PCM.daily banner
19-07-2019 16:19
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 26

· Members Online: 5
Doessing, sammyt93, StevenGreen, Vien, RickRoll

· Total Members: 138,322
· Newest Member: Mr_Tolkier
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » Pro Cycling Manager 2017 » Story Games
 Print Thread
RTG '17 | Calendar and Results
AbhishekLFC
Bretagne Classic - Ouest France

i.imgur.com/JdAwmz0.png
 
AbhishekLFC
Grand Pirx Cicliste de Quebec

i.imgur.com/H9DWYpC.png
 
Ad Bot
Posted on 19-07-2019 16:19
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
AbhishekLFC
Grand Prix Cicliste de Montreal

i.imgur.com/XO2L9RO.png
 
AbhishekLFC
Baltic Chain Tour

i.imgur.com/MA5UQKw.png
i.imgur.com/z9rfGW4.png
i.imgur.com/splLFAC.png
i.imgur.com/nCdeeVj.png
i.imgur.com/NWuU7gl.png
 
AbhishekLFC
Clasica Bogota

i.imgur.com/5s4mRlN.png

Edited by AbhishekLFC on 20-06-2018 16:42
 
AbhishekLFC
Schaal Sels

i.imgur.com/mcFsu22.png
 
AbhishekLFC
Il Lombardia

i.imgur.com/4EF1y9q.png
 
AbhishekLFC
Chrono des Nations

i.imgur.com/9PltTUy.png
 
AbhishekLFC
U22 World Championships

pcmdaily.com/stagedb/images/2016_Trofeo_Alcide_Degasperi_1.jpg


i.imgur.com/UZ3SFml.png

Edited by AbhishekLFC on 04-04-2019 07:22
 
AbhishekLFC
Tour Down Under


Stage 1


BotD: Mathis (KAT), Schreurs (ICA), Paredes (MZN)
KOM 1: Schreurs, Paredes, Mathis, David Lopez (SKY)
Int. Sprint 1: Schreurs, Paredes, Mathis
Int. Sprint 2: Mathis, Paredes, Schreurs
Podium: Ewan, Matthews, Enger


The three man break was chased down by Sky and Sunweb but it was Ewan who took advantage and won the stage from Matthews. A fast finishing Enger claimed the final podium spot.


Stage Results

1Caleb EwanOrica - Scott3h18'12
2Michael MatthewsTeam Sunwebs.t.
3Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
4Roberto FerrariUAE Team Emiratess.t.
5Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
6Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
7Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
8Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
9Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
10Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.

Spoiler
11Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
12Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
13Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
14Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
15Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
16Luke RoweTeam Skys.t.
17Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
18Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
19Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
20Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
21Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
22Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
23Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Teams.t.
24Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
25Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
26Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
27Alex DowsettMovistar Teams.t.
28Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
29David LópezTeam Skys.t.
30Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
31Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
32Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
33Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
34Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
35Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
36Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Teams.t.
37Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
38Roger KlugeOrica - Scotts.t.
39Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
40Dries DevenynsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
41Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
42Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
43Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
44Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
45Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
46Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
47Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
48Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
49Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
50Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
51Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
52Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
53Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
54Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
55Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
56Carlos BarberoMovistar Teams.t.
57Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
58Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
59Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
60Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
61Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
62Andrea PaliniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
63Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
64Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Teams.t.
65Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
66Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
67Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
68Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
69Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
70Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
71Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
72Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.
73Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
74Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
75Roy CurversTeam Sunwebs.t.
76Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
77Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
78Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
79Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
80√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
81Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
82Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
83Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
84Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
85Patrick BevinCannondale - Drapacs.t.
86Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
87François BidardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
88Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scotts.t.
89Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
90Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
91Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
92Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
93Daniel HoelgaardFDJs.t.
94Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
95Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohes.t.
96James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
97Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
98Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
99Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
100Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
101Clément ChevrierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
102Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
103Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
104Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
105R√ľdiger SeligBora - Hansgrohes.t.
106Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
107Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
108Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
109Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
110Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
111David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
112Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
113Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
114Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
115Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
116Sven Erik Bystr√łmTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
117Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
118Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
119Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
120Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
121Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
122Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
123Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
124Marc FournierFDJs.t.
125Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
126Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
127Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
128Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
129Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
130Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredos.t.
131Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
132Lennard HofstedeTeam Sunwebs.t.
133Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
134Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
135Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
136Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
137Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
138Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
139MichaŇā PalutaCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
140Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
141Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
142Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
143Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
144Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
145Jacopo MoscaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
146Chun FengBahrain - Meridas.t.
147ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
148Artyom ZakharovAstana Pro Teams.t.
149Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
150Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
151Marco MathisTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
152Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
153Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
154Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
155Rafael ReisManzana - Postobón Team+ 3'02
156Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sport+ 3'27
157Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
158Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
159Cédric PineauFDJs.t.
160Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
161Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
162Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
163Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
164Rémy MertzLotto - Soudals.t.
165Hernando BohorquezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
166Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Datas.t.
167Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 4'22
168Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
169Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
170Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
171Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
172Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
173Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Data+ 5'11


GC

1Caleb EwanOrica - Scott3h18'02
2Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb+ 4
3Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academy+ 5
4Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 6
5Marco MathisTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
6Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Team+ 7
7Roberto FerrariUAE Team Emirates+ 10
8Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
9Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
10Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.


Points

1Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academy8
2Caleb EwanOrica - Scott8
3Marco MathisTeam Katusha - Alpecin7
4Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb6
5Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Team5


KOM

1Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academy10
2Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Team6
3Marco MathisTeam Katusha - Alpecin4
4David LópezTeam Sky2


U25

1Caleb EwanOrica - Scott3h18'02 (1)
2Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 6 (3)
3Danny Van PoppelTeam Sky+ 10 (6)
4Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida+ 10 (7)
5Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 10 (8)


Team

1Team Sunweb9h54'36 (1)
2Orica - Scott+ 0 (2)
3Team Sky+ 0 (3)
4Bora - Hansgrohe+ 0 (4)
5Movistar Team+ 0 (5)


Riders in Focus
Bradley Nettle finished in the peloton.

All others were dropped in the run-in and lost time.

Edited by AbhishekLFC on 07-07-2018 08:12
 
AbhishekLFC
Tour Down Under


Stage 2


BotD: Venter (DDD), Paredes (MZN), Filosi (NIP), Garcia Cortina (TBM), Godoy (WIL), McNally (ABS)
Int. Sprint 1: Godoy, McNally, Filosi
Int. Sprint 2: Garcia Cortina, McNally, Paredes
Podium: Sagan, Ulissi, Matthews


The stage got off to an inauspicious start with a total of 19 riders involved in two separate crashes. Thankfully they all made it back to the peloton and were able to continue.

After the day's break were caught with 7 km left, the peloton split up with 4 km left, only 45 riders making it into the front group. The finish proved harder than the profile would have us believe. Sagan took advantage of the reduced bunch sprint, taking the win ahead of Ulissi and Matthews. The GC favourites were able to show themselves and their intentions for the first time.

There were two retirements on this stage.


Stage Results

1Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohe3h25'23
2Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
3Michael MatthewsTeam Sunwebs.t.
4Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
5Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
6Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
7Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
8Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
9Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
10Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.

