PCM.daily banner
22-11-2019 17:41
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 16

· Members Online: 0

· Total Members: 140,013
· Newest Member: Drb07
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » Pro Cycling Manager 2017 » Story Games
 Print Thread
RTG '17 | Calendar and Results
AbhishekLFC
Amstel Gold Race


BotD: Van Der Sande (LTS), Ludviggson (BOH), Debesay (DDD)
Podium: Valverde, Gerrans, Gilbert


Rain welcomed the riders as they started Ardennes week. After a lot of trying, three riders went away in the day's break. Sky, Movistar and Orica led the chase, with Quickstep occasionally joining in. There was a bug crash in the pack with Barguil involved but they did recover. Valverde, Rosa, Gerrans, Van Avermaet and others were involved in an even bigger crash a little later on. Nico Denz had to retire as a result, but the others made it back to the pack.

Cunego, Lammertink and Elmiger were the next victims of crashes, as the rain made conditions treacherous. Alaphilippe, Verona, Matthews and Barbero went down too but there was no lasting damage. Movistar, Sky and now Bahrain led the chase of the break. Teuns was dropped from the led group with 19 km to go. Albasisni attacked with 14 km to go and was quickly joined by Valverde, Alaphilippe, Gilbert, Sergio Henao and Gerrans. Debesay was dropped from the break in the meantime and caught.

Valverde, Gilbert and Albasini went away from the others with 9 km to go and with the break 35 seconds further ahead. Gerrans caught up and they four riders caught the break with 6 km to go. They dropped the breakaway duo with 4 km left. Valverde led them over the Cauberg with a minute's gap to the 23 man chase group. The front four slowed down before the kilometer banner, but it wasn't enough for the chasers to catch them. Gerrans sped away as he started the sprint early, but Valverde paced it perfectly, catching and passing Gerrans just before the line to clinch the win. Gilbert easily outsprinted Albasini for 3rd. Orica with two in the top 4!


Result

1Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team5h58'53
2Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
3Philippe GilbertQuick-Step Floorss.t.
4Michael AlbasiniOrica - Scotts.t.
5Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 43
6Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
7Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
8Greg Van AvermaetBMC Racing Teams.t.
9Sonny ColbrelliBahrain - Meridas.t.
10Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.

Spoiler
11Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
12Diego RosaTeam Sky+ 1'07
13Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb+ 1'28
14Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
15Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
16Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
17Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
18Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
19Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
20Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
21Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
22Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
23Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
24Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
25Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
26Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
27Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
28Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
29Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Teams.t.
30Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Merida+ 3'27
31Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredo+ 3'46
32Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
33Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
34Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
35José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
36Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
37Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
38Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
39Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
40Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
41PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emiratess.t.
42Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Team+ 4'22
43Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
44Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
45Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
46Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
47Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudal+ 4'51
48Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
49Anthony RouxFDJ+ 5'21
50Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
51Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
52Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
53Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
54Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
55Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
56Alexey LutsenkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
57Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
58Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
59Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
60Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
61Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
62Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
63Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
64Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
65Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
66Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Teams.t.
67Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
68Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
69Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
70Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
71Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
72Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
73Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
74Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
75Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
76Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
77Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
78Christian KneesTeam Sky+ 6'12
79Salvatore PuccioTeam Sky+ 7'33
80Silvan DillierBMC Racing Teams.t.
81Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
82Michael GoglTrek - Segafredos.t.
83Lars Ytting BakLotto - Soudals.t.
84MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Skys.t.
85Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
86Jaime RosonManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
87S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
88Toms SkujinsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
89Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
90Jérémy RoyFDJ+ 9'56
91Mathieu Van Der PoelTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
92Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
93Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
94Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
95Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
96Sam OomenTeam Sunweb+ 11'17
97Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
98Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
99Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
100Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
101Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
102Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
103Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Datas.t.
104Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredo+ 12'00
105Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
106Carlos BarberoMovistar Teams.t.
107Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
108Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
109Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floors+ 12'39
110Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sports.t.
111Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scott+ 13'05
112Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 13'50
113Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 14'17
114Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
115Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
116Michel KrederAqua Blue Sport+ 15'33
117Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Data+ 16'13
118Sven Erik Bystr√łmTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 16'23
119Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 16'37
120Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Data+ 17'16
121Floris GertsBMC Racing Team+ 17'35
122Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 18'12
123Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 18'42
124Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe+ 19'26
125Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
126Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academy+ 21'41
127Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
128Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
129Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
130Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
131David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
132Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
133Andrea FediWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 22'08
134Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredo+ 22'37
135Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 23'19
136Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
137Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 23'41
138Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
139Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
140Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
141Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 25'13
142Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
143Dion SmithAqua Blue Sport+ 25'42
144Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sport+ 26'19
145Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Team+ 28'15
146Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 28'26
147√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Team+ 28'44
148Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 29'05
149Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 29'41
150Elia FavilliWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 30'21
151Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
152Owain DoullTeam Sky+ 30'39
153Odd Christian EikingFDJ+ 31'20
154Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Team+ 32'56
155Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
156Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 33'44
157Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Data+ 34'34
158Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
159Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
160ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 35'04
161Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
162Mario RizziBora - Hansgrohes.t.
163Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
164Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
165Levi De GrootTeam Sunweb+ 37'12
166Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academy+ 37'32
167Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 42'44
168Rocco Bianchi CampagnaTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 47'01


No luck for our neo-pros as they suffered on a truly horrible day in the Ardennes. Garin, Garcia Cerravalos and Thorson were all involved in crashes at different points in the race. Everyone finished though.

 
AbhishekLFC
La Fleche Wallone


BotD: Silin (ICA), Armee (LTS), Mohoric (UAD), Van Der Poel (TLJ), Bidard (ALM), Smith (ABS)
Podium: Alaphilippe, Valverde, Gilbert


Rain followed the peloton from the Netherlands Belgium. Albasisni, Mollema and Agnoli suffered a crash early on. Movistar, Sky, Quickstep, Orica and Trek were the teams setting the pace in the pack. Betancur, Rui Costa and Van Avermaet too suffered crashes. Eiking had to retire because of one!

Vuillermoz, Teuns and Valgren were the first of the bigger names to be dropped with nearly 50 km to go. The peloton was 120 riders strong with 30 km left. The size gradually reduced as they approached the finish. Two riders from the break were caught with 12 km to go by the 45 rider peloton. The break was caught in its entirety with 6 km to go and Movistar laying down a fast pace at the front. Five riders, Valverde, Moreno, Gilbert, Alaphilippe and Brambilla, representing just two teams, attacked with 2 km to go. Moreno was dropped with 1.5 km to go, and Brambilla was dropped 500 meters later. The chase group closed in on the leading trio but couldn't catch them before the line. Alaphilippe was the strongest in the sprint, winning ahead of Valverde and teammate Gilbert.


Result

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors4h45'00
2Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Teams.t.
3Philippe GilbertQuick-Step Floors+ 9
4Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
5Warren BarguilTeam Sunweb+ 17
6Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Team+ 24
7Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
8Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
9Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
10Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Greg Van AvermaetBMC Racing Team+ 36
12Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 44
13Tim WellensLotto - Soudals.t.
14Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
15Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
16Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
17Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors+ 1'04
18Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
19Michael AlbasiniOrica - Scotts.t.
20Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
21Daniel MorenoMovistar Team+ 1'20
22Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
23Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
24Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 1'58
25Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
26Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
27Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
28Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
29Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
30Michael MatthewsTeam Sunweb+ 2'10
31Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
32Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Team+ 2'49
33Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
34Sander ArmeeLotto - Soudals.t.
35MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Skys.t.
36Matej MohoricUAE Team Emiratess.t.
37François BidardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
38Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sport+ 3'45
39Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
40Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
41Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
42Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
43Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
44Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
45Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
46Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
47Mathieu Van Der PoelTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
48Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 4'18
49Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
50Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
51Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
52Jaime RosonManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
53Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
54Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 4'37
55Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredos.t.
56Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
57Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
58Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
59Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
60Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
61Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
62Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
63Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
64PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emiratess.t.
65Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
66Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
67Toms SkujinsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
68Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
69Javier MorenoBahrain - Meridas.t.
70Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
71Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
72Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
73Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
74Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
75Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Meridas.t.
76Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
77Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
78Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
79Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
80Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
81Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiale+ 5'31
82Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
83Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
84Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
85Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
86Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
87Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
88Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 6'16
89Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
90Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Teams.t.
91Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Datas.t.
92Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohe+ 6'29
93Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
94Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
95Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floors+ 6'42
96Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
97Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
98Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
99Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
100Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
101Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
102Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
103David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
104Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Sky+ 7'00
105Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
106Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
107Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
108√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
109Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
110Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Team+ 7'13
111Andrea FediWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
112Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
113Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Team+ 7'26
114Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
115Björn ThurauTeam Sunwebs.t.
116Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
117Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
118Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 8'49
119Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
120Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
121Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Data+ 8'59
122Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
123Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
124Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
125Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
126Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
127Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
128Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
129Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
130Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Team+ 9'23
131Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
132King Lok CheungOrica - Scotts.t.
133Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
134Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
135Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
136Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 9'42
137Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
138Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
139Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sport+ 9'59
140Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 10'31
141Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Data+ 11'13
142Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
143Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
144Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
145Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 11'26
146Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
147√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
148Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
149Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiale+ 11'59
150Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
151Ben PerryIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
152Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
153Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 12'41
154Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 13'35
155Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
156Virginijus AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 14'56
157Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Datas.t.
158Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
159Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 15'07
160Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
161Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Team+ 15'21
162Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academy+ 15'32
163Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 15'39
164Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 16'44
165Mario RizziBora - Hansgrohe+ 16'52
166Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Team+ 17'22
167Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 18'10
168Rocco Bianchi CampagnaTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 19'14
169Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academy+ 21'13


Garin and De Groot had to retire because of crashes. Barbosa, Clark and Alunderis also suffered crashes in the rain. 8 of the nine finishers were in the bottom 15 of the classification, with only Al-Amin finishing some positions ahead.

 
AbhishekLFC
Liege - Bastogne - Liege


BotD: Barbin (WIL), J. Janse Van Rensburg (DDD), Boaro (TBM), Bernard (TFS), Van der Poel (TLJ), Bisolti (NIP), Bazhkou (ICA), Hofstede (SUN), Al-Amin (UAD)
Podium: Valverde, Ser. Henao, Kwiatkowski


Quickstep, Sky, AG2R and Movistar chased the break as they built up a gap of more than 11 minutes. The early crash took down Mohoric but he was able to continue. A later crash had Bardet adn Luis Leon Sanchez go down, and Gogl retire as a result. Latour, Konig and Talansky were also involved in minor crashes. The break started breaking up with under 50 km to go. 12 riders went away from the pack with 30 km to go, with four more chasing them. The 16 came together 2 km later. Three roders from the break was caught while more riders caught up to the earlier attackers to make a 44 rider group behind the remaining breakaway. Ion Izagirre, Rui Costa, Gallopin, Wellens, Gesink, Haas, Konig, Slagter, Roland, Talansky and Vakoc were not in this group however!

Another from the break was caught with 10 km to go by the now 28 rider peloton. Movistar and Astana led the chase and finally caught the break with 6 km to go. Rui Costa and Few others caught up again with the group now swelling to 38 riders. The size reduced to 21 2 km later. Rui Costa, Uran,. Ulissi and Teuns were dropped soon after. Dumoulin was dropped with 1 km to go. Valverde won the sprint, ahead of a late charging Sergio Henao, who beat his teammate Kwiatkowski at the line.


Result

1Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team6h09'41
2Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
3MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Skys.t.
4Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
5Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
6Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
7Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
8Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
9Michael MatthewsTeam Sunwebs.t.
10Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.

Spoiler
11Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
12Greg Van AvermaetBMC Racing Teams.t.
13Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
14Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Teams.t.
15Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
16Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
17Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiales.t.
18Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
19Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
20Rigoberto Ur√°nCannondale - Drapac+ 55
21Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
22Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
23Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
24Franco PellizottiBahrain - Merida+ 2'29
25Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Teams.t.
26Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
27Julien BernardTrek - Segafredo+ 2'41
28Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
29Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Team+ 3'02
30Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
31Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
32Manuele BoaroBahrain - Merida+ 3'13
33Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott+ 4'03
34Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
35Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
36Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
37Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
38Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 4'30
39Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
40Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
41David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
42Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
43Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
44Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
45Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
46Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
47Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
48Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
49Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
50Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
51Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
52Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
53Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
54Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
55José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
56Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
57Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
58Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
59Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
60Tim WellensLotto - Soudals.t.
61Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapacs.t.
62Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
63Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiales.t.
64Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
65Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 5'36
66Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 6'08
67Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
68Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
69Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
70Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
71Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
72Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 7'21
73Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
74Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
75Serge PauwelsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
76José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
77Ian BoswellTeam Skys.t.
78Mathieu Van Der PoelTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
79Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
80Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
81Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
82Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
83Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
84Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
85Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
86Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
87Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
88Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 8'02
89Manuele MoriUAE Team Emirates+ 8'32
90Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 9'21
91Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
92Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
93S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
94Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
95Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
96Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
97Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
98Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
99Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
100Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
101Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
102Björn ThurauTeam Sunwebs.t.
103Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
104MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Sky+ 10'30
105Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
106Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 10'59
107Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
108√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
109Matej MohoricUAE Team Emirates+ 11'23
110Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sports.t.
111Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
112Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
113Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Teams.t.
114Nick SchultzOrica - Scott+ 11'49
115Dimitri ClaeysCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 12'16
116Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredos.t.
117Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohe+ 12'43
118Toms SkujinsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
119Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Team+ 13'08
120Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
121Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
122Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
123Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
124Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredo+ 14'30
125Rory SutherlandMovistar Team+ 15'10
126Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 15'32
127Kevin RezaFDJ+ 15'50
128Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 16'24
129David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
130Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
131Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academy+ 17'07
132Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 17'29
133Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
134Lukas PöstlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
135Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 17'56
136Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
137Floris GertsBMC Racing Teams.t.
138Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 18'19
139Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
140Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team+ 18'42
141Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
142Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
143Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
144Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emirates+ 19'20
145Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 20'02
146Arnaud CourteilleFDJ+ 20'26
147Mario RizziBora - Hansgrohe+ 21'28
148Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredo+ 22'06
149Lennard HofstedeTeam Sunwebs.t.
150Andrea FediWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 22'23
151Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 23'18
152Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 26'37
153Masakazu ItoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 26'48
154MichaŇā PalutaCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 27'35
155Matteo BonoUAE Team Emiratess.t.
156Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Data+ 28'02
157Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
158Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 28'19
159Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
160Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
161Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 29'51
162Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 31'38
163Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
164Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sport+ 32'23
165Adrian KurekCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
166Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sport+ 33'17
167Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 34'43
168Rocco Bianchi CampagnaTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 36'54
169Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
170Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 40'00
171Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 46'51


A day in the break for Al-Amin and he was among the better finishers of our neo-pro group. Garcia Cerravalos was involved in a crash early on but it wasn't serious. Garin took the honour of being the highest finisher while Thorson took the Lanterne Rouge this time!


