PCM.daily banner
18-11-2019 03:44
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 13

· Members Online: 0

· Total Members: 139,998
· Newest Member: dmps
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » Pro Cycling Manager 2017 » Story Games
 Print Thread
RTG '17 | Calendar and Results
AbhishekLFC
Milan - San Remo


BotD: L.L. Sanchez (AST), Je. Herrada (MOV), Puccio (Sky), Geschke (SUN), Wellens (LTS), Silvestre (MZN), Mohoric (UAD), Kuroeda (NIP)
Podium: Degenkolb, Coquard, Bouhanni


Quite a strong break was allowed to get away, mostly consisting of climbers and punchers, maybe indicating the teams were expecting the race to come down to a bunch sprint. The break's lead was more than seven minutes as they crested the Turchino. Navardauskas crashed on the descent but it wasn't a serious one. BMC were the main team leading the chase, perhaps with a goal of a late Van Avermaet attack to catch out the sprinters.

As the break reached the Capo Mele, their lead was down to 2'49" with just over 60 km to go. Kuroeda was dropped from the break with 35 km left, and picked up by the peloton 3 km later. The break still held a two minutes' lead as the started climbing the Cipressa. Silvestre and Puccio were dropped from the break on this climb. They were caught on the descent by the pack. The break's lead was down to just 80 seconds. Riders were now being dropped off the back at regular intervals.

Quickstep had joined BMC in leading he chase. However, with 15 km to go, they were being usurped by Katusha and FDJ in pace-making duties. The break was caught with 9 km to go by a 104 rider strong peloton.

The pack split with 6 km to go, on the Poggio in fact, with 50 riders dropped! There were a couple of attacks on the incline but neither survived. Sagan, Degenkolb and Van Avermaet got a small gap on the descent but they were caught with 4 km to go. The peloton swelled back to 94 riders at this point. Kristoff took up the pacing duties, not sure why, and soon enough tired himself out, thereby ruining his chances of a good result! Cavendish and Van Asbroeck led the pack uner the Flamme Rouge but soon it was Gaviria in the lead, with Sagan, Van Avermaet, Degenkolb, Ewan and Coquard the next best placed. The pack was down to just 37 riders. Degenkolb slingshot into the lead with 700 meters to go, with Coquard, Gaviria and Sagan closest to him. With 400 meters left, only Degenkolb and Coquard remained in the battle for the win, as the rest tired out.

Degenkolb proved too tired for a plucky Coquard, whose 2nd place finish is still a very good result for CCC. Bouhanni made up a lot of ground in the final 500 meters to grab 3rd place.


Result

1John DegenkolbTrek - Segafredo6h08'36
2Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
3Nacer BouhanniCannondale - Drapacs.t.
4Sonny ColbrelliBahrain - Meridas.t.
5Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
6Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
7MichaŇā KwiatkowskiTeam Skys.t.
8Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
9Michael AlbasiniOrica - Scotts.t.
10Philippe GilbertQuick-Step Floorss.t.

Spoiler
11Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
12Caleb EwanOrica - Scotts.t.
13Greg Van AvermaetBMC Racing Teams.t.
14Tiesj BenootLotto - Soudals.t.
15Jens KeukeleireOrica - Scotts.t.
16Edvald Boasson HagenTeam Dimension Datas.t.
17Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
18Michael MatthewsTeam Sunwebs.t.
19Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
20Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
21Ben SwiftUAE Team Emiratess.t.
22Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
23Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
24Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
25Arnaud DémareFDJs.t.
26Zico WaeytensTeam Sunwebs.t.
27Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
28Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floorss.t.
29Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
30Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
31Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
32Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
33Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
34Alexander KristoffTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
35Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
36Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
37Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
38Matteo TrentinQuick-Step Floors+ 1'09
39Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
40Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
41Mark CavendishTeam Dimension Datas.t.
42Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
43Alexey LutsenkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
44Patrick BevinCannondale - Drapacs.t.
45Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
46Matti BreschelAstana Pro Teams.t.
47Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
48Carlos BarberoMovistar Teams.t.
49José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
50Francisco José VentosoBMC Racing Teams.t.
51Tim WellensLotto - Soudals.t.
52Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
53Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
54Matej MohoricUAE Team Emiratess.t.
55Eduard-Michael GrosuNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
56Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
57Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
58PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emiratess.t.
59Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
60Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
61Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
62Stijn VandenberghAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'10
63Sven Erik Bystr√łmTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
64PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
65Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
66Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
67Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
68Luke RoweTeam Skys.t.
69Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
70Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
71Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
72Sean De BieLotto - Soudals.t.
73Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
74Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
75Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Teams.t.
76Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
77Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
78Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
79Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
80Luka MezgecOrica - Scott+ 2'41
81Marco MarcatoUAE Team Emiratess.t.
82S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
83Gianni MosconTeam Skys.t.
84Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
85Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
86Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
87Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
88Silvan DillierBMC Racing Teams.t.
89Christophe LaporteAG2R La Mondiales.t.
90Alexis GougeardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
91Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
92Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
93Matthieu LadagnousFDJs.t.
94Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
95Adrien PetitAqua Blue Sport+ 3'18
96Manuel BellettiWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
97Sam BennettBora - Hansgrohes.t.
98Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
99Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
100Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
101Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
102Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
103Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
104Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
105Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
106Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
107Gijs Van HoeckeTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
108Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohes.t.
109Floris GertsBMC Racing Teams.t.
110Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
111Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
112Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
113Mike TeunissenTeam Sunweb+ 4'13
114Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Team+ 5'01
115Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
116Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 5'21
117ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
118Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
119Maarten WynantsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
120Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
121Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
122Bernhard EiselTeam Dimension Datas.t.
123Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredos.t.
124Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
125Rafael AndriatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 5'54
126Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
127Luka PibernikBahrain - Meridas.t.
128Liam BertazzoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
129Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
130Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
131JarosŇāaw MaryczCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
132Andrew FennAqua Blue Sports.t.
133Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
134Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 6'52
135Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
136Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
137Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
138Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
139Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
140Mathieu Van Der PoelTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
141Ben PerryIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
142Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
143Maksym AverinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
144Riccardo StacchiottiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
145David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
146Daniel HoelgaardFDJs.t.
147Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredos.t.
148Marco ColedanTrek - Segafredo+ 8'42
149Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
150Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
151Levi De GrootTeam Sunwebs.t.
152Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
153Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Team+ 9'36
154Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
155Ryan MullenCannondale - Drapacs.t.
156Hector CarreteroMovistar Team+ 11'09
157Daniel ClarkTrek - Segafredo+ 11'29
158Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sport+ 12'16
159Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
160Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
161Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
162Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
163Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
164Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
165Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
166Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
167Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
168Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Merida+ 14'15
169Rocco Bianchi CampagnaTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 15'09
170Jhojan GarciaManzana - Postobón Team+ 15'36
171Mario RizziBora - Hansgrohes.t.
172Shiki KuroedaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 18'29
173Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 32'13


Riders in Focus
despite some of our neo-pros looking to make a mark here, none of them had a race to remember, but all of them did finish. Van Aarle and Al-Amin survived the longest in the pace-faced chase, and were dropped with just more than 15 km to go. They started struggling from the triple climbs and it the last 40 km proved too hard for all of them.

 
AbhishekLFC
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya


Stage 1


BotD: Vincent (FDJ), Villegas (MZN), Alunderis (CCC), Schachmann (QST), Abdessabour (WIL)
KOM 1: Villegas, Vincent, Alunderis, Abdessabour
KOM 2: Abdessabour, Vincent, Villegas, Schachmann, Alunderis, Grmay, Hernandez, Warbasse, Marczynski
KOM 3: Schachmann, Vincent, Alunderis, Villegas
Int. Sprint 1: Vincent, Schachmann, Alunderis
KOM 4: Vincent, Abdessabour, Villegas, Vincent
KOM 5: Kiriyenka, Meyer, Warbasse, Carthy
Podium: De Gendt, Blythe, Tiralongo


A lot of KOM points were at stake but surprisingly just five riders formed the break of the day. Behind them, in the pack, there were a couple of crashes which caused a split, with a lot of the top sprinters in the latter group. Anacona had to retire because of it and Konig's involvement in it saw him struggling to hang on to the front group.

The gap to Konig kept increasing as the pack reached the final climb. They caught the break on the climb, and managed to drop Latour and Reichenbach, who were also involved in the earlier crashes.

There was another big crash on the descent with Geniez and Berhane a couple of the riders involved. Bevin retired as a result of the crash. Katusha and Nippo led the peloton through the final kilometers but UAE formed the only train and led out Blythe. The latter took the early lead in the sprint. It looked like he had it but he collapsed inside the final meters to allow De Gendt to swoop by and take the win on the line! Tiralongo finished 3rd, as the GC contenders too got involved. The sprinters looked to have been worn out by the five climbs on the stage.


Stage Results

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal3h40'24
2Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sports.t.
3Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
4Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
5Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
6Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
7Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
8Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
9Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
10Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
12Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
13Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
14Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
15Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
16Sean De BieLotto - Soudals.t.
17Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
18Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
19Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
20Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
21George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
22Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
23Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Teams.t.
24S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
25Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
26Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
27Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
28Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
29Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
30David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
31Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
32Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
33Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
34Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
35Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
36José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
37Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
38Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
39Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
40Phil BauhausTeam Sunwebs.t.
41John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
42Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
43Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
44Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
45Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
46Roy JansBMC Racing Teams.t.
47Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
48Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
49Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
50Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
51Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
52Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
53Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
54Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
55Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
56Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
57Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
58Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
59Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
60Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
61Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
62Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
63Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
64Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
65Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
66Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Datas.t.
67Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
68Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
69Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
70Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
71Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
72André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
73Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
74Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
75Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
76Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
77Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
78Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
79Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
80Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
81Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
82Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
83Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
84Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
85Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
86Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
87Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
88Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
89Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
90Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
91Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
92Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
93Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
94Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Teams.t.
95Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
96Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
97Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
98Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
99Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
100Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
101Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
102Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
103Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
104Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Meridas.t.
105Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
106Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
107David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
108Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
109Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
110Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
111Virginius AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
112Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors+ 1'32
113Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
114Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
115Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
116José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
117Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
118Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
119Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
120Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
121Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
122Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
123Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
124MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Skys.t.
125Marc SolerMovistar Teams.t.
126Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
127Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
128Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
129Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
130Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
131Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
132Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'26
133Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
134Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
135Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
136Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
137Marc SarreauFDJ+ 3'37
138Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudals.t.
139Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
140Léo VincentFDJs.t.
141Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
142Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
143Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
144Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
145Martin VelitsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
146Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
147Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredos.t.
148Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
149Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport+ 4'08
150Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohe+ 6'27
151Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
152Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
153Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
154Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
155Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
156Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
157Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
158Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
159José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
160Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudals.t.
161Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
162Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
163Federico ZurloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
164Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
165Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohe+ 7'46
166PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
167Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
168Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 8'44
169Rafael AndriatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
170Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 10'18
171Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.


GC

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal3h40'14
2Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sport+ 4
3Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team+ 6
4Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors+ 8
5Virginius AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 9
6Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 10
7Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
8Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
9Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
10Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.


Points

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal25
2Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sport20
3Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team16
4Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team14
5Adam YatesOrica - Scott12


KOM

1Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italia21
2Léo VincentFDJ21
3Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors20
4Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Team19
5Virginius AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowice10


i.imgur.com/dun0YRs.png


U25

1Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors3h40'22
2Virginius AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1
3Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 2
4Adam YatesOrica - Scott+ 2
5Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 2


Team

1Lotto - Soudal11h01'12
2Astana Pro Team+ 0
3BMC Racing Team+ 0
4Team Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 0
5Team Sky+ 0


A great day for two of our neo-pros. Virginius Alunderis finished the day 2nd in the U25 standings and 5th in the GC courtesy picking up a bonus second in the intermediate sprint. He is also 5th in the KOM standings. Elias Abdessabour becomes the first neo-pro rider to wear any jersey, as he ends the stage as the leader of the KOM classification.

The others lost between and 3 and 9 minutes on the day, being caught in the multiple crashes and pack splits.


Spoiler
i.imgur.com/HU7nUtB.png

Alunderis and Abdessabour in the break.

 
AbhishekLFC
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya


Stage 2


BotD: Canty (CDT), Schachmann (QST), Villegas (MZN), Garin (WIL), Rosskopf (BMC)
Int. Sprint 1: Rosskopf, Villegas, Canty
Int. Sprint 2: Schachmann, Rosskopf, Garin
Podium: Nizzolo, Bozic, De Gendt


Rain greeted the riders on this stage as another five man break went away. There wasn't any KOM points to play for, just a couple of intermediate sprints. There was an early crash in the pack involving Roche, De Gendt, Timmer, Kiriyenka and Spilak. Fortunately, there wasn't any lasting effect. The fast paced peloton started dropping riders with 20 km to go. The break were caught with 9 km left. Sky and Bahrain were the teams who formed their trains. With 1.5 km to go., it was Bozic with the early lead in the sprint, ahead of Van Poppel. The latter faded in the final kilometer while Bozic held his lead. In the final meters, Nizzolo breezed past the tiring Bahrain rider to steal a win on the line. De Gendt finished third.


Stage Results

1Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo3h29'34
2Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
3Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
4Sean De BieLotto - Soudals.t.
5Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
6Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
7Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
8Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
9Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
10Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.

Spoiler
11Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
12Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
13Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
14Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
15Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sports.t.
16Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
17Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
18Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
19Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
20Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Teams.t.
21Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
22Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
23Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
24Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
25Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
26Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
27Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
28Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
29José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
30George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
31Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
32Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
33Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
34Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
35Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
36Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
37Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
38Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
39Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
40MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Skys.t.
41Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
42Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
43Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
44Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
45Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
46Federico ZurloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
47Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
48Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
49Roy JansBMC Racing Teams.t.
50Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
51Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
52Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
53Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
54Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudals.t.
55Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
56David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
57Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
58Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
59S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
60John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
61Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
62Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
63Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
64André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
65Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
66Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
67Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
68Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
69Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Datas.t.
70Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
71Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
72Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
73Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
74Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
75Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
76Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
77Phil BauhausTeam Sunwebs.t.
78Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
79Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
80Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
81Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
82Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
83Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
84Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
85Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
86Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
87Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
88Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
89Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
90Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
91Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
92Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
93Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
94Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
95Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
96Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
97Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
98Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
99Marc SolerMovistar Teams.t.
100Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
101Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
102Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Teams.t.
103Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
104Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
105Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
106Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
107Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
108Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
109Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
110Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
111Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
112PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
113Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
114Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
115Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
116Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
117Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredos.t.
118Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 2'37
119Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
120Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
121Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
122Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
123Marc SarreauFDJs.t.
124José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
125Martin VelitsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
126Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
127Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
128Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
129Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
130Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
131Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
132Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
133Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
134Rafael AndriatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
135Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
136Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
137Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
138Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
139Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
140Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
141Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
142José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy+ 4'00
143Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Merida+ 4'36
144Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
145Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
146Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
147Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
148Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
149Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
150Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
151Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 5'55
152David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
153Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
154Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
155Léo VincentFDJs.t.
156Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
157Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
158Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 6'28
159Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
160Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
161Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
162Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
163Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
164Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
165Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 7'11
166Virginius AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
167Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
168Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academy+ 8'36
169Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
170Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudals.t.
171Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.


GC

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal7h09'44
2Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo+ 4
3Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sport+ 8
4Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
5Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Team+ 9
6Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
7Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team+ 10
8Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapac+ 12
9Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
10Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 14


Points

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal41
2Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo25
3Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team23
4Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sport21
5Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Merida20


KOM

1Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italia21
2Léo VincentFDJ21
3Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors20
4Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Team19
5Virginius AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowice10


U25

1Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors7h09'53
2Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapac+ 3
3Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 5
4Adam YatesOrica - Scott+ 5
5Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 5


Team

1Bahrain - Merida21h29'54
2Team Katusha - Alpecin+ 0
3FDJ+ 0
4Movistar Team+ 0
5Team Dimension Data+ 0


Abdessabour kept his lead in the KOM classification but Alunderis could not hang on to the front group on this stage and loses his high GC position. He remains 5th in the KOM standings. It turned out to be quite a difficult stage for our neo-pros.