Spoiler
11Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
12Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
13Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
14Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
15Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
16Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
17Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
18Dries DevenynsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
19Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
20Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
21Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
22Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
23Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
24Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
25√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
26Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
27Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
28Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
29Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
30Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
31Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
32Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Teams.t.
33Caleb EwanOrica - Scotts.t.
34Jack BauerQuick-Step Floors+ 1'19
35Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'37
36Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
37Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
38Ondrej CinkBahrain - Merida+ 1'52
39Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
40François BidardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
41Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
42Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
43Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
44Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
45Rubén FernándezMovistar Team+ 2'22
46Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
47Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
48Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
49Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
50Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
51Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
52Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
53Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
54Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
55Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
56Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
57Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
58Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
59Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
60Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
61Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
62Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
63Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
64Clément ChevrierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
65Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
66Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
67Carlos BarberoMovistar Teams.t.
68Patrick BevinCannondale - Drapacs.t.
69Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
70Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
71Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
72Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
73Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
74Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
75Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
76Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
77Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
78Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
79Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
80Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
81Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
82Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
83Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
84Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
85David LópezTeam Skys.t.
86Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
87Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
88Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
89Lennard HofstedeTeam Sunwebs.t.
90Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
91David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
92Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
93Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
94Roberto FerrariUAE Team Emiratess.t.
95Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Datas.t.
96Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
97Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
98Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
99Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Teams.t.
100Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
101Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
102Luke RoweTeam Skys.t.
103Andrea PaliniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
104Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
105Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
106Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
107Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
108Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
109Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
110Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
111Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
112Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
113Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
114Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
115Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
116Sven Erik Bystr√łmTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
117Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
118Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
119Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
120Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
121Roger KlugeOrica - Scotts.t.
122Alex DowsettMovistar Teams.t.
123Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
124Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
125R√ľdiger SeligBora - Hansgrohes.t.
126Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.
127Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
128Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
129Marco MathisTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
130Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredos.t.
131Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
132Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
133Cédric PineauFDJs.t.
134Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Team+ 5'03
135Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohe+ 5'11
136Roy CurversTeam Sunweb+ 6'11
137Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
138Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
139Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
140Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
141Rafael ReisManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
142MichaŇā PalutaCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
143Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
144Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
145Marc FournierFDJs.t.
146Daniel HoelgaardFDJs.t.
147Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Teams.t.
148Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 6'52
149Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sports.t.
150ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
151Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Datas.t.
152Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 9'16
153Artyom ZakharovAstana Pro Teams.t.
154Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
155Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
156James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
157Chun FengBahrain - Meridas.t.
158Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
159Jacopo MoscaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
160Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
161Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 10'35
162Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scott+ 12'44
163Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
164Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
165Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
166Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
167Rémy MertzLotto - Soudal+ 14'43
168Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academy+ 15'20
169Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 15'58
170Hernando BohorquezManzana - Postobón Team+ 17'29
171Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 21'47


GC

1Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb6h43'25
2Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
3Caleb EwanOrica - Scotts.t.
4Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 4
5Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 6
6Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott+ 10
7Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
8Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
9Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
10Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.


Points

1Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb19
2Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohe15
3Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates14
4Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott12
5Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors11


KOM

1Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academy10
2Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohe10
3Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Team6
4Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates6
5Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb4


U25

1Caleb EwanOrica - Scott6h43'25
2Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 6
3Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 10
4Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Team+ 10
5Michael GoglTrek - Segafredo+ 10


Team

1Quick-Step Floors20h10'45
2Astana Pro Team+ 0
3Cannondale - Drapac+ 0
4Orica - Scott+ 0
5BMC Racing Team+ 1'37


Riders in Focus
Bradley Nettle and Irfan Al-Amin finished in the larger peloton behind the front group.

The others found the going tough in the final kilometers and lost a lot of time. They did finish in better stage positions than last time however.

Edited by AbhishekLFC on 07-07-2018 08:11
 
AbhishekLFC
Tour Down Under


Stage 3


BotD: Hansen (ABS), Scotson (BMC), Zakharov (AST), Berlato (NIP), Eiking (FDJ), Neilands (ICA), Oswain (CCC), Reis (MZN)
KOM 1: Hansen, Oswain, Scotson, Eiking
Int. Sprint 1: Hansen, Scotson, Oswain
Int. Sprint 2: Eiking, Scotson, Neilands
Podium: Oswain, Wippert, Van Poppel


The peloton had a hard time catching the eight man break and eventually Oswain's late attack proved enough for him to stay away and pick up the stage win. The other breakaway riders were caught on the finishing straight. Wippert and Van Poppel were the fastest sprinters on the day.


Stage Results

1ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice3h22'44
2Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapac+ 45
3Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
4Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
5Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Teams.t.
6Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
7Rafael ReisManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
8Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
9Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
10Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.

Spoiler
11Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
12Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
13Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
14Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
15Artyom ZakharovAstana Pro Teams.t.
16Luke RoweTeam Skys.t.
17Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
18Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
19Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
20Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohes.t.
21Michael MatthewsTeam Sunwebs.t.
22Roberto FerrariUAE Team Emiratess.t.
23Andrea PaliniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
24Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
25Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scotts.t.
26Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
27Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
28Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
29Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
30Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
31Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
32Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
33Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
34Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
35Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
36Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
37Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
38Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
39Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Teams.t.
40Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
41Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
42Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
43Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
44Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
45Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
46Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
47Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.
48Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
49Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Teams.t.
50Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
51Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
52Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
53Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
54R√ľdiger SeligBora - Hansgrohes.t.
55Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
56David LópezTeam Skys.t.
57Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
58Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
59Dries DevenynsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
60Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
61Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
62Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
63Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
64Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
65Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
66Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
67Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
68Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
69Roger KlugeOrica - Scotts.t.
70Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
71Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
72Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
73Patrick BevinCannondale - Drapacs.t.
74Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
75Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
76Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
77Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
78Caleb EwanOrica - Scotts.t.
79Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
80Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
81Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
82Rémy MertzLotto - Soudals.t.
83Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
84Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
85Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
86Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
87Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
88Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
89Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
90Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
91Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredos.t.
92Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
93James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
94Lennard HofstedeTeam Sunwebs.t.
95Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
96Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
97√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
98Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
99Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
100Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
101Roy CurversTeam Sunwebs.t.
102Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
103Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
104Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
105Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
106Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
107Alex DowsettMovistar Teams.t.
108Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
109David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
110Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
111Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
112Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
113Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
114Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
115Daniel HoelgaardFDJs.t.
116Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
117Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
118Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
119Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
120Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
121Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
122Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
123Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
124Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
125Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
126Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
127Carlos BarberoMovistar Teams.t.
128Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
129Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
130Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
131Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
132Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
133Marc FournierFDJs.t.
134Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
135Clément ChevrierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
136Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
137Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
138Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Datas.t.
139Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
140Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
141Chun FengBahrain - Meridas.t.
142Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
143Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
144François BidardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
145Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
146Sven Erik Bystr√łmTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
147Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
148Marco MathisTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
149Cédric PineauFDJs.t.
150Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
151Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
152Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
153Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
154Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
155Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Data+ 3'45
156Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sport+ 4'40
157Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
158Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
159Hernando BohorquezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
160MichaŇā PalutaCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
161Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
162Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
163Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
164Jacopo MoscaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
165Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
166Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
167Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
168Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
169Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
170Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
171Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Team+ 7'08


GC

1Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb10h06'54
2Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
3Caleb EwanOrica - Scotts.t.
4Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 4
5Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 6
6Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Merida+ 10
7Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
8Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
9Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
10Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.


Points

1Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb19
2Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohe15
3Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates14
4Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott12
5Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors11


KOM

1Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohe10
2Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academy10
3Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sport10
4Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates6
5Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Team6


U25

23Caleb EwanOrica - Scott10h06'54
2Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 6
3Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 10
4Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Team+ 10
5Michael GoglTrek - Segafredo+ 10


Team

1Cannondale - Drapac30h21'12
2Quick-Step Floors+ 0
3Astana Pro Team+ 0
4Orica - Scott+ 0
5BMC Racing Team+ 1'37


Riders in Focus
Bradley Nettle once again finished in the peloton, this time accompanied by Forsberg.

The others found the going tough with Fernandez Hernandez particularly struggling on this stage.
 