Spoiler
i.imgur.com/Pu2iV0E.png

Al-Amin in the break

 
AbhishekLFC
Tour de Romandie


Stage 1


Podium: Morabito, Castroviejo, Barta


A surprising podium! While Morabito and Castroviejo were among the favourites for this stage, with Morabito likely only expected to challenge for the Top 10, Barta definitely overperformed to get onto the podium. Kelderman and Zakarin with the best times among the GC favourites.


Stage Result and GC

1Steve MorabitoFDJ5'52
2Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Team+ 5
3Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohe+ 8
4Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 9
5Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky+ 12
6Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott+ 13
7Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
8Manuele BoaroBahrain - Merida+ 14
9Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 15
10Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.

Spoiler
11Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
12Andrew FennAqua Blue Sport+ 16
13Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 17
14Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
15PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
16William ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
17Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 18
18Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floors+ 19
19Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
20Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
21Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
22Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 20
23Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
24Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
25Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredos.t.
26Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
27Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floors+ 21
28Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
29Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
30Ian BoswellTeam Skys.t.
31Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
32Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
33Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
34Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb+ 22
35Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
36Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
37Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
38Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
39Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiales.t.
40Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
41Nelson OliveiraMovistar Team+ 23
42Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
43Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
44Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Team+ 24
45Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
46Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
47Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Team+ 25
48Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
49Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
50Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
51Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
52Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
53Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
54Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
55Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapac+ 26
56Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
57José HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
58Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
59Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
60Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
61Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
62Ben KingTeam Dimension Data+ 27
63Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
64Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
65Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
66Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
67Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sport+ 28
68Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
69Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
70Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
71Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Team+ 29
72Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
73Erik BaskaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
74Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
75Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
76Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
77Kristjan KorenCannondale - Drapacs.t.
78Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 30
79Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
80Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
81Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
82Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
83Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
84Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
85Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
86Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapacs.t.
87Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
88Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 31
89Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapac+ 32
90Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
91Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
92Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 33
93Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
94Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
95David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
96Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiales.t.
97Mateusz TaciakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
98Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 34
99Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
100Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
101Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
102Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
103James ShawLotto - Soudal+ 35
104Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 36
105Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
106Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
107Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
108Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
109Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
110Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
111José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
112Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohe+ 37
113Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
114Meiyin WangBahrain - Meridas.t.
115Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
116Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
117Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team+ 38
118Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
119Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
120PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emiratess.t.
121Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
122Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
123Zhandos BizhigitovAstana Pro Teams.t.
124PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
125Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Team+ 39
126David LópezTeam Skys.t.
127George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
128Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
129Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.
130Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 40
131Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
132Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
133Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
134Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiale+ 41
135Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
136Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
137Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
138Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Teams.t.
139Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
140Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
141Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
142Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
143Masakazu ItoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
144Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 42
145Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
146Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
147Richard CarapazMovistar Teams.t.
148Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
149François BidardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
150Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
151Robert PowerOrica - Scott+ 43
152Mikel NieveTeam Skys.t.
153Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
154José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
155Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 44
156Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
157Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 45
158Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
159Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
160Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
161Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
162Edward RavasiUAE Team Emirates+ 46
163Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
164Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
165Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emirates+ 47
166Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
167Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudal+ 48
168Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 49
169Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
170Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academy+ 50
171Fernando OrjuelaManzana - Postobón Team+ 52
172Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 54
173Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 1'01


U25

1Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors6'07
2Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 5
3Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
4Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floors+ 6
5Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 8


Team

1FDJ18'17
2Bahrain - Merida+ 2
3Movistar Team+ 5
4Team Sky+ 12
5Quick-Step Floors+ 14


40 seconds off the pace is best that any of the neo-pros could achieve on this stage. None of them really like the ITT.

 
AbhishekLFC
Tour de Romandie


Stage 2


BotD: Clarke (CDT), Hayakawa (NIP), Nettle (TFS), Florez (WIL), Maison (FDJ), Aguirre (MZN)
Int. Sprint 1: Clarke, Diaz, Hayakawa
KOM 1: Diaz, Clarke, Nettle
Int. Sprint 2: Clarke, Diaz, Nettle
Podium: Impey, Fenn, Ulissi


The seven man break were left to their devices for most of the race. Aguirre was dropped just before the second intermediate sprint. The break was caught with 15 km left. Orica and Aqua Blue controlled the front of the pack in the lead-out. Impey went on to win ahead of Fenn and Ulissi.


Stage Results

1Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott3h00'43
2Andrew FennAqua Blue Sports.t.
3Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
4Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
5Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
6Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
7Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
8Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
9Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
10Erik BaskaBora - Hansgrohes.t.

Spoiler
11Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
12Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
13Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
14Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiales.t.
15Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
16Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
17Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
18Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
19Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
20Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
21Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.
22Ian BoswellTeam Skys.t.
23Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
24Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
25Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
26Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
27Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
28François BidardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
29Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
30Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
31Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
32Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
33Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
34Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
35Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
36Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
37Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
38Mikel NieveTeam Skys.t.
39Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
40Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
41Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
42PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
43Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
44Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
45Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
46Meiyin WangBahrain - Meridas.t.
47Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapacs.t.
48Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
49Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
50Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
51Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
52Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
53Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
54Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
55David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
56Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
57Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
58Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
59Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
60Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
61Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
62Zhandos BizhigitovAstana Pro Teams.t.
63Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
64Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
65James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
66Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
67Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
68Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
69Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
70Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Teams.t.
71Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
72Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
73Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
74Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
75Nelson OliveiraMovistar Teams.t.
76Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
77Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiales.t.
78Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
79David LópezTeam Skys.t.
80Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
81Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
82Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
83Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
84Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
85Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
86Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
87Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
88José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
89Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
90Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
91Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
92Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
93Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
94Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
95Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
96Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
97Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
98Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
99Kristjan KorenCannondale - Drapacs.t.
100Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floorss.t.
101Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
102Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
103Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
104Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
105Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
106Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
107Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
108Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
109Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
110Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
111Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
112Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
113Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
114Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
115Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
116Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
117Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
118Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
119Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
120PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emiratess.t.
121Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
122Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
123Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
124Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
125Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
126Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
127PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
128Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
129Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
130Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
131José HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
132Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
133Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
134Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
135Richard CarapazMovistar Teams.t.
136Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
137Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
138Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
139Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
140Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emiratess.t.
141Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
142Mateusz TaciakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
143Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
144Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
145Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
146Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
147Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
148Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
149Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
150Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
151Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
152Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
153Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
154Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
155George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
156Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
157Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
158William ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
159José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
160Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
161Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
162Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
163Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
164Masakazu ItoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
165Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredos.t.
166Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
167Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
168Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
169Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 4'15
170Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 4'45
171Fernando OrjuelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
172Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
173Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 5'53


GC

1Steve MorabitoFDJ3h06'35
2Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott+ 3
3Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Team+ 5
4Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohe+ 8
5Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 9
6Andrew FennAqua Blue Sport+ 10
7Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky+ 12
8Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunweb+ 13
9Manuele BoaroBahrain - Merida+ 14
10Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 15


Points

1William ClarkeCannondale - Drapac12
2José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy6
3Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini1
4Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredo1


KOM

1José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy3
2William ClarkeCannondale - Drapac2
3Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredo1


U25

1Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors3h06'50
2Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 5
3Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 5
4Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floors+ 6
5Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 8


Team

1FDJ9h20'26
2Bahrain - Merida+ 2
3Movistar Team+ 5
4Team Sky+ 12
5Quick-Step Floors+ 14


A day of rest in the peloton for our neo-pros with the good news being that all of them finished in the pack. Nettle with a third place on today's only KOM sprint picks up one ranking points.


Spoiler
i.imgur.com/NN6yi7O.png

Nettle in the break.

 
AbhishekLFC
Tour de Romandie


Stage 3


BotD: Roosen (TLJ), Florez (WIL), Reyes (MZN), Plicinski (CCC), Davies (ABS), Lunke (SUN)
KOM 1: Roosen, Lunke, Reyes, Davies, Lunke
KOM 2: Roosen, Reyes, Davies, Florez, Lunke
KOM 3: Roosen, Reyes, Florez, Davies, Lunke
Int. Sprint 1: Davies, Roosen, Reyes
KOM 4: Reyes, Roosen, Howson, Boswell, Cherel
KOM 5: Craddock, D. Lopez, Poels, Domont, Stake Laengen
Int. Sprint 2: Petilli, Impey, Geniez
KOM 6: Costa, Zakarin, Intxausti, A. Yates, Cardet
Podium: Costa, Intxausti, Zakarin


Canondale and FDJ did the early chasing behind the six man break. Plucinski was dropped ont he second climb and caught by the pack soon after. Lunke was dropped and caught with 70 km to go. Only Roosen and Reyes were left in the break on the fourth climb. FDJ, UAE and Orica led the chase now. Craddock attacked with 48 km to go, joined the break a couple of kilometers later, and dropped them too. The break were caught before the next climb. Craddock was caught with 26 km to go.

GC leader Morabito was dropped with 16 km left. Rui Costa, Zakarin and Intxausti attacked on the final climb, 1-5 km from the summit. A. Yates too would get a gap to the pack. The attackers were not caught before the finish, with Costa winning the sprint ahead of Intxausti and Zakarin. Intxausti is the new GC leader.


Stage Results

1Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates4h39'01
2Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
3Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
4Adam YatesOrica - Scott+ 24
5Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredo+ 54
6Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
7Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
8Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
9Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
10Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiales.t.

Spoiler
11Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiales.t.
12Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
13Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
14Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
15Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
16Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
17Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
18PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
19Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
20Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
21Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
22Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.
23Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiales.t.
24Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
25Mikel NieveTeam Skys.t.
26Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
27Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
28Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
29Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
30Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
31Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
32Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
33Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
34Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
35David LópezTeam Skys.t.
36Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
37Ian BoswellTeam Skys.t.
38Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
39Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
40Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
41Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
42Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
43George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
44Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
45Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
46Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
47Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
48Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
49José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 2'51
50Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
51Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
52Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
53Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
54Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
55Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 6'08
56Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Merida+ 6'59
57François BidardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
58Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
59Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
60Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe+ 7'22
61Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
62Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
63Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
64Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
65Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapacs.t.
66Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
67Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
68Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
69Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
70Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
71Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
72Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
73Adam HansenLotto - Soudal+ 9'18
74David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
75Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
76Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
77Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
78Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
79Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
80Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
81Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
82Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
83Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
84Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
85Nelson OliveiraMovistar Teams.t.
86Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
87Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
88Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
89José HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
90Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
91Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
92Richard CarapazMovistar Teams.t.
93Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
94Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
95Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
96Meiyin WangBahrain - Meridas.t.
97Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
98Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
99Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emiratess.t.
100Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
101Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 12'48
102Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
103Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
104Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
105Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
106Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
107Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
108Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
109Kristjan KorenCannondale - Drapacs.t.
110Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
111Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
112Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
113Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
114Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
115Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
116Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
117Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
118PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emiratess.t.
119Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
120Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
121Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
122Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
123Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
124Masakazu ItoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
125Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
126Andrew FennAqua Blue Sports.t.
127Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team+ 13'49
128Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 14'59
129Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Teams.t.
130Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
131Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
132Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
133Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
134Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
135José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
136Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport+ 16'37
137Chris HamiltonTeam Sunweb+ 18'42
138Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
139Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
140Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
141Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
142Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 20'40
143Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
144Zhandos BizhigitovAstana Pro Teams.t.
145James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
146PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
147Fernando OrjuelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
148Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
149Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
150Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
151Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
152Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 21'39
153Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Team+ 23'29
154Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredos.t.
155Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
156Sam BewleyOrica - Scott+ 24'26
157Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
158Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
159Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academy+ 28'35
160Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 31'07
161Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohe+ 32'19
162Erik BaskaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
163Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 40'47
164Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 43'07
165Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 44'16
166William ClarkeCannondale - Drapac+ 44'51
167Mateusz TaciakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
168Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floorss.t.


GC

1Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky7h45'42
2Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 5
3Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 12
4Adam YatesOrica - Scott+ 46
5Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott+ 51
6Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Team+ 53
7Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 57
8Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunweb+ 1'01
9Manuele BoaroBahrain - Merida+ 1'02
10Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team+ 1'05


Points

1William ClarkeCannondale - Drapac12
2Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport6
3Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates6
4José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy6
5Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott3


KOM

1Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo36
2Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team30
3Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia14
4Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates12
5Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport10


U25

1Adam YatesOrica - Scott7h46'28
2Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 22
3Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 32
4Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 36
5Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floors+ 42


Team

1Team Sky23h19'29
2UAE Team Emirates+ 23
3Orica - Scott+ 29
4Bahrain - Merida+ 44
5Movistar Team+ 47


Nettle helped with the chasing in the middle stages and ended up in the Top 100. Otherwise, a stage of survival for our neo-pros.

 
AbhishekLFC
Tour de Romandie


Stage 4


BotD: Herrada (MOV), Hansen (LTS), Bisolti (NIP), Koren (CDT), Reyes (MZN), Mihaylov (CCC), Amezqueta (WIL)
Int. Sprint 1: Reyes, Koren, Hansen
KOM 1: Bisolti, Hansen, Koren, Herrada, Mihaylov
KOM 2: Hansen, Bisolti, Herrada, Koren, Mihaylov
Int. Sprint 2: Koren, Hansen, Herrada
KOM 3: Bisolti, Herrada, Hansen, Koren, Reyes
Podium: Bisolti, Herrada, Hansen


The seven man break stayed together till before the second intermediate sprint, when Reyes, Mihaylov and Amezqueta were dropped. Bardet and Kangert attacked from the pack on the final climb. Bardet was caught but son Amador got a gap, followed Ion Izagirre. They caught up to Kangert. They were caught before the summit. Pantano and Jungels were the good climbers to be dropped. The peloton as down to 59 riders on top of the climb as the front group dropped Koren. Three from the break were caught on the descent. Kangert, Bardet and Porte attacked again but could not get away. Bisolti won the stage ahead of Herrada and Hansen. Koren, too, was not caught before the line. A couple of attacks followed in the pack but no one was able to get away.