Spoiler
i.imgur.com/cyWNRDb.png

Garin in the break.

 
AbhishekLFC
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya


Stage 3


BotD: Warbasse (ABS), King (DDD), Zardini (NIP), Herklotz (BOH), Alunderis (CCC), Villegas (MZN), Contreras (WIL)
Int. Sprint 1: Zardini, Warbasse, King
KOM 1 Zardini, Warbasse, Herklotz, King, Villegas, Alunderis, Contreras, Vermeulen, D. Van Poppel
KOM 2 Zardini, Warbasse, Herklotz, King, Kiriyenka, Villegas, Golas, Kennaugh, Nizzolo
Podium: Landa, Van Garderen, Thomas


The break split on the first climb itself with Zardini, Warbasse, Herklotz and King remaining in the front group. A crash in the pack led to the retirement of Meyer. All of the front group of the break were then riding seperately on the second climb. On the descent, King never made it back. One from the break was caught with 6.5 km to go. Another were caught a kilometer later by the 71 rider peloton. All of the break were caught with 4 km to go, as Reichenbach couldn't keep up with the pack any more. Sky were at the front for Landa. Latour and De La Cruz were dropped with 3 km left, and then GC leader De Gendt! Landa, Thomas and Van Garderen attacked with 2 km left. The chase group had 18 riders, with Soler and Brambilla furtehr back. Kruijswijk was dropped from the chase group with 1500 meters to go. With 500 meters to go, it was the same three at the front, with only Mollema, A. Yates and Barguil in the chase group. Thomas didn't have the legs to contest the sprint to the line, which Landa won, with Van Garderen in 2nd. Thomas came in 3rd. The chase group caught up enough to get the same time.


Stage Results

1Mikel LandaTeam Sky4h43'44
2Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
3Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
4Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
6Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
7Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 36
8Ion IzagirreBahrain - Merida+ 1'08
9Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
10Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.

Spoiler
11Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
12John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emirates+ 1'38
13Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
14Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky+ 1'56
15Marc SolerMovistar Team+ 2'20
16Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
17Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 2'36
18George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
19Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
20Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
21Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
22Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
23Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Team+ 2'49
24Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
25Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
26Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Teams.t.
27Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
28Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
29André CardosoTrek - Segafredo+ 3'19
30Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredo+ 3'29
31Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
32Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
33Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
34Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
35Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
36Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Team+ 3'50
37Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
38Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
39Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team+ 4'50
40Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
41Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
42Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
43Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floors+ 5'09
44Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
45David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
46Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 5'57
47José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
48Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
49Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 6'26
50Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
51Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
52Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
53Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
54Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
55Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
56José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 7'25
57Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 7'52
58Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Datas.t.
59Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
60Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
61Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
62Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
63Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
64Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
65Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
66Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudal+ 8'31
67Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
68Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 9'14
69Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
70Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
71Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 9'46
72Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
73Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
74Enric MasQuick-Step Floors+ 10'18
75S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunweb+ 10'35
76Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
77Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiale+ 10'51
78Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
79Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 11'02
80MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Skys.t.
81Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
82Davide CimolaiFDJ+ 11'41
83Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
84Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
85Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
86Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
87Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Meridas.t.
88Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
89Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
90Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapac+ 12'25
91Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredo+ 12'44
92Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 13'29
93Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 14'09
94Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 14'48
95Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emirates+ 15'22
96PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
97Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
98Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
99Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 15'37
100Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
101Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
102Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
103Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
104Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 15'54
105Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 17'36
106Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudal+ 18'21
107Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
108Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
109Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
110Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
111Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida+ 19'16
112David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 19'52
113Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport+ 20'37
114Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
115Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sport+ 21'13
116Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
117Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
118Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
119Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
120Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
121Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
122Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
123Léo VincentFDJs.t.
124Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
125Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudals.t.
126Roy JansBMC Racing Teams.t.
127Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
128Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
129Danny Van PoppelTeam Sky+ 21'45
130Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Data+ 21'55
131Sean De BieLotto - Soudals.t.
132Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapac+ 22'10
133Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Team+ 22'36
134Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 25'05
135Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
136Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
137Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
138Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
139Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
140Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
141Virginius AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
142Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
143Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
144Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
145Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
146Rafael AndriatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
147Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
148Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
149Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
150Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
151Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
152Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
153Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
154Martin VelitsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
155Phil BauhausTeam Sunweb+ 26'08
156Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohe+ 29'34
157Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
158Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
159Marc SarreauFDJs.t.
160Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
161Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
162Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sports.t.
163Federico ZurloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
164Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
165Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academy+ 31'04
166Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
167José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
168Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
169Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.


GC

1Mikel LandaTeam Sky11h53'32
2Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team+ 4
3Geraint ThomasTeam Sky+ 6
4Adam YatesOrica - Scott+ 10
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
6Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
7Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 46
8Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 1'18
9Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
10Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.


Points

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal41
2Mikel LandaTeam Sky41
3Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team38
4Adam YatesOrica - Scott33
5Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team32


KOM

1Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantini32
2Mikel LandaTeam Sky30
3Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Team29
4Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sport28
5Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team25


U25

1Adam YatesOrica - Scott11h53'42
2Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 36
3Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 1'08
4Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 1'08
5Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapac+ 2'49


Team

1Team Sky35h43'02
2BMC Racing Team+ 3'29
3Team Katusha - Alpecin+ 4'24
4Trek - Segafredo+ 4'52
5Team Sunweb+ 6'02


Abdessabour dropped to 6th in the KOM standings, while Alunderis's day out in the break didn't prove fruitful. Abdessabour and Christiansen were involved in the crash which resulted in Meyer's retirement. All in all, not a day to remember more most of our neo-pros, although Nettle and Garin did get close to breaking into the top 100.


Spoiler
i.imgur.com/9LyV6ZI.png

Alunderis in the break.

 
AbhishekLFC
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya


Stage 4


BotD: Busato (WIL), Grmay (TBM), Zardini (NIP), Scachmann (QST), Samoilau (CCC), Keizer (TLJ)
KOM 1 Zardini, Keizer, Samoilau, Scachmann, Schachmann
KOM 2 Grmay, Busato, Schachmann, Zardini, Samoilau, Keizer, Warbasse, Nettle, D. Vam Poppel
KOM 3 Grmay, Busato, Zardini, Keizer, Schachmann, Samoilau
Int. Sprint 1: Schachmann, Samoilau, Grmay
KOM 4 Busato, Grmay, Zardidni, Scachmann, Samoilau, Keizer, Warbasse, Kennaugh, Hernandez, Kiriyenka, Intxausti, Cardoso
Podium: Zardini, Grmay, Busato


By the second KOM intermediate point, the break already had 15 minutes on the pack. Zardini was comfortably the leader on the road, having been down around eight minutes to Landa before this stage.

In the break, Samoilau and Keizer were dropped on the fourth climb. At the end of that climb, the break's lead was still over 10 minutes. Schachmann was dropped from the break in the final climb. The peloton caught two from the break, with a higher pace dropping riders from the back of the pack, without anyone able to get away from the front. Sky, Trek, Bahrain and UAE were at the front. Spilak attacked with 6.5 km to go, and was followed by a group of 16; Soler, Latour, Konig, De La Cruz and Reichenbach in a group further behind. Spilak's move didn't last as more riders were dropped from the pack and Schachmann was caught.

Zardini won from the break with Grmay and Bustao making up the podium. A group of 10 riders finished in the next group. Kruijswijk, M.A. Lopez, Meintjes and Brambilla were dropped from the second group before the finish.


Stage Results

1Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantini5h39'38
2Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Merida+ 36
3Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'00
4Geraint ThomasTeam Sky+ 2'18
5Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
6Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
7Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
8Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
9Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
10Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.

Spoiler
11Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
12Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
13Vasil KiryienkaTeam Sky+ 2'41
14Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
15Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
16Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
17Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
18Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
19Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 3'12
20Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiale+ 3'37
21David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
22Marc SolerMovistar Teams.t.
23Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohe+ 3'50
24Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
25Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
26John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
27Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
28Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
29Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sport+ 4'10
30George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
31Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
32Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
33Omar FraileTeam Dimension Data+ 4'26
34Rubén PlazaOrica - Scott+ 4'38
35Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
36Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Team+ 4'51
37Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
38Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Team+ 5'06
39Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
40Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
41Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 5'39
42Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
43Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
44José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
45Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
46Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
47Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors+ 5'53
48Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
49Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
50Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
51PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
52Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
53Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
54Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 6'45
55Rafael VallsLotto - Soudal+ 7'14
56Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Teams.t.
57Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
58Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
59Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
60Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 7'39
61Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
62Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
63Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
64Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredo+ 7'56
65Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
66Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emirates+ 8'12
67Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
68Dayer QuintanaMovistar Team+ 8'41
69Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
70Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
71Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
72André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
73Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
74David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 8'55
75Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
76Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Team+ 9'12
77José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
78Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
79Léo VincentFDJs.t.
80MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Skys.t.
81Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
82Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floors+ 9'59
83Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 10'13
84Enric MasQuick-Step Floors+ 10'43
85Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudal+ 11'00
86Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 12'25
87Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapac+ 12'33
88Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
89Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Data+ 13'09
90Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
91Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
92S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
93Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
94Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapac+ 13'31
95Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
96Ben KingTeam Dimension Data+ 13'53
97Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
98Nick SchultzOrica - Scott+ 14'45
99Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
100Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunweb+ 15'04
101Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
102Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
103Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
104Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 15'20
105Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohe+ 15'28
106Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
107Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
108Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
109Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
110Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
111Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
112Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
113Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
114Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
115Sean De BieLotto - Soudal+ 16'25
116Virginius AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 17'08
117Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
118Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 19'14
119Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
120Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
121Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
122Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
123Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
124Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
125Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
126Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
127Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
128Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
129Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
130Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
131Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
132Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sports.t.
133Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudal+ 20'16
134Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
135Phil BauhausTeam Sunweb+ 21'58
136Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
137Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Data+ 22'49
138Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudals.t.
139Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 23'46
140Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
141Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
142Marc SarreauFDJs.t.
143Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
144Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
145Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
146Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
147Roy JansBMC Racing Teams.t.
148Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
149Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emirates+ 29'22
150Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 30'43
151Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
152José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
153Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
154Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
155Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
156Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 31'00
157Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
158Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team+ 31'09
159Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Team+ 31'20
160Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
161Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
162Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 31'40
163Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Team+ 31'49
164Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohe+ 32'25
165Federico ZurloUAE Team Emirates+ 34'22
166Rafael AndriatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 37'11
167Martin VelitsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
168Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 45'16
169Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academy+ 50'29


GC

1Mikel LandaTeam Sky17h35'28
2Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team+ 4
3Geraint ThomasTeam Sky+ 6
4Adam YatesOrica - Scott+ 10
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
6Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
7Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 1'09
8Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'18
9Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 1'41
10Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky+ 2'06


Points

1Mikel LandaTeam Sky51
2Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team50
3Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal41
4Adam YatesOrica - Scott39
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo35


KOM

1Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantini101
2Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Merida80
3Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia69
4Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors49
5Mikel LandaTeam Sky40


U25

1Adam YatesOrica - Scott17h35'38
2Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 59
3Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 1'31
4Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 2'02
5Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapac+ 4'21


Team

1Team Sky52h48'50
2BMC Racing Team+ 8'09
3Orica - Scott+ 9'06
4Team Sunweb+ 11'29
5Team Katusha - Alpecin+ 12'12


Not a lot to speak about for the neo-pros, except that they all survived the stage and live to fight another day.

 
AbhishekLFC
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya


Stage 5


BotD: Power (ORS), Rosskopf (BMC), Muhlberger (BOH), Bisolti (NIP), Brown (CDT), King (DDD), Piedra (MZN), Lemus (ICA)
Int. Sprint 1: Piedra, Rosskopf, Brown
KOM 1 Brown, Bisolti, Muhlberger, Lemus, King, Piedra
Int. Sprint 2: Rosskopf, Piedra, Power
Podium: Brown, King, Muhlberger


The eight man break built up a sizeable lead which was reduced to 3 minutes at the second intermediate sprint. Bahrain, Trek and Sky led the chase in the pack. Brown attacked with 3.5 km to go, with Muhlberger and Piedra chasing. Only Brown was able to get away and took the win. King and Muhlberger were next across the line.


Stage Results

1Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapac3h22'16
2Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
3Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
4Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
5Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
6Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
7Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
8Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
9Danny Van PoppelTeam Sky+ 1'28
10Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.

Spoiler
11Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
12Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
13Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
14Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
15Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sports.t.
16Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
17MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Skys.t.
18Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
19Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
20Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
21José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
22Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
23Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
24Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
25Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
26Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
27Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
28Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
29Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Datas.t.
30Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
31Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudals.t.
32Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
33Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
34Roy JansBMC Racing Teams.t.
35Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
36Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
37Sean De BieLotto - Soudals.t.
38Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
39Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
40Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
41Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
42Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
43Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
44Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
45Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
46Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
47Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
48Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
49Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
50Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
51Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
52Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
53Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
54Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
55Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
56Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
57Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
58Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
59Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
60David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
61Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
62Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
63Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
64Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
65Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
66Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
67Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
68Phil BauhausTeam Sunwebs.t.
69Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
70Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
71Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
72Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
73Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Teams.t.
74Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
75Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
76David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
77Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
78José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
79Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
80Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
81Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
82Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
83Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
84Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
85Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
86Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
87Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
88PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
89Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
90S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
91Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
92Rafael AndriatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
93Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
94Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
95John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
96Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
97Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
98Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Teams.t.
99Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
100Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
101Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
102George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
103Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
104Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
105Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
106Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
107Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
108Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
109Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
110Marc SarreauFDJs.t.
111Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
112Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
113Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
114Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
115Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
116Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
117Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
118Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
119Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
120Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
121Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
122Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
123Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
124Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
125Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
126André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
127Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
128Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
129Marc SolerMovistar Teams.t.
130Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
131Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
132Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
133Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredos.t.
134Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
135Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
136Federico ZurloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
137Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
138Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
139Martin VelitsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
140Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
141Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
142Léo VincentFDJs.t.
143Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
144Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 4'49
145Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
146Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
147Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
148Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Meridas.t.
149Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
150Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team+ 7'41
151Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
152Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
153Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudals.t.
154Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
155Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 9'31
156Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
157Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
158Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
159Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
160Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 10'18
161Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
162Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
163Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
164Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
165Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academy+ 11'37
166Virginius AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
167José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
168Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 16'03
169Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.


GC

1Mikel LandaTeam Sky20h59'12
2Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team+ 4
3Geraint ThomasTeam Sky+ 6
4Adam YatesOrica - Scott+ 10
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
6Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
7Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 1'09
8Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'18
9Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 1'41
10Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky+ 2'06


Points

1Mikel LandaTeam Sky51
2Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team50
3Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal41
4Adam YatesOrica - Scott39
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo35


KOM

1Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantini101
2Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Merida80
3Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia69
4Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors49
5Mikel LandaTeam Sky40


U25

1Adam YatesOrica - Scott17h35'38
2Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 59
3Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 1'31
4Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 2'02
5Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapac+ 4'21


Team

1Team Sky63h00'02
2BMC Racing Team+ 6'41
3Orica - Scott+ 7'38
4Team Sunweb+ 11'29
5Team Katusha - Alpecin+ 12'12


Another tough stage for our neo-pros as they couldn't make a mark.

 
AbhishekLFC
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya


Stage 6


BotD: Chernetskiy (AST), Goncalves (KAT), Arredondo (NIP), Teklehaimanot (DDD), Busato (WIL), D. Quintana (MOV), Dombrowski (CDT), Dupont (ALM)
Int. Sprint 1: Arredondo, Busato, Teklehaimanot
Int. Sprint 2: Goncalves, D. Quintana, Arredondo
KOM 1 Busato, Dupont, Teklehaimanot, Dombrowski, Chernetskiy, Goncalves, Arredondo, D. Quintana, Grmay
Int. Sprint 2: Busato, Chernetskiy, Dombrowski
KOM 2 Dupont, Busato, D. Quintana, Goncalves, Arredondo, Chernetskiy
Podium: Dupont, Chernetskiy, Busato


The eight man break were between 10 and 20 minutes down in the GC. They were 15 minutes ahead of the pack at the second intermediate sprint, making Chernetskiy the virtual race leader. This was still true at the third intermediate sprint point. However, the pack sped up sufficiently following after this. Dupont dropped his breakaway companions on the final climb. He was not caught again and took the win, ahead of Dayer Quintana and Chernetskiy. Ion Izagirre attacked from the pack and gained time.