AbhishekLFC
Tour Down Under


Stage 4


BotD: Scully (CDT), Roosen (TLJ), Guerreiro (TFS), Fournier (FDJ), Mathis (KAT), Zakharov (AST), Berard (ALM)
KOM 1: Guerreiro, Fournier, Roosen, Berard
Int. Sprint 1: Berard, Roosen, Guerreiro
Int. Sprint 2: Roosen, Fournier, Guerreiro
Podium: Van Poppel, Sagan, Bennati


The breakaway nearly survived once again and were caught just a kilometer from the line. Van Poppel was the fastest sprinter and took the win ahead of Sagan and Bennati.

There was a retirement in the latter stages of this stage.


Stage Results

1Danny Van PoppelTeam Sky3h40'38
2Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
3Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
4Michael MatthewsTeam Sunwebs.t.
5Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
6Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
7Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
8Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohes.t.
9Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
10Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
12Caleb EwanOrica - Scotts.t.
13Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scotts.t.
14Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
15Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
16Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
17Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
18Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
19David LópezTeam Skys.t.
20Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
21Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
22Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
23Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
24Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
25Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
26Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
27Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
28Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
29Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
30Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
31Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
32Roberto FerrariUAE Team Emiratess.t.
33Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
34Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
35Dries DevenynsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
36Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
37Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
38Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
39Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
40Luke RoweTeam Skys.t.
41Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
42Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
43Marc FournierFDJs.t.
44Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
45Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
46Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
47Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
48Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
49Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
50Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
51Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
52Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
53Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
54Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
55Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
56Andrea PaliniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
57Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
58Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
59Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
60Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
61Patrick BevinCannondale - Drapacs.t.
62Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
63Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
64Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
65Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
66Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
67Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
68Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
69Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
70Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
71Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
72Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
73Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
74Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
75Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
76Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
77Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
78Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
79Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
80Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
81Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Teams.t.
82Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
83Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
84Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
85Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
86Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
87Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
88Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
89R√ľdiger SeligBora - Hansgrohes.t.
90Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
91Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.
92Roger KlugeOrica - Scotts.t.
93Artyom ZakharovAstana Pro Teams.t.
94Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
95François BidardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
96Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
97Carlos BarberoMovistar Teams.t.
98Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
99Rémy MertzLotto - Soudals.t.
100Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
101Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
102Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Teams.t.
103Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Datas.t.
104Sven Erik Bystr√łmTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
105Clément ChevrierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
106Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
107Roy CurversTeam Sunwebs.t.
108Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
109Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
110Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
111Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredos.t.
112Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
113Daniel HoelgaardFDJs.t.
114James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
115David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
116Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
117√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
118Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
119Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
120Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
121Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
122Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
123Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
124Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
125Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
126Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
127Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
128Lennard HofstedeTeam Sunwebs.t.
129Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
130Marco MathisTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
131Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sports.t.
132Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
133ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
134Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
135Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
136Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
137Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
138Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
139Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Team+ 3'48
140Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
141Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 4'14
142Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
143Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Datas.t.
144Jacopo MoscaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
145Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
146Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
147Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
148Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
149Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
150Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
151Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 5'14
152Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
153Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
154Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
155Alex DowsettMovistar Teams.t.
156Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
157Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
158Cédric PineauFDJs.t.
159Chun FengBahrain - Meridas.t.
160Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
161Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
162Rafael ReisManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
163Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
164Hernando BohorquezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
165Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
166Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
167MichaŇā PalutaCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 6'06
168Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
169Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 6'52
170Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 7'18


GC

1Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohe13h47'26
2Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb+ 6
3Caleb EwanOrica - Scotts.t.
4Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 10
5Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 12
6Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
7Simon GeschkeTeam Sunweb+ 16
8Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
9Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
10Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.


Points

1Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohe21
2Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb19
3Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates14
4Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott12
5Danny Van PoppelTeam Sky12


KOM

1Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohe10
2Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academy10
3Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sport10
4Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredo10
5Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates6


U25

1Caleb EwanOrica - Scott13h47'32
2Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 6
3Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Team+ 10
4Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 10
5Michael GoglTrek - Segafredo+ 10


Team

1Cannondale - Drapac41h23'06
2Astana Pro Team+ 0
3Quick-Step Floors+ 0
4Orica - Scott+ 0
5BMC Racing Team+ 1'37


Riders in Focus
All riders lost time this time with Forsberg and Barbosa the best placed among them. Nettle's good run of keeping pace with the peloton came to an end.
 
AbhishekLFC
Tour Down Under


Stage 5


BotD: Vervaeke (LTS), Ciccone (NIP), Sutherland (MOV), Busato (WIL), Bystrom (KAT)
Int. Sprint 1: Ciccone, Sutherland, Busato
Int. Sprint 2: Sutherland, Bystrom, Busato
KOM 1: Busato, Vervaeke, Ciccone
Podium: Rosa, Gerrans, Porte


The peloton was down to 111 riders after traversing Willunga hill and another 23 riders were shed following the descent. BMC did all of the chasing between Willunga and the climb to the finish to set up home hero Porte. The break was caught just 3 km from the finish as the attacks started from the favourites. Porte could not fully capitalize on his team's good work, as Rosa used the platform to attack powerfully and ride away to a solo win and the GC lead. Gerrans and Porte finished in a two man group behind the Sky man.


Stage Results

1Diego RosaTeam Sky3h17'35
2Simon GerransOrica - Scott+ 13
3Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
4Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb+ 30
5Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
6Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
7Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
8Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors+ 48
9Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
10Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Team+ 59

Spoiler
11Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team+ 1'07
12Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'15
13Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
14Rory SutherlandMovistar Team+ 1'36
15Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
16Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
17Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
18Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
19Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
20Sven Erik Bystr√łmTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 2'23
21Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'31
22Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
23Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 2'46
24Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
25Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
26Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Team+ 3'04
27Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
28Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
29Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
30Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
31Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
32Moreno MoserAstana Pro Team+ 3'21
33Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
34Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
35Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
36Caleb EwanOrica - Scotts.t.
37Luke RoweTeam Skys.t.
38Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
39Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
40Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
41Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
42Dries DevenynsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
43Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
44Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
45Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
46Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
47Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
48Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
49Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
50Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
51Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
52Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
53Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
54Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
55Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Teams.t.
56Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
57Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
58Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
59Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
60Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
61Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
62Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
63Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
64Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
65Andrea PaliniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
66Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
67Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
68Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Teams.t.
69Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
70Patrick BevinCannondale - Drapacs.t.
71Carlos BarberoMovistar Teams.t.
72Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
73Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
74Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
75Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
76Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
77Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohes.t.
78Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
79Roberto FerrariUAE Team Emiratess.t.
80Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
81Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
82Roger KlugeOrica - Scotts.t.
83√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
84Marc FournierFDJs.t.
85R√ľdiger SeligBora - Hansgrohes.t.
86Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
87Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
88Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
89Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
90ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
91Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
92Roy CurversTeam Sunweb+ 6'03
93Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
94David LópezTeam Sky+ 6'35
95Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
96Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
97Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
98Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
99Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
100Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
101David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
102Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
103Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
104Michel KrederAqua Blue Sport+ 7'04
105Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
106Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scotts.t.
107Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
108Lennard HofstedeTeam Sunwebs.t.
109Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
110Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
111Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredo+ 7'26
112Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
113Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
114Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
115Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
116Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
117Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Merida+ 7'53
118Hernando BohorquezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
119Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
120Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sport+ 8'13
121Cédric PineauFDJs.t.
122Clément ChevrierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
123Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
124Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
125Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
126Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
127James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
128Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
129Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
130Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
131Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
132Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredos.t.
133Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
134Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Datas.t.
135François BidardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
136Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
137Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sports.t.
138Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
139Artyom ZakharovAstana Pro Teams.t.
140Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
141Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 9'02
142Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
143Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
144Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Datas.t.
145Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
146Daniel HoelgaardFDJs.t.
147Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 9'31
148Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
149Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapac+ 10'15
150Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
151Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.
152Alex DowsettMovistar Teams.t.
153Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
154Rémy MertzLotto - Soudal+ 10'30
155Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
156Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
157Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
158Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
159Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredo+ 12'00
160Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
161MichaŇā PalutaCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
162Jacopo MoscaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
163Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
164Chun FengBahrain - Meridas.t.
165Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
166Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
167Rafael ReisManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
168Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
169Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapac+ 13'21
170Marco MathisTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.