Stage Results

1Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini4h49'53
2José HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
3Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
4Kristjan KorenCannondale - Drapac+ 1'49
5Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team+ 4'32
6Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
7Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
8PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
9Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
10Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
12Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
13Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
14Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
15Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
16Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiales.t.
17Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
18Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
19Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
20Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
21David LópezTeam Skys.t.
22Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
23Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
24Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapacs.t.
25Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
26Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
27Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
28Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
29Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
30Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
31Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
32Mikel NieveTeam Skys.t.
33Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
34Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
35Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
36Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
37Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
38Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
39Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
40Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
41Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
42Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
43Nelson OliveiraMovistar Teams.t.
44Wout PoelsTeam Skys.t.
45Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
46Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
47Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
48Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
49Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
50Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
51Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
52Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
53Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
54PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emiratess.t.
55Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
56Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
57Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
58Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiales.t.
59José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
60George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
61Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
62Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
63Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 6'52
64Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team+ 8'50
65Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Data+ 9'52
66Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
67Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
68Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
69Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
70Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
71Ian BoswellTeam Skys.t.
72Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 10'49
73Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
74Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
75Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
76Richard CarapazMovistar Teams.t.
77Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
78Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
79David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
80Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
81Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
82Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
83Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
84Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
85Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
86Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
87Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
88Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
89Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
90Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
91François BidardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
92Edward RavasiUAE Team Emirates+ 13'06
93Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
94Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
95Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
96Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
97Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emiratess.t.
98Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
99Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
100Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
101Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
102Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
103Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
104Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
105Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 14'09
106Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
107Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
108Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
109Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
110Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
111Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
112Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
113Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudal+ 16'13
114Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
115Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
116Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
117Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
118Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
119Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
120Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
121Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
122Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
123Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
124Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
125Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
126José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
127Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
128Jérémy MaisonFDJ+ 18'26
129Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
130Masakazu ItoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
131Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
132Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
133Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 21'33
134Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
135Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
136Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
137Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Teams.t.
138Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
139Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
140Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
141William ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
142Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredos.t.
143Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
144Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
145Andrew FennAqua Blue Sports.t.
146Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
147Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
148Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
149James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
150Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
151Meiyin WangBahrain - Meridas.t.
152Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
153Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
154Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
155Fernando OrjuelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
156Zhandos BizhigitovAstana Pro Teams.t.
157Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 25'07
158Erik BaskaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
159Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
160PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 25'37
161Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Team+ 26'05
162Sindre LunkeTeam Sunweb+ 26'52
163Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 27'56
164Mateusz TaciakCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 31'00
165Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 31'24
166Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 34'10
167Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 34'32
168Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floors+ 35'57


GC

1Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky12h40'07
2Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 5
3Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 12
4Adam YatesOrica - Scott+ 46
5Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott+ 51
6Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Team+ 53
7Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 57
8Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunweb+ 1'01
9Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team+ 1'05
10PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.


Points

1William ClarkeCannondale - Drapac12
2Kristjan KorenCannondale - Drapac9
3Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team7
4Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates6
5José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy6


KOM

1Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo36
2Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team32
3Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini26
4Adam HansenLotto - Soudal20
5José HerradaMovistar Team14


U25

1Adam YatesOrica - Scott12h40'53
2Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 22
3Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 32
4Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 5'56
5Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 6'53


Team

1Movistar Team37h58'59
2Team Sky+ 3'45
3UAE Team Emirates+ 4'08
4Orica - Scott+ 4'14
5Bahrain - Merida+ 4'29


Huge time gaps for the youngsters on this stage, but that was expected.

 
AbhishekLFC
Tour de Romandie


Stage 5


BotD: Bookwalter (BMC), Barta (BOH), Ciccone (NIP), Oliveira (MOV), Duarte (MZN), Serry (QST), Hansen (LTS)
KOM 1: Barta, Serry, Duarte, Ciccone, Hansen
KOM 2: Barta, Serry, I. Izagirre, A. Yates, Duarte
Podium: Poels, Bardet, Intxausti


Hansen, Bookwalter and Oliveira were dropped on the first climb itself from the break. Porte crashed on that climb. BMC sent ment back and brought him back to the peloton. Three from the break were caught at the start of the second climb, with UAE, Sky and Katusha leading the chase. I. Izagirre and A. Yates attacked with Moreno, Rolland, Carthy and Anton leading the chase. Yates and Izagirre caught up to the remaining four man break on the climb. Prediler was now the sole rider chasing ahead of the pack.

Reichenbach and Nieve were dropped from the pack as the remaining 43 riders caught the break and the earlier attackers. Porte, Bardet and Ion Izagirre attacked with 6 km to go, with Zakarin, Adam Yates, Rui Costa and Kelderman chasing. The peloton only had 12 riders with 5 km to go; Porte, Bardet and Izagirre were those out ahead. A kilometer later Izagirre was dropped and caught by the peloton. Roglic, Samuel Sanchez, Jungels and Konig were no longer in it. Poels and Intxausti distanced the peloton with 2 km to. The leading duo had nearly minute's lead at this stage. Slowly but surely, the Sky duo caught up to Porte and Bardet. Poels clinched the win in the final meter of the race, ahead of an already celebrating Bardet. Intxausti did the same to Port for 3rd!


Stage Results

1Wout PoelsTeam Sky4h23'26
2Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiales.t.
3Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
4Richie PorteBMC Racing Teams.t.
5Adam YatesOrica - Scott+ 1'05
6Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 1'22
7Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
8Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team+ 1'34
9Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 1'44
10Ion IzagirreBahrain - Merida+ 1'58

Spoiler
11Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
12Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
13Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Team+ 2'25
14Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
15Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Merida+ 3'19
16Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohe+ 3'35
17Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 3'43
18Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
19PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 3'59
20Igor AntónTeam Dimension Data+ 4'57
21Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
22Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
23Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
24Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
25Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
26Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiales.t.
27Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
28Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapac+ 5'42
29Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
30Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
31Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
32Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
33Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
34Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
35David LópezTeam Skys.t.
36Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
37Ian BoswellTeam Skys.t.
38Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohe+ 6'26
39Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floors+ 6'34
40Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 7'07
41Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Team+ 7'15
42Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiale+ 7'31
43George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 7'41
44Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
45José HerradaMovistar Team+ 8'14
46Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 8'48
47Sébastien ReichenbachFDJ+ 9'24
48Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
49Mikel NieveTeam Skys.t.
50Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredo+ 10'26
51Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
52Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
53Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 10'47
54Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
55Richard CarapazMovistar Team+ 11'12
56Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 11'54
57PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emirates+ 12'11
58Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
59José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 14'05
60Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
61Víctor De La ParteMovistar Team+ 15'37
62Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
63Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Merida+ 16'35
64Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
65Edward RavasiUAE Team Emirates+ 17'21
66Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
67Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
68Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
69Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
70Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
71Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
72Julien BernardTrek - Segafredo+ 18'11
73Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emirates+ 18'20
74François BidardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
75Ben KingTeam Dimension Data+ 19'09
76Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
77Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
78Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floors+ 19'23
79Jack HaigOrica - Scott+ 19'48
80Nelson OliveiraMovistar Teams.t.
81Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
82Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 20'21
83Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 22'22
84Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
85Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Data+ 22'43
86Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 22'57
87Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
88Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
89Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
90Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
91Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
92Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
93Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
94Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudal+ 23'32
95Jérémy MaisonFDJ+ 23'42
96Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
97Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
98Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
99David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
100Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
101Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Teams.t.
102Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
103Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
104Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
105Robert PowerOrica - Scott+ 24'24
106Meiyin WangBahrain - Merida+ 25'49
107Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
108Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
109Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 29'12
110Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
111Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
112Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 29'43
113Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
114Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academy+ 30'05
115Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
116Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
117James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
118Kristjan KorenCannondale - Drapacs.t.
119Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
120Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
121Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
122Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
123Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
124Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
125Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
126PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
127Zhandos BizhigitovAstana Pro Teams.t.
128Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
129Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
130Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
131Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 33'50
132Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 33'57
133Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
134Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
135Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 34'21
136Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 35'11
137Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredo+ 35'24
138Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
139Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
140Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
141Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
142Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
143Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
144Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
145Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
146Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
147Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
148Masakazu ItoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
149Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
150Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
151Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
152Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
153Erik BaskaBora - Hansgrohe+ 41'53
154Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
155Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
156Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
157Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
158William ClarkeCannondale - Drapac+ 43'13
159Mateusz TaciakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
160José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
161Fernando OrjuelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
162Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floorss.t.
163Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
164Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
165Andrew FennAqua Blue Sports.t.
166Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredos.t.
167Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 47'46
168Sam BewleyOrica - Scott+ 49'44


GC

1Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky17h03'29
2Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'08
3Richie PorteBMC Racing Team+ 1'13
4Wout PoelsTeam Sky+ 1'21
5Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 1'38
6Adam YatesOrica - Scott+ 1'55
7Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 2'07
8Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredo+ 2'40
9Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team+ 2'43
10Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 2'45


Points

1William ClarkeCannondale - Drapac12
2Kristjan KorenCannondale - Drapac9
3Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team7
4Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates6
5José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy6


KOM

1Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo36
2Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team32
3Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini26
4Adam HansenLotto - Soudal21
5Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohe20


U25

1Adam YatesOrica - Scott17h05'24
2Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 3'10
3Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 10'04
4Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 15'38
5Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapac+ 17'11


Team

1Team Sky51h17'59
2Astana Pro Team+ 2'30
3Bahrain - Merida+ 2'48
4AG2R La Mondiale+ 6'18
6Movistar Team+ 6'54


Better positions in this race than average for the season so far for our neo-pros, which is a positive sign. Still a long learning curve left.

 
AbhishekLFC
Tour de Romandie


Stage 6


Podium: T. Martin, Roglic, Intxausti


Everyone who could challenge the Sky duo of Poels and Intxasuti faltered uncharacteristically on the ITT, to allow them to pull off a 1-2. Tony Martin was the expected winner of the stage, ahead of Roglic and Intxausti, who rode a brilliant race throughout.


Stage Result

1Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecin30'52
2PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1
3Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
4Wout PoelsTeam Sky+ 11
5Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Team+ 16
6Nelson OliveiraMovistar Team+ 19
7Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 20
8Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Team+ 22
9Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 26
10Richie PorteBMC Racing Team+ 29

Spoiler
11Adam YatesOrica - Scott+ 31
12Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
13Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
14Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 33
15Vasil KiryienkaTeam Sky+ 34
16Ion IzagirreBahrain - Merida+ 35
17Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 37
18Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohe+ 39
19Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunweb+ 40
20Ben KingTeam Dimension Data+ 42
21Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
22Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
23Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 49
24Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Team+ 53
25Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb+ 56
26Tobias LudvigssonFDJ+ 59
27Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
28Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
29Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
30William ClarkeCannondale - Drapac+ 1'04
31Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
32Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
33Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiales.t.
34Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'05
35Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'06
36Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Team+ 1'07
37Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
38Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredo+ 1'08
39Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
40Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
41Anthony RouxFDJ+ 1'10
42Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
43Kristjan KorenCannondale - Drapac+ 1'12
44Manuele BoaroBahrain - Merida+ 1'13
45Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudal+ 1'15
46Jérémy RoyFDJ+ 1'16
47Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
48Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
49Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
50Steve MorabitoFDJ+ 1'18
51Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
52Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb+ 1'19
53Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
54Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohe+ 1'21
55Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 1'22
56Mateusz TaciakCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1'26
57Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 1'27
58Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floors+ 1'28
59José HerradaMovistar Team+ 1'30
60Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
61PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emirates+ 1'31
62Dario CataldoAstana Pro Team+ 1'32
63José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'33
64Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
65Víctor De La ParteMovistar Team+ 1'35
66Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'36
67Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
68Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'37
69Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1'40
70Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
71Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudal+ 1'41
72Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
73Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapac+ 1'44
74Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'45
75Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
76Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiales.t.
77Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
78Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'47
79Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
80Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors+ 1'48
81Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
82David LópezTeam Skys.t.
83Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
84Sam BewleyOrica - Scott+ 1'49
85Robert PowerOrica - Scott+ 1'50
86Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapacs.t.
87Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Data+ 1'51
88Igor AntónTeam Dimension Data+ 1'53
89Jérémy MaisonFDJ+ 1'54
90David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 1'55
91Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1'56
92Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
93Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
94Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Merida+ 1'57
95Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
96Ian BoswellTeam Skys.t.
97Zhandos BizhigitovAstana Pro Teams.t.
98François BidardAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'58
99Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1'59
100Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
101Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 2'00
102Koen De KortTrek - Segafredo+ 2'02
103Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 2'03
104Albert TimmerTeam Sunweb+ 2'04
105Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
106Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
107Manuel SenniBMC Racing Team+ 2'05
108Erik BaskaBora - Hansgrohe+ 2'07
109George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
110Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 2'08
111Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
112Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Data+ 2'09
113Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 2'10
114Richard CarapazMovistar Teams.t.
115Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floors+ 2'11
116Daniel MorenoMovistar Team+ 2'12
117Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academy+ 2'13
118Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
119Mikel NieveTeam Sky+ 2'15
120Julien BernardTrek - Segafredo+ 2'17
121Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 2'19
122Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
123Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 2'20
124Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
125Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team+ 2'21
126Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe+ 2'22
127Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'23
128Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
129Andrew FennAqua Blue Sport+ 2'25
130Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
131Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
132Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 2'27
133Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
134Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
135Masakazu ItoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
136Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport+ 2'28
137Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 2'29
138Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 2'30
139Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
140Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academy+ 2'32
141Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
142Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 2'33
143Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
144Chris HamiltonTeam Sunweb+ 2'34
145Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Team+ 2'35
146Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academy+ 2'36
147PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
148Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emiratess.t.
149Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
150Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 2'38
151Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 2'40
152Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapac+ 2'42
153Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 2'44
154Meiyin WangBahrain - Meridas.t.
155Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
156Sindre LunkeTeam Sunweb+ 2'45
157Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Team+ 2'47
158Edward RavasiUAE Team Emirates+ 2'49
159Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Team+ 2'52
160José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy+ 2'54
161Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
162Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
163James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
164Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 2'57
165Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 3'00
166Fernando OrjuelaManzana - Postobón Team+ 3'02
167Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team+ 3'17
168Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 4'03