Stage Results

1Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiale4h12'09
2Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Team+ 1'09
3Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
4Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
5José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
6Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Datas.t.
7Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
8Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
9Ion IzagirreBahrain - Merida+ 8'18
10Geraint ThomasTeam Sky+ 8'56

Spoiler
11Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
12Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
13Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
14Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
15Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
16Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
17Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
18Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
19Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
20Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
21Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
22Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
23Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
24Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
25Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
26Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
27Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
28Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
29John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
30Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
31Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
32Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
33André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
34Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
35Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
36Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudals.t.
37Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
38Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
39Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
40Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
41Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
42Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
43Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
44Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
45Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
46Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
47Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
48Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
49Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
50Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
51Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
52Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
53Sean De BieLotto - Soudals.t.
54Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
55Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
56Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
57Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
58Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
59Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
60Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
61Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
62Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Teams.t.
63Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
64Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
65MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Skys.t.
66Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
67Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
68Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
69Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Teams.t.
70Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
71David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
72Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
73José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
74Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
75Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
76Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
77Marc SolerMovistar Teams.t.
78Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
79Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
80Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
81Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
82Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
83Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
84Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
85Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
86George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
87Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
88Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
89Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
90Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
91PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
92Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
93Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
94Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Meridas.t.
95Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
96Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
97Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredos.t.
98Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
99Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
100Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
101Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
102Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
103Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
104Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
105Phil BauhausTeam Sunwebs.t.
106David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
107Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
108Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
109Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
110Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
111Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
112Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sports.t.
113Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
114Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
115Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
116Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
117Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
118Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
119Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
120Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
121Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
122S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
123Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
124Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
125Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredo+ 12'02
126Ben KingTeam Dimension Data+ 12'56
127Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
128Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
129Roy JansBMC Racing Teams.t.
130Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
131Karol DomagalskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
132Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohe+ 14'01
133Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
134Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
135Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
136Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
137Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
138Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
139Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
140Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
141Martin VelitsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
142Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
143Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
144Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
145Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 15'26
146Federico ZurloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
147Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
148Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
149Rafael AndriatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
150Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
151Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
152Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
153Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 18'09
154Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
155Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
156Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
157Léo VincentFDJs.t.
158Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
159Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudals.t.
160Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
161Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
162Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
163Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 25'12
164Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
165Marc SarreauFDJ+ 25'52
166Virginius AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
167Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
168José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy+ 27'25
169Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academy+ 29'25


GC

1Mikel LandaTeam Sky25h20'17
2Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team+ 4
3Geraint ThomasTeam Sky+ 6
4Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 10
5Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
6Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
7Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 1'09
8Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'18
9Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 1'41
10Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky+ 2'06


Points

1Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team52
2Mikel LandaTeam Sky51
3Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal41
4Adam YatesOrica - Scott40
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo39


KOM

1Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantini101
2Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia92
3Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Merida81
4Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors49
5Mikel LandaTeam Sky40


U25

1Adam YatesOrica - Scott25h20'27
2Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 59
3Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 1'31
4Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 2'02
5Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapac+ 4'21


Team

1Team Sky76h03'17
2AG2R La Mondiale+ 3'18
3Team Katusha - Alpecin+ 4'25
4Astana Pro Team+ 5'03
5BMC Racing Team+ 6'41


Another day of huge gaps and survival for the neo-pros.

 
AbhishekLFC
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya


Stage 7


BotD: Soler (MOV), Bilbao (AST), Goncalves (KAT), Arredondo (NIP), Bernal (MZN), Dupont (ALM)
Int. Sprint 1: Bilbao, Goncalves, Bernal
KOM 1 Goncalves, Arredondo, Soler, Bernal
Int. Sprint 2: Bilbao, Arredondo, Goncalves
KOM 2 Goncalves, Soler, Arredondo, Dupont
KOM 3 Arredondo, Goncalves, Bilbao, Soler
KOM 4 Bernal, Arredondo, Builbao, Goncalves
KOM 5 Soler, Arredondo, Bilbao, Bernal
Podium: Arredondo, Goncalves, Bilbao


The six man break stayed away for the duration of the stage once again. There was a crash in the pack that led to Domagalski's retirement. The pack did chase till the fourth climb but then gave up. Barguil tried to get away from the pack on the final climb but he wasn't allowed to. The pack split up on the descent, with 26 riders in the front group. However, the pack came back before the finish. Arredondo won from the break, and was followed by Goncalves and Bilbao.


Stage Results

1Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantini2h53'11
2José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
3Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
4Marc SolerMovistar Teams.t.
5Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
6Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
7Ion IzagirreBahrain - Merida+ 2'37
8Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
9Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
10Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.

Spoiler
11Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
12Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
13Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
14Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
15Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
16Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Teams.t.
17Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
18Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
19Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
20Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredos.t.
21Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
22Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
23Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
24Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
25Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
26Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
27André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
28Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
29Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
30Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
31David De La CruzQuick-Step Floorss.t.
32Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
33Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
34Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
35Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
36Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
37Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
38Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
39Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
40Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
41Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
42Ondrej CinkBahrain - Meridas.t.
43Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
44Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Teams.t.
45Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Datas.t.
46George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
47Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
48John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
49Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Teams.t.
50Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
51Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
52José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
53Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
54Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
55Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
56Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
57MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Skys.t.
58Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
59Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
60Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
61Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
62Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
63Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
64Rafael VallsLotto - Soudals.t.
65Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
66Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
67Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
68Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
69Sean De BieLotto - Soudals.t.
70Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
71Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
72Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
73Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
74Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
75Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
76Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
77Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudals.t.
78Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
79Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
80Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
81Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
82Danilo WyssBMC Racing Teams.t.
83Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
84Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredos.t.
85Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
86Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
87Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
88Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
89Roy JansBMC Racing Teams.t.
90David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
91Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Meridas.t.
92Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
93Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
94Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapacs.t.
95Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
96PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
97Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 5'06
98Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
99Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 6'58
100Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
101Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
102Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sports.t.
103Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
104Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
105Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
106Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
107Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
108Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
109Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
110Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
111Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
112Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
113Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
114Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
115Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
116Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
117Rafael AndriatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
118Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
119Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
120S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
121Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
122Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
123Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
124Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
125Federico ZurloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
126Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
127Ben KingTeam Dimension Data+ 8'38
128Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
129Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
130Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
131Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
132Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team+ 9'04
133Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 10'00
134Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
135Phil BauhausTeam Sunweb+ 10'57
136Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
137Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
138Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
139Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
140Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudals.t.
141Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
142Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
143Léo VincentFDJs.t.
144Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
145Marc SarreauFDJs.t.
146Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
147Sam BewleyOrica - Scott+ 12'02
148Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
149Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
150Martin VelitsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
151José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
152Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
153Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
154Virginius AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
155Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
156Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
157Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
158Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
159Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
160Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
161Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 13'38
162Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
163Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 14'29
164Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
165Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
166Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Team+ 15'32
167Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
168Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Team+ 17'26


GC

1Mikel LandaTeam Sky28h16'05
2Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team+ 4
3Geraint ThomasTeam Sky+ 6
4Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 10
5Adam YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
6Warren BarguilTeam Sunwebs.t.
7Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 1'09
8Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'18
9Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 1'41
10Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky+ 2'06

Spoiler
11Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 2'12
12Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Team+ 2'16
13Marc SolerMovistar Team+ 2'44
14Peter KennaughTeam Sky+ 2'46
15Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 3'09
16John Darwin AtapumaUAE Team Emirates+ 3'20
17Ion IzagirreBahrain - Merida+ 3'28
18José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 3'53
19Vasil KiryienkaTeam Sky+ 4'02
20Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapac+ 4'31
21Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team+ 4'38
22George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
23Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb+ 4'51
24Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors+ 4'54
25Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiale+ 5'19
26Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiale+ 5'21
27Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott+ 5'23
28Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team+ 5'28
29Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 5'45
30Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Team+ 5'47
31Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
32Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 6'07
33Steve MorabitoFDJ+ 6'12
34Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal+ 6'18
35Dayer QuintanaMovistar Team+ 6'36
36David De La CruzQuick-Step Floors+ 6'38
37Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 7'00
38Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale+ 7'04
39Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Team+ 7'55
40Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Team+ 7'57
41Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 8'07
42Haimar ZubeldiaTrek - Segafredo+ 8'35
43Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 9'12
44Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohe+ 9'47
45André CardosoTrek - Segafredo+ 9'52
46Rafael VallsLotto - Soudal+ 9'56
47Ondrej CinkBahrain - Merida+ 9'57
48Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team+ 10'07
49Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 10'31
50Daniel TeklehaimanotTeam Dimension Data+ 11'05
51Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 11'14
52Jonathan CastroviejoMovistar Team+ 11'23
53Joseph DombrowskiCannondale - Drapac+ 11'40
54Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiale+ 11'57
55Sébastien ReichenbachFDJ+ 12'22
56Franco PellizottiBahrain - Merida+ 12'55
57Gorka IzagirreMovistar Team+ 12'58
58Rubén PlazaOrica - Scott+ 13'21
59Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 13'23
60José MendesBora - Hansgrohe+ 13'37
61Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sport+ 15'24
62Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 15'36
63Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
64Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Team+ 16'13
65Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapac+ 16'49
66Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJ+ 16'50
67Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiale+ 16'57
68Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Merida+ 17'57
69Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunweb+ 18'05
70Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Team+ 18'20
71Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emirates+ 18'28
72Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Team+ 19'23
73MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Sky+ 19'38
74Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floors+ 19'47
75Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 21'19
76Enric MasQuick-Step Floors+ 21'30
77Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Team+ 22'09
78Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredos.t.
79Alberto LosadaTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 22'36
80Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudal+ 23'18
81Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapac+ 24'02
82Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emirates+ 24'47
83Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors+ 25'19
84Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academy+ 25'52
85Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 25'53
86S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunweb+ 25'57
87Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Merida+ 26'02
88Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida+ 26'20
89Danilo WyssBMC Racing Team+ 26'30
90Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 26'50
91PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohe+ 26'53
92Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredo+ 27'01
93Albert TimmerTeam Sunweb+ 27'45
94Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 28'13
95Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo+ 28'23
96Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 28'46
97Davide CimolaiFDJ+ 28'47
98Chad HagaTeam Sunweb+ 29'09
99Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 29'45
100Robert PowerOrica - Scott+ 30'45
101Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudal+ 31'41
102David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 32'34
103Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Data+ 33'03
104Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floors+ 33'18
105Ben KingTeam Dimension Data+ 33'34
106Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 35'55
107Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 36'01
108Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiale+ 36'06
109Sean De BieLotto - Soudal+ 36'12
110Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 36'29
111Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohe+ 37'57
112Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 39'42
113Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohe+ 41'31
114Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Data+ 42'36
115Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Team+ 46'32
116Roy JansBMC Racing Team+ 46'51
117Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapac+ 47'53
118Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudal+ 48'21
119Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport+ 49'02
120Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 49'45
121Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 50'19
122Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sport+ 50'55
123Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Merida+ 50'58
124Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Data+ 52'36
125Danny Van PoppelTeam Sky+ 52'49
126Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sport+ 53'17
127Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 54'03
128Phil BauhausTeam Sunweb+ 54'18
129Ben DyballAqua Blue Sport+ 55'01
130Léo VincentFDJ+ 55'19
131Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h00'52
132Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emirates+ 1h01'09
133Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredo+ 1h01'52
134Nick SchultzOrica - Scott+ 1h02'00
135Ruslan TleubayevAstana Pro Team+ 1h03'06
136Sam BewleyOrica - Scott+ 1h03'47
137Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sport+ 1h05'01
138Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1h07'07
139Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h08'03
140Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
141Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h08'27
142Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h08'31
143Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h09'02
144Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohe+ 1h10'37
145Jérémy MaisonFDJ+ 1h10'54
146Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h11'34
147Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudal+ 1h12'28
148Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h16'43
149Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h17'36
150Federico ZurloUAE Team Emirates+ 1h19'06
151Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h19'15
152Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohe+ 1h19'24
153Tomohiro HayakawaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1h20'40
154Martin VelitsQuick-Step Floors+ 1h20'52
155Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h20'59
156Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 1h22'11
157Rafael AndriatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h22'20
158Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h22'26
159Marc SarreauFDJ+ 1h22'42
160Virginius AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h23'45
161Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1h25'22
162Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 1h31'10
163Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h37'54
164Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 1h38'59
165Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h45'48
166José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h48'09
167Jason LowndesIsrael Cycling Academy+ 2h15'20
168Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 2h15'49


Points

1Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team60
2Mikel LandaTeam Sky51
3Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantini45
4Adam YatesOrica - Scott44
5Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team44
6Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal41
7Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo41
8José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecin38
9Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia38
10Geraint ThomasTeam Sky36


KOM

1Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantini101
2Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia92
3Tsgabu GrmayBahrain - Merida81
4Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors49
5Mikel LandaTeam Sky40
6Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sport39
7Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team37
8Geraint ThomasTeam Sky36
9Juan Pablo VillegasManzana - Postobón Team29
10Julian ArredondoNIPPO - Vini Fantini25


U25

1Adam YatesOrica - Scott28h16'15
2Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 59
3Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 1'31
4Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 2'02
5Marc SolerMovistar Team+ 2'34
6Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapac+ 4'21
7Dayer QuintanaMovistar Team+ 6'26
8Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 6'50
9Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale+ 6'54
10Egan Arley BernalManzana - Postobón Team+ 7'47


Team

1Team Sky84h50'41
2AG2R La Mondiale+ 41
3Team Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'48
4Astana Pro Team+ 2'26
5BMC Racing Team+ 6'41
6Cannondale - Drapac+ 6'59
7Orica - Scott+ 7'38
8Team Sunweb+ 11'29
9Team Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 15'03
10Movistar Team+ 15'20


After a good start to the race for Alunderis and Abdessabour, things went somewhat downhill as the harder stages rolled in. However, Abdessabour gets to keep his first ever KOM jersey, and that is a souvenir he'll cherish for a lifetime. Nettle had a quiet race, but ends up as the best placed finisher among the six. Encouraging signs for sure that these guys are coming into their own as their first season in the pro peloton goes along.

 
AbhishekLFC
E3 Prijs - Harelbeke


BotD: Grivko (AST), Amador (MOV), Golas (SKY), Bystrom (KAT), Roosen (TLJ), Garcia (MZN), Boem (NIP), Vaugrenard (FDJ), Van Aarle (TBM), Ganna (UAD)
Podium: Golas, Roosen, Grivko


BMC, Quickstep and Canondale led the chase of the strong break. There was a crash on the second cobbled sector which led to the front chase group going down to just 57 riders. Those dropped did make it back before the next sector. Another crash caused Taciak to retire.

The break split into two groups of 4 and 7 with 70 km to go. Soon, the second group had split further into two groups of 4 and 3 riders each. The peloton was down to 37 riders with 60 km left. Benoot, Roelandts, Petit, De Vreese, Theuns, Senechal and Marcato were among those dropped.

The first two groups of the break merged with 50 km to go. It shed a rider 10 km later. Bagdonas attacked from the pack. One of the day's break was caught. 2 more were caught with 32 km to go. The peloton was now only 22 riders strong with a lot of the second and third strongest riders from all teams now getting dropped. BMC caused chaos in the pack, and there were a couple of crashes further back.

7 riders - Van Avermaet, Boonen, Sagan. Degenkolb, Kristoff, Gilbert and Stuyven attacked with 22 km to go with Naesen chasing. Two more from the break was caught with 19 km to go. Avermaet, Boonen, Sagan. Degenkolb and Kristoff then went away, catching more breakaway riders.