GC

1Diego RosaTeam Sky17h05'07
2Simon GerransOrica - Scott+ 17
3Richie PorteBMC Racing Team+ 19
4Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohe+ 24
5Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb+ 30
6Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 34
7Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott+ 40
8Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors+ 58
9Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
10Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Team+ 1'09


Points

1Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohe31
2Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb31
3Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates25
4Richie PorteBMC Racing Team23
5Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott21


KOM

1Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohe10
2Lasse Norman HansenIsrael Cycling Academy10
3Ruben GuerreiroAqua Blue Sport10
4Hamish SchreursTrek - Segafredo10
5Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates6


U25

1Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Team17h06'16
2Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'43
3Caleb EwanOrica - Scott+ 2'12
4Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 2'22
5Michael GoglTrek - Segafredo+ 2'22


Team

1Orica - Scott51h18'10
2Astana Pro Team+ 3'57
3BMC Racing Team+ 2'34+ 4'11
4Cannondale - Drapac+ 4'14
5Quick-Step Floors+ 4'54


Riders in Focus
It was a baptism by fire for our neo-pros as the first real test on hard roads saw them lose huge chunks of time. However, they did all finish the stage and now look set to finish the first race of the their careers.

Edited by AbhishekLFC on 13-07-2018 14:11
 
AbhishekLFC
Tour Down Under


Stage 6


BotD: Paterski (CCC), Wyss (BMC), Pedersen (TFS), Lindeman (TLJ), Filosi (NIP), Bauer (QST), Meyer (ABS), Pineau (FDJ), Berard (ALM), Martinez (WIL), Gruzdev (AST)
Int. Sprint 1: Berard, Meyer, Lindeman
KOM 1: Filosi, Lindeman, Paterski
Int. Sprint 2: Martinez, Pedersen, Bauer
KOM 2: Meyer, Berard, Paterski
Podium: Pedersen, Wyss, Paterski


The peloton cruised to the finish,with the teams of sprinters not strong enough to chase down the break, allowing Pedersen to pick up the win. A very uneventful stage to wrap up the first race of the season.


Stage Results

1Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredo1h51'32
2Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
3Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
4Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
5Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
6Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
7Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
8Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.
9Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
10Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.

Spoiler
11Cédric PineauFDJs.t.
12Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida+ 1'36
13Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
14Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
15Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
16Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
17Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohes.t.
18Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
19Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
20Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
21Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
22Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
23Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
24Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
25Caleb EwanOrica - Scotts.t.
26Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scotts.t.
27Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
28David LópezTeam Skys.t.
29Michael MatthewsTeam Sunwebs.t.
30Roger KlugeOrica - Scotts.t.
31Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
32Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
33Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
34Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
35Roberto FerrariUAE Team Emiratess.t.
36Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
37Luke RoweTeam Skys.t.
38Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Teams.t.
39Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
40Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
41Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
42Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
43Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
44Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
45Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
46Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
47Dries DevenynsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
48Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
49Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
50Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
51Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
52Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
53Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
54Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
55Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Teams.t.
56R√ľdiger SeligBora - Hansgrohes.t.
57Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
58Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
59Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
60Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
61Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
62Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
63Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Teams.t.
64Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
65Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
66Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
67Carlos BarberoMovistar Teams.t.
68Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
69Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
70Artyom ZakharovAstana Pro Teams.t.
71Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
72Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
73Alex DowsettMovistar Teams.t.
74Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
75Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
76Roy CurversTeam Sunwebs.t.
77Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
78Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
79Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
80Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
81Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
82Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
83Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
84Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
85Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
86Andrea PaliniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
87Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
88Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
89Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
90David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
91Sven Erik Bystr√łmTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
92Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
93Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
94Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
95Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
96Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
97Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
98√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
99Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sports.t.
100Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
101Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
102Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
103Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
104Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
105Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
106Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
107Marc FournierFDJs.t.
108Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
109Patrick BevinCannondale - Drapacs.t.
110Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
111Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
112Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
113Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
114Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
115Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
116Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
117Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
118Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
119Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
120Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
121Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
122Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
123Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
124Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
125Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
126Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
127Lennard HofstedeTeam Sunwebs.t.
128Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
129Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
130Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
131Rafael ReisManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
132Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
133Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredos.t.
134Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
135Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
136Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
137Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
138Jacopo MoscaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
139Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
140Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
141Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
142Daniel HoelgaardFDJs.t.
143Clément ChevrierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
144Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
145Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
146Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
147Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
148Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
149Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
150Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
151Marco MathisTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
152Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Datas.t.
153Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
154François BidardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
155ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
156Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
157Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
158James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
159Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
160Hernando BohorquezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
161Rémy MertzLotto - Soudals.t.
162Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
163MichaŇā PalutaCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
164Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
165Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
166Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 4'57
167Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
168Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Datas.t.
169Chun FengBahrain - Meridas.t.
170Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredo+ 7'38


GC

1Diego RosaTeam Sky18h58'15
2Simon GerransOrica - Scott+ 17
3Richie PorteBMC Racing Team+ 19
4Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohe+ 24
5Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb+ 30
6Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 34
7Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott+ 40
8Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors+ 58
9Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
10Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Team+ 1'09