GC

1Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky17h34'22
2Wout PoelsTeam Sky+ 1'31
3Richie PorteBMC Racing Team+ 1'41
4Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 2'10
5Romain BardetAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'11
6Adam YatesOrica - Scott+ 2'25
7Ilnur ZakarinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 2'32
8Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 3'33
9Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team+ 3'41
10Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunweb+ 3'42

Spoiler
11Ion IzagirreBahrain - Merida+ 3'46
12Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredo+ 4'12
13Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Team+ 4'58
14PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 5'08
15Dario CataldoAstana Pro Team+ 5'09
16Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Team+ 5'21
17Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohe+ 5'29
18Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 5'46
19Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Merida+ 6'21
20Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 6'48
21Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Team+ 6'54
22Vasil KiryienkaTeam Sky+ 7'27
23Peter KennaughTeam Sky+ 7'36
24Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiale+ 8'05
25Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiale+ 8'06
26Igor AntónTeam Dimension Data+ 8'11
27Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 8'24
28Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiale+ 8'36
29Daniel MorenoMovistar Team+ 8'41
30David LópezTeam Sky+ 9'00
31Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb+ 9'03
32Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team+ 9'32
33Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohe+ 9'53
34George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 11'18
35Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott+ 11'25
36Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiale+ 11'52
37Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredo+ 12'09
38Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 12'18
39Sébastien ReichenbachFDJ+ 12'26
40Mikel NieveTeam Sky+ 13'13
41Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 13'31
42Ian BoswellTeam Sky+ 14'11
43Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Team+ 14'14
44Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 14'27
45José HerradaMovistar Team+ 14'47
46Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapac+ 15'21
47Rubén PlazaOrica - Scott+ 16'34
48Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudal+ 16'38
49Víctor De La ParteMovistar Team+ 18'33
50Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Team+ 18'58
51José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 19'02
52Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 20'01
53Steve MorabitoFDJ+ 20'36
54Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 20'40
55Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiale+ 21'07
56Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapac+ 21'47
57Manuele BoaroBahrain - Merida+ 23'15
58Adam HansenLotto - Soudal+ 24'17
59Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Team+ 25'18
60Sam OomenTeam Sunweb+ 25'26
61Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 25'40
62Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Team+ 26'03
63Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Merida+ 26'53
64PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emirates+ 27'05
65Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floors+ 29'08
66Richard CarapazMovistar Team+ 29'36
67Nelson OliveiraMovistar Team+ 29'45
68Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapac+ 29'48
69Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Merida+ 30'10
70Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 30'13
71Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 30'47
72Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floors+ 31'09
73Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 31'29
74Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Team+ 32'31
75François BidardAG2R La Mondiale+ 34'13
76Jack HaigOrica - Scott+ 35'41
77Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emirates+ 36'35
78Anthony RouxFDJ+ 38'02
79Julien BernardTrek - Segafredo+ 38'05
80Edward RavasiUAE Team Emirates+ 38'45
81Ben KingTeam Dimension Data+ 39'10
82Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emirates+ 39'32
83Manuel SenniBMC Racing Team+ 40'01
84Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Data+ 40'56
85Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Data+ 41'26
86David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 41'42
87Kristjan KorenCannondale - Drapac+ 41'48
88Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 42'27
89Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Team+ 42'42
90Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 43'03
91Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 43'59
92Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sport+ 44'08
93Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 44'48
94Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
95Tobias LudvigssonFDJ+ 45'14
96Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudal+ 45'37
97Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 45'49
98Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudal+ 46'10
99Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapac+ 46'39
100Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floors+ 46'44
101Arnaud CourteilleFDJ+ 47'14
102Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 47'22
103Robert PowerOrica - Scott+ 48'16
104Jérémy MaisonFDJ+ 49'21
105Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohe+ 50'23
106Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 50'33
107Albert TimmerTeam Sunweb+ 50'49
108Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapac+ 51'16
109Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team+ 51'20
110Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors+ 51'39
111Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 52'02
112Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 52'45
113Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb+ 52'50
114Koen De KortTrek - Segafredo+ 54'49
115Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 55'11
116Meiyin WangBahrain - Merida+ 55'26
117Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 55'40
118Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 56'18
119Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academy+ 57'47
120Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohe+ 58'19
121Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 58'26
122Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Team+ 58'55
123Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Data+ 59'18
124Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredo+ 59'26
125Chris HamiltonTeam Sunweb+ 59'28
126Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h00'44
127Jérémy RoyFDJ+ 1h01'32
128Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sport+ 1h02'54
129Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudal+ 1h03'22
130Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
131Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sport+ 1h03'47
132Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h03'54
133Ben DyballAqua Blue Sport+ 1h03'59
134Sindre LunkeTeam Sunweb+ 1h04'21
135Masakazu ItoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1h05'11
136Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h09'38
137Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredo+ 1h09'50
138Zhandos BizhigitovAstana Pro Team+ 1h10'18
139Michel KrederAqua Blue Sport+ 1h11'00
140James ShawLotto - Soudal+ 1h11'12
141Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport+ 1h12'00
142José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h13'27
143Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floors+ 1h14'24
144Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h14'31
145PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h15'01
146Andrew FennAqua Blue Sport+ 1h15'34
147Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h16'03
148Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h16'10
149Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1h17'25
150Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h18'28
151Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h18'32
152Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h18'45
153Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohe+ 1h21'20
154Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h23'46
155Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredo+ 1h25'08
156Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1h27'16
157Fernando OrjuelaManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h29'30
158Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h30'13
159Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1h30'36
160Sam BewleyOrica - Scott+ 1h33'30
161Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h35'41
162Erik BaskaBora - Hansgrohe+ 1h37'20
163Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1h39'24
164William ClarkeCannondale - Drapac+ 1h46'23
165Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h50'23
166Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 1h55'37
167Mateusz TaciakCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h56'28
168Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floors+ 2h01'15


Points

1William ClarkeCannondale - Drapac12
2Kristjan KorenCannondale - Drapac9
3Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team7
4Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates6
5Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport6
6José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy6
7Adam HansenLotto - Soudal4
8Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott3
9Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo3
10Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiale1


KOM

1Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo36
2Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team32
3Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini26
4Adam HansenLotto - Soudal21
5Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohe20
6Wout PoelsTeam Sky16
7José HerradaMovistar Team14
8Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floors14
9Miguel FlorezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia14
10Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky12


U25

1Adam YatesOrica - Scott17h36'47
2Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 3'21
3Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 9'53
4Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 17'36
5Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapac+ 19'22
6Sam OomenTeam Sunweb+ 23'01
7Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 23'15
8Richard CarapazMovistar Team+ 27'11
9Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapac+ 27'23
10Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floors+ 28'44


Team

1Team Sky52h51'21
2Bahrain - Merida+ 4'25
3Astana Pro Team+ 5'33
4Movistar Team+ 7'25
5AG2R La Mondiale+ 9'49
6BMC Racing Team+ 10'57
7UAE Team Emirates+ 15'36
8Team Katusha - Alpecin+ 18'11
9Orica - Scott+ 21'35
10Team Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 26'43


Nothing to write home about from the TT for the youngsters, while their GC positions remain similar to what it was after the last stage.

 
AbhishekLFC
Le Triptyque


Stage 1


BotD: Vliegen (BMC), Cargia (MZN), Allegaert (LTS), Per (TBM), Van Schip (SUN)
Int. Sprint 1: Vliegen, Garcia, Allegaert
KOM 1: Per, Vliegen, Allegaert, Van Schip, Garcia
KOM 2: Per, Vliegen, Garcia, Allegaert, Van Schip
Int. Sprint 2: Allegaert, Van Schip, Per
KOM 3: Vliegen, Allegaert, Garcia, Per, Van Schip
Int. Sprint 3: Allegaert, Garcia, Vliegen
KOM 4: Allegaert, Van Schip, Allegaert, Per, Vliegen
Podium: Boonen, Coquard, Debusschere


A quiet stage on all fronts for the peloton with the early break caught inside the final 5 kilometers. Around the same time, some rider were dropped and ended up losing time. Boonen won the sprint that ensued, edging out Coquard and Debuscherre.


Stage Results

1Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floors3h32'55
2Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
3Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
4Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Meridas.t.
5Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
6Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
7Adrien PetitAqua Blue Sports.t.
8Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
9Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredos.t.
10Christophe LaporteAG2R La Mondiales.t.

Spoiler
11Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floorss.t.
12Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
13Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
14Jens KeukeleireOrica - Scotts.t.
15Matti BreschelAstana Pro Teams.t.
16Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
17Niki TerpstraQuick-Step Floorss.t.
18Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
19Yves LampaertQuick-Step Floorss.t.
20Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
21Mathew HaymanOrica - Scotts.t.
22Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
23Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
24Ian StannardTeam Skys.t.
25Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
26Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
27Dylan Van BaarleCannondale - Drapacs.t.
28Alex DowsettMovistar Teams.t.
29Imanol ErvitiMovistar Teams.t.
30Lars BoomTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
31Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
32Johan Le BonFDJs.t.
33Maciej BodnarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
34Alexey LutsenkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
35Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Teams.t.
36Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
37Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
38ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
39Gianni MosconTeam Skys.t.
40Lars Ytting BakLotto - Soudals.t.
41Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
42Sebastian LangeveldCannondale - Drapacs.t.
43Boy Van PoppelTrek - Segafredos.t.
44Nelson OliveiraMovistar Teams.t.
45Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
46Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
47Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
48Scott ThwaitesTeam Dimension Datas.t.
49Ramon SinkeldamTeam Sunwebs.t.
50Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
51Mitchell DockerOrica - Scotts.t.
52Andrea PaliniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
53Marco ColedanTrek - Segafredos.t.
54Marcus BurghardtBora - Hansgrohes.t.
55J√ľrgen RoelandtsLotto - Soudals.t.
56Maarten WynantsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
57Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
58Florian SénéchalBora - Hansgrohes.t.
59Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
60Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredos.t.
61Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
62Jonathan DibbenTeam Skys.t.
63Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
64Marcel SiebergLotto - Soudals.t.
65Guillaume Van KeirsbulckBahrain - Meridas.t.
66Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
67Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
68Mike TeunissenTeam Sunwebs.t.
69Gediminas BagdonasAG2R La Mondiales.t.
70Christopher LawlessTeam Skys.t.
71Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudals.t.
72Hugo HouleAG2R La Mondiales.t.
73David PerBahrain - Meridas.t.
74Stijn VandenberghAG2R La Mondiales.t.
75Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
76King Lok CheungOrica - Scotts.t.
77Twan CastelijnsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
78Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
79Bert De BackerTeam Sunwebs.t.
80Jan-Willem Van SchipTeam Sunwebs.t.
81Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
82Grégory RastTrek - Segafredos.t.
83Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Teams.t.
84Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
85Juraj SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
86Svein TuftOrica - Scotts.t.
87Marcin BiaŇāobŇāockiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
88Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
89JarosŇāaw MaryczCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
90Alan MarangoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
91Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Teams.t.
92Fumiyuki BeppuTrek - Segafredos.t.
93Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
94Wout Van AertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
95Rocco Bianchi CampagnaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
96Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.
97Filippo GannaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
98Julien DuvalAG2R La Mondiales.t.
99Ryan GibbonsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
100Andreas SchillingerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
101Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
102Gijs Van HoeckeTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
103William BonnetFDJs.t.
104Philip LaveryAqua Blue Sports.t.
105Nans PetersAG2R La Mondiales.t.
106Marc FournierFDJs.t.
107Ignatas KonovalovasFDJs.t.
108Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
109Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Teams.t.
110Robert WagnerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
111William ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
112Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
113Adrian KurekCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
114Daniil FominykhAstana Pro Teams.t.
115Yousif BanihammadUAE Team Emiratess.t.
116Luka PibernikBahrain - Meridas.t.
117Federico ZurloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
118Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
119Nuno BicoMovistar Teams.t.
120Shane ArchboldBora - Hansgrohes.t.
121Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
122Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
123Olivier Le GacFDJs.t.
124Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
125Matthew BrammeierAqua Blue Sports.t.
126Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
127Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
128Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
129Matthieu LadagnousFDJ+ 3'53
130Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
131Nicolas DougallTeam Dimension Datas.t.
132Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
133Liam BertazzoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
134Tom BohliBMC Racing Teams.t.
135Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
136Thomas HinaultFDJs.t.
137Kamil MaŇāeckiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
138Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
139Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floorss.t.
140Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
141David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
142Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 4'44
143Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
144Levi De GrootTeam Sunwebs.t.
145Conor DunneAqua Blue Sports.t.
146Jay ThomsonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
147Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 5'10
148Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 5'59
149Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
150Rafael ReisManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
151Gert JoeaarIsrael Cycling Academy+ 7'13
152Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
153Hideto NakaneNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
154Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
155Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
156Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
157Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
158Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
159Alex TurrinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
160Patryk StoszCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
161Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 8'28
162Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 8'59
163Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academy+ 10'10
164Oliviero TroiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
165Roy CurversTeam Sunweb+ 12'05
166Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
167Björn ThurauTeam Sunwebs.t.
168Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
169Walter VargasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
170Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
171Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
172Riccardo StacchiottiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
173Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.


GC

1Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floors3h32'45
2Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudal+ 3
3Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 4
4Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
5Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudal+ 6
6Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
7David PerBahrain - Merida+ 9
8Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Merida+ 10
9Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
10Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.


