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
33MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky+ 5'45
34Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
35Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredo+ 7'20
36Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
37Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
38Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
39Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
40Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
41Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
42Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
43Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
44David GauduFDJs.t.
45Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
46Michael AlbasiniOrica - Scott+ 9'56
47Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
48Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
49Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Team+ 10'53
50Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
51Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
52Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
53Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
54Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
55Tiesj BenootLotto - Soudals.t.
56Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
57Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
58Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
59Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
60Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
61Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 13'34
62Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
63Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
64Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
65Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
66Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
67Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
68Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
69Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
70Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
71Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
72Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
73Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
74Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
75Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
76Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
77Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Teams.t.
78Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
79Matej MohoricUAE Team Emiratess.t.
80Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
81Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sport+ 15'10
82Ben SwiftUAE Team Emiratess.t.
83Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
84Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
85Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
86Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
87Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
88Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
89Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
90Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
91Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
92Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
93Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
94Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
95Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
96Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
97Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
98Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
99Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
100Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
101Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
102Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
103Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
104Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
105Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
106José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team+ 17'24
107Carlos BetancurMovistar Team+ 18'09
108Michael GoglTrek - Segafredo+ 21'00
109Björn ThurauTeam Sunwebs.t.
110√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
111Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
112Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
113Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
114Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
115Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 22'34
116Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
117Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
118Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
119Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
120Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
121S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
122Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
123Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
124Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
125Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
126Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
127Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
128Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
129Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
130Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
131Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
132Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
133Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
134Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 25'13
135Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
136Mathieu Van Der PoelTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
137Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
138Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
139Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
140Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
141David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 27'33
142Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 28'05
143Bram TankinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
144Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
145Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
146Michel KrederAqua Blue Sport+ 30'41
147Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 31'13
148Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 32'09
149Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudal+ 32'45
150Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
151Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
152Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
153Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
154Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
155Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
156Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
157PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
158Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
159Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
160Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
161Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
162Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
163Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohe+ 39'52
164Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
165Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 41'43
166Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
167Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Team+ 42'10
168Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Merida+ 49'35


GC

1Warren BarguilTeam Sunweb30h20'18
2Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors+ 3
3Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott+ 25
4Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 32
5Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team+ 36
6Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Team+ 48
7Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky+ 53
8Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 59
9Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.
10Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'10

Spoiler
11Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Team+ 1'38
12Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
13Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'40
14Ion IzagirreBahrain - Merida+ 1'45
15Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'56
16Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunweb+ 2'21
17Simon GeschkeTeam Sunweb+ 2'50
18Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohe+ 3'00
19Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Team+ 3'08
20Tony GallopinLotto - Soudal+ 3'50
21Daniel MorenoMovistar Team+ 4'03
22Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 4'08
23Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapac+ 4'09
24Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Data+ 4'17
25Ben HermansBMC Racing Team+ 4'42
26Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Merida+ 6'09
27Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team+ 6'27
28Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiale+ 6'32
29Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohe+ 6'34
30MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky+ 7'47
31Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Team+ 8'27
32Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 8'32
33Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors+ 8'41
34Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredo+ 8'45
35Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 10'20
36Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapac+ 10'27
37Michael AlbasiniOrica - Scott+ 10'48
38Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emirates+ 10'59
39Sébastien ReichenbachFDJ+ 11'00
40Rohan DennisBMC Racing Team+ 11'08
41Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Merida+ 11'24
42Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale+ 13'39
43Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Team+ 13'40
44Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 13'46
45Peter KennaughTeam Sky+ 15'17
46Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Merida+ 17'54
47Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac+ 18'04
48Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team+ 18'29
49David GauduFDJ+ 18'32
50Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale+ 18'40
51Gorka IzagirreMovistar Team+ 19'26
52Moreno MoserAstana Pro Team+ 19'44
53Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 20'05
54Omar FraileTeam Dimension Data+ 20'37
55Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Team+ 21'08
56Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe+ 21'13
57Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapac+ 21'21
58Carlos BetancurMovistar Team+ 21'34
59Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floors+ 22'28
60Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 23'38
61Rudy MolardFDJ+ 23'41
62Koen De KortTrek - Segafredo+ 23'58
63Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudal+ 24'51
64Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 24'58
65Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 25'16
66Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiale+ 26'00
67Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Team+ 26'02
68Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Team+ 26'04
69Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiale+ 26'08
70Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Data+ 26'09
71Arthur VichotFDJ+ 26'26
72Sebastian HenaoTeam Sky+ 26'27
73Tiesj BenootLotto - Soudal+ 27'17
74Ben SwiftUAE Team Emirates+ 27'23
75Alex HowesCannondale - Drapac+ 27'34
76Anthony RouxFDJ+ 27'45
77Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 30'00
78Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb+ 30'34
79Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 30'36
80Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredo+ 30'46
81Manuel SenniBMC Racing Team+ 30'52
82Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredo+ 31'01
83Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Team+ 32'16
84Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scott+ 32'21
85José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team+ 32'23
86Michael GoglTrek - Segafredo+ 32'41
87Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scott+ 32'49
88Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 33'09
89Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapac+ 33'21
90√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
91Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohe+ 34'10
92Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 34'42
93Ben KingTeam Dimension Data+ 34'45
94Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sport+ 34'55
95Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Data+ 35'05
96Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 35'15
97Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sport+ 35'30
98Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohe+ 36'21
99Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudal+ 36'23
100Rubén FernándezMovistar Team+ 36'32
101Björn ThurauTeam Sunweb+ 36'37
102Grega BoleBahrain - Merida+ 37'01
103Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floors+ 37'03
104Manuele MoriUAE Team Emirates+ 37'14
105Christian KneesTeam Sky+ 37'25
106Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 37'27
107Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 37'48
108Matej MohoricUAE Team Emirates+ 38'16
109Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 38'49
110Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Sky+ 39'00
111Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredo+ 39'21
112Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 39'56
113Arnaud CourteilleFDJ+ 40'28
114Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 40'35
115Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Data+ 40'42
116Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 41'32
117Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 41'39
118Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Team+ 41'52
119Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 43'10
120Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 43'58
121Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 45'55
122Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sport+ 47'26
123Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 48'11
124Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sport+ 48'12
125Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 48'41
126Mathieu Van Der PoelTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 49'28
127Marc De MaarTeam Sunweb+ 49'30
128S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunweb+ 49'34
129Jérémy RoyFDJ+ 50'12
130Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 50'16
131Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 50'50
132Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiale+ 51'13
133Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 52'27
134Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floors+ 53'55
135David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 55'58
136Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 56'15
137Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academy+ 56'20
138Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 57'57
139Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 58'28
140Michel KrederAqua Blue Sport+ 58'41
141Bram TankinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1h02'06
142Jack BauerQuick-Step Floors+ 1h04'02
143Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h04'15
144Alexander KampAqua Blue Sport+ 1h04'54
145Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h05'25
146Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h07'53
147Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h08'19
148Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h08'57
149Dion SmithAqua Blue Sport+ 1h11'20
150Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h23'14
151Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h24'08
152Nick SchultzOrica - Scott+ 1h25'46
153PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h28'48
154Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1h30'08
155Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1h31'06
156Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohe+ 1h31'47
157Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1h31'55
158Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h38'46
159Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohe+ 1h44'09
160Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h45'43
161Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudal+ 1h47'03
162Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 1h47'42
163Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h51'57
164Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 2h01'09
165Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 2h12'42
166Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 2h31'34
167Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Merida+ 2h38'03
168Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 2h40'24