Spoiler
11Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team+ 1'17
12Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'25
13Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott+ 1'46
14Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
15Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
16Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'41
17Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'52
18Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Team+ 2'56
19Simon GeschkeTeam Sunweb+ 3'14
20Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
21Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
22Caleb EwanOrica - Scott+ 3'21
23Daniele BennatiMovistar Team+ 3'27
24Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Merida+ 3'31
25Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
26Dries DevenynsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
27Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
28Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
29Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
30Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
31Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
32Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
33√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
34Rohan DennisBMC Racing Team+ 3'38
35Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 3'45
36Rory SutherlandMovistar Team+ 4'03
37Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
38Danilo WyssBMC Racing Team+ 4'11
39Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
40Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 4'13
41Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sport+ 4'15
42Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 4'16
43Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Team+ 4'51
44Sven Erik Bystr√łmTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 4'55
45Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team+ 5'03
46Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floors+ 5'08
47Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
48Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 5'18
49Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohe+ 5'23
50Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
51Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
52Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floors+ 5'36
53Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
54Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 5'48
55Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Team+ 5'49
56Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredo+ 5'52
57Nikias ArndtTeam Sunweb+ 5'53
58Luke RoweTeam Skys.t.
59Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
60Roberto FerrariUAE Team Emiratess.t.
61Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
62Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
63Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
64Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
65Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
66Andrea PaliniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
67Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
68Kenny ElissondeTeam Skys.t.
69Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
70Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
71Roger KlugeOrica - Scotts.t.
72Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
73Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
74Patrick BevinCannondale - Drapacs.t.
75Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
76Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
77Carlos BarberoMovistar Teams.t.
78Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
79R√ľdiger SeligBora - Hansgrohes.t.
80Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
81Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
82Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
83Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
84Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
85Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
86Jack BauerQuick-Step Floors+ 8'05
87Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredo+ 8'10
88Marko KumpUAE Team Emirates+ 8'35
89Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudal+ 8'37
90Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohe+ 8'42
91Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 9'06
92David LópezTeam Sky+ 9'07
93Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
94Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
95Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
96David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
97Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
98Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
99Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 9'08
100Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Sky+ 9'18
101ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 9'28
102Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida+ 9'36
103Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
104Lennard HofstedeTeam Sunwebs.t.
105Marc FournierFDJ+ 9'40
106Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Team+ 9'42
107Danny Van PoppelTeam Sky+ 9'44
108François BidardAG2R La Mondiale+ 10'15
109Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapac+ 10'19
110Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Merida+ 10'22
111Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sport+ 10'41
112Davide CimolaiFDJ+ 10'45
113Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
114Clément ChevrierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
115Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredos.t.
116Manuele MoriUAE Team Emirates+ 11'07
117Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Team+ 11'11
118Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 12'03
119Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Team+ 12'17
120Roy CurversTeam Sunweb+ 12'24
121Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Data+ 12'47
122Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sport+ 13'43
123Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 13'50
124Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 14'21
125Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 14'34
126Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 14'37
127Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academy+ 14'54
128Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 15'12
129Daniel HoelgaardFDJ+ 15'23
130Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 15'48
131Marco MathisTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
132Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapac+ 16'14
133Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Team+ 16'50
134Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Data+ 17'33
135Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Datas.t.
136Artyom ZakharovAstana Pro Team+ 17'39
137James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
138Cédric PineauFDJ+ 17'50
139Alex DowsettMovistar Team+ 18'01
140Domen NovakBahrain - Merida+ 18'07
141Odd Christian EikingFDJ+ 18'16
142Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 18'21
143Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 18'28
144Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
145Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Team+ 18'41
146Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sport+ 18'57
147Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scott+ 19'58
148Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 20'59
149Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 22'25
150Edward DunbarAqua Blue Sport+ 22'37
151Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 24'32
152Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emirates+ 25'08
153Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredo+ 25'48
154Rafael ReisManzana - Postobón Team+ 26'37
155Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Team+ 27'30
156MichaŇā PalutaCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 28'22
157Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Data+ 28'29
158Rémy MertzLotto - Soudal+ 28'50
159Jacopo MoscaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 29'35
160Chun FengBahrain - Merida+ 30'01
161Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 30'08
162Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapac+ 31'23
163Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 32'00
164Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 33'38
165Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academy+ 36'19
166Hernando BohorquezManzana - Postobón Team+ 38'08
167Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 38'11
168Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 38'53
169Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Team+ 39'23
170Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 41'08


Points

1Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohe31
2Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb31
3Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates25
4Richie PorteBMC Racing Team23
5Esteban ChavesOrica - Scott21
6Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors19
7Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredo18
8Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiale17
9Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia17
10Diego RosaTeam Sky15


KOM

1Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohe10
2Ruben GuerreiroIsrael Cycling Academy10
3Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sport10
4Hamish SchreursTrek - Segafredo10
5Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates6
6ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice6
7Marc FournierFDJ6
8Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Team6
9Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb4
10Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo4


U25

1Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Team18h59'24
2Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'43
3Caleb EwanOrica - Scott+ 2'12
4Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 2'22
5Michael GoglTrek - Segafredo+ 2'22
6Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 2'54
7Sven Erik Bystr√łmTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 3'46
8Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floors+ 3'59
9Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 4'09
10Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohe+ 4'14


Team

1Orica - Scott56h57'34
2Astana Pro Team+ 2'21
3BMC Racing Team+ 2'35
4Quick-Step Floors+ 3'18
5Cannondale - Drapac+ 4'14
6Team Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 6'07
7Movistar Team+ 6'07
8AG2R La Mondiale+ 6'20
9Team Sunweb+ 6'58
10Team Sky+ 8'37


Riders in Focus
All six riders finish the first race of their career although it was struggle. Nettle felt the impact of his first few stages' effort as he completed the final stage on his own at the back of the field. Him and Garin were the only rookies to not finish in the peloton on the last stage.

Al-Amin takes the first bragging rights with the highest finish position among our neo-pros.

Edited by AbhishekLFC on 13-07-2018 14:10
 
AbhishekLFC
Vuelta a San Juan


Stage 1


BotD: Van Hooydonck (BMC), Cavagna (QST), Sagiv (ICA), Fernandez Hernandez (MZN), Bagioli (NIP), Hinault (FDJ), Florez (WIL)
Int. Sprint 1: Bagioli, Van Hooydonck, Cavagna
Int. Sprint 2: Cavagna, Van Hooydonck, Hinault
Podium: Coquard, McLay, Guardini


The break kept at it from the start of the stage and nearly held on. The last remaining two riders, Cavagna and Hinault, had gone clear with 15 km left, and were caught with just 5 km to go. The other five had been caught 4 km earlier. The race ended in a bunch sprint with Coquard taking the win for CCC.


Stage Results

1Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice2h53'12
2Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
3Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
4Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
5Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
6Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
7Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
8Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Meridas.t.
9Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
10Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.

Spoiler
11Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
12Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
13Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
14Phil BauhausTeam Sunwebs.t.
15Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
16Boy Van PoppelTrek - Segafredos.t.
17Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
18Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
19Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
20Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
21PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
22Enzo WoutersLotto - Soudals.t.
23Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
24Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
25Riccardo MinaliAstana Pro Teams.t.
26Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
27Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
28Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
29Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
30Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
31S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
32Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
33Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
34Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
35King Lok CheungOrica - Scotts.t.
36Adrien CostaTeam Skys.t.
37Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
38Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
39Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
40Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
41Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
42Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
43Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
44Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
45Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
46Andrew FennAqua Blue Sports.t.
47Jasper De BuystLotto - Soudals.t.
48Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
49Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
50Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
51PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emiratess.t.
52Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
53Silvan DillierBMC Racing Teams.t.
54Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
55Mitchell DockerOrica - Scotts.t.
56Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
57Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredos.t.
58Quentin JaureguiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
59Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
60Jon Ander InsaustiBahrain - Meridas.t.
61David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
62Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
63Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
64Juraj SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
65Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
66Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
67Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
68Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
69Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
70Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
71Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
72Filippo GannaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
73Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
74Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
75Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
76Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
77Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
78Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
79Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Teams.t.
80Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
81David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
82Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
83Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
84Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
85Ian BoswellTeam Skys.t.
86Antonio NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
87Thomas HinaultFDJs.t.
88Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
89Meiyin WangBahrain - Meridas.t.
90Richard CarapazMovistar Teams.t.
91Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
92Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
93Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
94Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
95Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
96Iljo KeisseQuick-Step Floorss.t.
97Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
98Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
99Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
100Daniil FominykhAstana Pro Teams.t.
101Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
102Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
103Levi De GrootTeam Sunwebs.t.
104José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
105Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
106Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
107Paolo SimionWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
108Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
109Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
110Twan CastelijnsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
111Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
112Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
113Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
114Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
115George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
116Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
117Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
118Philip LaveryAqua Blue Sports.t.
119José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
120Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
121Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
122Jenthe BiermansTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
123Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
124Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
125Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
126Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
127Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
128Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
129Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
130Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
131Antonio PedreroMovistar Teams.t.
132Adrien NiyonshutiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
133Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
134Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
135Ben GastauerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
136Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
137Marc SarreauFDJs.t.
138Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
139Hector César Ernesto Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
140Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredos.t.
141Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
142Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
143Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
144Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Teams.t.
145Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
146Fumiyuki BeppuTrek - Segafredos.t.
147Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
148Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
149Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
150Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
151Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
152Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
153Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floorss.t.
154Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
155Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
156Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
157Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
158Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
159Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
160Gert JoeaarIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
161Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
162Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
163Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
164Ryan GibbonsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
165Dan CravenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
166Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
167Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
168Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
169Guy SagivIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
170Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
171Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
172Piotr BroŇľynaCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
173Kamil MaŇāeckiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 3'36


GC

1Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice2h53'02
2Daniel McLayOrica - Scott+ 4
3Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emirates+ 6
4Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
5Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Teams.t.
6Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 7
7Thomas HinaultFDJ+ 9
8Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sport+ 10
9Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
10Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.


