PCM.daily banner
16-06-2019 16:14
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 39

· Members Online: 1
whitejersey

· Total Members: 137,381
· Newest Member: Mikkel1708170817081708
Donate
View Thread
PCM.daily » Pro Cycling Manager 2017 » Story Games
 Print Thread
RTG '17 | Calendar and Results
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 6


BotD: Wackermann (NIP), Boivin (ICA), Haig (ORS), Dyball (ABS), Samoilau (CCC)
KOM 1: Boivin, Haig, Wackermann, Samoilau
Int. Sprint 1: Samoilau, Haig, Dyball, Wackermann, Boivin
KOM 2: Wackermann, Boivin, Samoilau
Podium: Boivin, Haig, Samoilau


A crash on the descent of the climb led to yet another retirement; Pearson the unlucky rider this time. Sky and Bahrain led the chase in the pack. Gasarotto, Kreuziger and Kruijswijk attacked with 12 km left. They were caught 2 km later. The break split up soon after. Gasparotto attacked agin with 8 km reamining, with Thomas in tow this time. They too were reeled in. Two from the break were caught with a kilometer to go. The three that survived fought for the win, with Boivin taking a huge win for Israel Cycling Academy. Haig was 2nd and Samoilau was 3rd.


Stage Results

1Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academy4h39'02
2Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
3Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
4Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 15
5Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
6Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
7Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
8Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
9Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
10Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
12Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
13Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
14Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
15Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
16Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
17Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
18Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
19Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
20Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
21Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
22Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
23Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
24Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
25RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
26Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
27Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
28Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
29Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
30Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
31Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
32Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
33Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
34Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
35Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
36Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
37Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
38Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
39Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
40Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
41Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
42Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
43Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
44ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
45Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
46Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
47Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
48Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
49Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
50Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
51Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
52Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
53Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
54Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
55Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
56Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
57Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
58Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
59José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
60Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
61Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
62Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
63Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
64Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
65Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
66Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
67Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
68Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
69Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
70Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
71Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
72Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
73André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
74Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
75Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
76Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
77Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
78Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
79Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
80Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
81Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
82Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
83Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
84Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
85Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
86Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
87Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
88Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
89Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
90Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
91Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
92Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
93Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
94Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
95Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
96Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
97PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
98Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
99Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
100Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
101Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
102Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
103George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
104Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
105Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
106Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
107Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
108Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
109Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
110Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
111David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
112Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
113Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
114Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
115Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
116Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
117Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
118Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
119Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
120Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
121Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
122Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
123Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
124Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
125Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
126Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
127Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
128Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
129Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
130Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
131Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
132Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
133Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
134Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
135Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
136Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
137Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
138Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
139Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
140Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
141Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
142Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
143Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
144Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
145Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
146Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
147Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
148Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
149Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
150Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
151Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
152Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
153Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
154Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
155Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
156Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
157Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
158Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
159Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
160Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
161Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
162Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
163Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
164Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
165Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
166Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
167Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
168Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
169Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
170Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
171Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
172Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
173Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
174James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
175PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
176Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 3'12
177Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
178Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
179Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
180Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
181Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
182Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
183Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
184ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
185Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
186Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
187Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
188Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
189Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
190Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
191Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.
192Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 4'07


GC

1Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida25h40'10
2Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 4
3Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 6
4Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 10
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 31
6Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 39
7RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
8Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
9Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
10Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors85
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates64
3Elia VivianiTeam Sky38
4Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo29
5Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academy26


KOM

1Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida35
2Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb25
3Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team18
4Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia17
5Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy15


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott25h40'49
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 16
3Jan PolancUAE Team Emirates+ 1'06
4Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 1'26
5Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 2'36


Team

1Team Sky77h03'20
2Movistar Team+ 1'15
3UAE Team Emirates+ 1'55
4AG2R La Mondiale+ 4'33
5Orica - Scott+ 4'57


Both Tornell and Christiansen finished in the small group behind the peloton.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 7


BotD: Dempster (ICA), Silvestre (MZN), Wackermann (NIP), Preidler (SUN), Wurtz Scmidt (KAT), King (DDD), Quinziato (BMC)
KOM 1: King, Wurtz Schmidt, Preidler
Int. Sprint 1: Quizniato, Preidler, Dempster, Wurtz Schmidt, King
Podium: Holst Enger, Gaviria, Modolo


A very quiet stage all around. Quickstep, Trek and UAE did most of the work in the pack to chase down the peloton. The break started getting caught with 15 km to go and all were reeled in at the 10 kilometer banner. Holst Enger got the better of Gaviria and Modolo in the sprint.