Points

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors53
2MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Sky38
3Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott37
4Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team30
5Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team29
6Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredo21
7Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe19
8Wout PoelsTeam Sky18
9Ben SwiftUAE Team Emirates16
10Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo16


KOM

1Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini39
2Warren BarguilTeam Sunweb38
3Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team36
4Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Team34
5Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapac33
6Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Team29
7Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe25
8Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team22
9Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiale21
10Michael GoglTrek - Segafredo16


U25

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors30h20'21
2Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 10'17
3Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 13'43
4Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team+ 18'26
5David GauduFDJ+ 18'29
6Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale+ 18'37
7Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 20'02
8Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 23'35
9Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Team+ 26'01
10Sebastian HenaoTeam Sky+ 26'24


Team

1Team Sunweb91h02'08
2BMC Racing Team+ 1'46
3Team Sky+ 7'32
4Cannondale - Drapac+ 8'59
5Astana Pro Team+ 9'18
6Movistar Team+ 9'24
7Orica - Scott+ 11'34
8Bahrain - Merida+ 12'18
9UAE Team Emirates+ 14'38
10Team Katusha - Alpecin+ 15'49


Van Aarle was dropped on the first climb itself and rode a lonely race to the finish. He did finish though, which isn't an easy thing to do in such circumstances. Levente did a bit better, finishing than in recent stages.

 
AbhishekLFC
Tirreno - Adriatico


Stage 1


Podium: Lotto NL - Jumbo, Movistar, BMC


Lotto NL won the TTT putting Stef Clement into the leader's jersey after Stage 1. Not a a lot of gaps among the top teams after this stage.


Stage Results

1Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo19'04
2Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
3PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
4Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
5George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
6Winner AnaconaMovistar Team+ 2
7Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
8Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
9Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
10José HerradaMovistar Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 3
12Marc SolerMovistar Team+ 4
13Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Team+ 7
14Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
15Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
16Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
17Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
18Chris FroomeTeam Skys.t.
19Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
20David LópezTeam Skys.t.
21Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
22Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
23Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 9
24Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
25Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
26Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
27Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
28Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 13
29Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
30José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
31Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
32Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
33Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors+ 14
34Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
35Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
36Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
37David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
38Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
39Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
40Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
41Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
42Javier MorenoBahrain - Meridas.t.
43Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
44Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJ+ 16
45Ignatas KonovalovasFDJs.t.
46Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
47Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
48Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
49Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
50Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
51Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
52Rigoberto Ur√°nCannondale - Drapacs.t.
53Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
54Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
55Mikel NieveTeam Skys.t.
56Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Team+ 18
57Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudal+ 19
58Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
59Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
60Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
61Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
62Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiale+ 21
63Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
64Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
65Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
66Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiales.t.
67Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiale+ 22
68Enric MasQuick-Step Floors+ 23
69Rubén PlazaOrica - Scott+ 25
70Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
71Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
72Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
73Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
74Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
75Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
76Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
77Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
78Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
79King Lok CheungOrica - Scott+ 27
80Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
81José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
82Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
83RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
84PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
85Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 29
86Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredo+ 31
87Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredos.t.
88André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
89Alberto ContadorTrek - Segafredos.t.
90Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
91Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
92Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
93Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 35
94John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
95Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
96Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
97Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emiratess.t.
98Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
99Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emirates+ 37
100Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team+ 39
101Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
102Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
103Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
104Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
105Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
106Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
107Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
108Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sports.t.
109Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
110Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
111Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
112Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
113Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
114Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
115Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
116Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
117Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
118Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
119Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
120Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
121Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
122Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
123Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
124Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
125Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
126Serge PauwelsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
127Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
128Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Meridas.t.
129Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
130Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Data+ 46
131Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team+ 49
132Gatis SmukulisIsrael Cycling Academy+ 50
133Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
134Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
135Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
136José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
137Jaime RosonManzana - Postobón Team+ 51
138Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
139Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
140√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
141Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
142Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 53
143Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
144Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
145Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
146Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
147Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 55
148Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academy+ 56
149Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapac+ 59
150James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
151Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Team+ 1'00
152Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohe+ 1'02
153Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
154Léo VincentFDJ+ 1'06
155Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'13
156Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.
157Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Team+ 1'14
158Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
159Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'29
160Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1'33
161Chris HamiltonTeam Sunweb+ 1'35
162Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Team+ 1'43
163ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1'48
164Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
165Quentin JaureguiAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'54
166Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'58
167Rémy MertzLotto - Soudal+ 2'00
168Mario RizziBora - Hansgrohes.t.
169Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 2'22
170Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
171Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
172Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
173David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.


GC

1Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo19'04
2Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
3PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
4Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
5George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
6Winner AnaconaMovistar Team+ 2
7Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
8Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
9Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
10José HerradaMovistar Teams.t.


U25

1Marc SolerMovistar Team19'08
2Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb+ 5
3Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
4Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors+ 10
5Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t


Team

1Team Lotto NL - Jumbo19'04
2Movistar Team+ 2
3BMC Racing Team+ 7
4Team Skys.t.
5Team Sunweb+ 9


Rizzi was dropped by his team on the course while the others finished with their teams.