Points

1Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floors4
2Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Team4
3Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantini3
4Thomas HinaultFDJ1


KOM

N/A


U25

1Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice2h53'02
2Daniel McLayOrica - Scott+ 4
3Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floors+ 6
4Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Team+ 6
5Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 7


Team

1CCC Sprandi Polkowice8h39'36
2Lotto - Soudal+ 0
3Cannondale - Drapac+ 0
4Orica - Scott+ 0
5Team Sky+ 0


Riders in Focus
Thomas Hinault had a debut to remember, joining the breakaway and picking up 1 point in the second intermediate sprint. His efforts were not enough to give him a point for the season but this is a day he will never forget. He stays 7th in the GC overnight as further reward.

Fernandez Hernandez recovered from a tough debut Down Under to also join the breakaway. This performance should really be a confidence boost for him.

Mattia Tornello and Levi De Groot were the other two debutantes in this race, and along with Forsberg, stayed safe and finished with the pack.

This was surely a promising start in Argentina for our neo-pros.

Spoiler
i.imgur.com/BeiQZXY.png

Fernandez Hernandez and Hinault in the break.

i.imgur.com/ITPLGJF.png

Hinault follows Cavagna's attack 15 km from the line.

Edited by AbhishekLFC on 13-07-2018 14:10
 
AbhishekLFC
Vuelta a San Juan


Stage 2


BotD: Cheung (ORS), Contreras (WIL), Lemus (ICA), Hayakawa (NIP)
Int. Sprint 1: Hayakawa, Lemus, Contreras
KOM 1: Contreras, Lemus, Hayakawa
Int. Sprint 2: Lemus, Hayakawa, Cheung
KOM 2: Contreras, Hayakawa, Lemus
Podium: Debusschere, Drucker, Coquard


The break was caught early, with 30 km still left but surprisingly no one else tried to get away with the sprinters' teams keeping the pace high. The bunch sprint saw Debusschere take the win ahead of Drucker and Coquard.


Stage Results

1Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudal2h49'35
2Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
3Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
4Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
5Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
6Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
7Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
8Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
9Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
10Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.

Spoiler
11Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
12Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
13Phil BauhausTeam Sunwebs.t.
14Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Meridas.t.
15Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
16Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
17Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Teams.t.
18Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
19Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
20Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
21Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
22Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
23S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
24Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
25Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
26Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
27Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
28Iljo KeisseQuick-Step Floorss.t.
29Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
30Mitchell DockerOrica - Scotts.t.
31Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
32Andrew FennAqua Blue Sports.t.
33Quentin JaureguiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
34Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
35Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
36Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
37Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
38Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
39Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
40Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
41Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
42Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
43Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
44Silvan DillierBMC Racing Teams.t.
45Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
46Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
47Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
48Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
49Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
50Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
51Jasper De BuystLotto - Soudals.t.
52Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
53Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
54Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
55Philip LaveryAqua Blue Sports.t.
56Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
57Filippo GannaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
58Marc SarreauFDJs.t.
59Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
60Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
61Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
62Juraj SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
63Riccardo MinaliAstana Pro Teams.t.
64Antonio NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
65Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
66Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Teams.t.
67Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
68Boy Van PoppelTrek - Segafredos.t.
69Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
70Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
71Ian BoswellTeam Skys.t.
72Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
73Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
74Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredos.t.
75Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
76Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
77Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
78David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
79Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
80Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
81Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
82Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
83Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
84Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
85José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
86Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
87Adrien CostaTeam Skys.t.
88David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
89Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
90Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
91Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
92Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
93Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
94Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
95Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
96Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
97Twan CastelijnsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
98Antonio PedreroMovistar Teams.t.
99Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
100Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
101Adrien NiyonshutiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
102Ben GastauerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
103George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
104Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
105Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
106Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
107Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
108Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
109Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
110Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
111José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
112PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emiratess.t.
113Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
114Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
115Jon Ander InsaustiBahrain - Meridas.t.
116Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
117Paolo SimionWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
118Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
119Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
120Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
121Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
122PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
123Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
124Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
125Thomas HinaultFDJs.t.
126Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
127Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floorss.t.
128Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
129Daniil FominykhAstana Pro Teams.t.
130Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
131Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
132Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
133Dan CravenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
134Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
135Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
136Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
137Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
138Ryan GibbonsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
139Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
140Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
141Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
142Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
143Fumiyuki BeppuTrek - Segafredos.t.
144Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredos.t.
145Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
146Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
147Gert JoeaarIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
148Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
149Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
150Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
151Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 2'51
152Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
153Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
154Guy SagivIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
155King Lok CheungOrica - Scotts.t.
156Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
157Levi De GrootTeam Sunwebs.t.
158Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
159Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
160Richard CarapazMovistar Teams.t.
161Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
162Jenthe BiermansTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
163Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
164Enzo WoutersLotto - Soudals.t.
165Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
166Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
167Meiyin WangBahrain - Merida+ 4'01
168Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
169Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 4'31
170Piotr BroŇľynaCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
171Kamil MaŇāeckiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
172Sindre LunkeTeam Sunweb+ 7'19
173Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.


GC

1Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice5h42'33
2Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudal+ 4
3Daniel McLayOrica - Scott+ 8
4Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
5Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emirates+ 10
6Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
7Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Teams.t.
8Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 11
9Thomas HinaultFDJ+ 13
10Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 14


Points

1Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini5
2Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academy5
3Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floors4
4Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Team4
5Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantini3


KOM

1Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia6
2Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini3
3Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academy3


U25

1Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice5h42'33
2Daniel McLayOrica - Scott+ 8
3Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floors+ 10
4Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Team+ 10
5Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 11


Team

1Israel Cycling Academy17h08'21
2Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 0
3Team Dimension Data+ 0
4Manzana - Postobón Team+ 0
5Astana Pro Team+ 0


Riders in Focus
A quieter day for the neo-pros. Fernandez Hernandez and Hinault were able to finish with the peloton, but the others lost time. Hinault remains in the GC top 10, down a couple of spots to 9th.

Spoiler
i.imgur.com/ACJDn0n.png

Some nice words for Forsberg pre-stage.

Edited by AbhishekLFC on 13-07-2018 14:10
 
AbhishekLFC
Vuelta a San Juan


Stage 3


Eduardo Sepulveda took a surprise victory in the ITT, but it wasn't enough to take the lead away from Coquard, who just about holds on to it.


Stage Results

1Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Team15'00
2Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
3Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
4Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Team+ 1
5David De La CruzQuick-Step Floors+ 3
6Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 6
7Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunweb+ 10
8Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
9Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
10Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.