Stage Results

1Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale4h45'29
2Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
3Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
4Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
5Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
6Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
7Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
8Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
9Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
10Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.

Spoiler
11Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
12Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
13Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
14Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
15Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
16Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
17Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
18Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
19Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
20Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
21Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
22RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
23Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
24Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
25Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
26Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
27Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
28Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
29Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
30Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
31Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
32Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
33Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
34Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
35Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
36Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
37Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
38Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
39Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
40Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
41Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
42Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
43Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
44Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
45Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
46Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
47Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
48Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
49Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
50Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
51Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
52Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
53Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
54Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
55Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
56Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
57Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
58Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
59Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
60ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
61Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
62Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
63Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
64Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
65Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
66Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
67Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
68Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
69Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
70Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
71Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
72Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
73Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
74Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
75Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
76Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
77Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
78Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
79Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
80Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
81Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
82Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
83Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
84Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
85Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
86Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
87PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
88Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
89Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
90Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
91Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
92Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
93PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
94Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
95Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
96Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
97Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
98Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
99Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
100Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
101Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
102Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
103Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
104Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
105Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
106Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
107Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
108Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
109George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
110Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
111Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
112José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
113Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
114Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
115Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
116Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
117Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
118Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
119Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
120Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
121Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
122Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
123Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
124Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
125Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
126Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
127Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
128Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
129Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
130Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
131Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
132Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
133Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
134Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
135Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
136Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
137Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
138Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
139Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
140Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
141Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
142Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
143Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
144Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
145Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
146Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
147Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
148Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
149Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
150André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
151Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
152Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
153Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
154Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
155Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 3'20
156Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
157Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
158Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
159Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
160Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
161Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
162Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
163Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
164James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
165Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
166Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
167Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
168Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
169Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
170David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
171Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
172Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
173Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 4'29
174Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport+ 4'54
175Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
176Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
177Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
178Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
179Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
180Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.
181Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 6'07
182Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
183Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
184Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
185ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
186Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
187Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 7'49
188Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
189Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
190Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
191Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
192Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 10'36


GC

1Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida30h25'39
2Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 4
3Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 6
4Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 10
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 31
6Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 39
7RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
8Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
9Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
10Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors103
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates76
3Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale47
4Elia VivianiTeam Sky38
5Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo29


KOM

1Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida35
2Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb25
3Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team18
4Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecin17
5Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia17


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott30h26'18
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 16
3Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 1'26
4Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 2'36
5Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 3'40


Team

1Team Sky77h03'20
2Movistar Team+ 1'15
3UAE Team Emirates+ 1'55
4AG2R La Mondiale+ 4'33
5Orica - Scott+ 4'57


Tough day for both of our neo-pros as they finished among the final five positions.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 8


BotD: Haig (ORS), Campenarts (TLJ), Bauer (QST), Bisolti (NIP), Samoilau (CCC), Garcia (MZN)
Int. Sprint 1: Garcia, Bisolti, Campenaerts, Bauer, Haig
KOM 1: Bauer, Garcia, Bisolti, Campenaerts, Haig, Samoilau
KOM 2: Bauer, Garcia, Campenaerts, Bisolti
Podium: Gasparotto, Nibali, Malori


Pinot crashed twice on this stage but he was able to carry on. Landa and Viviani were among the other big names to go down. Two riders from the rbeak were dropped and caught with 45 km to go. The break was completely over with 10 km remaining. The peloton was 121 riders strong when it approached the finish. Gasparotto took the win ahead of teammate Nibali with Malori rounding out the podium.


Stage Results

1Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Merida4h32'29
2Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
3Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
4Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
5Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
6Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
7Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
8Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
9Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
10Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.