Points

1Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floors20
2Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice16
3Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudal13
4Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudal11
5Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Merida11


KOM

1David PerBahrain - Merida36
2Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Team36
3Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudal34
4Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Team19
5Jan-Willem Van SchipTeam Sunweb15


U25

1Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudal3h32'48
2Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1
3Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Team+ 1
4David PerBahrain - Merida+ 6
5Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredo+ 7


Team

1Quick-Step Floors10h38'45
2BMC Racing Team+ 0
3Orica - Scott+ 0
4Astana Pro Team+ 0
5Team Sky+ 0


Campagna was the only one to be able to hang on to the front group. Thorson and De Groot suffered late crashes which did not help their cause.

 
Ad Bot
Posted on 22-11-2019 17:41
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
AbhishekLFC
Le Triptyque


Stage 2


BotD: Korsaeth (AST), Van Schip (SUN), Van Zyl (DDD), Clark (ICA), Per (TBM), Allegaert (LTS)
KOM 1: Van Zyl, Korsaeth, Van Schip, Clark, Per
KOM 2: Korsaeth, Van Zyl, Clark, Van Schip
Int. Sprint 1: Korsaeth, Van Zyl, Clark
KOM 3: Van Zyl, Korsaeth, Van Schip, Clark, Allegaert
KOM 4: Korsaeth, Van Schip, Alleagert
Int. Sprint 2: Korsaeth, Clark, Per
Int. Sprint 3: Korsaeth, Van Zyl, Allegaert
KOM 5: Rast, De Backer, Teunissen, Zurlo
Podium: Stybar, Modolo, Stuyven


Palini had an early crash in the pack and had to retire. Per crashed from the break but recovered. Erviti, Docker and Durbridge were involved in crashes in the pack. The break were down to four with 40 km to go. They were caught with 22 km left. Sunweb and UAE led the peloton into the final 10 kilometers. There were 125 riders still in the pack after the second and cobbled section. Quickstep and Trek had taken over. Stybar attacked just as the final cobbled section came to an end with 1.5 km to go. There was no response from the pack. The sprint started and they closed in but Stybar held on for the win. Modolo and Stuyven completed the podium.


Stage Results

1Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floors3h07'21
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
3Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredos.t.
4Niki TerpstraQuick-Step Floorss.t.
5Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Meridas.t.
6Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
7Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
8Ian StannardTeam Skys.t.
9Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floorss.t.
10Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.

Spoiler
11Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
12Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
13Lars BoomTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
14Mitchell DockerOrica - Scotts.t.
15Yves LampaertQuick-Step Floorss.t.
16Christophe LaporteAG2R La Mondiales.t.
17Adrien PetitAqua Blue Sports.t.
18Ramon SinkeldamTeam Sunwebs.t.
19Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
20Jens KeukeleireOrica - Scotts.t.
21Maciej BodnarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
22Mathew HaymanOrica - Scotts.t.
23Matthieu LadagnousFDJs.t.
24Johan Le BonFDJs.t.
25Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
26Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
27Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
28Mike TeunissenTeam Sunwebs.t.
29Alexey LutsenkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
30Sebastian LangeveldCannondale - Drapacs.t.
31Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
32Dylan Van BaarleCannondale - Drapacs.t.
33Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
34Lars Ytting BakLotto - Soudals.t.
35Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Teams.t.
36Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Teams.t.
37Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
38Nelson OliveiraMovistar Teams.t.
39Matti BreschelAstana Pro Teams.t.
40Gianni MosconTeam Skys.t.
41Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
42Andreas SchillingerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
43Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
44Imanol ErvitiMovistar Teams.t.
45Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
46Marcus BurghardtBora - Hansgrohes.t.
47Bert De BackerTeam Sunwebs.t.
48Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.
49Boy Van PoppelTrek - Segafredos.t.
50Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
51Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
52ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
53Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
54J√ľrgen RoelandtsLotto - Soudals.t.
55Florian SénéchalBora - Hansgrohes.t.
56Maarten WynantsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
57Svein TuftOrica - Scotts.t.
58Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
59Marcel SiebergLotto - Soudals.t.
60Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredos.t.
61Gijs Van HoeckeTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
62Grégory RastTrek - Segafredos.t.
63Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
64Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
65Scott ThwaitesTeam Dimension Datas.t.
66Alex DowsettMovistar Teams.t.
67Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
68Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
69Guillaume Van KeirsbulckBahrain - Meridas.t.
70Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
71Wout Van AertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
72Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
73Ignatas KonovalovasFDJs.t.
74Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
75Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Teams.t.
76William BonnetFDJs.t.
77Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
78Christopher LawlessTeam Skys.t.
79Federico ZurloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
80Björn ThurauTeam Sunwebs.t.
81Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
82Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
83Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
84Shane ArchboldBora - Hansgrohes.t.
85Twan CastelijnsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
86Alan MarangoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
87Roy CurversTeam Sunwebs.t.
88Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
89Marcin BiaŇāobŇāockiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
90Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
91Stijn VandenberghAG2R La Mondiales.t.
92Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
93Juraj SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
94Robert WagnerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
95Michael HepburnOrica - Scott+ 2'09
96Luka PibernikBahrain - Meridas.t.
97Gediminas BagdonasAG2R La Mondiales.t.
98Julien DuvalAG2R La Mondiales.t.
99Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
100Ryan GibbonsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
101Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
102Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
103Filippo GannaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
104Hugo HouleAG2R La Mondiales.t.
105JarosŇāaw MaryczCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
106Adrian KurekCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
107Yousif BanihammadUAE Team Emiratess.t.
108Nicolas DougallTeam Dimension Data+ 3'35
109Jay ThomsonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
110Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
111Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
112Matthew BrammeierAqua Blue Sports.t.
113Marco ColedanTrek - Segafredos.t.
114Marc FournierFDJs.t.
115Philip LaveryAqua Blue Sports.t.
116Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
117Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
118Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
119Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
120Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
121Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
122Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudal+ 4'21
123Alex TurrinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
124Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
125Tom BohliBMC Racing Teams.t.
126Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
127Liam BertazzoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
128King Lok CheungOrica - Scotts.t.
129Rafael ReisManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
130Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
131William ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
132Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
133Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Teams.t.
134Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
135Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floorss.t.
136David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
137Patryk StoszCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
138Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
139Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
140Kamil MaŇāeckiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
141Gert JoeaarIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
142Jonathan DibbenTeam Skys.t.
143Fumiyuki BeppuTrek - Segafredos.t.
144Thomas HinaultFDJs.t.
145Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
146Nans PetersAG2R La Mondiales.t.
147Daniil FominykhAstana Pro Teams.t.
148Nuno BicoMovistar Teams.t.
149Jan-Willem Van SchipTeam Sunwebs.t.
150Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
151Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
152Levi De GrootTeam Sunwebs.t.
153Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
154Conor DunneAqua Blue Sports.t.
155Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 5'29
156Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
157David PerBahrain - Meridas.t.
158Riccardo StacchiottiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
159Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
160Oliviero TroiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
161Rocco Bianchi CampagnaTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 6'22
162Hideto NakaneNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
163Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
164Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
165Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
166Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 7'05
167Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
168Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
169Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 9'06
170Walter VargasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
171Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
172Olivier Le GacFDJ+ 12'07


GC

1Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floors6h40'06
2Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floorss.t.
3Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates+ 4
4Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
5Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudal+ 6
6Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredos.t.
7Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
8Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Merida+ 10
9Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
10Niki TerpstraQuick-Step Floorss.t.


Points

1Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates25
2Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floors24
3Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice22
4Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudal20
5Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Merida20


KOM

1Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Data42
2Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Team40
3David PerBahrain - Merida37
4Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Team36
5Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudal35


U25

1Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice6h40'10
2Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredo+ 2
3Christophe LaporteAG2R La Mondiale+ 6
4Dylan Van BaarleCannondale - Drapac+ 6
5Alexey LutsenkoAstana Pro Team+ 6


Team

1Team Sunweb20h00'48
2Bora - Hansgrohes.t.+ 0
3FDJs.t.+ 0
4Team Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 0
5Cannondale - Drapacs.t.+ 0


Clark's day was spent in the break. He was too tired to stay in the pack after being caught. None of the others could either.


Spoiler
i.imgur.com/z3tk6gCh.jpg

Clark in the break

 
AbhishekLFC
Le Triptyque


Stage 3


Podium: Dowsett, Oliveira, Sutterlin


Movistar with an incredible 1-2-3 result on the stage which puts four of their riders in the Top 10 of the standings, including the top two positions. Could be a huge race for them.


Stage Results

1Alex DowsettMovistar Team12'41
2Nelson OliveiraMovistar Team+ 1
3Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Team+ 8
4Sebastian LangeveldCannondale - Drapac+ 11
5Yves LampaertQuick-Step Floors+ 12
6Robert WagnerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 16
7Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floors+ 17
8Niki TerpstraQuick-Step Floors+ 20
9Adrian KurekCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 21
10Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.

Spoiler
11William ClarkeCannondale - Drapac+ 22
12Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
13Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredo+ 23
14Gianni MosconTeam Skys.t.
15Alexey LutsenkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
16Maciej BodnarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
17Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sport+ 25
18Michael HepburnOrica - Scott+ 26
19Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Teams.t.
20Lars BoomTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
21Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
22Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudal+ 27
23Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
24Johan Le BonFDJ+ 28
25Ian StannardTeam Skys.t.
26Matthieu LadagnousFDJ+ 29
27Gediminas BagdonasAG2R La Mondiales.t.
28Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
29Tom BohliBMC Racing Team+ 30
30Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
31Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
32Hugo HouleAG2R La Mondiale+ 31
33Adrien PetitAqua Blue Sport+ 34
34Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
35Ignatas KonovalovasFDJ+ 35
36Dylan Van BaarleCannondale - Drapacs.t.
37Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapac+ 36
38Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
39Nicolas DougallTeam Dimension Data+ 37
40Alan MarangoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
41Lars Ytting BakLotto - Soudals.t.
42Julien DuvalAG2R La Mondiale+ 38
43Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
44Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floorss.t.
45J√ľrgen RoelandtsLotto - Soudals.t.
46Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 39
47Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
48ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
49Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
50Salvatore PuccioTeam Sky+ 40
51Imanol ErvitiMovistar Teams.t.
52Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
53Filippo GannaUAE Team Emirates+ 41
54Marcel SiebergLotto - Soudals.t.
55Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
56Gijs Van HoeckeTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 44
57Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sport+ 45
58Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Meridas.t.
59Marco ColedanTrek - Segafredo+ 46
60JarosŇāaw MaryczCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 47
61Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
62Marcin BiaŇāobŇāockiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
63Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
64Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredos.t.
65Guillaume Van KeirsbulckBahrain - Merida+ 48
66Boy Van PoppelTrek - Segafredos.t.
67Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
68Walter VargasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
69William BonnetFDJ+ 49
70Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
71Svein TuftOrica - Scotts.t.
72Jens KeukeleireOrica - Scotts.t.
73Jorge ArcasMovistar Team+ 51
74Marcus BurghardtBora - Hansgrohes.t.
75Gert JoeaarIsrael Cycling Academy+ 52
76Matthew BrammeierAqua Blue Sports.t.
77Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
78Shane ArchboldBora - Hansgrohe+ 53
79Federico ZurloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
80Christophe LaporteAG2R La Mondiale+ 54
81King Lok CheungOrica - Scotts.t.
82Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudal+ 55
83Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
84Maarten WynantsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
85Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floors+ 56
86Marc FournierFDJs.t.
87Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
88Hideto NakaneNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 57
89Jay ThomsonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
90Daniil FominykhAstana Pro Teams.t.
91Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
92Riccardo StacchiottiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
93Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Team+ 58
94Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
95Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 59
96Rafael ReisManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
97Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
98Olivier Le GacFDJ+ 1'00
99Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
100Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
101Thomas HinaultFDJ+ 1'01
102Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
103Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
104Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Team+ 1'02
105Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
106Andreas SchillingerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
107Jonathan DibbenTeam Skys.t.
108Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'03
109Wout Van AertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
110Christopher LawlessTeam Skys.t.
111Mike TeunissenTeam Sunwebs.t.
112Matti BreschelAstana Pro Teams.t.
113Mathew HaymanOrica - Scotts.t.
114Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
115Roy CurversTeam Sunweb+ 1'04
116Philip LaveryAqua Blue Sports.t.
117Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Teams.t.
118Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1'05
119Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
120Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Teams.t.
121Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Merida+ 1'06
122Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
123Yousif BanihammadUAE Team Emiratess.t.
124Luka PibernikBahrain - Meridas.t.
125Nans PetersAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'07
126Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
127Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
128Ramon SinkeldamTeam Sunwebs.t.
129Bert De BackerTeam Sunweb+ 1'09
130Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'10
131Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Teams.t.
132Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1'11
133Mitchell DockerOrica - Scotts.t.
134Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
135Kamil MaŇāeckiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1'12
136Stijn VandenberghAG2R La Mondiales.t.
137Jan-Willem Van SchipTeam Sunwebs.t.
138David PerBahrain - Merida+ 1'13
139Juraj SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
140Grégory RastTrek - Segafredo+ 1'14
141Patryk StoszCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1'15
142David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
143Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
144Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'16
145Fumiyuki BeppuTrek - Segafredos.t.
146Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
147Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emirates+ 1'17
148Florian SénéchalBora - Hansgrohes.t.
149Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 1'19
150Liam BertazzoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
151Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
152Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1'20
153Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
154Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
155Levi De GrootTeam Sunwebs.t.
156Nuno BicoMovistar Teams.t.
157Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
158Twan CastelijnsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'21
159Scott ThwaitesTeam Dimension Datas.t.
160Björn ThurauTeam Sunweb+ 1'22
161Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
162Alex TurrinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
163Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sport+ 1'24
164Conor DunneAqua Blue Sport+ 1'25
165Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Team+ 1'26
166Rocco Bianchi CampagnaTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'27
167Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 1'28
168Ryan GibbonsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
169Oliviero TroiaUAE Team Emirates+ 1'29
170Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Team+ 1'30
171Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudals.t.
172Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 1'33


GC

1Alex DowsettMovistar Team6h52'57
2Nelson OliveiraMovistar Team+ 1
3Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floors+ 7
4Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Team+ 8
5Sebastian LangeveldCannondale - Drapac+ 11
6Yves LampaertQuick-Step Floors+ 12
7Robert WagnerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 16
8Niki TerpstraQuick-Step Floors+ 20
9Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Team+ 21
10Daniele BennatiMovistar Team+ 22


Points

1Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floors28
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates25
3Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice22
4Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floors20
5Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudal20
6Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Merida20
7Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredo17
8Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Team15
9Niki TerpstraQuick-Step Floors14
10Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudal12


KOM

1Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Data42
2Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Team40
3David PerBahrain - Merida37
4Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Team36
5Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudal35


U25

1Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Team6h53'05
2Alexey LutsenkoAstana Pro Team+ 15
3Gianni MosconTeam Sky+ 15
4Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sport+ 17
5Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Team+ 18


Team

1Movistar Team38'12
2Quick-Step Floors+ 40
3Cannondale - Drapac+ 59
4Team Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'12
5BMC Racing Team+ 1'13


Hinault the best of the the riders, finishing just over a minute behind the best time and juts out of the top 100.