With 8 km to go, the five man chase group was down 1'41" to the break. Terpstra soon made his to the chase group. Boonen attacked before the finish but it wasn't enough to catch the three surviving break. Golas won the sprint, with Roosen and Grivko completing the podium. Boonen won the sprint for 4th among the specialists.


Result

1MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Sky4h27'06
2Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
3Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
4Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floors+ 1'07
5Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
6Alexander KristoffTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
7Greg Van AvermaetBMC Racing Teams.t.
8John DegenkolbTrek - Segafredos.t.
9Niki TerpstraQuick-Step Floorss.t.
10Edvald Boasson HagenTeam Dimension Data+ 1'45

Spoiler
11Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
12Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredos.t.
13Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floorss.t.
14Philippe GilbertQuick-Step Floorss.t.
15Ian StannardTeam Skys.t.
16Luke RoweTeam Skys.t.
17Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
18Sven Erik Bystr√łmTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 2'35
19Edward TheunsTrek - Segafredo+ 3'05
20Sep VanmarckeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
21Dries DevenynsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
22Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
23Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
24Sebastian LangeveldCannondale - Drapacs.t.
25Lars BoomTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 5'06
26J√ľrgen RoelandtsLotto - Soudals.t.
27Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
28Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
29Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
30Gianni MosconTeam Skys.t.
31Marcel SiebergLotto - Soudals.t.
32Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
33Stijn VandenberghAG2R La Mondiales.t.
34Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
35Kristjan KorenCannondale - Drapacs.t.
36Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
37Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
38Marco MarcatoUAE Team Emirates+ 6'58
39Tiesj BenootLotto - Soudals.t.
40Yves LampaertQuick-Step Floorss.t.
41Lukas PöstlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
42Gediminas BagdonasAG2R La Mondiales.t.
43Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
44Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
45Imanol ErvitiMovistar Teams.t.
46Mathew HaymanOrica - Scotts.t.
47Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
48Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
49Filippo GannaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
50Marcus BurghardtBora - Hansgrohe+ 7'55
51Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Teams.t.
52Nelson OliveiraMovistar Teams.t.
53Dimitri ClaeysCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
54Alexis GougeardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
55Michael SchärBMC Racing Teams.t.
56Matti BreschelAstana Pro Team+ 9'36
57Matthieu LadagnousFDJs.t.
58Dylan Van BaarleCannondale - Drapacs.t.
59Martin ElmigerBMC Racing Teams.t.
60Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
61Andreas SchillingerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
62Matthew BrammeierAqua Blue Sports.t.
63Bernhard EiselTeam Dimension Datas.t.
64Grégory RastTrek - Segafredos.t.
65Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
66Scott ThwaitesTeam Dimension Datas.t.
67Adrien PetitAqua Blue Sports.t.
68Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
69ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
70Alexey LutsenkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
71Ramon SinkeldamTeam Sunwebs.t.
72Maciej BodnarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
73Mike TeunissenTeam Sunwebs.t.
74Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
75Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
76Florian SénéchalBora - Hansgrohes.t.
77Fumiyuki BeppuTrek - Segafredos.t.
78Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
79Lars Ytting BakLotto - Soudals.t.
80Jan-Willem Van SchipTeam Sunwebs.t.
81Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
82Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
83Mitchell DockerOrica - Scott+ 11'39
84Julien DuvalAG2R La Mondiales.t.
85Ignatas KonovalovasFDJs.t.
86Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredos.t.
87Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
88Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
89Bert De BackerTeam Sunwebs.t.
90Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scotts.t.
91Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
92Philip LaveryAqua Blue Sports.t.
93Björn ThurauTeam Sunwebs.t.
94Guillaume Van KeirsbulckBahrain - Meridas.t.
95Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
96Micka√ęl DelageFDJs.t.
97Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
98Alan MarangoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
99Bram TankinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
100Elia FavilliWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
101Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Merida+ 13'00
102Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
103Svein TuftOrica - Scotts.t.
104Wout Van AertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
105Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
106Frederik FrisonLotto - Soudals.t.
107Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudals.t.
108Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
109Olivier Le GacFDJs.t.
110Jonathan DibbenTeam Skys.t.
111Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
112Michael HepburnOrica - Scott+ 13'57
113Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
114Twan CastelijnsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
115Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
116Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
117David PerBahrain - Meridas.t.
118Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
119Arman KamyshevAstana Pro Teams.t.
120Roy CurversTeam Sunwebs.t.
121Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
122Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
123JarosŇāaw MaryczCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 16'01
124Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
125Jay ThomsonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
126Johan Le BonFDJs.t.
127Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Teams.t.
128Levi De GrootTeam Sunwebs.t.
129Cédric PineauFDJs.t.
130Federico ZurloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
131Adrian KurekCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
132Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
133Alex DowsettMovistar Teams.t.
134Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
135Alex TurrinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
136David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
137Gert JoeaarIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
138Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
139Floris GertsBMC Racing Teams.t.
140Nans PetersAG2R La Mondiales.t.
141Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academy+ 18'40
142Riccardo StacchiottiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
143Gatis SmukulisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
144Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Datas.t.
145Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
146Nicolas DougallTeam Dimension Datas.t.
147Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Team+ 20'45
148Matteo BonoUAE Team Emiratess.t.
149J√łrgen HillestadAqua Blue Sports.t.
150Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
151Jakub KaczmarekCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
152Patryk StoszCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
153Yuma KoishiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
154Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
155Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
156Rocco Bianchi CampagnaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
157Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
158Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
159Amund Gr√łndahl JansenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 22'44
160Oliviero TroiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
161Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
162Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 23'43
163Fernando OrjuelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
164Antonio NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
165Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
166Daniil FominykhAstana Pro Team+ 28'19
167Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 28'48
168Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
169Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
170Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
171Nuno BicoMovistar Team+ 30'57
172Juan Felipe OsorioManzana - Postobón Team+ 34'19


Riders in Focus
Van Aarle nearly broke into the top 30 on the back of his breakaway appearance, a performance which will surely fill him confidence. As for the others, once the pack started splitting up, and they were on the wrong side of those splits, it was never a possibility that they'd get a high finish. Everyone finished though.


Spoiler
i.imgur.com/RzGIrT6.png

Van Aarle in the break.

 
Ad Bot
Posted on 18-11-2019 03:44
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
AbhishekLFC
Gent - Wevelgem


BotD: Erviti (MOV), Duval (ALM), Lindeman (TLJ), Garcia (MZN), Siskevicius (ICA), Lavery (ABS), Korsaeth (AST), Consonni (UAE), Filosi (NIP), Cecchin (WIL), Vam Aarle (TBM), Dibben (SKY)
Podium: Degenkolb, Boasson Hagen, Colbrelli


A rainy day greeted the riders. It soon stopped raining but the day remained overcast throughout. There was an early crash in the pack, from which the protagonists did not recover. Many teams sent riders to the front to chase the break, perhaps no one wanting a repeat of the breakaway surviving in E3.

Riders started dropping at regular intervals as pack entered the final 70 kilometers. 52 riders were dropped from the pack a few kilometers later, including Petit, Breschel, Gatto, Sinkeldam, Lutsenko and Sieberg. The break split up on the second cobbled section. The peloton split again but the top favourites were in the 46 man front group. Two from the break were caught. The peloton had 36 riders after the final cobbled section. Seven riders from the rbeak were caught with 30 km to go.

Another breakaway rider was caught 2 km later, and Vanmarcke launched the first track. The break was caught with 25 km to go. There was a crash in the peloton involving Coquard, Gallopin, Stannard, Boom and Erviti, and a total of 14 riders were caught up in it and dropped. With 13 km left, Degenkolb, Van Avermaet, Vanmarcke and Boasson Hagen attacked. Colbrelli bridged the gap on his own. The next group was 11 riders strong with 8 km to go. Sagan, Kriostoff, Gilbert, Demare, Griepel, Gaviria, Theuns, Matthews, Modolo, Van Baarle and Cavendish were in that group. Boonen joined the second group a kilometer later. Van Avermaet attacked with 3 km left. He was caught with 500 meters to go as the sprinters caught him in their full flow. Degenkolb won the race, continuing his excellent season, followed by Boasson Hagen and Colbrelli.


Result

PositionRiderTime
1Degenkolb0:0
2Boasson Hagen0:0
3Colbrelli0:0
4Van Avermaet0:0
5Vanmarcke0:0
6Sagan1:11
7Gaviria1:11
8Cavendish1:11
9Kristoff1:11
10Greipel1:11

Spoiler
11Gilbert1:11
12Démare1:11
13Matthews1:11
14Modolo1:11
15Boonen1:11
16Theuns1:11
17Coquard1:11
18Stannard2:17
19Naesen2:17
20Van Baarle2:17
21Drucker2:17
22Keisse2:17
23Van Asbroeck2:17
24Oss2:17
25M√łrk√łv2:17
26Benoot2:17
27Keukeleire2:17
28Boom2:17
29Rowe2:17
30Thwaites2:17
31Stuyven2:17
32Waeytens4:40
33Erviti4:40
34Kuznetsov4:40
35Gallopin4:40
36Renshaw4:40
37Haas4:40
38Siskevicius4:40
39Phinney4:40
40Lindeman4:40
41Cecchin4:40
42Van Poppel4:40
43Trentin4:40
44Elmiger4:40
45Laporte4:40
46Filosi4:40
47Haller4:40
48Lampaert4:40
49Sinkeldam4:40
50Debusschere4:40
51Boic4:40
52Sabatini4:40
53Nizzolo4:40
54Pozzato4:40
55Cort Nielsen4:40
56Kluge4:40
57Durbridge4:40
58Barbero4:40
59Burghardt4:40
60Eisel4:40
61García4:40
62Rojas4:40
63Sénéchal4:40
64Claeys4:40
65Vandenbergh4:40
66Wynants4:40
67De Kort4:40
68Bagdonas4:40
69Quinziato4:40
70Barbier4:40
71Pöstlberger4:40
72Palini4:40
73Hayman4:40
74Duval4:40
75Langeveld4:40
76Ladagnous4:40
77Bettiol4:40
78De Vreese6:2
79Van Keirsbulck6:2
80Valgren6:2
81Bak6:2
82Oliveira6:2
83Golas6:2
84Ventoso6:2
85Consonni6:31
86Farrar6:31
87Korsaeth6:31
88Schär6:31
89Kump6:31
90Lavery6:31
91Pedersen7:21
92Kragh Andersen7:47
93Wisniowski7:47
94Schillinger7:47
95Sagan7:47
96Le Bon7:47
97Gougeard8:12
98Haussler8:12
99Ponzi8:12
100De Backer8:12
101Docker8:12
102Wagner8:12
103Belletti8:12
104Petit8:12
105Maikin8:12
106Breschel8:12
107Howard8:12
108Gatto8:12
109Sieberg8:12
110Saramotins8:12
111Planckaert8:12
112Guarnieri8:12
113Lutsenko8:12
114Konovalovas8:12
115Finetto8:12
116Grosu8:12
117De Groot8:12
118Amador8:12
119Mezgec8:12
120Marycz8:12
121Pibernik8:12
122Van Poppel8:12
123Banaszek8:12
124Koch8:12
125Troia8:12
126Ganna8:12
127Dibben9:0
128S√ľtterlin11:11
129Tsatevich11:11
130Hansen11:11
131Van Hoecke11:11
132Zurlo11:11
133Arcas11:11
134Canola11:11
135Lawless11:11
136Van Aarle11:11
137Allegaert11:11
138Delage11:11
139Campagna11:11
140Räim13:2
141Zhupa13:2
142Per13:2
143Silvestre13:2
144Castelijns13:2
145Marangoni13:2
146Van Winden13:2
147De Negri13:2
148Halvorsen13:2
149Van Schip13:2
150Roosen13:2
151Sisr13:2
152Haedo13:2
153Bol13:2
154Thorson13:2
155Belda14:26
156Dempster16:31
157Gruzdev16:31
158Ciccone16:31
159López17:32
160Salas18:6
161Bertazzo18:59
162Forsberg19:24
163Simion19:59
164Vilela19:59
165Turrin20:58
166Cubero21:22
167Torres22:3
168McNally22:3
169Clark23:27
170Fern√°ndez Hern√°ndez23:27
171Suaza24:26
172Hinault28:17
173Hillestad29:1


Riders in Focus
Consecutive breakaway appearances for Van Aarle but he could not convert it into a high finish this time. De Groot was the best of the neo-pros. Hillestad and Fernandez Hernandez were involved in the early crash and didn't make it back to the pack.


Spoiler
i.imgur.com/u8OL7lE.png

Van Aarle in the break.

 
AbhishekLFC
Clasica Aldeias do Xisto


BotD: Herrada (MOV), Pozdnyakov (ICA), Moinard (BMC), Howson (ORS), Ravasi (UAD), Carthy (CDT), Pfingsten (BOH), Hernandez (TFS), Per (TBM), Pearson (ABS), Maison (FDJ), Owsian (CCC), Marczynski (LTS), Ito (NIP), Reyes (MZN)
Podium: Mollema, Kreuziger, Kangert


15 riders formed the break of the day. Boswell attacked with 95 km left and caught them. Soon after the break started splitting up, and the peloton started catching the stragglers. With 80 km to go, there were 8 riders left in the rbeak with three in the front group and everyone else riding on their own. Cherel and Maison attacked with 75 km left. Six riders from the break came together at the front with 55 km to go. The peloton was 2'31" behind at this stage.

De Clerq attacked with 32 km to go and caught what was left of the break. Petilli, followed suit 10 km later. Trek and UAE led the chase int he pack. With 10 km remaining, the break and recent attackers had eight riders remaining. The peloton was 1'19" behind. One rider from the break was caught 2 km later, as Mollema and Kreuziger attacked. The attackers and the break were caught by the reduced peloton on the summit of the final climb before the climb to the finish.

8 riders got a gap with 2 km to go - Mollema, Kreuziger, Kangert, I. Izagirre, Cataldo, Petilli, De Clerq, Hernandez. The next group had 36 riders and were 19" behind. The attackers were caught as they approached the Flamme Rouge. Mollema and Kreuziger attacked again, and were not caught. They fought for the win with Mollema just about holding off Kreuziger's challenge. Kangert crossed the line in 3rd. The likes of Simon Yates, Pozzovivo, Kelderman, Vuillermoz and Reichenbach made up a lot of ground in the final kilometer but couldn't make the podium.