Spoiler
11Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapac+ 11
12Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky+ 12
13Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohe+ 13
14Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohe+ 15
15Manuele BoaroBahrain - Merida+ 16
16Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredo+ 17
17Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
18Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team+ 18
19S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
20Arnaud CourteilleFDJ+ 21
21Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Meridas.t.
22Víctor De La ParteMovistar Team+ 23
23Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
24Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Data+ 25
25Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
26Ben KingTeam Dimension Data+ 26
27PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emiratess.t.
28Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
29Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
30Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floors+ 27
31Sam BewleyOrica - Scott+ 28
32Boy Van PoppelTrek - Segafredos.t.
33Silvan DillierBMC Racing Team+ 29
34Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academy+ 30
35Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
36Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
37Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapac+ 31
38Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
39Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 32
40Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
41Manuel SenniBMC Racing Team+ 33
42Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
43José MendesBora - Hansgrohe+ 34
44Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Data+ 35
45Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
46Filippo GannaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
47Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
48Antonio PedreroMovistar Teams.t.
49Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
50Philip LaveryAqua Blue Sport+ 36
51Daniil FominykhAstana Pro Team+ 37
52Andrew FennAqua Blue Sport+ 38
53Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
54Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
55Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Team+ 39
56Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
57Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
58Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
59Mitchell DockerOrica - Scotts.t.
60Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
61Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 40
62Ben GastauerAG2R La Mondiale+ 41
63Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
64George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
65Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
66Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
67Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiale+ 42
68Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
69Jack HaigOrica - Scott+ 43
70Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
71Adrien CostaTeam Skys.t.
72Adrien NiyonshutiTeam Dimension Data+ 44
73Marc De MaarTeam Sunweb+ 45
74Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
75David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 46
76Jérémy MaisonFDJ+ 47
77Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
78Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
79Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sport+ 48
80Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
81Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
82José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 49
83Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
84Ian BoswellTeam Skys.t.
85Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohe+ 50
86Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
87Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
88Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
89Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 51
90Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 53
91Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
92Piotr BroŇľynaCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
93Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 54
94Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
95Jasper De BuystLotto - Soudals.t.
96Gert JoeaarIsrael Cycling Academy+ 55
97Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Teams.t.
98Chad HagaTeam Sunweb+ 56
99Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
100Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
101Thomas HinaultFDJs.t.
102Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
103Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emirates+ 57
104Quentin JaureguiAG2R La Mondiale+ 59
105Levi De GrootTeam Sunweb+ 1'00
106Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
107Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
108Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
109Fumiyuki BeppuTrek - Segafredos.t.
110Antonio NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
111Iljo KeisseQuick-Step Floorss.t.
112Meiyin WangBahrain - Merida+ 1'01
113Jenthe BiermansTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
114Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
115Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredos.t.
116Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
117Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
118Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1'02
119Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
120Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
121Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
122Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'03
123Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
124Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
125Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
126Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team+ 1'04
127Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
128Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
129Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
130Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'05
131Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
132Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
133Twan CastelijnsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
134Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
135Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
136Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudal+ 1'06
137Juraj SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
138Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Team+ 1'07
139Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
140Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
141Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
142Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 1'08
143Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1'09
144Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
145Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
146Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
147King Lok CheungOrica - Scott+ 1'10
148Paolo SimionWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
149Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Teams.t.
150Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'11
151PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
152Ryan GibbonsTeam Dimension Data+ 1'12
153Jon Ander InsaustiBahrain - Meridas.t.
154Phil BauhausTeam Sunwebs.t.
155Richard CarapazMovistar Team+ 1'14
156Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
157Kamil MaŇāeckiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1'15
158Marc SarreauFDJ+ 1'16
159Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Team+ 1'18
160Riccardo MinaliAstana Pro Teams.t.
161Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'20
162Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
163Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredos.t.
164Enzo WoutersLotto - Soudal+ 1'22
165Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floors+ 1'24
166Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 1'27
167Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1'29
168Dan CravenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
169Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1'30
170Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
171Sindre LunkeTeam Sunweb+ 1'32
172Guy SagivIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1'38
173Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 1'49


GC

1Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice5h57'43
2Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 4
3Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
4Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
5Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Team+ 5
6David De La CruzQuick-Step Floors+ 7
7Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 10
8Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudal+ 14
9Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
10Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.


Points

1Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini5
2Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academy5
3Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floors4
4Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Team4
5Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantini3


KOM

1Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia6
2Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini3
3Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academy3


U25

1Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice5h57'43
2Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapac+ 15
3S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunweb+ 22
4Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Data+ 29
5Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale+ 30


Team

1Movistar Team17h53'51
2Bahrain - Merida+ 7
3Cannondale - Drapac+ 12
4Bora - Hansgrohe+ 32
5Lotto - Soudal+ 33


Riders in Focus
Hinault once again proved to be the best of the neo-pros in the Time Trial, but he falls to 96th place in the GC after this stage. For others, it was a case of just getting through this stage and looking ahead to new challenges, and perhaps opportunities in the next stages.

Edited by AbhishekLFC on 13-07-2018 14:10
 
AbhishekLFC
Vuelta a San Juan


Stage 4


BotD: Boem (NIP), Minali (AST), Beppu (TFS), Van Hooydonck (BMC), Belkov (KAT), Van Zyl (DDD), A. Nibali (TBM), Keizer (TLJ)
Int. Sprint 1: Nibali, Van Zyl, Beppu
Int. Sprint 2: Boem, Belkov, Minali
Podium: Coquard, Guardini, Debusschere


The eight man break stayed away till just 6 km to go. Riders started getting dropped from after the first intermediate sprint itself. Craddock and Boaro were involved in a heavy crash with 8 km left and could not recover. Coquard sprinted to his second stage win of the race.


Stage Results

1Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice3h28'50
2Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
3Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
4Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredos.t.
5Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
6Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
7Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
8Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Meridas.t.
9Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
10Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
12Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
13Phil BauhausTeam Sunwebs.t.
14Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
15Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
16Mitchell DockerOrica - Scotts.t.
17Iljo KeisseQuick-Step Floorss.t.
18Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
19Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
20Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
21Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
22Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
23Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
24Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
25Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
26Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
27Silvan DillierBMC Racing Teams.t.
28Boy Van PoppelTrek - Segafredos.t.
29Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
30Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
31Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
32Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
33Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
34Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
35Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
36Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
37Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
38Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
39Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
40Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
41Andrew FennAqua Blue Sports.t.
42Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
43Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
44Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
45Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
46Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
47Riccardo MinaliAstana Pro Teams.t.
48Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
49Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
50Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
51Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
52Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
53Fumiyuki BeppuTrek - Segafredos.t.
54Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
55Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
56Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
57Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Teams.t.
58Antonio NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
59Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
60Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
61George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
62Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
63Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
64PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
65Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
66Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
67Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
68Paolo SimionWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
69David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
70PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emirates+ 1'47
71Manuele BoaroBahrain - Merida+ 2'59
72Jasper De BuystLotto - Soudals.t.
73Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
74Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
75Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
76José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
77Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
78Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredos.t.
79Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
80Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
81Twan CastelijnsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
82Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
83Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
84Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
85Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
86Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
87Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
88Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
89Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
90Juraj SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
91Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
92José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
93Sam BewleyOrica - Scott+ 5'13
94Ben GastauerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
95Thomas HinaultFDJs.t.
96Enzo WoutersLotto - Soudals.t.
97Adrien CostaTeam Sky+ 5'58
98Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
99Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
100Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
101Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
102Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
103Ian BoswellTeam Sky+ 6'30
104Richard CarapazMovistar Teams.t.
105Antonio PedreroMovistar Teams.t.
106Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
107Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
108Filippo GannaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
109Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
110Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
111Levi De GrootTeam Sunweb+ 9'20
112Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
113Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
114Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
115Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
116Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
117Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
118Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floorss.t.
119Quentin JaureguiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
120Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
121Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
122S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
123David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
124Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
125Kamil MaŇāeckiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
126Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
127Marc SarreauFDJs.t.
128Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
129Piotr BroŇľynaCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
130Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
131Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
132Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
133Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
134Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
135Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
136Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
137Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
138Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
139Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
140Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
141Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
142Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
143Ryan GibbonsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
144Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
145Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
146Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Teams.t.
147Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
148Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 10'41
149Dan CravenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
150Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
151Jenthe BiermansTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
152Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
153Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
154Gert JoeaarIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
155Adrien NiyonshutiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
156Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
157Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
158King Lok CheungOrica - Scotts.t.
159Philip LaveryAqua Blue Sports.t.
160Meiyin WangBahrain - Meridas.t.
161Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
162Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
163Guy SagivIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
164Jon Ander InsaustiBahrain - Meridas.t.
165Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
166Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
167Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
168Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
169Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
170Daniil FominykhAstana Pro Teams.t.
171Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
172Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
173Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.