 
AbhishekLFC
Le Triptyque


Stage 4


BotD: Van Hoecke (TLJ), Beppu (TFS), Van Aert (CDT), Filosi (NIP), Allegaert (SUN), Zhupa (WIL), McNally (ABS), Arcas (MOV), Denz (ALM), Van Zyl (DDD), Schillinger (BOH), Thomson (DDD), Le Bon (FDJ)
KOM 1: Allegaert, Le Bon, Schillinger, Zhupa
KOM 2: Allegaert, Van Zyl, McNally, Zhupa
KOM 3: Allegaert, Le Bon, Van Zyl, Filosi, Beppu
Int. Sprint 1: Le Bon, Van Hoecke, Van Zyl
KOM 4: Allegaert, Le Bon, Van Hoecke, Filosi, Thomson
KOM 5: Le Bon, Allegaert, Allegaert, Beppu, Zhupa
KOM 6: Arcas, Le Bon, Van Aert, Van Zyl, McNally
Int. Sprint 2: Arcas, Le Bon, Van Aert
Int. Sprint 3: Van Hoecke, Van Zyl, Thomson
Podium: Modolo, Boonen, Coquard


All was quiet in the pack till the break was caught with 35 km to go. Lotto Soudal and Katusha moved to the front and put the hammer down, putting a lot of riders in trouble. With 10 km to go, just 62 riders remained in the peloton, with the likes of Laporte, Hayman, Dowsett and Oliveira and more dropped. Things slowed down a bit as the sprinters' teams got organized but the dropped riders couldn't recover. Modolo won the sprint with Boonen 2nd and Coquard 3rd, giving the Quickstep man the overall win as well! Movistar's 1-2-3 was reduced to a 2nd place in the GC via Sutterlin.


Stage Results

1Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates1h59'26
2Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floorss.t.
3Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
4Jens KeukeleireOrica - Scotts.t.
5Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
6Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
7Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floorss.t.
8Ian StannardTeam Skys.t.
9Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredos.t.
10Alexey LutsenkoAstana Pro Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Lars BoomTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
12Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
13Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
14Matti BreschelAstana Pro Teams.t.
15Adrien PetitAqua Blue Sports.t.
16Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
17Maarten WynantsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
18Gianni MosconTeam Skys.t.
19Marcus BurghardtBora - Hansgrohes.t.
20Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
21Niki TerpstraQuick-Step Floorss.t.
22Dylan Van BaarleCannondale - Drapacs.t.
23Lars Ytting BakLotto - Soudals.t.
24J√ľrgen RoelandtsLotto - Soudals.t.
25Marcel SiebergLotto - Soudals.t.
26Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
27Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
28Mike TeunissenTeam Sunwebs.t.
29Yves LampaertQuick-Step Floorss.t.
30Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
31Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
32Ramon SinkeldamTeam Sunwebs.t.
33Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
34Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
35Sebastian LangeveldCannondale - Drapacs.t.
36Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
37ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
38Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
39Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
40Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
41Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
42Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
43Maciej BodnarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
44Guillaume Van KeirsbulckBahrain - Meridas.t.
45Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
46Florian SénéchalBora - Hansgrohes.t.
47Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Meridas.t.
48Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
49Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
50Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Teams.t.
51Matthieu LadagnousFDJs.t.
52Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
53Scott ThwaitesTeam Dimension Datas.t.
54Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
55Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
56Grégory RastTrek - Segafredos.t.
57Boy Van PoppelTrek - Segafredos.t.
58Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Data+ 1'23
59Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
60Wout Van AertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
61Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 2'01
62Mathew HaymanOrica - Scotts.t.
63Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
64Roy CurversTeam Sunwebs.t.
65Marcin BiaŇāobŇāockiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
66Fumiyuki BeppuTrek - Segafredos.t.
67Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
68Gijs Van HoeckeTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
69Imanol ErvitiMovistar Teams.t.
70Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
71Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
72Luka PibernikBahrain - Meridas.t.
73Gediminas BagdonasAG2R La Mondiales.t.
74Andreas SchillingerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
75Nelson OliveiraMovistar Teams.t.
76Bert De BackerTeam Sunwebs.t.
77Christophe LaporteAG2R La Mondiales.t.
78Marco ColedanTrek - Segafredos.t.
79Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
80Johan Le BonFDJs.t.
81Jay ThomsonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
82Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
83Björn ThurauTeam Sunweb+ 3'00
84Stijn VandenberghAG2R La Mondiales.t.
85Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudals.t.
86Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
87Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredos.t.
88Hugo HouleAG2R La Mondiales.t.
89Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floorss.t.
90Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
91Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
92Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Teams.t.
93Christopher LawlessTeam Skys.t.
94Federico ZurloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
95Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
96Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
97David PerBahrain - Meridas.t.
98Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
99JarosŇāaw MaryczCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
100Yousif BanihammadUAE Team Emiratess.t.
101William BonnetFDJs.t.
102Juraj SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
103Filippo GannaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
104Julien DuvalAG2R La Mondiales.t.
105Patryk StoszCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
106Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
107Adrian KurekCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
108Nuno BicoMovistar Teams.t.
109Ryan GibbonsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
110Shane ArchboldBora - Hansgrohes.t.
111Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
112Jonathan DibbenTeam Skys.t.
113Robert WagnerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 4'06
114Alex DowsettMovistar Teams.t.
115Daniil FominykhAstana Pro Teams.t.
116Ignatas KonovalovasFDJs.t.
117Alan MarangoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
118Riccardo StacchiottiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
119Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
120Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
121Liam BertazzoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
122Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
123Mitchell DockerOrica - Scotts.t.
124Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
125Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
126Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Teams.t.
127Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
128Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
129Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
130David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
131Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
132Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.
133Rafael ReisManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
134Oliviero TroiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
135Svein TuftOrica - Scotts.t.
136Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Teams.t.
137Kamil MaŇāeckiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
138Twan CastelijnsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
139Tom BohliBMC Racing Teams.t.
140Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
141Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
142Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
143Rocco Bianchi CampagnaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
144Gert JoeaarIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
145Jan-Willem Van SchipTeam Sunweb+ 6'40
146Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
147Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
148Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 8'09
149Matthew BrammeierAqua Blue Sports.t.
150Marc FournierFDJs.t.
151Nicolas DougallTeam Dimension Datas.t.
152Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
153Olivier Le GacFDJs.t.
154Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
155Thomas HinaultFDJs.t.
156Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
157Hideto NakaneNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
158Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
159Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
160Alex TurrinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
161William ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
162Philip LaveryAqua Blue Sports.t.
163Nans PetersAG2R La Mondiales.t.
164Conor DunneAqua Blue Sports.t.
165Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
166King Lok CheungOrica - Scotts.t.
167Levi De GrootTeam Sunwebs.t.
168Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
169Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
170Walter VargasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
171Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
172Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.


GC

1Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floors8h52'24
2Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Team+ 7
3Sebastian LangeveldCannondale - Drapac+ 10
4Yves LampaertQuick-Step Floors+ 11
5Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates+ 13
6Niki TerpstraQuick-Step Floors+ 19
7Daniele BennatiMovistar Team+ 21
8Alexey LutsenkoAstana Pro Team+ 22
9Gianni MosconTeam Skys.t.
10Maciej BodnarBora - Hansgrohes.t.

Spoiler
11Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 23
12Lars BoomTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 25
13Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Teams.t.
14Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
15Koen De KortTrek - Segafredo+ 26
16Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
17Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floors+ 27
18Ian StannardTeam Skys.t.
19Reto HollensteinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 28
20Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 29
21Adrien PetitAqua Blue Sport+ 33
22Dylan Van BaarleCannondale - Drapac+ 34
23Danny Van PoppelTeam Sky+ 35
24Lars Ytting BakLotto - Soudal+ 36
25Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 37
26J√ľrgen RoelandtsLotto - Soudals.t.
27Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapac+ 38
28ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
29Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Team+ 39
30Marcel SiebergLotto - Soudal+ 40
31Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
32Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredo+ 42
33Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Merida+ 44
34Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 46
35Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scott+ 47
36Boy Van PoppelTrek - Segafredos.t.
37Guillaume Van KeirsbulckBahrain - Meridas.t.
38Jens KeukeleireOrica - Scott+ 48
39Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudal+ 50
40Marcus BurghardtBora - Hansgrohes.t.
41Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohe+ 51
42Maarten WynantsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 54
43Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
44Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 55
45Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudal+ 58
46Daniel OssBMC Racing Team+ 59
47Matti BreschelAstana Pro Team+ 1'02
48Mike TeunissenTeam Sunwebs.t.
49Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
50Ramon SinkeldamTeam Sunweb+ 1'06
51Grégory RastTrek - Segafredo+ 1'13
52Oscar GattoAstana Pro Team+ 1'14
53Florian SénéchalBora - Hansgrohe+ 1'16
54Scott ThwaitesTeam Dimension Data+ 1'20
55Nelson OliveiraMovistar Team+ 2'01
56Salvatore PuccioTeam Sky+ 2'02
57Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Data+ 2'19
58Johan Le BonFDJ+ 2'23
59Wout Van AertCannondale - Drapac+ 2'25
60Gijs Van HoeckeTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 2'39
61Imanol ErvitiMovistar Team+ 2'40
62Marcin BiaŇāobŇāockiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 2'47
63Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Data+ 2'49
64Christophe LaporteAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'54
65Andreas SchillingerBora - Hansgrohe+ 3'01
66Mathew HaymanOrica - Scott+ 3'03
67Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 3'07
68Bert De BackerTeam Sunweb+ 3'09
69Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredo+ 3'22
70Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academy+ 3'46
71William BonnetFDJ+ 3'48
72Federico ZurloUAE Team Emirates+ 3'52
73Shane ArchboldBora - Hansgrohes.t.
74Christopher LawlessTeam Sky+ 4'02
75Alex DowsettMovistar Team+ 4'05
76Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Team+ 4'09
77Stijn VandenberghAG2R La Mondiale+ 4'11
78Juraj SaganBora - Hansgrohe+ 4'12
79Matthieu LadagnousFDJ+ 4'21
80Robert WagnerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
81Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Team+ 4'26
82Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sport+ 4'30
83Gediminas BagdonasAG2R La Mondiale+ 4'38
84Ignatas KonovalovasFDJ+ 4'40
85Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapac+ 4'41
86Alan MarangoniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 4'42
87Svein TuftOrica - Scott+ 4'54
88Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
89Jorge ArcasMovistar Team+ 4'57
90Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Team+ 4'59
91Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Team+ 5'10
92Luka PibernikBahrain - Merida+ 5'15
93Mitchell DockerOrica - Scott+ 5'16
94Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 5'22
95Twan CastelijnsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 5'26
96Adrian KurekCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 5'29
97Hugo HouleAG2R La Mondiale+ 5'39
98Julien DuvalAG2R La Mondiale+ 5'46
99Filippo GannaUAE Team Emirates+ 5'49
100JarosŇāaw MaryczCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 5'55
101Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floors+ 6'10
102Yousif BanihammadUAE Team Emirates+ 6'14
103Marco ColedanTrek - Segafredo+ 6'21
104Ryan GibbonsTeam Dimension Data+ 6'36
105Michael HepburnOrica - Scott+ 6'40
106Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiale+ 6'45
107Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Data+ 6'54
108Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Team+ 6'55
109Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 7'34
110Fumiyuki BeppuTrek - Segafredo+ 7'37
111Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Merida+ 8'18
112Jonathan DibbenTeam Sky+ 8'22
113Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 8'40
114Nuno BicoMovistar Teams.t.
115Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudal+ 8'42
116Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Team+ 9'21
117Daniil FominykhAstana Pro Team+ 9'23
118David PerBahrain - Merida+ 9'40
119Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emirates+ 10'18
120Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sport+ 10'52
121Jay ThomsonTeam Dimension Data+ 11'15
122Rocco Bianchi CampagnaTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 11'54
123Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floors+ 12'09
124Jan-Willem Van SchipTeam Sunweb+ 12'11
125Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Team+ 12'34
126Matthew BrammeierAqua Blue Sport+ 12'35
127Marc FournierFDJ+ 12'39
128Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 12'44
129Philip LaveryAqua Blue Sport+ 12'47
130Tom BohliBMC Racing Team+ 12'49
131William ClarkeCannondale - Drapac+ 12'51
132Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sport+ 13'14
133King Lok CheungOrica - Scott+ 13'23
134Kamil MaŇāeckiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 13'31
135David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 13'34
136Nans PetersAG2R La Mondiale+ 13'36
137Liam BertazzoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 13'38
138Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 14'26
139Roy CurversTeam Sunweb+ 15'09
140Rafael ReisManzana - Postobón Team+ 15'24
141Patryk StoszCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 15'48
142Nicolas DougallTeam Dimension Data+ 16'13
143Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academy+ 16'15
144Björn ThurauTeam Sunweb+ 16'26
145Gert JoeaarIsrael Cycling Academy+ 16'31
146Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Merida+ 16'39
147Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 16'58
148Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapac+ 17'01
149Thomas HinaultFDJ+ 17'23
150Levi De GrootTeam Sunweb+ 18'33
151Conor DunneAqua Blue Sport+ 18'38
152Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 18'42
153Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 18'45
154Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 19'13
155Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 19'51
156Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 20'35
157Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Team+ 20'47
158Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Team+ 21'02
159Alex TurrinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 21'04
160Oliviero TroiaUAE Team Emirates+ 21'13
161Olivier Le GacFDJ+ 21'15
162Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academy+ 21'36
163Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 21'43
164Riccardo StacchiottiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 22'36
165Hideto NakaneNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 22'40
166Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Team+ 23'13
167Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 23'33
168Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academy+ 25'54
169Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 26'00
170Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academy+ 26'23
171Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 27'01
172Walter VargasManzana - Postobón Team+ 30'07