Result

1Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo3h39'12
2Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
3Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team+ 13
4Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
5Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
6Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
7Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
8Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
9Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
10Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
12Ion IzagirreBahrain - Meridas.t.
13George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
14Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
15Leopold KönigBora - Hansgrohes.t.
16Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
17Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
18Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
19Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
20Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
21Igor AntónTeam Dimension Datas.t.
22Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
23Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
24Mikel NieveTeam Skys.t.
25Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
26Pierre RollandCannondale - Drapacs.t.
27Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
28Richard CarapazMovistar Teams.t.
29Alexandre GeniezAG2R La Mondiales.t.
30Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
31Silvio HerklotzBora - Hansgrohes.t.
32Jes√ļs Hern√°ndezTrek - Segafredos.t.
33Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
34Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
35Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
36Ian BoswellTeam Sky+ 1'49
37Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
38Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
39Ama√ęl MoinardBMC Racing Teams.t.
40Marc SolerMovistar Teams.t.
41Beno√ģt VaugrenardFDJs.t.
42Mika√ęl Ch√©relAG2R La Mondiales.t.
43Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 2'12
44Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
45Pavel KochetkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
46Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
47Javier MorenoBahrain - Meridas.t.
48Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
49Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
50Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
51David LópezTeam Skys.t.
52David GauduFDJs.t.
53Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
54PrzemysŇāaw NiemiecUAE Team Emiratess.t.
55Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
56Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
57Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
58Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
59José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
60Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
61José HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
62Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
63François BidardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
64Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
65José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
66Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
67Antwan TolhoekTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
68Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
69Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
70Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredo+ 3'09
71Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 3'24
72Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
73David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
74Ben GastauerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
75Chris HamiltonTeam Sunwebs.t.
76Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
77Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
78Clément ChevrierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
79Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
80Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
81Meiyin WangBahrain - Meridas.t.
82Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
83Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
84Alexey VermeulenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
85Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
86Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
87Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
88Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
89Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudal+ 5'01
90Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
91Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
92Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 5'23
93Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 5'31
94Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 5'39
95Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
96Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
97Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
98Léo VincentFDJs.t.
99Bakhtiyar KozhatayevAstana Pro Teams.t.
100Antonio PiedraManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
101Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
102Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
103Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
104Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
105Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
106Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
107Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
108Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
109Janez BrajkovicBahrain - Meridas.t.
110Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
111Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
112Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
113Wout Van AertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
114Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
115Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
116Jérémy MaisonFDJ+ 8'55
117Lachlan MortonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
118Albert TimmerTeam Sunwebs.t.
119Aldemar ReyesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
120Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
121Daniel PearsonAqua Blue Sports.t.
122Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
123Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
124Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
125Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
126Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
127Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
128Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
129Kirill PozdnyakovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
130Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
131Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
132Cédric PineauFDJs.t.
133Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
134Martijn KeizerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 10'50
135√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
136Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
137Amir KolahdozhaghUAE Team Emirates+ 11'33
138José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
139Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
140David PerBahrain - Merida+ 13'28
141Masakazu ItoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
142Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
143ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 15'13
144Zhandos BizhigitovAstana Pro Team+ 21'21
145Antonio NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
146King Lok CheungOrica - Scotts.t.
147Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
148Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
149Fumiyuki BeppuTrek - Segafredos.t.
150Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
151Adrien CostaTeam Skys.t.
152Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
153Jhon CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
154Nicola BagioliNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 23'36
155Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
156William ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
157Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
158James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
159Giacomo BerlatoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
160Piotr BroŇľynaCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
161J√łrgen HillestadAqua Blue Sports.t.
162Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudal+ 27'34
163Nick SchultzOrica - Scott+ 32'33
164Rémy MertzLotto - Soudals.t.
165Kilian FrankinyBMC Racing Teams.t.
166Mario RizziBora - Hansgrohe+ 33'54
167Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.
168Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
169Adrien NiyonshutiTeam Dimension Data+ 35'58
170Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 38'01
171Tom BohliBMC Racing Team+ 38'52
172Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academy+ 39'48
173Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 49'17


Riders in Focus
Garin and Abdessabour with decent outings, but none of the neo-pros could make a mark on this race.

 
AbhishekLFC
Dwaars door Vlaanderen


BotD: Scully (CDT), Zhupa (WIL), Barbero (MOV), Zurlo (UAD), Brammeier (ABS), Castelijns (TLJ), Pfingsten (BOH), Kurek (CCC), Tuft (ORS), Filosi (NIP), Beppu (TFS), Garcia Cortina (TBM) + Joeaar (ICA)
Podium: Kristoff, Castelins, Stuyven


13 riders formed the break of the day with Joeaar chasing them for a long time. Katusha, AG2R and Quickstep led the chase from the pack. Joeaar was caught with 95 km left. There was a crash after the first cobbled section involving 14 riders, including Hayman, De Backer, Amador, Roelandts and Oss. More crashes followed with the peloton continuously reducing in size. Burghardt had to retire as a result of one of the crashes. One rider from the break was caught with 35 km to go.

Terpstra, Boasson Hagen, Stybar and Kristoff attacked from the pack with 30 km to go. Almost simultaneously, Castelijns attacked from the break. With 20 km left, it was Castelijns in front, with Terpstra and Kristoff the nearest chasers. Stybar and Boasson Hagen were in the next group on the road. Soon, the latter duo caught up to the former duo. Kristoff attacked and caught Castelijns with 15 km left. The duo built up a 90 second lead over the next group which had now swelled to 8 riders. Oss would get dropped from the second group soon after. Castelijns, despite being out in the break all day, hung on to Kristoff till the latter started his sprint, following which there was only one winner. Kristoff's first win of the season. Castelijns finished second with Stuyven winning the sprint from the next group for 3rd.


Result

1Alexander KristoffTeam Katusha - Alpecin4h10'18
2Twan CastelijnsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
3Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredos.t.
4Lars BoomTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
5Edvald Boasson HagenTeam Dimension Datas.t.
6Mathew HaymanOrica - Scotts.t.
7Sebastian LangeveldCannondale - Drapacs.t.
8Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floorss.t.
9Niki TerpstraQuick-Step Floorss.t.
10J√ľrgen RoelandtsLotto - Soudal+ 2'11

Spoiler
11Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
12Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
13Gianni MosconTeam Skys.t.
14Martin ElmigerBMC Racing Teams.t.
15Bert De BackerTeam Sunwebs.t.
16Salvatore PuccioTeam Sky+ 3'48
17Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
18Matthieu LadagnousFDJs.t.
19Marcel SiebergLotto - Soudals.t.
20Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
21Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Meridas.t.
22Grégory RastTrek - Segafredos.t.
23Lars Ytting BakLotto - Soudals.t.
24Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
25Carlos BarberoMovistar Teams.t.
26Michael SchärBMC Racing Teams.t.
27Björn ThurauTeam Sunwebs.t.
28Stijn VandenberghAG2R La Mondiales.t.
29Jelle WallaysLotto - Soudals.t.
30Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
31Alexis GougeardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
32Matthew BrammeierAqua Blue Sports.t.
33Roy CurversTeam Sunwebs.t.
34Svein TuftOrica - Scotts.t.
35Fumiyuki BeppuTrek - Segafredos.t.
36Adrien PetitAqua Blue Sports.t.
37Yves LampaertQuick-Step Floorss.t.
38Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
39Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
40MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Skys.t.
41Scott ThwaitesTeam Dimension Datas.t.
42Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
43Gijs Van HoeckeTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
44ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
45Maarten WynantsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
46Alexey LutsenkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
47Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Teams.t.
48Florian SénéchalBora - Hansgrohes.t.
49Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
50Sven Erik Bystr√łmTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
51Johan Le BonFDJs.t.
52Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
53Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
54Toms SkujinsCannondale - Drapac+ 5'45
55Ivan Garcia CortinaBahrain - Meridas.t.
56Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
57Dimitri ClaeysCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
58Tom LeezerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
59Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
60Mitchell DockerOrica - Scotts.t.
61Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
62Adrian KurekCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
63Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
64Ignatas KonovalovasFDJs.t.
65Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
66Guillaume Van KeirsbulckBahrain - Meridas.t.
67Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
68Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
69Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
70Julien DuvalAG2R La Mondiales.t.
71Zico WaeytensTeam Sunweb+ 7'47
72Nelson OliveiraMovistar Teams.t.
73Matti BreschelAstana Pro Teams.t.
74Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudals.t.
75Federico ZurloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
76Tom BohliBMC Racing Teams.t.
77Wout Van AertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
78Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
79Andreas SchillingerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
80Kristjan KorenCannondale - Drapacs.t.
81Gediminas BagdonasAG2R La Mondiales.t.
82Mike TeunissenTeam Sunwebs.t.
83Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
84Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
85William BonnetFDJ+ 8'50
86Micka√ęl DelageFDJs.t.
87Jan-Willem Van SchipTeam Sunwebs.t.
88Erik BaskaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
89Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
90Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
91Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
92Marco MarcatoUAE Team Emiratess.t.
93Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
94David PerBahrain - Meridas.t.
95Juraj SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
96Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
97Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
98Hugo HouleAG2R La Mondiales.t.
99Rémi CavagnaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
100Luka PibernikBahrain - Meridas.t.
101Marcin BiaŇāobŇāockiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
102Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
103Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Team+ 9'46
104Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Team+ 10'08
105Alex TurrinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
106Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
107Shane ArchboldBora - Hansgrohes.t.
108Cédric PineauFDJs.t.
109Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
110Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
111Patryk StoszCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
112Amund Gr√łndahl JansenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
113Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredos.t.
114Elia FavilliWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 11'41
115Andrea PaliniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
116Jay ThomsonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
117Philip LaveryAqua Blue Sports.t.
118Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
119Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredos.t.
120Adrien NiyonshutiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
121Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredo+ 12'22
122Rocco Bianchi CampagnaTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
123Christopher LawlessTeam Skys.t.
124Ian BoswellTeam Skys.t.
125Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
126Olivier Le GacFDJs.t.
127Davide MartinelliQuick-Step Floorss.t.
128Hamish SchreursIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
129Jonathan DibbenTeam Skys.t.
130Yousif BanihammadUAE Team Emiratess.t.
131Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
132Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
133Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
134Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
135Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
136Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.
137David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
138Filippo GannaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
139Liam BertazzoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
140Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
141Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
142Yonder GodoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
143King Lok CheungOrica - Scotts.t.
144Nans PetersAG2R La Mondiales.t.
145JarosŇāaw MaryczCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 14'55
146Riccardo StacchiottiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
147Frantisek SisrCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
148J√łrgen HillestadAqua Blue Sports.t.
149Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
150Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
151Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapacs.t.
152Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
153Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
154Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 15'37
155Shiki KuroedaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
156Kamil MaŇāeckiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
157Fernando OrjuelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
158Gert JoeaarIsrael Cycling Academy+ 16'37
159Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
160Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
161Levi De GrootTeam Sunwebs.t.
162Nicolas DougallTeam Dimension Datas.t.
163Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
164Hideto NakaneNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
165Nuno BicoMovistar Teams.t.
166Oliviero TroiaUAE Team Emirates+ 18'43
167Yuma KoishiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 21'16
168Rafael ReisManzana - Postobón Team+ 22'39
169Matteo BonoUAE Team Emirates+ 24'22
170Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
171Artyom ZakharovAstana Pro Teams.t.
172Juan Felipe OsorioManzana - Postobón Team+ 32'41


Riders in Focus
Van Aarle couldn't make it 3 out of 3 in the break but the day belonged to the Katusha duo of Thorson and Campagna. Rocco led the chase for his team from the time the break went away while Flosi joined him at the front after the first cobbled section. A lot of their hard work led to Kristoff being in a good position to attack and go on to win the race.

 
AbhishekLFC
Ronde Van Vlaanderen


BotD: Bak (LTS), Docker (ORS), Castelijns (TLJ), Ponzi (CCC), Halvorsen (ABS)
Podium: Sagan, Van Avermaet, Kristoff


It started raining a few kilometers into the race and continued till about 150 kilometers in. Cannondale and BMC le the chase in the pack with Quickstep joining in the second half. Hayman and Vandenbergh were involved in an early crash but were able to continue.

There was also a crash in the break involving Docker, Castelijns and Halvorsen, but they too recovered. The peloton increased the pace with 75 km to go leading to a pack split 10 km later. 62 riders were left in the front group. Castelijns and Halvorsen were soon dropped from the break, and were caught by the pack soon after. 20 riders got a gap from the pack, with Van Avermaet, Rowe, Stannard, Vandenbergh, Benoot, Hayman and Roelandts missing the move. Docker was caught with 40 km left. The front group was now 25 riders strong with Van Avermaet and Stannard now here. Soon, seven riders were shed.

Five riders - Van Avermaet, Terpstra, Boonen, Kristoff and Sagan, got away on the penultimate cobbled section, with 18 km to go. They were caught on the final cobbled section with the front group now having 11 riders. More riders caught up in the kilometers that followed, with the front group swelling to 17 riders with 10 km to go. The same five riders attacked again 2 km later, with Keukeliere chasing ahead of the larger group. They were all caught again with 5 km to go. Four riders, the same group as before without Boonen, rode away yet again with 3 km remaining. Sagan was the strongest in the sprint and took the win ahead of Van Avermaet and Kristoff.


Result

1Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohe5h56'15
2Greg Van AvermaetBMC Racing Teams.t.
3Alexander KristoffTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
4Niki TerpstraQuick-Step Floorss.t.
5John DegenkolbTrek - Segafredos.t.
6Edvald Boasson HagenTeam Dimension Datas.t.
7Jens KeukeleireOrica - Scotts.t.
8Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredos.t.
9Sebastian LangeveldCannondale - Drapacs.t.
10Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floorss.t.

Spoiler
11Sep VanmarckeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
12Ian StannardTeam Skys.t.
13Philippe GilbertQuick-Step Floorss.t.
14Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floorss.t.
15Dylan Van BaarleCannondale - Drapacs.t.
16Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
17Martin ElmigerBMC Racing Teams.t.
18Taylor PhinneyCannondale - Drapac+ 1'49
19Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
20Tiesj BenootLotto - Soudals.t.
21Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
22Edward TheunsTrek - Segafredos.t.
23Marco MarcatoUAE Team Emiratess.t.
24André GreipelLotto - Soudals.t.
25Guillaume Van KeirsbulckBahrain - Meridas.t.
26Arnaud DémareFDJs.t.
27J√ľrgen RoelandtsLotto - Soudals.t.
28Matteo TrentinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
29Adrien PetitAqua Blue Sports.t.
30Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
31Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
32Sonny ColbrelliBahrain - Meridas.t.
33Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
34Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
35Mathew HaymanOrica - Scotts.t.
36Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Teams.t.
37Lars BoomTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
38Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
39Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohes.t.
40Lukas PöstlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
41Ramon SinkeldamTeam Sunwebs.t.
42Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudal+ 3'44
43Gianni MosconTeam Skys.t.
44Luke RoweTeam Skys.t.
45Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
46Boy Van PoppelTrek - Segafredos.t.
47Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
48Francisco José VentosoBMC Racing Team+ 4'55
49Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
50Iljo KeisseQuick-Step Floorss.t.
51Lars Ytting BakLotto - Soudals.t.
52Dimitri ClaeysCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 5'25
53Bert De BackerTeam Sunwebs.t.
54Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
55Stijn VandenberghAG2R La Mondiales.t.
56Christophe LaporteAG2R La Mondiales.t.
57Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scotts.t.
58Mitchell DockerOrica - Scotts.t.
59Marcel SiebergLotto - Soudal+ 6'06
60Matti BreschelAstana Pro Teams.t.
61Gijs Van HoeckeTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
62Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
63Scott ThwaitesTeam Dimension Datas.t.
64Matthieu LadagnousFDJs.t.
65Heinrich HausslerBahrain - Meridas.t.
66Alexis GougeardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
67Yves LampaertQuick-Step Floorss.t.
68Mike TeunissenTeam Sunwebs.t.
69Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Teams.t.
70Maarten WynantsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
71Marcus BurghardtBora - Hansgrohes.t.
72Michael M√łrk√łvTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
73Nelson OliveiraMovistar Teams.t.
74Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapac+ 7'57
75Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
76Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
77Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
78Timo RoosenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
79Ignatas KonovalovasFDJs.t.
80Alexey LutsenkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
81Alexey TsatevichIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
82Michel KrederAqua Blue Sports.t.
83Silvan DillierBMC Racing Teams.t.
84Bram TankinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
85Imanol ErvitiMovistar Teams.t.
86Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
87Hugo HouleAG2R La Mondiales.t.
88Florian SénéchalBora - Hansgrohes.t.
89Eduard-Michael GrosuNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 9'13
90Bernhard EiselTeam Dimension Datas.t.
91ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
92Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
93Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
94Juraj SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
95Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
96Floris GertsBMC Racing Teams.t.
97Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 10'31
98Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
99Carlos BarberoMovistar Teams.t.
100Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
101Zico WaeytensTeam Sunwebs.t.
102José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
103Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
104Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
105Julien DuvalAG2R La Mondiales.t.
106Johan Le BonFDJs.t.
107Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
108Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sport+ 11'56
109Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
110Björn ThurauTeam Sunweb+ 13'03
111Jasper De BuystLotto - Soudals.t.
112Manuel BellettiWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
113Micka√ęl DelageFDJs.t.
114Nicola BoemNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
115Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
116Gediminas BagdonasAG2R La Mondiale+ 14'21
117Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
118David PerBahrain - Meridas.t.
119Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
120Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.
121Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
122Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
123Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Team+ 16'06
124Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
125Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
126Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
127Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
128Tom ScullyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
129Twan CastelijnsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
130Filippo GannaUAE Team Emirates+ 17'36
131Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
132Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
133Alan BanaszekCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
134Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
135Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
136Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sport+ 18'36
137Eugert ZhupaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
138Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
139Jan-Willem Van SchipTeam Sunweb+ 19'05
140Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
141Marc SarreauFDJs.t.
142Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
143JarosŇāaw MaryczCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
144Jay ThomsonTeam Dimension Data+ 19'34
145Alexander ForsbergCannondale - Drapac+ 21'16
146Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Team+ 21'46
147J√łrgen HillestadAqua Blue Sports.t.
148Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
149Liam BertazzoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
150Alex TurrinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 22'33
151Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
152Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
153Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
154Jonathan DibbenTeam Skys.t.
155Jorge ArcasMovistar Teams.t.
156Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
157Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
158Rocco Bianchi CampagnaTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 23'12
159Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 24'17
160Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Data+ 24'46
161David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 25'31
162Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
163Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Team+ 26'34
164Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
165Levi De GrootTeam Sunweb+ 27'57
166Jonas KochCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
167Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 28'42
168Bernard GarinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
169Riccardo StacchiottiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 29'35
170Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Team+ 30'16
171Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 31'50
172Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academy+ 36'29
173Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emirates+ 43'05