 
AbhishekLFC
Tirreno - Adriatico


Stage 2


BotD: Sevilla (MZN), Kamna (SUN), Muhlberger (BOH), Canty (CDT), Cheung (ORS), Maison (FDJ), Daies (ABS)
KOM 1: Sevilla, Muhlberger, Davies, Kamna
KOM 2: Davies, Sevilla, Muhlberger, Kamna
Int. Sprint 1: Sevilla, Muhlberger, Cheung, Canty
Int. Sprint 2: Canty, Davies, Sevilla, Kamna
Podium: R. Janse Van Rensburg, Dumoulin, Finetto


The stage started with pelting rain and seven riders were allowed to form the break. There was an early scare for stage favourite R. Janse Van Rensburg, who dropped on the first climb, but made it back to the pack afterwards. Maison was dropped from the break on the first climb itself, and caught with 85 km to go. Majka and Castroviejo were caught up in a crash before the first intermediate sprint. A bigger crash brought down Jo. Herrada, D. Martin and Froome, among others and the likes of Uran and Simon Yates were caught up because of it.

The peloton had split up due to this crash but they came back together with 40 km to go. Cheung was dropped before the second intermediate sprint. Two from the break were caught with 12 km to go and another with 10 km left. The break was over with 7 km of the stage remaining. Dimension Data and Trek formed their trains, with Contador leading out Pantano for Trek! Dimension Data delivered Janse Van Rensburg to the win, with T. Dumoulin outsprinting everyone else to 2nd! Finetto was 3rd.


Stage Results

1Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data4h52'59
2Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
3Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
4Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
5Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
6Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
7José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
8Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
9Alberto ContadorTrek - Segafredos.t.
10Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.

Spoiler
11Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
12Chris FroomeTeam Skys.t.
13Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
14Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
15Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
16Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
17Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiales.t.
18Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
19Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
20Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
21Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
22Rigoberto Ur√°nCannondale - Drapacs.t.
23Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
24Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
25Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
26Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
27Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
28PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
29Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Datas.t.
30Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
31Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
32Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
33Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
34Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
35Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
36Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
37Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
38Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
39Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
40Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
41Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
42Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
43Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
44RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
45Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
46Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
47Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
48Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
49Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
50Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
51Mikel NieveTeam Skys.t.
52Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
53Javier MorenoBahrain - Meridas.t.
54Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
55Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
56Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
57Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
58Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
59Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
60Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
61Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
62Quentin JaureguiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
63David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
64Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
65Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
66Marc SolerMovistar Teams.t.
67Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
68Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
69Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
70Gatis SmukulisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
71√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
72Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
73Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
74Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
75André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
76Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
77Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
78Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
79Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
80Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
81Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
82Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
83Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
84Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
85Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
86Serge PauwelsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
87Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Meridas.t.
88Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
89Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
90José HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
91Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
92Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
93David LópezTeam Skys.t.
94Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
95Ignatas KonovalovasFDJs.t.
96Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
97Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
98Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
99Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiales.t.
100Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
101Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
102Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 2'29
103John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emirates+ 3'27
104Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
105Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
106Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
107Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
108Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
109Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
110Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapacs.t.
111Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
112ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
113Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
114Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
115Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
116Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
117Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 4'23
118Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
119Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
120Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
121Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emiratess.t.
122Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
123Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
124José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy+ 5'06
125Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
126Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
127Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
128Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
129José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
130Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
131Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
132Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
133Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Teams.t.
134Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
135Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
136Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
137Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredos.t.
138Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
139Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
140David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
141Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team+ 6'38
142Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
143PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
144Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
145Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
146James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
147Jaime RosonManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
148Léo VincentFDJs.t.
149Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
150Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
151Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
152Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
153Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo+ 7'12
154Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 8'35
155Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
156Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
157Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
158Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sports.t.
159George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
160Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
161Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
162King Lok CheungOrica - Scotts.t.
163Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Team+ 9'53
164Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 11'31
165Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 12'00
166Mario RizziBora - Hansgrohes.t.
167Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
168Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
169Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 14'42
170Rémy MertzLotto - Soudal+ 15'59
171Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
172Jérémy MaisonFDJ+ 22'01


GC

1Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo5h12'03
2PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
3Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
4Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
5Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 2
6Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
7Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
8José HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
9Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
10Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 3


Points

1Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data12
2Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb10
3Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantini8
4Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredo7
5√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Team7


KOM

1√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Team8
2Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport7
3Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohe5
4Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb2


U25

1Marc SolerMovistar Team5h12'07
2Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floors+ 10
3Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 12
4Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 12
5Adam YatesOrica - Scott+ 21


Team

1Team Lotto NL - Jumbo14h58'01
2Movistar Team+ 2
3BMC Racing Team+ 7
4Team Sky+ 8
5Team Sunweb+ 9


Rizzi, Garcia Cerravalos and Abdessabour finished together, losing more than 12 minutes on this stage. Tornello did a bit better.

 
AbhishekLFC
Tirreno - Adriatico


Stage 3


BotD: Timmer (SUN), Paredes (MZN), Kolahdozhagh (UAD), Olivier (TLJ), Garcia Cerravalos (ABS)
Int. Sprint 1: Paredes, Kolahdozhagh, Garcia Cerravalos, TImmer
KOM 1: Paredes, Timmer, Olivier, Kolahdozhagh
Int. Sprint 2: Paredes, Timmer, Garcia Cerravalos, Kolahdozhagh
Podium: Geniez, R. Janse Van Rensburg, Haas


The five man break held out till 8 km to go. Along the way, Clement was involved in a crash after the intermediate climb, and couldn't recover back to the pack. This meant that his ride in the leader's jersey was over. There was another minor crash with 5 km left. Geniez won the sprint, ahead of Janse Van Rensburg and Haas.