Spoiler
11Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
12Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
13Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
14Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
15Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
16RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
17Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
18Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
19Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
20Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
21Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
22Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
23Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
24Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
25Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
26Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
27José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
28Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
29Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
30Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
31Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
32Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
33Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
34Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
35Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
36Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
37Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
38Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
39Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
40Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
41Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
42André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
43Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
44Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
45George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
46Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
47Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
48Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
49Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
50Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
51Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
52Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
53Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
54Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
55Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
56Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
57Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
58Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
59Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
60Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
61Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
62Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
63Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
64Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
65Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
66Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
67Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
68Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
69PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
70Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
71Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
72Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
73Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
74Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
75Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
76Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
77Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
78Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
79Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
80Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
81Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
82Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
83David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
84Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
85Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
86Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
87Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
88Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
89Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
90Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
91Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
92Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
93Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
94Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
95Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
96Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
97Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
98Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
99Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
100Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
101Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
102Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
103Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
104Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
105Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
106Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
107Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
108Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
109Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
110Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
111Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
112Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
113Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
114Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
115Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
116Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
117Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
118Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
119Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
120Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
121Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
122Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 2'29
123Daniel McLayOrica - Scott+ 3'02
124Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
125Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
126Chad HagaTeam Sunweb+ 3'19
127Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
128Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
129Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
130Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
131Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
132Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
133Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
134Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
135Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
136Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
137Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
138Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
139Jack HaigOrica - Scott+ 4'42
140Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Data+ 6'03
141Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
142Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
143Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
144Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
145Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
146Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
147Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
148Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
149Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
150Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
151Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
152ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
153PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
154Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
155Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
156ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
157Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
158Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
159Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
160Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
161Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
162Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
163Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
164Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 9'25
165Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
166Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
167Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academy+ 9'37
168Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
169Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
170Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
171Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
172James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
173Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
174Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
175Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
176Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohe+ 10'54
177Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
178Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo+ 12'08
179Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academy+ 13'57
180Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 15'31
181Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
182Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
183Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 17'31
184Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
185Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
186Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
187Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
188Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
189Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
190Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 19'44
191Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sport+ 20'07
192Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 21'42


GC

1Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida34h58'02
2Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 10
3Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 12
4Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 16
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 37
6Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 45
7Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
8RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
9Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
10Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors103
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates76
3Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale47
4Elia VivianiTeam Sky38
5Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida37


KOM

1Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida35
2Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb25
3Jack BauerQuick-Step Floors23
4Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team18
5Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecin17


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott34h58'47
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 16
3Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 1'26
4Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 2'36
5Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 3'40


Team

1Team Sky77h03'20
2Movistar Team+ 1'15
3UAE Team Emirates+ 1'55
4AG2R La Mondiale+ 4'33
5Orica - Scott+ 4'57


Another day of survival for both Tornello and Christiansen.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 9


BotD: De Gendt (LTS), Haig (ORS), Santaromita (NIP), Busato (WIL), King (DDD), Silin (ICA), Didier (TFS)
Int. Sprint 1: Santaromita, Silin, De Gendt, King, Haig
KOM 1: De Gendt, Didier, Busato
Podium: De Gendt, Didier, King


The break formed early to take advantage of the intermediate splits. One break was dropped on the second climb while Santaromita crashed on the descent and never made it back. The break split again with 12 km to go, with De Gendt going off on his own at the front. Behind, in the pack, Aru attacked, with Quintana, Majka and Pinot chasing. Majka was caught soon, with Quintana being caught with 8 km remaining. Van Garderen, meanwhile was dropped from the peloton, which had shrunk to 30 riders. Pinot and one rider from the break were caught with 6 km left. Aru was extending his advantage while Spilak, Meintjes and Kreuziger were the next to lose touch.

De Gendt won solo, with Didier dropping King in the run-in to claim 2nd. In the pack, Quintana, Pinot and Landa attacked. Thomas, Mollema, Kruijswijk, Majka, Pozzovivo and Rosa were in the next group. Nibali, Dumoulin and Yates were in the next group yet. The two chase groups came together with a kilometer to go while Aru was caught by the attacking trio. The group behind broke up again, leading to Nibali losing time to Quintana on the stage. The latter became the new GC leader, with Nibali falling to 8th!


Stage Results

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal3h43'28
2Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredo+ 2'20
3Ben KingTeam Dimension Data+ 2'49
4Jack HaigOrica - Scott+ 4'08
5Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 4'22
6Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 6'46
7Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 8'03
8Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
9Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
10Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.