GC

1Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice9h26'23
2Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapac+ 14
3Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
4Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
5Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Team+ 15
6David De La CruzQuick-Step Floors+ 17
7Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 20
8Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunweb+ 24
9Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
10Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.


Points

1Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academy5
2Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini5
3Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floors4
4Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Team4
5Antonio NibaliBahrain - Merida3


KOM

1Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia6
2Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini3
3Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academy3


U25

1Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice9h26'23
2Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale+ 40
3Daniel McLayOrica - Scott+ 46
4Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapac+ 55
5Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohe+ 1'01


Team

1Bahrain - Merida28h20'28
2Cannondale - Drapac+ 5
3Bora - Hansgrohe+ 25
4Lotto - Soudal+ 26
5Quick-Step Floors+ 28


Riders in Focus
A bad day for the neo-pros as they lost between 5 and 10 minutes to the peloton. Fatigue is definitley starting to creep in for them now and the next stage won't be any easier with the mountain top finish.
 
AbhishekLFC
Vuelta a San Juan


Stage 5


BotD: Rodriguez (WIL), King (DDD), Armee (LTS), Pozdnyakov (ICA), Mihaylov (CCC), Villegas (MZN), Bagioli (NIP)
KOM 1: Villegas, King, Armee
Int. Sprint 1: Bagioli, King, Villegas
KOM 2: Armee, Rodriguez, King, Bagioli
KOM 3: Armee, King, Villegas, Rodriguez
Int. Sprint 2: King, Bagioli, Villegas
Podium: King, Armee, Rodriguez


The peloton allowed seven riders to form the day's break and they held a 7 minute lead even after the second intermediate. Sky took over the pace-making on the climb to the finish. Geniez attacked from the pack with 5 km left. Henao and Pantano, and Talansky and Kelderman were the next two groups chasing.

Three out of the seven man break survived till the finish with King taking the spoils on this stage. Henao attacked again 3 km from the line, caught and dropped Geniez (the latter eventually caught by Talansky), finished 4th and took the lead in the GC.


Stage Results

1Ben KingTeam Dimension Data4h02'57
2Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
3Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
4Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky+ 1'22
5Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapac+ 1'49
6Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
7Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredo+ 2'02
8Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
9Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
10Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
12Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
13David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
14Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
15Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 2'27
16Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
17Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
18Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
19Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
20Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
21Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
22Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
23Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'50
24Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 3'22
25José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
26Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
27Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
28Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
29Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
30Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
31Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
32Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
33Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
34Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
35Silvan DillierBMC Racing Teams.t.
36José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
37Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
38PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emiratess.t.
39Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
40Ben GastauerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
41Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
42Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
43Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
44Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
45Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
46Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
47Dayer QuintanaMovistar Team+ 4'20
48Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
49Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
50Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
51Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
52Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
53Richard CarapazMovistar Teams.t.
54Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
55Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
56Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
57Ian BoswellTeam Skys.t.
58Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
59Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
60Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
61Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
62Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
63Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
64Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
65George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
66Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
67Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
68Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
69Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
70Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
71Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapac+ 5'31
72Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
73Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 5'43
74David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 5'57
75Antonio PedreroMovistar Teams.t.
76Ryan GibbonsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
77Paolo SimionWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
78Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
79Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
80Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
81Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
82Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
83Boy Van PoppelTrek - Segafredos.t.
84Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
85Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
86S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
87Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
88Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
89Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
90Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredos.t.
91Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
92Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredos.t.
93Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
94Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
95Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
96Meiyin WangBahrain - Meridas.t.
97Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
98PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
99Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
100Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
101Quentin JaureguiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
102Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
103Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
104Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Meridas.t.
105Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
106Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
107Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Teams.t.
108Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
109Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
110Andrew FennAqua Blue Sports.t.
111Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 6'59
112Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
113Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
114Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
115Phil BauhausTeam Sunwebs.t.
116Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
117Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
118Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
119Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
120Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
121Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
122Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
123Jorge ArcasMovistar Team+ 7'30
124Dan CravenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
125Philip LaveryAqua Blue Sports.t.
126King Lok CheungOrica - Scotts.t.
127Marc SarreauFDJs.t.
128Iljo KeisseQuick-Step Floorss.t.
129Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
130Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
131Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
132Ben DyballAqua Blue Sport+ 8'25
133Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
134Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
135Antonio NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
136Juraj SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
137Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
138Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
139Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
140Mitchell DockerOrica - Scotts.t.
141Fumiyuki BeppuTrek - Segafredo+ 9'35
142Gert JoeaarIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
143Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
144Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
145Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Teams.t.
146Twan CastelijnsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
147Jasper De BuystLotto - Soudals.t.
148Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floorss.t.
149Adrien CostaTeam Skys.t.
150Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
151Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
152Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
153Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
154Jon Ander InsaustiBahrain - Meridas.t.
155Jenthe BiermansTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
156Adrien NiyonshutiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
157Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
158Filippo GannaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
159Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
160Daniil FominykhAstana Pro Team+ 10'39
161Levi De GrootTeam Sunweb+ 12'24
162Thomas HinaultFDJs.t.
163Enzo WoutersLotto - Soudal+ 13'03
164Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
165Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
166Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
167Guy SagivIsrael Cycling Academy+ 14'10
168Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
169Kamil MaŇāeckiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
170Piotr BroŇľynaCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
171Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 18'29
172Riccardo MinaliAstana Pro Teams.t.
173Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.


GC

1Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky13h31'08
2Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapac+ 15
3Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Team+ 28
4David De La CruzQuick-Step Floors+ 31
5Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiale+ 32
6Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 34
7Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunweb+ 38
8Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 39
9Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredo+ 45
10Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team+ 46


Points

1Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantini8
2Ben KingTeam Dimension Data5
3Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academy5
4Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini5
5Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Team4


KOM

1Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudal21
2Ben KingTeam Dimension Data18
3Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia11
4Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia6
5Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Team5


U25

1Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice13h31'47
2Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale+ 40
3Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapac+ 1'50
4Sebastian HenaoTeam Sky+ 2'55
5Jan PolancUAE Team Emirates+ 3'58


Team

1Lotto - Soudal40h35'34
2Team Dimension Data+ 1'18
3AG2R La Mondiale+ 1'38
4Cannondale - Drapac+ 2'23
5Trek - Segafredo+ 3'39


Riders in Focus
The neo-pros were expected to struggle and so they did but they all finished the stage.

Edited by AbhishekLFC on 14-07-2018 18:37
 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
RTG '18 | Calendar and Results Story Games 68 19-07-2019 07:29
Tour of America - Final Results [Cont-Man-Game] HC/C1 Results 1 16-07-2019 20:24
Big Calendar Bug in PCMdaily DB PCM 18: Technical issues 3 05-07-2019 09:41
Le Duo - Results Story Games 61 04-07-2019 00:06
General Race Results/Discussion 2019 Cycling 259 30-06-2019 16:37
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Closest Tour ever?
Closest Tour ever?
PCM 08: General PCM-screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet Vien 19,234 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 9,601 PCM$
bullet Paul23 9,050 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 8,792 PCM$
bullet baseba... 8,704 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet trekbmc 11,194 PCM$
bullet baseball... 10,256 PCM$
bullet Vien 10,000 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 9,755 PCM$
bullet Marcovdw 8,393 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 0.34 seconds