Riders in Focus
A hard day on the road for the neo-pros with only Forsberg able to make a meaningful contribution while chasing the break for his team. Thorson was the best finisher.

 
AbhishekLFC
Vuelta al Pais Vasco


Stage 1


BotD: Restrepo (KAT), Martinez (WIL), Bisolti (NIP)
KOM 1 Bisolti, Bol, Martinez, Frankhauser
KOM 2 Bisolti, Martinez, Restrepo, Bol
KOM 3 Bisolti, Martinez, Restrepo
Int. Sprint 1: Martinez, Bisolti, Restrepo
KOM 4 Bisolti, Restrepo, Martinez, Rojas
KOM 5 Je. Herrada, Fernandez, Rojas, Knees
KOM 6 Rojas, Moser, Grivko
Int. Sprint 2: Cimolai, Vichot, Moser
KOM 7 Zeits, Fernandez, Rojas, Valverde
KOM 8 Fernandez, Verona, Valverde, Chaves
Podium: Valverde, Alaphilippe, Ulissi


The breakaway formed after the first climb of the day. There was a crash in the pack soon after with Gogl having to retire as a result. Movistar, Sky and Orica led the chase in the peloton. The break was caught after the fourth climb with 50 km still to go. Astana gained control at the front on the sixth climb. The peloton was down to 57 riders on top of the penultimate climb and further reduced to 48 on top of the last one. The reduced bunch sprinted to the line where Valverde won ahead of Alaphilippe and a fast finishing Ulissi.


Stage Results

1Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team3h42'33
2Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
3Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
4José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
5Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
6Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
7Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
8Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
9Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
10Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.

Spoiler
11Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
12Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
13Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
14Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
15Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
16Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
17Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
18Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
19Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
20Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
21Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
22Sonny ColbrelliBahrain - Meridas.t.
23Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
24Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
25Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
26Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Teams.t.
27Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
28Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
29Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
30Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
31Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
32Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
33Tim WellensLotto - Soudals.t.
34Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
35Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
36Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
37Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
38Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
39Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
40Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
41Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
42Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Teams.t.
43Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
44Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
45Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
46Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
47Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
48Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
49Simon GeschkeTeam Sunweb+ 1'28
50Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
51Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
52Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
53Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
54Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
55√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
56Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Teams.t.
57Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
58Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
59Rudy MolardFDJ+ 2'26
60Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sport+ 3'36
61Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
62Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 4'06
63Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
64√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
65Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
66Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
67Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
68Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
69Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
70Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
71Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
72Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
73Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
74Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
75Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
76Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
77Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
78Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
79Martin ElmigerBMC Racing Teams.t.
80Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
81Silvan DillierBMC Racing Teams.t.
82Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
83Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
84Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
85Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
86Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
87Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
88Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
89Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
90Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
91S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
92Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredos.t.
93Manuele MoriUAE Team Emirates+ 5'04
94Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
95Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
96Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
97Ben SwiftUAE Team Emiratess.t.
98Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
99Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
100Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
101Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 6'07
102Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
103Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
104Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
105Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
106Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
107Javier MorenoBahrain - Meridas.t.
108Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
109Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
110David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
111Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
112Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 7'03
113Patrick BevinCannondale - Drapacs.t.
114Toms SkujinsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
115Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
116Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
117Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 7'37
118Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
119Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
120Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
121Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
122Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
123Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
124Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
125Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
126Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
127Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
128Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
129Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
130Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
131Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
132Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
133Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
134Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
135Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudal+ 8'44
136Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
137Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
138Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
139Manuel BellettiWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 9'38
140Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
141Elia FavilliWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
142Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
143Andrea FediWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
144Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
145Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohes.t.
146Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
147Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Data+ 10'39
148Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
149Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
150Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
151Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sport+ 12'07
152Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
153Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
154Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
155Nick SchultzOrica - Scott+ 14'11
156Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
157Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sport+ 14'35
158Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
159Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 15'09
160Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
161Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
162Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emirates+ 15'36
163Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Datas.t.
164ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 16'14
165Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
166Julien DuvalAG2R La Mondiale+ 17'03
167Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredos.t.
168Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 23'37
169Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
170Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 30'45
171Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
172Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academy+ 33'01


GC

1Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team3h42'33
2Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
3Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
4José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
5Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
6Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
7Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
8Esteban ChavesOrica - Scotts.t.
9Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
10Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.


Points

1Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team25
2Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors20
3Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates16
4José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team14
5Tony GallopinLotto - Soudal12


KOM

1Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini21
2Rubén FernándezMovistar Team14
3Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia10
4José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team8
5Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecin7


U25

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors3h42'33
2Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 0
3Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floors+ 0
4Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team+ 0
5Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohe+ 0


Team

1Movistar Team11h07'39
2Quick-Step Floors+ 0
3Team Skys.t.+ 0
4UAE Team Emirates+ 0
5Team Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 0


No joy for the neo-pros as their decision not to join the break did not pay off.

 
AbhishekLFC
Vuelta al Pais Vasco


Stage 2


BotD: Conti (UAD), Fedi (WIL), Hansen (LTS), De Tier (TLJ)
KOM 1 De Tier, Hansen, Conti, Fedi
KOM 2 Hansen, Conti, De Tier, Fedi
KOM 3 Conti, De Tier, Hansen
KOM 4 De Tier, Hansen, Conti, Fedi, Restrepo, Zeits
Int. Sprint 1: De Tier, Conti, Hansen
Int. Sprint 2: Hansen, Conti, De Tier
Podium: Rojas, Alaphilippe, Ser. Henao


An early crash led to the retirement of Barbin and a crash on the descent of the final climb of the day caused one of the pre-race favourites, Chaves, to quit the race with injuries! The break were caught with 12 km left with BMC and Astana controlling the peloton. Rojas won the sprint. Alaphiippe's 2nd place finish was enough to see him take the GC lead. Sergio Henao was 3rd.


Stage Results

1José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team3h48'51
2Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
3Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
4Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
5Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
6Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
7Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
8Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Teams.t.
9Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
10Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.

Spoiler
11Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
12Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
13Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredos.t.
14Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
15Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
16Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Teams.t.
17Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
18Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
19Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
20Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Teams.t.
21Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
22Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
23Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
24Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
25Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
26Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
27Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
28Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
29Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
30Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
31Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
32Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
33Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
34Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
35Tim WellensLotto - Soudals.t.
36Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
37Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
38Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
39Javier MorenoBahrain - Meridas.t.
40Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
41Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
42Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
43Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
44Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
45Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
46Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
47Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
48Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
49Sonny ColbrelliBahrain - Meridas.t.
50Martin ElmigerBMC Racing Teams.t.
51Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
52Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
53Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
54Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
55Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
56Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
57Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Teams.t.
58Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
59Ben SwiftUAE Team Emiratess.t.
60Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
61Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
62Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
63Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
64Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
65Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
66Silvan DillierBMC Racing Teams.t.
67Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
68Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
69Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
70Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
71Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
72Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
73Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
74Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
75S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
76Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
77Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
78Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
79Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohes.t.
80Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
81Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
82Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
83Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
84Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
85Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
86Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
87Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
88David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
89Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
90Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
91Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
92Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
93Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
94Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
95Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
96Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sports.t.
97Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
98Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
99Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
100Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
101Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
102Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
103Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
104Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
105Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
106Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
107Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
108Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
109√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
110Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
111Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
112Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
113Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
114Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
115Elia FavilliWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
116Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
117Patrick BevinCannondale - Drapacs.t.
118Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
119Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
120Manuel BellettiWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
121Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Datas.t.
122Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
123Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
124Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
125Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
126Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
127Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
128Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
129Toms SkujinsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
130Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
131Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
132Arthur VichotFDJ+ 1'57
133Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredos.t.
134Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
135Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
136Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
137Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
138√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
139Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
140Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
141Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
142Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
143Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
144Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
145Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
146Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
147Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
148Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
149Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
150Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
151Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
152Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
153ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
154Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
155Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
156Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 3'11
157Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
158Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
159Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 4'31
160Andrea FediWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
161Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
162Alex HowesCannondale - Drapac+ 6'05
163Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudals.t.
164Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
165Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emirates+ 6'51
166Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 7'28
167Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 8'40
168Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Datas.t.
169Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academy+ 11'10


GC

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors7h31'24
2José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
3Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Teams.t.
4Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
5Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
6Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
7Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
8Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
9Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
10Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.


Points

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors40
2José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team39
3Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team33
4Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky26
5Rubén FernándezMovistar Team17


KOM

1Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini21
2Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo20
3Adam HansenLotto - Soudal19
4Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates15
5Rubén FernándezMovistar Team14


U25

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors7h31'24
2Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team+ 0
3Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohe+ 0
4Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floors+ 0
5Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Team+ 1'28


Team

1Team Katusha - Alpecin22h34'12
2BMC Racing Team+ 0
3Astana Pro Team+ 0
4Bahrain - Merida+ 0
5Team Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 0


Clark's second consecutive Lanterne Rouge was the only highlight of the day as all of our neo-pros failed to stay in touch with the peloton.

Edited by AbhishekLFC on 08-11-2018 05:22
 
AbhishekLFC
Vuelta al Pais Vasco


Stage 3


BotD: Bisolti (NIP), Ludvigsson (FDJ), Martinez (WIL)
KOM 1: Bisolti, Ludvigsson, Martinez, Conti
KOM 2: Bisolti, Vervaeke, Vicioso, Sutherland
Int. Sprint 1: Bisolti, Lobato, Berard
Int. Sprint 2: Bisolti, Lobato, Power
KOM 3: Bisolti, Durasek, Alaphilippe
KOM 4: Ulissi, Vanendert, Vervaeke
Podium: Lobato, Valverde, Alaphilippe


Martinez and Ludvigsson crashed soon after the breakaway formed and although they got going again, they never caught up to Bisolti and were caught by the pack after the first climb. Bisolti was caught with 11 km to go. The peloton was 78 riders strong on top of the last climb, with 9 km remaining. Lobato won the sprint, ahead of Valverde and Alaphilippe.


Stage Results

1Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo4h25'07
2Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Teams.t.
3Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
4Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
5Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
6Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
7Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
8Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
9Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
10Ben SwiftUAE Team Emiratess.t.

Spoiler
11Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
12Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
13Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Teams.t.
14Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
15Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
16Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
17Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
18Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
19Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
20Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
21Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
22√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
23Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
24Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
25Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
26Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
27Jakob FuglsangAstana Pro Teams.t.
28Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
29Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
30Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
31Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
32Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
33Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
34Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
35Tim WellensLotto - Soudals.t.
36Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
37Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
38Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
39Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
40Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
41Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
42Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
43Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
44Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
45Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
46Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
47Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
48Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
49Daniel MorenoMovistar Teams.t.
50Javier MorenoBahrain - Meridas.t.
51Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
52Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
53Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
54Martin ElmigerBMC Racing Teams.t.
55Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
56Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
57Silvan DillierBMC Racing Teams.t.
58Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
59Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
60Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Teams.t.
61Sonny ColbrelliBahrain - Meridas.t.
62Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
63Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
64Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
65Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
66Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
67José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
68Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
69Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
70Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
71Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
72Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
73Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
74Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
75Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
76Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
77Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
78Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
79Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapac+ 1'54
80Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
81Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
82Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
83Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
84Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
85Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
86Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
87Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
88Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
89Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
90Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sports.t.
91Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
92Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
93Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
94Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
95Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
96Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
97Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
98Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
99Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
100S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
101Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
102Toms SkujinsCannondale - Drapac+ 3'03
103Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
104Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
105Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
106Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
107Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
108Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
109Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
110Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
111Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
112Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
113Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
114Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
115Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
116Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
117Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
118Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
119Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
120Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
121Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohes.t.
122Patrick BevinCannondale - Drapacs.t.
123Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
124Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
125Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
126Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredos.t.
127Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 4'09
128Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
129Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
130Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
131Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredos.t.
132Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
133Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
134Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
135David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
136Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
137Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
138Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
139Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
140Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
141Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
142Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
143ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
144Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
145Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
146Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
147Manuel BellettiWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
148√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
149Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
150Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
151Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
152Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudals.t.
153Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Data+ 6'21
154Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
155Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
156Elia FavilliWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
157Andrea FediWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
158Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
159Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredo+ 7'09
160Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Data+ 9'58
161Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
162Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
163Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Data+ 12'52
164Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
165Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
166Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 15'39
167Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 18'47
168Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academy+ 19'14
169Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 22'04


GC

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors11h56'31
2Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Teams.t.
3Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
4Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
5Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
6Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
7Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
8Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
9Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
10Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.


Points

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors56
2Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team53
3José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team39
4Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo35
5Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates28


KOM

1Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini36
2Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo20
3Adam HansenLotto - Soudal19
4Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates16
5Rubén FernándezMovistar Team14


U25

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors11h56'31
2Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team+ 0
3Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floors+ 0
4Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Team+ 1'28
5Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohe+ 1'54


Team

1Team Katusha - Alpecin35h49'33
2Bahrain - Merida+ 0
3Astana Pro Team+ 0
4Team Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 0
5BMC Racing Team+ 0


No change of luck for the four neo-pros riding in this race as they finished in the last positions once again.

 
AbhishekLFC
Vuelta al Pais Vasco


Stage 4


BotD: Calmejane, Howes, Grossschartner, Silin, Zardini, Marczynski, Roy
KOM 1: Calmejane, Grossschartner, Roy, Howes
Int. Sprint 1: Grossschartner, Calmejane, Roy
KOM 2: Roy, Calmejane, Silin, Zardini
Int. Sprint 2: Calmejane, Silin, Grossschartner
KOM 3: Roy, Calmejane, Silin, Zardini, Grossschartner, Marczynski
KOM 4: Roy, Calmejane, Silin, Zardini
KOM 5: Roy, Calmejane, Silin, Grossschartner, Zardini
Podium: Roy, Calmejane, Silin


The early break stayed away till the end with Roy and Calmejane battling it out for the win. Roy came up trumps with Calmejane in 2nd.