Stage Results

1Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiale4h20'31
2Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
3Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
4Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
5Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
6Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
7Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
8José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
9Rigoberto Ur√°nCannondale - Drapacs.t.
10Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
12Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
13Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
14Alberto ContadorTrek - Segafredos.t.
15Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Datas.t.
16Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
17Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
18Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiales.t.
19Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
20Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
21Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
22Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
23Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
24Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
25Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Meridas.t.
26Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
27Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
28Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
29Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
30King Lok CheungOrica - Scotts.t.
31RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
32Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
33Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
34Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
35Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Teams.t.
36Chris FroomeTeam Skys.t.
37Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
38PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
39Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
40Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
41Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
42Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
43Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
44Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
45Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
46Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
47Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
48Serge PauwelsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
49Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
50David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
51Mikel NieveTeam Skys.t.
52Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
53Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
54Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
55Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
56Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
57Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
58Javier MorenoBahrain - Meridas.t.
59David LópezTeam Skys.t.
60Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
61Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
62Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
63Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
64José HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
65Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
66Marc SolerMovistar Teams.t.
67Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
68Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
69Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
70Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
71Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
72Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
73Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
74Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
75Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
76Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
77Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
78PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
79John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
80Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
81Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredos.t.
82Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
83André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
84José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
85Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
86Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
87Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
88Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
89Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
90Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
91David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
92Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
93Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
94Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapacs.t.
95Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
96Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
97Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
98Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
99Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
100Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
101Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
102Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
103Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
104Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
105Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emiratess.t.
106Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
107Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
108Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
109Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
110Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
111Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
112Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
113Quentin JaureguiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
114Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
115Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiales.t.
116Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
117Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
118Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
119Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
120Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
121Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
122Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
123Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
124Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
125Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
126Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
127ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
128Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
129Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
130Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
131Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
132Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
133Gatis SmukulisIsrael Cycling Academy+ 3'09
134Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
135Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
136Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
137Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
138Léo VincentFDJs.t.
139Mario RizziBora - Hansgrohes.t.
140Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
141Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
142Enric MasQuick-Step Floors+ 4'19
143Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
144Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
145Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
146Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
147Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Data+ 4'44
148Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 5'14
149José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
150Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
151George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 5'46
152Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
153Jaime RosonManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
154Ignatas KonovalovasFDJs.t.
155Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
156Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sports.t.
157Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
158Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
159Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.
160Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
161√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
162Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
163Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
164Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
165James ShawLotto - Soudal+ 7'02
166Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
167Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
168Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
169Chad HagaTeam Sunweb+ 8'40
170Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 10'44
171Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
172Rémy MertzLotto - Soudals.t.


GC

1PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo9h32'34
2Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
3Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 2
4Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
5Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
6Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
7José HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
8Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 3
9Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
10Marc SolerMovistar Team+ 4


Points

1Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data22
2Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredo14
3Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Data13
4Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiale12
5Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowice12


KOM

1√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Team8
2Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport7
3Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohe5
4Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Team5
5Albert TimmerTeam Sunweb3


U25

1Marc SolerMovistar Team9h32'38
2Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floors+ 10
3Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 12
4Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 12
5Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 21


Team

1Team Lotto NL - Jumbo27h59'34
2Movistar Team+ 2
3BMC Racing Team+ 7
4Team Sky+ 8
5Team Katusha - Alpecin+ 13


Garcia Cerravalos had a fruitful day in the break, picking up some intermediate points and finishing with the peloton after the break was caught late on. The others lost between three and just under six minutes.


Spoiler
i.imgur.com/6uJv43V.png

Garcia Cerravalos in the break

 
AbhishekLFC
Tirreno - Adriatico


Stage 4


BotD: Rolland (CDT), Valls (LTS), Hansen(AST), Clement (LTS), Muhlberger (BOH), Maison (FDJ)
KOM 1: Valls, Rolland, Muhlberger, Hansen
Int. Sprint 1: Muhlberger, Valls, Hansen, Rolland
KOM 2: Clement, Valls, Rolland, Hansen
Podium: Valls, Clement, Rolland


There was an early crash involving Meintjes and Jungels but there was no lasting damage. The halved in size on the second climb, with Rolland, Valls and Clement remaining out in front. Maison was caught with 20 km to go followed by Hansen with 16 km to go. Rolland was dropped next from the break, and eventually Valls went solo. Muhlberger was also caught by the pack with 6 km to go. Simon Yates and Jungels were dropped from the lead group of 31. With just under 4 km to go, Van Garderen, Nairo Quintana, Dumoulin and Uran were also dropped! The three remaining riders from the break survived with Valls taking the win ahead of Clement and Rolland.


Stage Results

1Rafael VallsLotto - Soudal4h16'51
2Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
3Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapac+ 1'17
4Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 2'17
5Alberto ContadorTrek - Segafredos.t.
6Chris FroomeTeam Skys.t.
7Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
8Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
9Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
10Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.

Spoiler
11Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiales.t.
12Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
13Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
14PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
15Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
16Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
17Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
18Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 2'53
19Mikel NieveTeam Skys.t.
20Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team+ 3'08
21Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
22Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
23Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
24Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
25Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 3'20
26Rigoberto Ur√°nCannondale - Drapac+ 3'28
27Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 3'43
28Marc SolerMovistar Teams.t.
29Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
30Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
31Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
32Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
33José HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
34Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
35Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
36Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
37Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
38David De La CruzQuick-Step Floors+ 4'18
39Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 4'26
40Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
41Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
42Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
43Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
44Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiale+ 5'28
45Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
46Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
47Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
48Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
49Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
50Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
51Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
52Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
53Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 5'56
54George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
55Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
56Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
57Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
58Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
59John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
60Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
61Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Teams.t.
62Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredos.t.
63Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
64José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
65Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
66Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
67Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
68Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
69Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 6'51
70Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
71André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
72Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
73Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
74David LópezTeam Skys.t.
75Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
76Javier MorenoBahrain - Meridas.t.
77Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
78Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floors+ 7'19
79Philip DeignanTeam Sky+ 7'56
80Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
81Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
82Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
83Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
84Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
85Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 8'20
86Jaime RosonManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
87Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
88Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
89Igor AntónTeam Dimension Data+ 8'38
90Serge PauwelsTeam Dimension Data+ 9'00
91Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
92Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Datas.t.
93Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
94Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
95Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
96Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
97Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
98Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
99Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
100Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
101Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
102Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 9'35
103Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
104Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
105Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
106Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Meridas.t.
107Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
108√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
109Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
110Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
111Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emirates+ 10'35
112Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
113Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
114Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 10'53
115Albert TimmerTeam Sunweb+ 11'33
116Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
117David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
118Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
119Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
120Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
121Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
122Quentin JaureguiAG2R La Mondiale+ 12'20
123Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
124Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Team+ 13'01
125Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 13'14
126RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
127PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
128Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
129José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
130Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
131Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohe+ 13'53
132Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academy+ 14'33
133Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
134Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sport+ 15'25
135Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
136Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
137Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport+ 15'36
138Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
139Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo+ 16'17
140Jérémy MaisonFDJ+ 16'44
141Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 19'05
142ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
143Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
144Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
145Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Data+ 20'08
146Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emiratess.t.
147Ignatas KonovalovasFDJs.t.
148Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sports.t.
149Léo VincentFDJ+ 22'10
150Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 23'20
151Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
152Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
153King Lok CheungOrica - Scotts.t.
154Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapac+ 23'38
155James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
156Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
157Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
158Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
159José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
160Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
161Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
162Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
163Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
164Gatis SmukulisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
165Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
166Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
167Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 24'50
168Mario RizziBora - Hansgrohes.t.
169Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 26'31
170Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 26'49
171Rémy MertzLotto - Soudal+ 33'07