Spoiler
11Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiale+ 8'50
12Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 8'59
13RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 9'09
14Geraint ThomasTeam Sky+ 9'25
15Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
16Diego RosaTeam Sky+ 9'40
17Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 9'55
18Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
19Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
20Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
21Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
22Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
23Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
24Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
25Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
26Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 11'08
27Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
28Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Team+ 11'22
29Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 11'30
30Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
31Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
32Dario CataldoAstana Pro Team+ 12'12
33José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
34Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
35Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
36Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohe+ 12'45
37Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudal+ 12'58
38Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
39Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 13'42
40Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
41Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
42Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 14'45
43Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
44Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiale+ 14'58
45Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
46Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
47Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 15'45
48Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapac+ 16'14
49Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
50Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Team+ 16'27
51Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
52Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Team+ 16'39
53André CardosoTrek - Segafredo+ 17'08
54Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
55George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
56Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredo+ 17'35
57Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapac+ 17'46
58Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
59Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
60Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
61Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
62Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
63Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
64Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 18'47
65Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Merida+ 19'06
66Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiale+ 19'17
67Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
68Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
69Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
70Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
71Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
72Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
73Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
74Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
75Steve MorabitoFDJ+ 19'53
76Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
77Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
78PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohe+ 20'12
79Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
80Dayer QuintanaMovistar Team+ 20'29
81Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 20'44
82Philip DeignanTeam Sky+ 21'07
83Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
84Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
85Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
86Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
87Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
88Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
89Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
90Adriano MaloriMovistar Team+ 21'55
91Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiale+ 22'11
92Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
93David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 22'26
94Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
95Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
96Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
97Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
98Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
99Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
100Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
101Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates+ 23'22
102Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 23'32
103Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
104Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 24'09
105Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors+ 25'03
106Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
107Víctor De La ParteMovistar Team+ 25'23
108Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
109Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
110Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
111Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
112Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
113Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
114Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
115Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
116Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 26'01
117Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
118Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
119Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
120Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
121Luka MezgecOrica - Scott+ 26'39
122Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Team+ 27'25
123Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
124Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
125Jack BauerQuick-Step Floors+ 28'13
126Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
127Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
128Chad HagaTeam Sunweb+ 28'47
129Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
130Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
131Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 29'51
132Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
133Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
134Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
135Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
136Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
137Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
138ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
139Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
140Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
141Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
142Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
143Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
144Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Datas.t.
145Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
146Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
147Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
148Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida+ 30'28
149Max WalscheidTeam Sunweb+ 30'46
150Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
151Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
152Daniel McLayOrica - Scott+ 32'42
153Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
154Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 33'32
155James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
156Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
157Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
158Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
159Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
160Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
161Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
162Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
163Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
164Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
165Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
166ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
167Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 34'24
168Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 36'15
169Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
170Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
171Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
172Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
173Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
174Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
175Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
176Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
177Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floors+ 37'08
178Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
179Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
180PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
181Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
182Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
183Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
184Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 38'20
185Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
186Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.
187Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
188Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
189Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
190Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 41'37
191Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
192Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 42'31


GC

1Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team38h49'43
2Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 2
3Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 6
4Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 51
5Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'22
6Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 1'23
7RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 1'41
8Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
9Geraint ThomasTeam Sky+ 2'13
10Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors103
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates76
3Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale47
4Elia VivianiTeam Sky38
5Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida37


KOM

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal38
2Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida35
3Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb25
4Jack BauerQuick-Step Floors23
5Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredo20


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott38h52'10
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 16
3Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 4'53
4Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 5'13
5Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 5'57


Team

1Team Sky116h34'46
2Orica - Scott+ 3'00
3Trek - Segafredo+ 6'18
4Movistar Team+ 8'16
5Bahrain - Merida+ 8'19


Tornello and Christiansen lost nearly half an minute on this tough finish, but they finish ahead of man riders, which should give them some cofidence for the future.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 10


Podium: Dumoulin, N. Quintana, V. Nibali


Dumoulin took the expected win, climbing all the way to 4th in the GC, where Quinatna extended his lead. Nibali's good ride sees him climb to 5th in the GC.