Points

1Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates45
2Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floors44
3Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice35
4Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floors26
5Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredo21
6Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Merida20
7Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudal20
8Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Team15
9Niki TerpstraQuick-Step Floors14
10Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Team12


KOM

1Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudal91
2Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Data57
3Johan Le BonFDJ46
4Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Team40
5David PerBahrain - Merida37
6Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Team36
7Jan-Willem Van SchipTeam Sunweb31
8Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Team19
9Jorge ArcasMovistar Team15
10Grégory RastTrek - Segafredo10


U25

1Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Team8h52'31
2Alexey LutsenkoAstana Pro Team+ 15
3Gianni MosconTeam Sky+ 15
4Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 16
5Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Team+ 18
6Dylan Van BaarleCannondale - Drapac+ 27
7Danny Van PoppelTeam Sky+ 28
8Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapac+ 31
9Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 33
10Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredo+ 35


Team

1Quick-Step Floors26h37'58
2Cannondale - Drapac+ 19
3Team Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 32
4BMC Racing Team+ 33
5Team Sky+ 38
6Trek - Segafredo+ 47
7Team Katusha - Alpecin+ 48
8Astana Pro Team+ 52
9Lotto - Soudal+ 53
10Bora - Hansgrohe+ 1'17


The pace at the end was too much for any of the youngsters to hang on to the pack and they kind of bunched up together at the end. Campagna's good ride on Stage 1 gives him the highest finish in this race.

 
AbhishekLFC
Eschborn - Frankfurt


BotD: Brammeier (ABS), Korsaeth (AST), Curvers (SUN), Scully (CDT), Bol (MZN), Bertazzo (WIL), Kurek (CCC), Kuroeda (NIP)
Podium: Gaviria, Debusschere, Greipel


Rain started a couple of dozen kilometers in, but quite a few teams took up the challenge of pulling back the break. As the kilometers went by, it was mainly Trek, Bora, Lotto Soudal and Katusha leading the peloton. The break split with 50 km to go. Laporte and Matthews, among others crashed in the pack, and it caused a split. Boeckmans had to retire. The crashed riders did make it back.

Two from the break were caught with 45 km to with another caught 10 km later. Katusha and A2GR were now pacing the peloton. Sagan and Gaviria attacked from the pack with 15 km left and caught the break. Degenkolb attacked with 10 km to go, and caught the earlier attacking duo, who had dropped the break by then, with 6 km remaining. The peloton behind split up with 5 km left. The 45 man lead group caught the earlier attackers. Sagan attacked again with 3 km remaining. Kristoff and Degenkolb led the chase. Degenkolb was caught by the trains with 1.5 km left, while Sagan and Kristoff were overtaken with 800 meters remaining. Gaviria was the fastest in the sprint. Debusschere provided a great leadout to Greipel, so good in fact that his team leader could not get past before the line. Debusschere got 2nd with Greipel in 3rd, making it a great result for Lotto Soudal.


Result

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors4h46'41
2Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
3André GreipelLotto - Soudals.t.
4Dylan GroenewegenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
5Nacer BouhanniCannondale - Drapacs.t.
6Mark CavendishTeam Dimension Datas.t.
7Arnaud DémareFDJs.t.
8John DegenkolbTrek - Segafredos.t.
9Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
10Michael MatthewsTeam Sunwebs.t.

Spoiler
11Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
12Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
13Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
14Caleb EwanOrica - Scotts.t.
15Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
16Alexander KristoffTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
17Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
18Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
19Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
20Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Meridas.t.
21Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
22Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
23Luka PibernikBahrain - Meridas.t.
24Wout Van AertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
25Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Teams.t.
26Christophe LaporteAG2R La Mondiales.t.
27Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredos.t.
28Carlos BarberoMovistar Teams.t.
29Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
30Mathieu Van Der PoelTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
31Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
32Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
33Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
34Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sports.t.
35Phil BauhausTeam Sunwebs.t.
36Fabio SabatiniQuick-Step Floorss.t.
37Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
38Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
39Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
40Taylor PhinneyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
41Marco HallerTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
42Roberto FerrariUAE Team Emiratess.t.
43Roger KlugeOrica - Scotts.t.
44José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
45Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
46Mike TeunissenTeam Sunwebs.t.
47Eduard-Michael GrosuNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
48Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
49Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
50Scott ThwaitesTeam Dimension Data+ 2'03
51Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
52Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
53Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
54Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
55Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
56Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
57Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
58Zico WaeytensTeam Sunwebs.t.
59Andrea PaliniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
60Martin VelitsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
61Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Teams.t.
62Iljo KeisseQuick-Step Floorss.t.
63Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
64Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
65Boy Van PoppelTrek - Segafredos.t.
66Erik BaskaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
67Alexander PorsevTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
68Gediminas BagdonasAG2R La Mondiales.t.
69William ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
70Matti BreschelAstana Pro Teams.t.
71Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
72Roy JansBMC Racing Teams.t.
73Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
74Daniel HoelgaardFDJs.t.
75Matthew BrammeierAqua Blue Sports.t.
76Floris GertsBMC Racing Teams.t.
77Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
78Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
79Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scotts.t.
80Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
81Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
82Bernhard EiselTeam Dimension Datas.t.
83Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
84Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
85Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
86Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
87Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
88Twan CastelijnsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
89Adrian KurekCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
90Arman KamyshevAstana Pro Teams.t.
91Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
92Jasper De BuystLotto - Soudals.t.
93David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
94Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiale+ 3'46
95Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
96Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
97Roy CurversTeam Sunwebs.t.
98Juraj SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
99Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
100Andrew FennAqua Blue Sports.t.
101Fumiyuki BeppuTrek - Segafredos.t.
102PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
103MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Skys.t.
104Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
105Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredos.t.
106Nathan Van HooydonckBMC Racing Team+ 6'04
107Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
108Federico ZurloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
109Julien DuvalAG2R La Mondiales.t.
110Christopher LawlessTeam Skys.t.
111Rafael AndriatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
112Paolo SimionWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
113Zhandos BizhigitovAstana Pro Teams.t.
114Svein TuftOrica - Scotts.t.
115Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
116Ryan GibbonsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
117Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
118William BonnetFDJs.t.
119Lorenzo ManzinFDJs.t.
120Marc FournierFDJs.t.
121Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
122Rémy MertzLotto - Soudals.t.
123JarosŇāaw MaryczCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
124Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
125Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
126Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
127Nans PetersAG2R La Mondiales.t.
128Levi De GrootTeam Sunwebs.t.
129Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
130Marco ColedanTrek - Segafredos.t.
131Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
132Mario RizziBora - Hansgrohes.t.
133Liam BertazzoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
134Shiki KuroedaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
135Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
136Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
137Artyom ZakharovAstana Pro Team+ 7'55
138Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
139Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
140Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floorss.t.
141Kazushige KubokiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
142Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
143Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
144Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
145Enzo WoutersLotto - Soudals.t.
146Riccardo StacchiottiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 10'11
147Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
148Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
149Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
150Gijs Van HoeckeTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
151Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
152Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
153Yousif BanihammadUAE Team Emiratess.t.
154Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapac+ 10'53
155Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
156Hector CarreteroMovistar Teams.t.
157Robert WagnerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
158Riccardo MinaliAstana Pro Teams.t.
159Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
160ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
161J√łrgen HillestadAqua Blue Sports.t.
162Jonathan DibbenTeam Skys.t.
163Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
164Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
165Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 14'58
166Thomas HinaultFDJs.t.
167Hernando BohorquezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
168Nuno BicoMovistar Team+ 15'44
169Ben PerryIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
170Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 17'08
171Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Team+ 17'32
172Jhojan GarciaManzana - Postobón Team+ 17'53


Hard day's ride on a tough course for everyone, with no one getting nearer than six minutes behind the winner here.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 1


BotD: Fonzi (WIL), Daniel (TFS), Flaksis (ICA), Koning (ABS), Tornello (NIP)
KOM 1: Koning, Fonzi, Flaksis
KOM 2: Fonzi, Flaksis, Daniel, Koning
Int. Sprint 1: Fonzi, Koning, Tornello, Daniel, Flaksis
KOM 3: Fonzi, Petilli, De Plus, Bauer
Podium: Gaviria, Modolo, Bonifazio


The breakaway got away early. A crash took down Bennati, Mollema, S. Yates, Caruso, Angel Lopez and and more riders. Barta and Vaugrenard had to retire as a result. A huge hit to their teams so early in the race!

UAE, Sky and Quickstep led the chase. All but Fonzi were caught on the third climb. Fonzi was caught with 11 km to go. The peloton was down to 115 riders as the sprinters set themselves up. Quickstep were the only team with a train and duly delivered Gaviria to the win. Modolo and Bonifazio were next.


Stage Results

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors4h39'13
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
3Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
4Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
5Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
6Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
7Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
8Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
9Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
10Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.

Spoiler
11Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
12Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
13Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
14Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
15Grega BoleBahrain - Meridas.t.
16Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
17Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
18Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
19Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
20Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
21Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
22Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
23Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
24Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
25Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
26Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
27Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
28Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
29Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
30Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
31Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
32Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
33Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
34Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
35Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
36Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
37Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
38RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
39Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
40Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
41Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
42Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
43Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
44Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
45Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
46Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
47Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
48Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
49Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
50Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
51Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
52Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
53Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
54Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
55Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
56Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
57Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
58Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
59Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
60Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
61Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
62Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
63Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
64Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
65Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
66Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
67Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
68Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
69Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
70Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
71Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
72Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
73Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
74Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
75Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
76Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
77Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
78Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
79Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
80Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
81Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
82Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
83Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
84PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
85Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
86Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
87Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
88Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
89Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
90Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
91Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
92Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
93Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
94Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
95Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
96Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
97Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
98ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
99Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
100Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
101Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
102Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
103André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
104Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
105Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
106Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
107Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
108Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
109Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
110Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
111Jack HaigOrica - Scott+ 2'28
112James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
113Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
114Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
115Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo+ 2'59
116Víctor De La ParteMovistar Team+ 3'21
117Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
118Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
119Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
120Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
121Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
122Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
123Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
124Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
125Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
126Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
127José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
128Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
129Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
130Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
131Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
132Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 4'08
133Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
134Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
135PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
136Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
137Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
138Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
139Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
140Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
141Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
142Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
143Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
144Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
145Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
146David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
147Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
148Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
149Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
150Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
151George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
152Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
153Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
154Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
155Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
156Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
157Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
158Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
159Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
160Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
161Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
162Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
163Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
164Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
165Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
166Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
167Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
168Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
169Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
170Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
171Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 4'59
172Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 5'48
173Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
174Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
175Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
176Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
177Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
178Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
179Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
180Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
181Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
182Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
183Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 7'49
184Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
185Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 8'24
186Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
187Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
188Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
189Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
190Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
191Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
192ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
193Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Team+ 9'08
194Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
195Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 9'48


GC

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors4h39'03
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates+ 4
3Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida+ 6
4Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 7
5Peter KoningAqua Blue Sport+ 8
6Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 9
7Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 10
8Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
9Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
10Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors25
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates18
3Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida12
4Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia10
5Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team8


KOM

1Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia16
2Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academy5
3Peter KoningAqua Blue Sport4
4Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates4
5Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo2


U25

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors4h39'03
2Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida+ 6
3Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 9
4Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 10
5Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapac+ 10


Team

1Team Sky13h57'3913h57'39
2Bahrain - Merida+ 0
3UAE Team Emirates+ 0
4Trek - Segafredo+ 0
5Quick-Step Floors+ 0


Incredible day for Tornello; getting into the break, picking up points on the intermediate sprint. finishing in the peloton and ending the day 6th in the GC and 3rd in the U25s; all on his GT debut at the tender age of 19! Christiansen was on the other end of the spectrum as he was dropped on the third climb and finished dead last.


Spoiler
i.imgur.com/wvlOw9v.png
Tornello in the break.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 2


BotD: Bazhkou (ICA), Kamna (SUN), Shaw (LTS)
KOM 1: Kamna, Shaw, Bazhkou, Polanc
Int. Sprint 1: Shaw, Bazhkou, Kamna, Gaviria, Bonifazio
KOM 2: Kamna, Bazhkou, Shaw, Fonzi
Podium: Gaviria, Viviani, Sbaragli


Three early crashes plagued the peloton but everyone was able to continue. Nibali and Pozzivivo were the big names involved. The break split up on the descent of the second climb. Two riders were caught with 27 km to go. Splilak was the next to crash but continued. The last breakaway rider was caught with 6 km to go. UAE took the early advantage in the sprint but Quickstep's train was faster. Gaviria won again, ahead of Viviani and Sbaragli. Bole retired after a very late crash.