GC

1PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo13h51'42
2Richie PorteBMC Racing Team+ 7
3Chris FroomeTeam Sky+ 8
4Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
5Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
6Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 13
7Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floors+ 14
8Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida+ 15
9Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 16
10Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiale+ 21


Points

1Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data22
2Rafael VallsLotto - Soudal20
3Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredo14
4Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo13
5Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Data13


KOM

1Rafael VallsLotto - Soudal23
2Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo15
3Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapac12
4√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Team8
5Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohe7


U25

1Adam YatesOrica - Scott13h52'07
2Marc SolerMovistar Team+ 1'05
3Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 1'17
4Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 1'17
5Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 1'26


Team

1Team Lotto NL - Jumbo40h56'07
2Team Sky+ 59
3BMC Racing Team+ 1'49
4Cannondale - Drapac+ 2'44
5Movistar Team+ 3'11


A hard day out on the road for our neo-pros as they all lost more than 20 minutes on the stage!

 
AbhishekLFC
Tirreno - Adriatico


Stage 5


BotD: Polanc (UAD), De gendt (LTS), Pauwels (DDD), Dombrowski (CDT), Keizer (TLJ), Wackermann (NIP), Hamilton (SUN), Zhupa (WIL)
KOM 1: Dombrowski, De Gendt, Zhupa, Pauwels
Int. Sprint 1: De Gendt, Pauwels, Dombrowski, Hamilton
KOM 2: Dombrowski, De Gendt, N. Quintana, Pauwels, Froome, Contador, Jungels
Int. Sprint 2: N. Quintana, Froome, De Gendt, Nibali
Podium: Froome, N. Quintana, Porte


Two early crashes, one in the break involving Polanc and Dombrowksi and the other in the peloton did not have any impact fortunately. The break maxed out their gap at eleven minutes over the peloton. Nairo Quintana attacked on the second climb, with Dumoulin immediately losing contact with the peloton. Three riders from the break were caught. The hard climb saw riders dropping like flies from the front group. Quintana caught up to the surviving break as Uran and Simon Yates were the next to be dropped. Froome and Contador attacked before the summit. Froome caught up to the Quintana group on the descent. The group behind, containing the other favourites, caught up soon as well. Meintjes got dropped however. De Gendt attacked, trying to catch out the favourites in their game of cat and mouse but it wasn't a successful move. The final acceleration from Froome wasn't followed as the riders came home singly or in small groups. Froome won the stage ahead of Quintana and Porte.


Stage Results

1Chris FroomeTeam Sky5h49'17
2Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 11
3Richie PorteBMC Racing Team+ 25
4Alberto ContadorTrek - Segafredos.t.
5PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
6Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
7Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida+ 39
8Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
9Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiale+ 49
10Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredo+ 1'15
12Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
13Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
14RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
15Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
16Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
17Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'55
18Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team+ 2'08
19Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'59
20Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Team+ 3'07
21Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal+ 3'23
22Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
23Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
24Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
25Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 3'53
26Rigoberto Ur√°nCannondale - Drapacs.t.
27Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapac+ 5'21
28Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky+ 5'28
29André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
30Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 5'36
31Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
32George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
33Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
34Serge PauwelsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
35Mikel NieveTeam Skys.t.
36Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
37Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
38Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team+ 5'55
39Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 6'12
40David De La CruzQuick-Step Floors+ 7'01
41Marc SolerMovistar Teams.t.
42Ondrej CinkBahrain - Merida+ 7'13
43José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
44Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
45Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
46Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
47Javier MorenoBahrain - Meridas.t.
48Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
49Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Team+ 7'36
50José HerradaMovistar Team+ 8'15
51Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 8'59
52Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
53Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
54Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiale+ 9'17
55Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
56John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
57Vasil KiryienkaTeam Sky+ 9'38
58David LópezTeam Skys.t.
59Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
60Enric MasQuick-Step Floors+ 9'50
61Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
62Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 10'02
63PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
64Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
65Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
66Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiales.t.
67Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Teams.t.
68Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
69Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
70Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
71Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 10'57
72Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
73Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
74Víctor De La ParteMovistar Team+ 11'17
75Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
76Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredos.t.
77Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
78Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 12'33
79Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 12'42
80Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
81Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
82Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
83Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
84Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
85Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
86Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
87Jack HaigOrica - Scott+ 13'11
88Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
89Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
90Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Datas.t.
91Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
92Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
93Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
94Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Meridas.t.
95Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emirates+ 15'34
96Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
97Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sport+ 15'49
98Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
99Jaime RosonManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
100Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
101√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
102Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
103José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
104Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
105Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
106Léo VincentFDJs.t.
107Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
108Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
109Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
110Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
111Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
112Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
113Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
114Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
115Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
116David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 17'45
117Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
118Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sport+ 18'13
119Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
120Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
121Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
122Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
123Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
124Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
125Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
126Chris HamiltonTeam Sunweb+ 19'09
127Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 20'17
128Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 20'39
129Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
130Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
131Ignatas KonovalovasFDJs.t.
132Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
133Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
134Albert TimmerTeam Sunweb+ 21'24
135Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 21'52
136Quentin JaureguiAG2R La Mondiale+ 22'13
137Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
138ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 25'45
139Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
140Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
141Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
142Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
143Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
144James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
145Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
146Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academy+ 26'28
147Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
148Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emiratess.t.
149Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
150Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sports.t.
151Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
152Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
153Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
154Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
155Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
156Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
157Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 30'01
158Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
159Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
160King Lok CheungOrica - Scotts.t.
161Gatis SmukulisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
162Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
163Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.
164Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
165Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
166Mario RizziBora - Hansgrohe+ 31'27
167Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academy+ 32'53
168José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy+ 34'43
169Rémy MertzLotto - Soudal+ 44'46


GC

1Chris FroomeTeam Sky19h40'55
2PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 29
3Richie PorteBMC Racing Team+ 32
4Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floors+ 43
5Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 45
6Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida+ 58
7Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 59
8Alberto ContadorTrek - Segafredo+ 1'00
9Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'14
10Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 1'18


Points

1Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data22
2Rafael VallsLotto - Soudal20
3Chris FroomeTeam Sky20
4Alberto ContadorTrek - Segafredo15
5Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team15


KOM

1Rafael VallsLotto - Soudal23
2Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapac20
3Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo15
4Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal13
5Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapac12


U25

1Adam YatesOrica - Scott19h42'39
2Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 1'17
3Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 3'25
4Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 4'04
5Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 6'41


Team

1BMC Racing Team58h31'27
2Astana Pro Team+ 3'44
3Movistar Team+ 4'09
4Team Sky+ 4'34
5Team Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 4'44


Unsurprisingly, all four of our neo-pros lost a lot of time again, although Garcia Cerravalos did better than the last stage.