Stage Results

1Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb57'02
2Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 45
3Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida+ 52
4Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 1'05
5Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'07
6Geraint ThomasTeam Sky+ 1'31
7Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal+ 1'32
8Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudal+ 1'37
9Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapac+ 1'41
10RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 1'50

Spoiler
11Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Team+ 1'55
12Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'00
13Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 2'10
14Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 2'15
15Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredo+ 2'19
16Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Team+ 2'20
17Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Team+ 2'25
18Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 2'36
19Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 2'40
20Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 2'42
21Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 2'44
22Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors+ 2'47
23Dario CataldoAstana Pro Team+ 2'49
24Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
25Steve MorabitoFDJ+ 2'50
26Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 2'56
27Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredo+ 2'57
28Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
29Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
30Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Team+ 2'58
31Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 2'59
32Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 3'05
33Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiale+ 3'08
34Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 3'11
35George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 3'15
36Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
37Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scott+ 3'18
38Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 3'21
39Peter KennaughTeam Sky+ 3'22
40Jan PolancUAE Team Emirates+ 3'23
41Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floors+ 3'24
42Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
43Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 3'27
44Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapac+ 3'30
45Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale+ 3'33
46Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunweb+ 3'35
47André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
48Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb+ 3'36
49Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
50Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
51José MendesBora - Hansgrohe+ 3'40
52Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 3'42
53Winner AnaconaMovistar Team+ 3'44
54Salvatore PuccioTeam Sky+ 3'50
55Chad HagaTeam Sunweb+ 3'51
56Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
57Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
58Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapac+ 3'52
59Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 3'53
60Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
61Nikias ArndtTeam Sunweb+ 3'54
62Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 3'57
63Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
64Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 3'59
65Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sport+ 4'00
66Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 4'03
67Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floors+ 4'06
68Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
69Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floors+ 4'07
70Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudal+ 4'10
71Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohe+ 4'11
72Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapac+ 4'14
73PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
74Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
75Ben DyballAqua Blue Sport+ 4'15
76Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floors+ 4'16
77Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
78Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
79Jack BauerQuick-Step Floors+ 4'19
80Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
81Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Data+ 4'24
82Michael HepburnOrica - Scott+ 4'25
83Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
84Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team+ 4'26
85Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
86Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 4'27
87Adam HansenLotto - Soudal+ 4'28
88Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 4'29
89Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
90Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
91Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
92Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
93Rubén FernándezMovistar Team+ 4'32
94Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
95Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
96Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 4'33
97David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
98Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 4'35
99Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
100Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Team+ 4'36
101Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
102Diego RosaTeam Sky+ 4'38
103Daniel OssBMC Racing Team+ 4'42
104Víctor De La ParteMovistar Team+ 4'45
105Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac+ 4'51
106Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 4'52
107Daniel McLayOrica - Scott+ 4'53
108Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport+ 4'54
109Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Data+ 4'55
110Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredo+ 4'57
111Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
112Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 4'58
113Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 5'00
114Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
115Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
116Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 5'01
117Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 5'02
118Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 5'03
119Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
120Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 5'04
121Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
122Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
123Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 5'07
124Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 5'09
125Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 5'10
126Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
127Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team+ 5'13
128Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 5'14
129Luka MezgecOrica - Scott+ 5'16
130Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
131Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Team+ 5'17
132ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Sky+ 5'19
133Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 5'22
134Arnaud CourteilleFDJ+ 5'23
135Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
136Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 5'27
137Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 5'30
138Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Team+ 5'32
139Davide CimolaiFDJ+ 5'33
140Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
141Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo+ 5'35
142Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 5'37
143Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
144Jack HaigOrica - Scott+ 5'40
145Dayer QuintanaMovistar Team+ 5'41
146Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Data+ 5'43
147Edward RavasiUAE Team Emirates+ 5'44
148Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 5'45
149Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
150Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo+ 5'47
151Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 5'48
152Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
153Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
154Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Data+ 5'49
155Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 5'51
156Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
157Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academy+ 5'52
158Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Team+ 5'54
159Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 5'55
160Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 5'57
161Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
162Marko KumpUAE Team Emirates+ 6'00
163Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 6'02
164Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
165Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 6'03
166Domen NovakBahrain - Merida+ 6'04
167Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floors+ 6'07
168Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
169Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
170Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Team+ 6'08
171Alexander KampAqua Blue Sport+ 6'13
172ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 6'15
173Sindre LunkeTeam Sunweb+ 6'17
174Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudal+ 6'18
175Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
176Oscar GattoAstana Pro Team+ 6'20
177Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sport+ 6'21
178Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Team+ 6'24
179Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiale+ 6'25
180PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 6'28
181Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 6'32
182James ShawLotto - Soudal+ 6'33
183Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohe+ 6'34
184Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 6'39
185Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates+ 6'40
186Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
187Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Team+ 6'45
188Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapac+ 6'46
189Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 6'48
190Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 6'50
191Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 6'56
192Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 7'04