Stage Results

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors5h02'35
2Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
3Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
4Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
5Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
6Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
7Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
8Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
9Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
10Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
12Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
13Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
14Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
15Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
16Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
17Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
18Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
19Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
20Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
21Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
22Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
23Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
24Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
25Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
26Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
27Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
28RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
29Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
30Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
31Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
32Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
33Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
34Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
35Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
36Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
37Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
38David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
39Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
40Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
41Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
42Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
43Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
44PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
45Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
46Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
47Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
48Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
49Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
50Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
51Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
52Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
53Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
54Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
55Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
56Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
57Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
58Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
59Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
60Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
61Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
62Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
63Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
64Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
65Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
66Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
67Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
68Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
69Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
70Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
71Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
72Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
73Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
74Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
75Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
76Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
77Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
78Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
79Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
80José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
81Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
82Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
83Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
84Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
85Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
86Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
87Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
88Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
89André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
90Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
91Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
92Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
93George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
94Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
95Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
96Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
97Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
98Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
99Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
100Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
101Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
102Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
103Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
104Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
105Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
106Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
107Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
108Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
109Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
110Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
111Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
112Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
113Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
114Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
115Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
116Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
117Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
118Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
119Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
120Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
121Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
122Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
123Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
124Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
125Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
126Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
127Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
128Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
129Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
130PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
131Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
132Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
133Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
134Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
135Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
136Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
137Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
138Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
139Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
140Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
141Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
142Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
143Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
144Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
145Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
146Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
147Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
148Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
149Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
150Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
151Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
152Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
153Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
154Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
155James ShawLotto - Soudal+ 4'49
156Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 6'13
157Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
158Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
159Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
160Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
161Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
162Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
163Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
164Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
165Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
166Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
167Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
168Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
169Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
170Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Team+ 12'38
171Marko KumpUAE Team Emirates+ 13'20
172Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
173Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
174Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
175Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
176Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
177ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
178Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
179Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
180Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 15'43
181Peter KoningAqua Blue Sport+ 16'17
182Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
183Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 17'37
184Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sport+ 18'23
185ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 18'55
186Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 19'32
187Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sport+ 21'25
188Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Team+ 22'15
189Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
190Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Team+ 23'03
191Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
192Alexander KampAqua Blue Sport+ 23'54
193Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo+ 24'27
194Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.


GC

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors9h41'28
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates+ 14
3Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
4Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida+ 16
5Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
6Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 17
7Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 20
8Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
9Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
10Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors52
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates21
3Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida21
4Elia VivianiTeam Sky21
5Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Data12


KOM

1Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia17
2Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb14
3James ShawLotto - Soudal6
4Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academy6
5Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academy5


U25

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors9h41'28
2Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida+ 16
3Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 20
4Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapac+ 20
5Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 20


Team

1Team Katusha - Alpecin29h05'24
2BMC Racing Team+ 0
3Bora - Hansgrohe+ 0
4Orica - Scott+ 0
5Cannondale - Drapac+ 0


Christiansen was the one who finished in the pack this time, while Tornello struggled with the pace of the finish.

 
momolove
FAV LINK:
skymart

Thank you for sharing
Edited by momolove on 14-01-2019 09:15
 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 3


BotD: Plucinski (CCC), Kamna (SUN), Daniel (TFS), Shaw (LTS)
Int. Sprint 1: Daniel, Plucinski, Kamna, Shaw, Enger
KOM 1: Kamna, Plucinski, Shaw
Podium: Gaviria, Modolo, Viviani


A quiet day all around. The break was caught with 12 km to go. Gaviria picked up his third win on the bounce, but Modolo nearly got past him on the line. Viviani was 3rd.


Stage Results

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors3h09'02
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
3Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
4Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
5Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
6Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
7Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
8Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
9Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
10Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
12Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
13Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
14Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
15Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
16Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
17Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
18Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
19Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
20RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
21Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
22Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
23Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
24Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
25Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
26Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
27Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
28Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
29Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
30Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
31Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
32Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
33Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
34Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
35Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
36Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
37Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
38Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
39Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
40Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
41Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
42Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
43Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
44Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
45Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
46Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
47Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
48Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
49Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
50Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
51Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
52Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
53Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
54Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
55Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
56André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
57Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
58George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
59Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
60Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
61Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
62Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
63Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
64Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
65Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
66Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
67Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
68Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
69Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
70Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
71Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
72Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
73Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
74Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
75Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
76Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
77Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
78PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
79Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
80Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
81Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
82Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
83Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
84Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
85Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
86Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
87Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
88Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
89Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
90Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
91Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
92Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
93Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
94Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
95Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
96Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
97Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
98Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
99Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
100Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
101Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
102Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
103Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
104Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
105Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
106Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
107Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
108Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
109Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
110Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
111Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
112Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
113PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
114Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
115Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
116Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
117José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
118Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
119Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
120Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
121Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
122Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
123Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
124Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
125Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
126Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
127Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
128Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
129Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
130Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
131Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
132Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
133Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
134Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
135Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
136Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
137Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
138Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
139Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
140Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
141Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
142Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
143Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.
144James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
145Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
146Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
147Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
148Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
149Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
150ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
151Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
152Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
153Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
154Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
155Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
156Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
157Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
158ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
159Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
160Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 3'27
161Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
162Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
163Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
164Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
165Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
166Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
167Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
168Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
169David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
170Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
171Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
172Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
173Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
174Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
175Michael HepburnOrica - Scott+ 4'33
176Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
177Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
178Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
179Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
180Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
181Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
182Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
183Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
184Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
185Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
186Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
187Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
188Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
189Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
190Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
191Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
192Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
193Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 7'27
194Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 11'08


GC

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors12h50'20
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates+ 18
3Elia VivianiTeam Sky+ 20
4Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida+ 26
5Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
6Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 27
7Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 30
8Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
9Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
10Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors77
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates39
3Elia VivianiTeam Sky33
4Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida21
5Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale19


KOM

1Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia17
2Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb17
3Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academy6
4James ShawLotto - Soudal6
5Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academy5


U25

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors12h50'20
2Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida+ 26
3Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 30
4Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapac+ 30
5Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 30


Team

1Team Katusha - Alpecin38h32'30
2BMC Racing Team+ 0
3Cannondale - Drapac+ 0
4Bora - Hansgrohe+ 0
5Orica - Scott+ 0


Both Tornello and Christiansen were dropped from the pack in the run-in to the finish.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 4


BotD: Haig (ORS), Silin (ICA), Cattaneo (WIL), Kapm (ABS), Kamna (Sun), Shaw (LTS)
KOM 1: Silin, Kamna, Cattaneo, Kamp, Shaw, Haig
Int. Sprint 1: Silin, Kamna, Shaw, Cattaneo, Kamp
Podium: Nibali, N. Quintana, Landa


The break got away but were not allowed a big gap. Pozzovivo and Thomas were involved in a crash which split up the peloton. N. Quintana, Kruijswijk and Angel Lopez were among those on the wrong side of the split. The groups came back together and Movistar and Bahrain took over chasing duties. The break split after the intermediate sprint. Movistar's pace was reducing the peloton at the same time. Three riders from the break were caught with 12 km to go and the rest were back with 9 km remaining. The peloton was down to 21 riders with 3 km to go. Quintana, Nibali, Pinot, Aru, Landa, Kruijswijk and Anacona got a gap to the rest with 2 km remaining. Mollema was the lone chaser behind. The lead group dropped three riders, who were joined by Mollema soon. Quintana, Nibali, Aru and Landa were left in front. The next groups merged before Mollema attacked again. Up ahead, Nibali was the fastest in the uphill sprint. Quintana finished 2nd, with Landa 3rd.


Stage Results

1Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida4h40'20
2Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
3Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
4Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 21
6RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 29
7Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
8Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
9Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
10Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.

Spoiler
11Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
12Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team+ 45
13Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
14Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
15Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
16Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
17Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
18Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
19Jan PolancUAE Team Emirates+ 1'35
20Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
21Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 1'55
22Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 2'15
23Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
24Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 2'50
25Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
26Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
27Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
28Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 3'05
29Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredo+ 3'15
30Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
31Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiale+ 3'34
32Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
33André CardosoTrek - Segafredo+ 3'43
34Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
35Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 4'09
36Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
37Dario CataldoAstana Pro Team+ 4'28
38Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
39Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
40Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
41Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
42Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac+ 5'20
43Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 5'38
44Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
45Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 6'18
46Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Team+ 6'32
47Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
48Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 6'46
49Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team+ 6'59
50Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floors+ 7'15
51Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
52Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
53Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
54Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
55Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
56Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
57Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
58Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
59George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
60Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunweb+ 8'24
61Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
62Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
63Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
64Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 8'50
65Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
66Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
67Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
68Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 9'16
69Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudal+ 9'33
70David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
71Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
72Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
73PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
74Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
75José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
76Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
77Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb+ 9'57
78Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 10'11
79Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
80Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates+ 10'49
81Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
82Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Team+ 11'00
83Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
84Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
85Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
86Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
87Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
88Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredo+ 11'39
89Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team+ 11'47
90Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
91Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
92Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
93Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
94Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
95Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
96Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
97Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
98Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
99Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
100Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
101James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
102Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
103Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
104Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
105Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
106Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
107Adriano MaloriMovistar Team+ 12'49
108Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sport+ 12'56
109Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
110Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
111Daniel OssBMC Racing Team+ 13'09
112Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
113Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo+ 13'36
114Edward RavasiUAE Team Emirates+ 13'55
115Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
116Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
117Chad HagaTeam Sunweb+ 15'22
118Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
119Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 15'58
120Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
121Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
122Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
123Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
124Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 16'22
125Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
126Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
127Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
128Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
129Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
130Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
131Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
132Domen NovakBahrain - Merida+ 17'46
133Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
134Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
135Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
136Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 18'15
137Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
138Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
139Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
140Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
141Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
142Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
143Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
144Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
145Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
146Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
147Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
148Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
149Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
150PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
151Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
152Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
153Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
154Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
155Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
156Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
157Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
158Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Team+ 19'08
159Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
160ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
161Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
162Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudal+ 19'30
163Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
164Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 20'00
165Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 20'12
166Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
167Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohe+ 21'12
168Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
169Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 21'31
170Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
171Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
172Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
173Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academy+ 22'20
174Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 24'52
175Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 27'47
176Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
177Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
178Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
179Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
180Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
181Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
182Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohe+ 28'37
183Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 28'55
184Max WalscheidTeam Sunweb+ 30'38
185Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Team+ 32'42
186Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
187Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
188Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
189Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.
190Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
191ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
192Jacopo GuarnieriFDJ+ 36'10
193Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 38'47
194Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 41'41


GC

1Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida17h31'00
2Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 4
3Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 6
4Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 10
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 31
6Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 39
7RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
8Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
9Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
10Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors77
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates39
3Elia VivianiTeam Sky33
4Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida21
5Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team21


KOM

1Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida35
2Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb25
3Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team18
4Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia17
5Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy15


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott4h40'49
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 16
3Jan PolancUAE Team Emirates+ 1'06
4Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 1'26
5Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 2'36


Team

1Team Sky14h03'20
2Movistar Team+ 1'15
3UAE Team Emirates+ 1'55
4AG2R La Mondiale+ 4'33
5Trek - Segafredo+ 4'59


Huge time losses for both Christiansen and Tornello, but that was to be expected.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 5


BotD: Wurtz Schmidt (KAT), Barbin (WIL), Van Zyl (DDD), Villella (MZN), Van Emden (TLJ), Boivin (ICA)
KOM 1: Wurtz Schmidt, Van Zyl, Barbin, Villella, Van Emden, Boivin
Int. Sprint 1: Van Zyl, Villella, Barbin, Wurtz Schmidt, Van Emden
Podium: Modolo, Lobato, Oss


A quiet stage after the first mountains. One of the break was dropped with 50 km to go. A crash in the pack led to Moser's retirement. The break was caught with 6 km to go. Modolo won the sprint ahead of Lobato and Oss, to break Gaviria's strangle hold on the flat stages.


Stage Results

1Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates3h29'53
2Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
3Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
4Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
5Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
6Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
7Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
8Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
9Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
10Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.

Spoiler
11Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
12Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
13Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
14Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
15Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
16Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
17Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
18Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
19Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
20Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
21Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
22Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
23Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
24Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
25Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
26Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
27Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
28Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
29Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
30Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
31Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
32Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
33Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
34Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
35Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
36Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
37Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
38Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
39RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
40Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
41Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
42Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
43Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
44Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
45Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
46Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
47Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.
48Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
49Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
50Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
51Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
52Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
53Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
54Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
55Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
56Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
57Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
58Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
59Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
60Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
61Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
62Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
63Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
64Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
65David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
66Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
67Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
68Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
69Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
70Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
71Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
72Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
73Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
74Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
75Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
76Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
77Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
78Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
79Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
80Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
81Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
82PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
83Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
84Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
85Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
86Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
87Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
88Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
89Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
90Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
91PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
92Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
93Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
94José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
95Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
96Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
97Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
98Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
99Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
100Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
101Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
102Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
103Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
104Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
105Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
106Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
107Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
108Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
109Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
110Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
111Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
112Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
113Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
114Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
115Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
116Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
117Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
118Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
119Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
120Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
121Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
122Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
123Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
124Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
125Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
126Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
127Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
128Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
129Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
130Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
131Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
132Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
133Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
134Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
135Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
136Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
137Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
138Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
139Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
140Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
141ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
142Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
143Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
144Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
145Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
146Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
147Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
148Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
149Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
150Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
151Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
152Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
153Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
154Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
155Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
156Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
157Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
158Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
159Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
160Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
161Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
162Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
163Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
164Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
165Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
166Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
167Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
168Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
169Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
170Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
171Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
172Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
173Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
174James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
175Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
176Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
177Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
178Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
179ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
180Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 2'57
181Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 3'27
182Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 4'15
183Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
184Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
185Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
186André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
187Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
188Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
189Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
190Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
191George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
192Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 6'27
193Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 8'35


GC

1Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida21h00'53
2Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 4
3Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 6
4Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 10
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 31
6Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 39
7RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
8Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
9Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
10Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors85
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates64
3Elia VivianiTeam Sky38
4Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo29
5Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida23


KOM

1Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida35
2Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb25
3Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team18
4Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia17
5Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy15


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott21h01'32
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 16
3Jan PolancUAE Team Emirates+ 1'06
4Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 1'26
5Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 2'36


Team

1Team Sky63h05'29
2Movistar Team+ 1'15
3UAE Team Emirates+ 1'55
4AG2R La Mondiale+ 4'33
5Trek - Segafredo+ 4'59


Tornello was dropped in the closing kilometers and lost some time. Christiansen finished in the peloton.

 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
RTG '18 | Calendar and Results Story Games 136 14-11-2019 06:46
[PT/PCT/CT] Calendar, Goals and Race Profiles 2019 [Man-Game] The Rules and Announcements 98 08-11-2019 10:38
General Race Results/Discussion 2019 Cycling 381 03-11-2019 10:49
[CT19] Tryg - Calendar & Goals [Man-Game] Teams HQ 33 02-11-2019 23:40
Le Duo Results - Finale! Story Games 95 26-10-2019 23:03
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Super ride by Gavazzi
Super ride by Gavazzi
PCM09: Funny Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet Vien 19,234 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 11,401 PCM$
bullet baseba... 10,504 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 10,492 PCM$
bullet Yellow... 9,276 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet baseball... 12,056 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 11,455 PCM$
bullet trekbmc 11,294 PCM$
bullet Marcovdw 10,193 PCM$
bullet Vien 10,000 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 0.55 seconds