 
AbhishekLFC
Tirreno - Adriatico


Stage 6


BotD: Montaguti (ALM), Plaza (ORS), Tiralongo (AST), Kochetkov (KAT), De Gendt (LTS), Zardini (NIP), Atapuma (UAD)
KOM 1: De Gendt, Tirangolo, Atapuma, Plaza
Int. Sprint 1: Montaguti, Plaza, De Gendt, Atapuma
KOM 2: De Gendt, Tiralongo, Montaguti, Atapuma
Int. Sprint 2: De Gendt, Montaguti, Atapuma, Tiralongo
KOM 3: De Gendt, Montaguti, Tiralongo, Atapuma
Podium: Montaguti, De Gendt, Tiralongo


The break was allowed to get away without any trouble. There was an early crash involving D. Martin, Intxausti and Froome but they did recover. The pack split into four groups with the GC contenders all over the place. After things settled down a bit, Uran, Majka and Meintjes were the ones who were in the later groups. Majka would recover back to the peloton after the climb.

The peloton was down to just 40 riders after the second climb. The break was still more than 5 minutes ahead, but Zardini had been dropped. There was another pack split after the third climb, with 22 riders left in the front group. Those dropped did make their way before the final climb to the finish. Zardini was caught. Martin, Zakarin, Nibali, Aru, Contador and Bardet attacked but were caught. Roglic was dropped from the lead group, which now had 16 riders left. Dumoulin and Jngels were dropped next. Montaguti sped away in the mean time to take the win ahead of de Gendt and Tiralongo. Martin and Contador attacked and got away from the chasing group and got a gap. Martin actually picked up enough time to win the GC. Contador jumped up to 3rd in the GC.


Stage Results

1Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiale5h13'59
2Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal+ 1'13
3Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
4John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emirates+ 2'40
5Rubén PlazaOrica - Scott+ 4'49
6Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
7Alberto ContadorTrek - Segafredo+ 5'57
8Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
9Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 6'42
10Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.

Spoiler
11Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
12Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
13Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
14Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
15Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiales.t.
16Chris FroomeTeam Skys.t.
17Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
18Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
19Winner AnaconaMovistar Team+ 7'04
20Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
21Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
22Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
23David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
24RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 8'02
25Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
26Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
27Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
28Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
29Mikel NieveTeam Skys.t.
30Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
31Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
32Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
33Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
34Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
35Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
36Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
37Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
38Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
39José HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
40PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
41Javier MorenoBahrain - Merida+ 10'28
42Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
43Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 11'20
44Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
45Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
46Rigoberto Ur√°nCannondale - Drapac+ 12'06
47Tobias LudvigssonFDJ+ 13'17
48Philip DeignanTeam Sky+ 14'03
49Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 14'40
50Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
51Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
52Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
53Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
54Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
55Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
56Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
57Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
58Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
59Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Teams.t.
60Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
61Marc SolerMovistar Teams.t.
62Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapacs.t.
63Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
64Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
65David LópezTeam Skys.t.
66Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
67Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
68Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
69Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
70Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
71Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
72Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
73Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
74PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
75Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
76Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredos.t.
77Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
78Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Team+ 16'04
79Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiales.t.
80Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohe+ 16'56
81Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
82Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
83José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 17'26
84Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
85Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
86Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
87Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
88Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
89Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 18'38
90Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
91David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 19'17
92Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudal+ 20'04
93George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
94Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
95Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
96Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
97Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Datas.t.
98Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
99Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Meridas.t.
100André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
101Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
102José MendesBora - Hansgrohe+ 21'54
103Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
104Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
105Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
106Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
107Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
108Sam OomenTeam Sunweb+ 23'19
109Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
110Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
111Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
112Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
113√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
114Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
115Léo VincentFDJs.t.
116Jaime RosonManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
117Serge PauwelsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
118Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Team+ 24'38
119Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Team+ 25'15
120Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
121Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 26'33
122Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
123Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
124Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emirates+ 27'16
125Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
126Quentin JaureguiAG2R La Mondiale+ 29'34
127Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 30'42
128Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 33'06
129Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
130Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
131Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
132Ignatas KonovalovasFDJ+ 33'57
133Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
134Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
135King Lok CheungOrica - Scott+ 34'22
136Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
137Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
138Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emiratess.t.
139Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
140Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
141Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sport+ 35'23
142Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Data+ 35'59
143Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 36'28
144Albert TimmerTeam Sunweb+ 38'54
145Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
146José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
147Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Team+ 40'04
148Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academy+ 41'59
149Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
150Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
151Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
152Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
153James ShawLotto - Soudal+ 43'02
154Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
155Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
156Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.
157Jérémy MaisonFDJ+ 43'56
158Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 44'34
159Gatis SmukulisIsrael Cycling Academy+ 45'31
160Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
161Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sport+ 45'54
162Rémy MertzLotto - Soudal+ 47'03
163Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 50'16
164Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 51'07
165Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 56'59
166Mario RizziBora - Hansgrohe+ 57'19
167Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 1h00'59
168Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 1h02'02


GC

1Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floors25h01'34
2Chris FroomeTeam Sky+ 2
3Alberto ContadorTrek - Segafredo+ 17
4Richie PorteBMC Racing Team+ 34
5Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 47
6Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida+ 1'00
7Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 1'01
8Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'16
9Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 1'20
10Adam YatesOrica - Scott+ 1'46


Points

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal24
2Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data22
3Chris FroomeTeam Sky20
4Rafael VallsLotto - Soudal20
5Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiale20


KOM

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal28
2Rafael VallsLotto - Soudal23
3Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapac20
4Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo15
5Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapac12


U25

1Adam YatesOrica - Scott25h03'20
2Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 1'39
3Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 4'04
4Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 11'23
5Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohe+ 14'43


Team

Astana Pro Team74h33'05
2BMC Racing Team+ 2'07
3AG2R La Mondiale+ 4'25
4Quick-Step Floors+ 6'08
5Movistar Team+ 6'16


Tough day on the road but they all made it.