GC

1Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team39h47'30
2Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 1'11
3Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 1'31
4Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 1'42
5Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida+ 1'49
6Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 2'16
7Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 2'35
8Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'37
9RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 2'46
10Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 2'53


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors103
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates76
3Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale47
4Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida46
5Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team41


KOM

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal38
2Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida35
3Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb25
4Jack BauerQuick-Step Floors23
5Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredo20


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott39h52'23
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 2
3Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 5'18
4Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 6'29
5Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 6'43


Team

1Team Sky119h33'44
2Orica - Scott+ 4'19
3Trek - Segafredo+ 5'57
4Movistar Team+ 6'42
5Bahrain - Merida+ 8'01


Both riders finished near the 150s with Christiansen slightly edging it.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 11


BotD: Verona (ORS), Villella (CDT), J. Hansen (AST), Dupont (ALM), A. Hansen (LTS), Berhane (DDD), Buts (ICA), Barbin (WIL), Haga (SUN), Higuita (MZN), Wurtz Schmidt (KAT)
KOM 1: Villella, J. Hansen, Dupont, Verona, Buts, A. Hansen, Haga, Berhane
KOM 2: Villella, Verona, Buts, J. Hansen, Dupont, A. Hansen, Berhane, Haga
KOM 3: Verona, Villella, Dupont, A. Hansen
Int. Sprint 1 Villella, Buts, Verona, J. Hansen, A. Hansen
KOM 4: J. Hansen, Villella, Verona, Dupont, A. Hansen, Buts
Podium: Villella, J. Hansen, Dupont


Higuita and Wurtz Schmidt were dropped from the break on the second climb and later caught by the pack. Barbin was dropped after the second climb. Pinot, Kruijswijk, Felline, Frank and Caruso were involved in a crash but were unhurt. Felline crashed again later! Movistar led the chase on the third climb as Haga was dropped. Berhane couldn't keep up with the break on the final climb.

There was a split in the pack which caught out Simon Yates. Some of the break break survived, with Villella winning the stage ahead of Jesper Hansen. Dupont edged out Verona for third. Yates did make it back to the pack of the favourites.


Stage Results

1Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac4h27'47
2Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
3Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiale+ 48
4Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
5Adam HansenLotto - Soudal+ 1'34
6Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 2'08
7RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 3'13
8Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
9Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
10Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.

Spoiler
11Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
12Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
13Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
14Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
15Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
16Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
17Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
18Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
19Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
20Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
21Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
22Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
23Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
24Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
25Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
26Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
27Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
28Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
29Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
30Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
31Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
32Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
33Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
34André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
35Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
36Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
37Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
38Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
39Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
40Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
41Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
42PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
43Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
44Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
45Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
46Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
47Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
48Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
49Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
50Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
51Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
52Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
53Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
54Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
55Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
56Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Team+ 4'11
57Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
58Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
59Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
60Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
61Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
62Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
63Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
64Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
65Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
66Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
67Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
68George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
69Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
70Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
71David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
72Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
73Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
74Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
75José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
76Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
77Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
78Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
79Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
80Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
81Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
82Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
83Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
84Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
85Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
86Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Data+ 5'14
87Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiale+ 7'50
88Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
89Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
90Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
91Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
92Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
93Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
94Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
95Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 9'12
96Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
97Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
98Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
99Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
100Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates+ 10'06
101Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
102Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
103Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 10'54
104Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
105Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
106Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
107Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
108Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
109Chad HagaTeam Sunweb+ 11'43
110Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 12'07
111Daniele BennatiMovistar Team+ 14'20
112Davide CimolaiFDJ+ 14'43
113Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredo+ 15'06
114Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
115Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
116Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
117Alessandro BisoltiNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
118Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
119Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
120Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
121Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
122Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
123Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
124Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
125Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
126Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
127Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
128Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
129Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
130Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
131Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
132Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
133Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
134Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
135Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
136Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
137Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
138Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
139Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
140Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
141Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
142ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
143Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
144Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
145Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
146Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
147Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
148Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
149Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
150Jérémy MaisonFDJ+ 16'01
151Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo+ 16'47
152Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
153Sindre LunkeTeam Sunweb+ 17'27
154Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors+ 18'17
155Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
156Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
157Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
158Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
159ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Sky+ 19'02
160Max WalscheidTeam Sunweb+ 20'21
161Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Team+ 22'31
162Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
163Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
164Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
165Ben DyballAqua Blue Sports.t.
166Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
167James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
168Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
169Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
170Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
171Jacopo GuarnieriFDJ+ 24'55
172Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
173PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
174Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
175Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
176Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 25'50
177Johann Van ZylTeam Dimension Data+ 26'24
178Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Team+ 29'14
179Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
180Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
181Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
182Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
183Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
184Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
185Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
186Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
187Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
188Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
189Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohe+ 29'49
190Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 32'11
191Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 38'03
192Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 39'26