During the race, another crash led to Moreno retiring. Rosa and Sanchez on the final climb with Valverde, Martin and Je. Herrada chasing. Four of them, barring Herrada nearly caught up to the break, other than Roy and Calmejane, and picked up time to the pack. Silin was 3rd from the break. Herrada too picked up time. Valverde moved into the GC lead.


Stage Results

1Jérémy RoyFDJ3h47'16
2Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
3Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 40
4Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
5Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
6Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Teams.t.
7Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
8Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
9Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
10Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team+ 1'10

Spoiler
11Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors+ 1'23
12Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
13Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
14Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
15Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
16Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 1'45
17Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
18Tim WellensLotto - Soudals.t.
19Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
20Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
21Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
22Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Merida+ 2'09
23Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
24Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
25Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
26Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
27Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapac+ 2'29
28Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
29Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
30Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
31Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
32Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
33Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
34Sonny ColbrelliBahrain - Meridas.t.
35Simon GerransOrica - Scott+ 2'50
36Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 3'07
37Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
38Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
39Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
40Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 3'22
41Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
42Franco PellizottiBahrain - Merida+ 3'49
43Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sports.t.
44Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
45Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky+ 4'20
46Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
47Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
48Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
49Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
50Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
51Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
52Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
53Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
54Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
55Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
56Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
57Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
58Martin ElmigerBMC Racing Team+ 4'52
59Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
60Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
61Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
62Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
63Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
64Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
65Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
66Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
67Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac+ 5'15
68Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
69Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
70Moreno MoserAstana Pro Team+ 5'38
71√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
72Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
73Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
74Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 6'38
75Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 6'52
76Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohe+ 7'11
77Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
78Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Merida+ 8'04
79Ben SwiftUAE Team Emiratess.t.
80Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floors+ 8'19
81Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
82Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
83√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Team+ 9'03
84Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
85Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
86Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Teams.t.
87Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
88Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
89David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
90Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Teams.t.
91Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
92Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
93Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
94Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
95Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
96Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
97Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
98Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
99Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
100Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
101S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
102Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
103Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
104Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
105Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
106Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
107Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
108Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohe+ 9'41
109Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredo+ 9'59
110Silvan DillierBMC Racing Teams.t.
111Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
112Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
113Manuele MoriUAE Team Emirates+ 11'03
114Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
115Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
116Javier MorenoBahrain - Merida+ 11'27
117Patrick BevinCannondale - Drapacs.t.
118Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
119Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Team+ 12'00
120Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
121Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
122Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
123Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
124Toms SkujinsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
125Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
126Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
127Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
128Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudals.t.
129Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 12'32
130Elia FavilliWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 13'07
131Dion SmithAqua Blue Sport+ 13'17
132Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
133Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
134Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
135Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
136Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
137José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
138Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academy+ 14'15
139Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
140Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Datas.t.
141Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
142Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
143Manuel BellettiWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 14'48
144Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
145Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
146Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sport+ 18'47
147Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
148Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
149Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohes.t.
150Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
151Andrea FediWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
152Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
153Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
154Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
155Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academy+ 19'22
156Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredo+ 20'55
157Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
158Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 21'36
159Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 21'45
160Nick SchultzOrica - Scott+ 22'12
161Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
162Owain DoullTeam Sky+ 22'58
163Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 25'45
164Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Datas.t.
165Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 25'59
166ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
167Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academy+ 27'10


GC

1Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team15h44'27
2Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
3Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
4Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
5Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team+ 30
6Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors+ 43
7Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
8Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
9Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
10Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 1'05


Points

1Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team63
2Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors61
3José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team39
4Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo35
5Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky29


KOM

1Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini36
2Jérémy RoyFDJ34
3Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia30
4Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo20
5Adam HansenLotto - Soudal19


U25

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors15h45'10
2Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floors+ 3'29
3Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 4'31
4Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 4'54
5Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 7'32


Team

1Quick-Step Floors47h15'09
2Lotto - Soudal+ 1'05
3Movistar Team+ 2'22
4Team Sky+ 2'35
6Bahrain - Merida+ 3'19


No change of terrain, no change of luck for the neo-pros.

 
AbhishekLFC
Vuelta al Pais Vasco


Stage 5


BotD: Villella (CDT), Conti (UAD), Riblon (ALM), Kiriyenka (SKY), Fedi (WIL), Denifl (ABS), Benedetti (BOH), Sevilla (MZN), Bisolti (NIP)
KOM 1: Conti, Kiriyenka, Denifl, Villella
Int. Sprint 1: Villealla, Bisolti, Sevilla
KOM 2: Kiriyenka, Denifl, Villella
KOM 3: Conti, Kiriyenka, Riblon
Int. Sprint 2: Riblon, Conti, Villella
KOM 4: Riblon, Conti, Villella, Kiriyenka, Denifl, Sevilla
KOM 5: Conti, Riblon, Kiriyenka, Villella
Podium: Conti, Riblon, Valverde


The first big break of the race. Another crash led to another retirement, this time Cimolai being the u lucky rider. Bisolti and fedi were dropped from the break on the third climb. Riblon, Conti, Villella and Kiriyenka were the riders at the front after the fourth climb, with the rest of the break being dropped. Conti and Riblon dropped the others soon after. Alaphilippe couldn't follow as the attacks started in the peloton. Valverde, Ulissi, Mollema, Ser. Henao and Kelderman were the attackers. Gesink was the solo chasers. The pack started splitting up massively.

On the final climb, Kelderman was the only one of the favourites to have a gap remaining, as Alaphilippe made his way back. Conti won the race ahead of Riblon as the rest of the break were caught. Valverde won the sprint for 3rd.


Stage Results

1Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates3h43'27
2Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
3Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team+ 1'23
4Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
5Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
6Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
7Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
8Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
9Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
10Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.

Spoiler
11Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
12Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
13Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
14Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
15Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
16Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
17Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
18Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
19Sonny ColbrelliBahrain - Meridas.t.
20Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
21Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
22Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
23Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
24Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
25Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
26Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
27Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
28Tim WellensLotto - Soudals.t.
29Moreno MoserAstana Pro Teams.t.
30Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sports.t.
31Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
32Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
33Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
34Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
35Ben SwiftUAE Team Emiratess.t.
36√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Team+ 2'58
37Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
38Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emirates+ 3'36
39Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
40Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
41Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Skys.t.
42Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
43Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
44Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
45Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Teams.t.
46Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
47Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
48Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudals.t.
49Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
50Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
51Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Teams.t.
52Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
53Javier MorenoBahrain - Meridas.t.
54Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
55Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Teams.t.
56Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
57Martin ElmigerBMC Racing Team+ 4'46
58Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floorss.t.
59Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
60Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
61Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Teams.t.
62Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
63Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
64Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sports.t.
65David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
66Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
67Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 5'47
68Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
69Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
70Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
71Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
72Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
73Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
74Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
75Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
76Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
77Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
78Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
79Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
80José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
81Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
82Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
83Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
84Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
85Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
86Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
87Toms SkujinsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
88Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
89Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
90Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
91Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
92Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Meridas.t.
93Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
94Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
95Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 6'59
96Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
97Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
98√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
99Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
100Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
101Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
102Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
103Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
104Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
105Anthony RouxFDJ+ 8'04
106Tobias LudvigssonFDJ+ 8'30
107Arthur VichotFDJs.t.
108Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
109Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
110Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
111S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
112Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
113Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
114Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
115Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
116Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
117Odd Christian EikingFDJs.t.
118Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
119Patrick BevinCannondale - Drapacs.t.
120Silvan DillierBMC Racing Teams.t.
121Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
122Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
123Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
124Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
125Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
126Owain DoullTeam Skys.t.
127Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
128Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
129Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
130Andrea FediWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 11'38
131Sam OomenTeam Sunweb+ 13'24
132Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
133Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohes.t.
134Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
135Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
136Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
137Marc De MaarTeam Sunwebs.t.
138Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudals.t.
139Elia FavilliWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
140Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
141Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredos.t.
142Nick SchultzOrica - Scotts.t.
143Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
144Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Data+ 14'28
145Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
146Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 15'15
147Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
148Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academy+ 18'21
149Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Team+ 18'42
150Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
151Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sports.t.
152Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academy+ 20'21
153Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sport+ 20'49
154Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
155Nikias ArndtTeam Sunweb+ 22'09
156ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 22'52
157Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Data+ 23'23
158Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
159Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredo+ 24'13
160Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 26'01
161Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohes.t.
162Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
163Manuel BellettiWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 26'34
164Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emiratess.t.
165Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Data+ 29'57
166Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Data+ 31'20


GC

1Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team19h29'17
2Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
3Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
4Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Teams.t.
5Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors+ 43
6Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
7Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
8Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
9Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 1'05
10Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.


Points

1Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team79
2Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors75
3José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team39
4Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates38
5Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky37


KOM

1Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates37
2Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini36
3Jérémy RoyFDJ34
4Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia30
5Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo20


U25

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors19h30'00
2Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floors+ 6'52
3Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 8'55
4Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 9'18
5Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohe+ 9'34


Team

1Quick-Step Floors58h29'39
2UAE Team Emirates+ 2'17
3Team Sky+ 2'35
4Lotto - Soudal+ 3'18
5Bahrain - Merida+ 3'19


Barbosa took on the mantle of the Lanterne Rouge with Clark doing a bit better here. Overall, much of the same.

 
AbhishekLFC
Vuelta al Pais Vasco


Stage 6


Podium: Mollema, Gesink, Ser. Henao


The ITT on the final stage was quite hilly and favoured the punchers more than the specialists. Perhaps the tiredness of five stages also came into reckoning. Valverde's 4th place finish was enough to give him the GC win, ahead of Sanchez and Gesink.


Stage Results

1Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo33'39
2Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1
3Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky+ 5
4Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team+ 10
5Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunweb+ 16
6Tony GallopinLotto - Soudal+ 30
7Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors+ 31
8Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
9Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
10Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale+ 32

Spoiler
11Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
12Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Team+ 34
13Tim WellensLotto - Soudal+ 35
14Vasil KiryienkaTeam Sky+ 37
15Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Team+ 41
16Simon GeschkeTeam Sunweb+ 42
17Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohe+ 43
18Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 50
19Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb+ 51
20Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapac+ 52
21Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
22Rohan DennisBMC Racing Team+ 53
23Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sport+ 54
24Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 55
25Moreno MoserAstana Pro Team+ 1'04
26Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
27Diego RosaTeam Sky+ 1'06
28Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Team+ 1'08
29Franco PellizottiBahrain - Merida+ 1'11
30Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
31Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Skys.t.
32Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
33Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team+ 1'12
34José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team+ 1'19
35Sam OomenTeam Sunweb+ 1'20
36Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
37Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
38Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1'21
39Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
40Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapac+ 1'22
41Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Team+ 1'23
42Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sport+ 1'24
43Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Teams.t.
44Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
45Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
46Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'26
47Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
48Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Team+ 1'27
49Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudal+ 1'30
50Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
51Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1'31
52Anthony RouxFDJ+ 1'32
53Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
54Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapacs.t.
55Sonny ColbrelliBahrain - Merida+ 1'33
56Christian KneesTeam Sky+ 1'34
57Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floors+ 1'35
58Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'36
59Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1'38
60Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac+ 1'39
61Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Sky+ 1'40
62Martin ElmigerBMC Racing Team+ 1'41
63Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohe+ 1'42
64Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
65Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
66Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
67Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
68Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'43
69Rudy MolardFDJs.t.
70Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Teams.t.
71√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'45
72Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1'46
73Ben SwiftUAE Team Emiratess.t.
74Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Team+ 1'47
75Silvan DillierBMC Racing Team+ 1'48
76Javier MorenoBahrain - Merida+ 1'50
77Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floors+ 1'52
78Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
79Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
80Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sport+ 1'53
81Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
82Patrick BevinCannondale - Drapac+ 1'55
83Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
84Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
85Robert PowerOrica - Scott+ 1'56
86Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
87Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 1'58
88Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 2'01
89Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scott+ 2'03
90Arthur VichotFDJ+ 2'04
91Tobias LudvigssonFDJ+ 2'05
92Marc De MaarTeam Sunweb+ 2'06
93Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohe+ 2'07
94Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudal+ 2'08
95Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Merida+ 2'09
96S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
97Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 2'10
98Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
99Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
100Nick SchultzOrica - Scott+ 2'12
101Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
102Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
103Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohes.t.
104Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 2'13
105Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
106Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 2'15
107Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
108Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floors+ 2'17
109Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
110Nikias ArndtTeam Sunweb+ 2'18
111Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 2'19
112Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
113Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
114Toms SkujinsCannondale - Drapac+ 2'20
115Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredos.t.
116Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
117Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredo+ 2'21
118Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Data+ 2'22
119Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
120Odd Christian EikingFDJ+ 2'23
121Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academy+ 2'24
122Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
123Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
124Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sports.t.
125Manuel BellettiWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 2'25
126Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
127David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
128Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sport+ 2'27
129Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredos.t.
130Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 2'28
131Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 2'29
132Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'30
133ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 2'32
134Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sports.t.
135Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
136Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 2'33
137Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
138Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Data+ 2'34
139Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academy+ 2'36
140Manuele MoriUAE Team Emiratess.t.
141Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Datas.t.
142√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
143Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Data+ 2'37
144Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
145Andrea FediWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 2'38
146Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
147Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 2'39
148Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
149Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
150Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 2'40
151Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
152Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 2'43
153Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
154Elia FavilliWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
155Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 2'44
156Simon GerransOrica - Scotts.t.
157Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
158Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emirates+ 2'45
159Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Team+ 2'46
160Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudal+ 2'48
161Owain DoullTeam Sky+ 2'50
162Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Team+ 2'51
163Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Data+ 2'55
164Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academy+ 2'56
165Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 3'04
166Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 3'43


GC

1Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team20h03'06
2Samuel S√°nchezBMC Racing Team+ 31
3Robert GesinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 34
4Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky+ 38
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 55
6Diego RosaTeam Sky+ 56
7Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors+ 1'04
8Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
9Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunweb+ 1'11
10Tony GallopinLotto - Soudal+ 1'25