 
AbhishekLFC
Tirreno - Adriatico


Stage 7


Podium: Porte, Contador, Dumoulin


Porte and Contador both pulled off a brilliant TT to finish 1st and 2nd on the stage respectively. Dumoulin completed the podium to make up for an otherwise disappointing race.

This result pushed Contador up to 1st and Porte to 2nd in the GC. Froome lost more time to his rivals than expected and fell to 3rd in the GC. The big loser on the day was Dan Martin who lost the lead and ended up 4th.


Stage Results

1Richie PorteBMC Racing Team11'29
2Alberto ContadorTrek - Segafredo+ 2
3Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 5
4Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 9
5Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team+ 24
6Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 26
7Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
8PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 27
9Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudal+ 31
10Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.

Spoiler
11Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
12Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
13Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 32
14Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
15Chris FroomeTeam Skys.t.
16Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapac+ 33
17Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiale+ 36
18Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky+ 37
19Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Team+ 38
20Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Team+ 39
21José HerradaMovistar Team+ 40
22Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
23Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
24Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sport+ 42
25RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
26Dario CataldoAstana Pro Team+ 43
27Javier MorenoBahrain - Merida+ 44
28Tobias LudvigssonFDJ+ 45
29Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emirates+ 46
30Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb+ 47
31Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
32Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredo+ 48
33Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Team+ 49
34Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
35Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 50
36PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohe+ 52
37Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
38Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
39Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
40Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
41Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floors+ 53
42Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
43José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
44Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 54
45Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
46David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
47Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
48Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiale+ 55
49George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 56
50Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
51Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Team+ 57
52Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
53Marc SolerMovistar Teams.t.
54Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
55Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
56Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
57Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Data+ 58
58Ignatas KonovalovasFDJ+ 59
59Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
60Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Merida+ 1'00
61Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Datas.t.
62Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
63Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
64Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapac+ 1'01
65David LópezTeam Skys.t.
66Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
67Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sport+ 1'02
68Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohe+ 1'03
69Gatis SmukulisIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1'04
70Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
71Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
72Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
73Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
74Ben DyballAqua Blue Sport+ 1'05
75Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
76Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
77Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
78Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'06
79Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
80Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
81Jack HaigOrica - Scott+ 1'07
82Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
83John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
84Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
85Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Team+ 1'08
86Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
87Chad HagaTeam Sunweb+ 1'09
88Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
89Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
90Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Teams.t.
91André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
92Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
93Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Merida+ 1'10
94Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
95Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
96√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
97José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
98Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'11
99Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
100Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
101Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'12
102Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
103Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1'13
104Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1'14
105Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
106Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
107Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
108Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo+ 1'15
109Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
110Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
111Léo VincentFDJs.t.
112Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
113Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
114Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
115Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
116Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
117Julien BernardTrek - Segafredo+ 1'16
118Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredos.t.
119Rigoberto Ur√°nCannondale - Drapacs.t.
120King Lok CheungOrica - Scott+ 1'17
121Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
122Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team+ 1'18
123Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
124Albert TimmerTeam Sunweb+ 1'19
125Jérémy MaisonFDJ+ 1'20
126Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
127Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
128Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
129Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
130Jaime RosonManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
131Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'21
132Quentin JaureguiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
133Mikel NieveTeam Skys.t.
134Chris HamiltonTeam Sunweb+ 1'23
135Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiales.t.
136Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1'24
137Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
138Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
139Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapacs.t.
140Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
141Robert PowerOrica - Scott+ 1'25
142Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1'26
143Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
144Serge PauwelsTeam Dimension Data+ 1'27
145Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Data+ 1'28
146Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
147Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'29
148Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'30
149Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Team+ 1'31
150Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
151Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
152Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 1'32
153Rémy MertzLotto - Soudal+ 1'33
154Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sport+ 1'34
155James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
156Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
157Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1'35
158Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
159Mario RizziBora - Hansgrohe+ 1'37
160Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1'38
161Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sport+ 1'40
162Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1'41
163David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
164Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 1'46
165José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1'47
166Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 1'50
167Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emirates+ 1'56
168Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'57


GC

1Alberto ContadorTrek - Segafredo25h13'22
2Richie PorteBMC Racing Team+ 15
3Chris FroomeTeam Skys.t.
4Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floors+ 38
5Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 1'08
6Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 1'14
7Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida+ 1'21
8Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'33
9Adam YatesOrica - Scott+ 1'53
10PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'59

Spoiler
11Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 2'16
12Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 3'02
13Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal+ 3'09
14Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 3'37
15Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team+ 3'39
16Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 3'53
17Dario CataldoAstana Pro Team+ 4'56
18Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 6'03
19Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiale+ 6'47
20Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredo+ 6'52
21Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Team+ 7'19
22Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky+ 7'20
23Rubén PlazaOrica - Scott+ 8'09
24Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiale+ 8'14
25Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team+ 8'46
26Mikel NieveTeam Sky+ 8'57
27Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team+ 8'59
28Winner AnaconaMovistar Team+ 9'07
29Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 9'48
30David De La CruzQuick-Step Floors+ 10'19
31Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team+ 10'27
32José HerradaMovistar Team+ 11'30
33Rigoberto Ur√°nCannondale - Drapac+ 11'47
34Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 12'37
35Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiale+ 13'23
36Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 13'50
37John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
38Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 14'27
39RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 14'29
40Franco PellizottiBahrain - Merida+ 16'11
41Javier MorenoBahrain - Merida+ 16'19
42Ondrej CinkBahrain - Merida+ 16'42
43Marc SolerMovistar Team+ 17'13
44Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
45Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Team+ 17'27
46Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapac+ 17'51
47Vasil KiryienkaTeam Sky+ 18'02
48Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredo+ 19'29
49Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 19'46
50Kenny ElissondeTeam Sky+ 20'14
51Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 21'05
52Philip DeignanTeam Sky+ 21'18
53Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiale+ 21'26
54Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 21'47
55José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 22'29
56David LópezTeam Sky+ 23'06
57Víctor De La ParteMovistar Team+ 23'10
58Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapac+ 23'32
59Rafael VallsLotto - Soudal+ 23'51
60Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Team+ 24'04
61Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiale+ 24'07
62Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 24'42
63André CardosoTrek - Segafredo+ 24'51
64Igor AntónTeam Dimension Data+ 25'18
65Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudal+ 25'25
66Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
67Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapac+ 25'37
68Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floors+ 26'45
69Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunweb+ 27'45
70Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Team+ 27'59
71Steve MorabitoFDJ+ 28'18
72Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 29'03
73Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 29'08
74Enric MasQuick-Step Floors+ 29'11
75Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 29'22
76Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 29'33
77Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredo+ 29'34
78Julien BernardTrek - Segafredo+ 30'00
79Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Data+ 30'28
80Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academy+ 30'47
81Serge PauwelsTeam Dimension Data+ 30'52
82Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudal+ 31'06
83Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Team+ 31'44
84Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Merida+ 31'57
85Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floors+ 32'29
86Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 32'33
87Manuele BoaroBahrain - Merida+ 32'56
88Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 33'05
89Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Team+ 33'43
90Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Data+ 34'49
91Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Merida+ 35'23
92Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 35'24
93Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJ+ 35'55
94Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 36'07
95Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team+ 36'13
96Jack HaigOrica - Scott+ 36'37
97PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohe+ 36'42
98Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapac+ 36'51
99Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 37'20
100George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 37'41
101Tobias LudvigssonFDJ+ 39'51
102Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sport+ 43'10
103Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Team+ 43'47
104Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohe+ 44'44
105Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emirates+ 45'19
106Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudal+ 45'55
107Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 46'16
108Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 46'27
109√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Team+ 47'14
110Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 47'36
111José MendesBora - Hansgrohe+ 48'29
112Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 48'30
113David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 48'32
114Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Team+ 48'43
115Jaime RosonManzana - Postobón Team+ 52'51
116Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 53'26
117Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapac+ 53'32
118Chris HamiltonTeam Sunweb+ 54'10
119Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emirates+ 55'03
120Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohe+ 55'05
121Robert PowerOrica - Scott+ 55'33
122Sam OomenTeam Sunweb+ 57'37
123Quentin JaureguiAG2R La Mondiale+ 58'10
124Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 59'01
125Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 59'05
126Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 59'57
127Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h03'11
128Léo VincentFDJ+ 1h04'14
129Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb+ 1h04'54
130Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
131Albert TimmerTeam Sunweb+ 1h08'06
132Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h08'40
133Chad HagaTeam Sunweb+ 1h12'00
134Ignatas KonovalovasFDJ+ 1h12'33
135Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h12'52
136Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport+ 1h14'59
137Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sport+ 1h15'13
138Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h15'22
139Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h15'34
140Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h18'13
141Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emirates+ 1h18'39
142Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sport+ 1h20'03
143Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h21'39
144Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h21'52
145Ben DyballAqua Blue Sport+ 1h23'04
146Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1h23'37
147Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h23'58
148Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h24'12
149Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Data+ 1h25'25
150Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h26'56
151King Lok CheungOrica - Scott+ 1h28'49
152Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h29'06
153Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sport+ 1h33'10
154Gatis SmukulisIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h35'01
155Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo+ 1h35'34
156James ShawLotto - Soudal+ 1h39'26
157Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sport+ 1h39'53
158José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h41'00
159Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h41'30
160Jérémy MaisonFDJ+ 1h41'49
161Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1h46'36
162Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h52'37
163Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 1h56'40
164Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 2h01'39
165Mario RizziBora - Hansgrohe+ 2h03'11
166Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 2h07'50
167Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 2h16'32
168Rémy MertzLotto - Soudal+ 2h26'00


Points

1Alberto ContadorTrek - Segafredo29
2Richie PorteBMC Racing Team24
3Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal24
4Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data22
5Chris FroomeTeam Sky20
6Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiale20
7Rafael VallsLotto - Soudal20
8Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb18
9Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floors15
10Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team15


KOM

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal28
2Rafael VallsLotto - Soudal23
3Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapac20
4Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo15
5Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapac12
6Chris FroomeTeam Sky10
7Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team10
8Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team8
9√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Team8
10Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohe7


U25

1Adam YatesOrica - Scott25h15'15
2Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 1'44
3Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 4'10
4Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 11'57
5Marc SolerMovistar Team+ 15'20
6Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohe+ 15'20
7Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 19'12
8Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 23'32
9Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapac+ 23'44
10Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floors+ 24'52


Team

1Astana Pro Team75h09'41
2BMC Racing Team+ 1'11
3AG2R La Mondiale+ 4'38
4Movistar Team+ 5'51
5Quick-Step Floors+ 6'17
6Team Sky+ 7'10
7Orica - Scott+ 7'23
8Team Katusha - Alpecin+ 11'10
9Trek - Segafredo+ 12'34
10Team Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 22'33


The neo-pros finished among the final few positions in the ITT and in similar positions in the GC. A good experience but still some way to go.

 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
RTG '18 | Calendar and Results Story Games 136 14-11-2019 06:46
[PT/PCT/CT] Calendar, Goals and Race Profiles 2019 [Man-Game] The Rules and Announcements 98 08-11-2019 10:38
General Race Results/Discussion 2019 Cycling 381 03-11-2019 10:49
[CT19] Tryg - Calendar & Goals [Man-Game] Teams HQ 33 02-11-2019 23:40
Le Duo Results - Finale! Story Games 95 26-10-2019 23:03
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Collapsed Tunnel?
Collapsed Tunnel?
PCM 08: Funny Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet Vien 19,234 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 11,301 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 10,492 PCM$
bullet baseba... 10,404 PCM$
bullet Yellow... 9,176 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet baseball... 11,956 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 11,455 PCM$
bullet trekbmc 11,294 PCM$
bullet Marcovdw 10,093 PCM$
bullet Vien 10,000 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 0.69 seconds