Spoiler
11Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floorss.t.
12Tim WellensLotto - Soudal+ 1'30
13Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors+ 1'47
14Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 1'50
15Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Merida+ 1'51
16Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Team+ 1'53
17Ben HermansBMC Racing Team+ 2'10
18Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Merida+ 2'43
19Sonny ColbrelliBahrain - Merida+ 3'12
20Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale+ 3'26
21Jes√ļs HerradaMovistar Team+ 3'45
22Simon GeschkeTeam Sunweb+ 3'49
23Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohe+ 3'59
24Rohan DennisBMC Racing Team+ 4'23
25Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 4'41
26Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapac+ 4'58
27Tom-Jelte SlagterCannondale - Drapac+ 5'04
28Moreno MoserAstana Pro Team+ 5'52
29Jelle VanendertLotto - Soudal+ 6'00
30Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 6'12
31Be√Īat IntxaustiTeam Sky+ 6'54
32Kristijan DurasekUAE Team Emiratess.t.
33Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Merida+ 7'04
34Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 7'15
35Cyril GautierAG2R La Mondiale+ 7'33
36Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiale+ 8'21
37Simon GerransOrica - Scott+ 8'50
38Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Data+ 9'00
39Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
40Rubén FernándezMovistar Team+ 9'03
41Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floors+ 9'42
42Vasil KiryienkaTeam Sky+ 10'07
43Nathan HaasTeam Dimension Data+ 10'49
44Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 10'54
45Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 11'11
46Franco PellizottiBahrain - Merida+ 11'39
47Sergey ChernetskiyAstana Pro Team+ 11'55
48Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floors+ 12'03
49Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team+ 12'09
50Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohe+ 12'19
51Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb+ 12'22
52Lars Petter NordhaugAqua Blue Sport+ 12'46
53Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 12'48
54Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 12'49
55Anthony RouxFDJ+ 12'57
56Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 13'05
57Carlos BetancurMovistar Team+ 13'07
58Martin ElmigerBMC Racing Team+ 13'12
59Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Team+ 13'17
60Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Team+ 13'45
61Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 13'52
62Andrey ZeitsAstana Pro Team+ 14'01
63Ben SwiftUAE Team Emirates+ 14'04
64Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac+ 14'11
65Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 15'12
66√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 15'34
67Jurgen Van Den BroeckTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 16'05
68Jérémy RoyFDJ+ 16'09
69Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 16'27
70Rudy MolardFDJ+ 16'29
71Arthur VichotFDJ+ 16'38
72Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapac+ 16'47
73Christian KneesTeam Sky+ 17'01
74Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudal+ 17'14
75Stefan DeniflAqua Blue Sport+ 17'52
76Yukiya ArashiroBahrain - Merida+ 17'53
77José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team+ 18'10
78Jan BartaBora - Hansgrohe+ 18'23
79Maurits LammertinkTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 18'34
80Paul MartensTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 18'40
81Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floors+ 18'49
82Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 18'57
83Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Team+ 19'40
84Manuele MoriUAE Team Emirates+ 20'06
85√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Team+ 20'39
86Javier MorenoBahrain - Merida+ 20'47
87Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scott+ 21'00
88Tao Geoghegan HartTeam Sky+ 21'16
89Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Team+ 21'33
90Alex HowesCannondale - Drapac+ 21'43
91Silvan DillierBMC Racing Team+ 22'10
92Adam HansenLotto - Soudal+ 22'33
93Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredo+ 22'36
94Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 22'58
95Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 23'25
96S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunweb+ 23'29
97Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
98Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 23'30
99Rory SutherlandMovistar Team+ 24'00
100Tobias LudvigssonFDJ+ 24'08
101Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 24'17
102David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
103Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 24'29
104Maciej PaterskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 24'43
105Ruben GuerreiroTrek - Segafredo+ 25'15
106Marc De MaarTeam Sunweb+ 26'04
107Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 26'23
108Jhonatan RestrepoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 26'32
109Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiale+ 26'59
110Sam OomenTeam Sunweb+ 27'31
111Toms SkujinsCannondale - Drapac+ 28'00
112Maxim BelkovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 28'07
113Jack BauerQuick-Step Floors+ 28'15
114Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 28'29
115Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 28'44
116Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe+ 28'47
117Jordi SimónManzana - Postobón Team+ 29'44
118Patrick BevinCannondale - Drapac+ 29'45
119Daniel Felipe MartinezWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 30'13
120Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Team+ 30'24
121Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Data+ 30'48
122Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scott+ 31'08
123Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 31'44
124Robert PowerOrica - Scott+ 31'59
125Clemens FankhauserCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 32'35
126Rasmus GuldhammerAqua Blue Sport+ 33'34
127Kiel ReijnenTrek - Segafredo+ 33'49
128Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 34'55
129Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 35'03
130Dion SmithAqua Blue Sport+ 37'23
131Julien BérardAG2R La Mondiale+ 38'16
132Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredo+ 38'19
133Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 38'25
134Michael SchwarzmannBora - Hansgrohe+ 38'40
135Youcef ReguiguiTeam Dimension Data+ 39'01
136Odd Christian EikingFDJ+ 41'10
137Owain DoullTeam Sky+ 42'43
138Elia FavilliWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 43'00
139Nikias ArndtTeam Sunweb+ 43'57
140Wilmar ParedesManzana - Postobón Team+ 44'46
141Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudal+ 44'57
142Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Team+ 47'17
143Christoph PfingstenBora - Hansgrohe+ 47'23
144Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academy+ 48'57
145Andrea FediWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 51'20
146Marco CanolaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 52'15
147Jaco VenterTeam Dimension Data+ 54'47
148Manuel BellettiWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 55'21
149Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sport+ 55'53
150Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohe+ 56'58
151Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academy+ 57'12
152Julen AmezquetaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 58'36
153Nick SchultzOrica - Scott+ 59'44
154Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Data+ 59'58
155Mark ChristianAqua Blue Sport+ 1h00'42
156Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sport+ 1h01'45
157Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 1h05'18
158Eugenio AlafaciTrek - Segafredo+ 1h05'22
159Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h10'42
160ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h11'30
161Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 1h18'19
162Irfan Al-AminUAE Team Emirates+ 1h23'20
163Guilherme BarbosaTeam Dimension Data+ 1h34'37
164Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 1h50'39
165Daniel ClarkIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h52'07
166Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 1h53'33


Points

1Alejandro ValverdeMovistar Team93
2Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors84
3Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky53
4José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team39
5Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates38
6Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo35
7Daniel MartinQuick-Step Floors34
8Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo34
9Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates31
10Rubén FernándezMovistar Team27


KOM

1Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates37
2Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini36
3Jérémy RoyFDJ34
4Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia30
5Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo20
6Adam HansenLotto - Soudal19
7Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiale17
8Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy16
9Vasil KiryienkaTeam Sky15
10Rubén FernándezMovistar Team14


U25

1Julian AlaphilippeQuick-Step Floors20h04'10
2Petr VakońćQuick-Step Floors+ 8'38
3Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 9'50
4Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 10'07
5Dylan TeunsBMC Racing Team+ 11'05
6Jay McCarthyBora - Hansgrohe+ 11'15
7Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 11'45
8Lilian CalmejaneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 12'01
9Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Team+ 12'13
10Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 14'08


Team

1Quick-Step Floors60h13'34
2Team Sky+ 1'25
3UAE Team Emirates+ 1'56
4BMC Racing Team+ 2'48
5Lotto - Soudal+ 2'51
6Bahrain - Merida+ 3'08
7Movistar Team+ 6'31
8Astana Pro Team+ 9'34
9Cannondale - Drapac+ 10'35
10Team Sunweb+ 12'34


No hihglights from this race whatsoever for any of our neo-pros. A race to forget for everyone involved.

 
AbhishekLFC
Paris - Roubaix


BotD: Grivko (AST, Dempster (ICA), Wisniowski (SKY), Duval (ALM), Bennati (MOV), Bystrom (KAT), Kump (UAD), Irizar (TFS), Marangoni (NIP), Favilli (WIL), Halvorsen (ABS), Per (TBM), Groenewegen (TLJ), Edmondson (ORS), J. Sagan (BOH), Le Gac (FDJ)
Podium: Degenkolb, Van Avermaet, Boonen


Rain greeted the riders with 16 of them taking an early route out of the peloton to form the break. BMCV, Quicktep and Canondale led the chase. There were quite a few crashes in the pack, as is unfortunately often the case in such conditions with Burghardt and Bennati crashing from the break. The latter was dropped as a result and never it abck to the front.

With 100 km to go, the break led by more than 4 minuites. Elmiger had to retire as a result of an earlier fall. Kump and Bennati were caught by the peloton with 70 km to go. It was still Quickstep and BMC at the front, as two more from the break were swept up soon after. Bystrom attacked from the break and went clear, as the pack slowly started reeling in the others. Roelandts, Demare and Erviti crashed with around 50 km to go, which put them out of contention.

The first attack from the favourites came with 38 km to go; Van Avermaet, Terpstra and Boonen were the aggressors. They were caught, including the break, as news of Roelandts's retirement came through. Multiple attacks followed from the favourites over the next 10 km. None were successful, but the lead group kept getting smaller each time. Van Avermaet attacked again with 17 km to go, with Boonen on his wheel. The chase group regrouped and with 10 km left, the lead group was back up to seven riders - Van Avermaet, Vanmarcke, Boonen, Degenkolb, Kristoff, Sagan and Langeveld. Five more riders - Terpstra, Stannard, Naesen, Van Baarle and Boasson Hagen joined them to make it a 12 rider lead group that entered the stadium.

Canondale had the numbers advantage with three riders in the front group. The group slowed down on the first lap of the stadium allowing Rowe and Stuyven to catch up. Van Avermaet, Degenkolb and Sagan kicked off the sprint with 700 meters to go. Degenkolb was too fast for the rest, with Van Avermaet grabbing his second consecutive runner-up spot. Boone pipped Sagan to 3rd at the line.


Result

1John DegenkolbTrek - Segafredo5h45'28
2Greg Van AvermaetBMC Racing Teams.t.
3Tom BoonenQuick-Step Floorss.t.
4Peter SaganBora - Hansgrohes.t.
5Alexander KristoffTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
6Sebastian LangeveldCannondale - Drapacs.t.
7Edvald Boasson HagenTeam Dimension Datas.t.
8Sep VanmarckeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
9Niki TerpstraQuick-Step Floorss.t.
10Jasper StuyvenTrek - Segafredos.t.

Spoiler
11Dylan Van BaarleCannondale - Drapacs.t.
12Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
13Luke RoweTeam Skys.t.
14Ian StannardTeam Skys.t.
15Jens KeukeleireOrica - Scott+ 50
16Zdenek StybarQuick-Step Floorss.t.
17Lars BoomTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
18Adrien PetitAqua Blue Sports.t.
19Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
20Borut BoŇĺicBahrain - Meridas.t.
21Marcus BurghardtBora - Hansgrohes.t.
22Mathew HaymanOrica - Scotts.t.
23Bert De BackerTeam Sunwebs.t.
24Matthieu LadagnousFDJs.t.
25Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
26Marcel SiebergLotto - Soudals.t.
27Yves LampaertQuick-Step Floorss.t.
28Taylor PhinneyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
29Gianni MosconTeam Skys.t.
30Sven Erik Bystr√łmTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
31Tyler FarrarTeam Dimension Datas.t.
32Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
33Daniel OssBMC Racing Team+ 2'29
34Laurens De VreeseAstana Pro Team+ 4'26
35Arnaud DémareFDJs.t.
36Maciej BodnarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
37Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohes.t.
38Maarten WynantsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
39Imanol ErvitiMovistar Teams.t.
40Marco MarcatoUAE Team Emiratess.t.
41Florian SénéchalBora - Hansgrohes.t.
42Zico WaeytensTeam Sunweb+ 6'04
43Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
44Ramon SinkeldamTeam Sunwebs.t.
45Guillaume Van KeirsbulckBahrain - Meridas.t.
46Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
47Vyacheslav KuznetsovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
48Bernhard EiselTeam Dimension Datas.t.
49Michael ValgrenAstana Pro Teams.t.
50Stijn VandenberghAG2R La Mondiales.t.
51Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
52Tim DeclercqQuick-Step Floorss.t.
53Koen De KortTrek - Segafredos.t.
54Lo√Įc VliegenBMC Racing Teams.t.
55Elia VivianiTeam Sky+ 7'42
56Kristjan KorenCannondale - Drapac+ 8'51
57Gijs Van HoeckeTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
58Ignatas KonovalovasFDJs.t.
59Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiale+ 9'48
60MichaŇā GoŇāaŇõTeam Skys.t.
61Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
62ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Sky+ 10'50
63André GreipelLotto - Soudals.t.
64Scott ThwaitesTeam Dimension Datas.t.
65Matti BreschelAstana Pro Teams.t.
66Nikolas MaesLotto - Soudals.t.
67Carlos BarberoMovistar Teams.t.
68Wout Van AertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
69Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
70Iljo KeisseQuick-Step Floors+ 11'56
71Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 13'07
72Mike TeunissenTeam Sunwebs.t.
73Nelson OliveiraMovistar Teams.t.
74Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
75Julien DuvalAG2R La Mondiales.t.
76Boy Van PoppelTrek - Segafredos.t.
77Dimitri ClaeysCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 14'09
78Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
79Lars Ytting BakLotto - Soudals.t.
80Piet AllegaertLotto - Soudals.t.
81Twan CastelijnsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
82Alexis GougeardAG2R La Mondiales.t.
83Mitchell DockerOrica - Scotts.t.
84Federico ZurloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
85Magnus Cort NielsenOrica - Scotts.t.
86Jan-Willem Van SchipTeam Sunwebs.t.
87David PerBahrain - Merida+ 15'18
88Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
89Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Team+ 15'59
90Alexander EdmondsonOrica - Scott+ 16'54
91Markel IrizarTrek - Segafredos.t.
92Andreas SchillingerBora - Hansgrohe+ 18'40
93Bryan CoquardCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
94Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
95Juraj SaganBora - Hansgrohe+ 19'53
96Dylan GroenewegenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
97Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Team+ 20'45
98Olivier Le GacFDJs.t.
99Elia FavilliWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
100Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
101Philip LaveryAqua Blue Sport+ 21'17
102Johan Le BonFDJ+ 22'31
103Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Team+ 23'08
104Svein TuftOrica - Scott+ 24'09
105Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Team+ 25'24
106William BonnetFDJs.t.
107Mihkel RäimIsrael Cycling Academy+ 26'06
108Kristoffer HalvorsenAqua Blue Sports.t.
109Roy CurversTeam Sunwebs.t.
110Gediminas BagdonasAG2R La Mondiale+ 26'48
111Lasse Norman HansenAqua Blue Sport+ 27'11
112Marko KumpUAE Team Emirates+ 27'40
113Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Team+ 28'22
114Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Merida+ 28'46
115Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
116Alan MarangoniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 30'10
117Pierpaolo De NegriNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
118Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
119Jay ThomsonTeam Dimension Data+ 31'44
120Iuri FilosiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
121Gert JoeaarIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
122Mark McNallyAqua Blue Sports.t.
123Luka PibernikBahrain - Merida+ 32'32
124Nicolas DougallTeam Dimension Data+ 33'18
125JarosŇāaw MaryczCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 34'02
126Jenthe BiermansTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
127Adrian KurekCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
128Daniel TurekIsrael Cycling Academy+ 34'55
129Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Team+ 36'04
130Jonathan DibbenTeam Sky+ 36'36
131Amund Gr√łndahl JansenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 37'01
132Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academy+ 38'21
133Jetse BolManzana - Postobón Team+ 38'41
134Eduard-Michael GrosuNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 39'25
135Flósi ThorsonTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 40'06
136Krists NeilandsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 41'06
137J√łrgen HillestadAqua Blue Sports.t.
138Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
139Jorge ArcasMovistar Team+ 42'17
140Paolo SimionWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
141Hector Fernández HernándezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
142Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
143Oliviero TroiaUAE Team Emirates+ 43'05
144Truls KorsaethAstana Pro Team+ 44'33


Riders in Focus
Just four riders finished the Hell of the North, with Van Aarle getting close to a Top 100 finish. Forsberg helped out with the chase initially but ran out of steam at the end to finish. Campagna crashed around the halfway mark and was dropped for good from the peloton.

 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
RTG '18 | Calendar and Results Story Games 136 14-11-2019 06:46
[PT/PCT/CT] Calendar, Goals and Race Profiles 2019 [Man-Game] The Rules and Announcements 98 08-11-2019 10:38
General Race Results/Discussion 2019 Cycling 381 03-11-2019 10:49
[CT19] Tryg - Calendar & Goals [Man-Game] Teams HQ 33 02-11-2019 23:40
Le Duo Results - Finale! Story Games 95 26-10-2019 23:03
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Crazy Devil !
Crazy Devil !
PCM09: Funny Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet Vien 19,234 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 11,301 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 10,492 PCM$
bullet baseba... 10,404 PCM$
bullet Yellow... 9,176 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet baseball... 11,956 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 11,455 PCM$
bullet trekbmc 11,294 PCM$
bullet Marcovdw 10,093 PCM$
bullet Vien 10,000 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 0.67 seconds