GC

1Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team44h18'30
2Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 1'11
3Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 1'31
4Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 1'42
5Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida+ 1'49
6Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 2'16
7Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 2'35
8Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'37
9RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 2'46
10Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 2'53


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors103
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates76
3Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale47
4Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida46
5Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team41


KOM

1Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac82
2Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team42
3Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott40
4Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal38
5Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida35


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott44h23'23
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 2
3Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 6'16
4Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 6'29
5Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 6'43


Team

1Team Sky133h06'44
2Orica - Scott+ 1'54
3Movistar Team+ 6'42
4Trek - Segafredo+ 6'55
5Bahrain - Merida+ 8'01


Tornello tried to get into the break but couldn't. He ended up losing more than half an hour on the stage. Christiansen did better, losing just over 15 minutes.

 
Ad Bot
Posted on 16-06-2019 16:14
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 12


BotD: Boivin (ICA), Wackermann (NIP), Kamna (SUN), Rosskopf (BMC), Canty (CDT), Samoilau (CCC)
KOM 1: Canty, Walker, Rosskopf, Boivin, Samoilau, Kamna
KOM 2: Rosskopf, Samoilau, Wackermann, Kamna
Int. Sprint 1 Wackermann, Kamna, Canty, Boivin, Rosskopf
Podium: Nizzolo, Gaviria, Mezgec


The break built up a lead of more than 10 minutes at the summit of the first climb. 29 riders were involved in a crash on the descent, leading to three retirements - Dyball, Van Zyl, Bisolti. Quickstep, Trek and UAE led the chase from the pack. Talansky crashed with 25 km to go. The whole Cannondale team went back to help him. The break was caught with 14 km to go, while the gap to the Talansky group kept increasing. Nizzolo was the fastest in the sprint. Gaviria and Mezgec completed the podium.


Stage Results

1Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo5h12'30
2Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
3Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
4Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
5Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
6Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
7Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
8Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
9Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
10Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.

Spoiler
11Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
12Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
13Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
14Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
15Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
16Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
17Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
18Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
19Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
20Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
21Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
22Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
23Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
24Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
25Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
26Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
27Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
28Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
29Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
30Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
31Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
32RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
33Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
34Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
35Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
36Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
37Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
38Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
39Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
40Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
41Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
42Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
43Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
44Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
45Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
46Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
47Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
48Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
49Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
50Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
51Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
52Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
53Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
54Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
55Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
56Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
57Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
58Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
59Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
60Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
61Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
62Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
63Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
64Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
65Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
66Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
67Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
68Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
69Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
70Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
71Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
72Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
73Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
74Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
75Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
76Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
77Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
78Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
79Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
80Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
81Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
82Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
83Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
84ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
85PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
86Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
87Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
88Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
89Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
90Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
91Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
92Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
93Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
94Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
95Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
96Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
97Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
98Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
99Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
100José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
101Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
102Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
103Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
104Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
105Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
106Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
107Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
108PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
109Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
110Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
111Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
112Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
113Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
114Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
115George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
116Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
117Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
118Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
119Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
120Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
121Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
122Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
123Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
124Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
125Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
126André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
127Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
128Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
129Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
130Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
131David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
132Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
133Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
134Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
135Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
136Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
137Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
138Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
139Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
140Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
141Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
142Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
143Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
144Jack HaigOrica - Scott+ 2'29
145Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
146Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
147Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
148Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
149Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
150Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
151Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
152Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
153Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
154Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
155Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
156Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
157Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
158Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
159Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
160Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
161Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
162Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
163Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
164Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
165Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
166Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
167ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
168James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
169Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 5'06
170Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
171Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
172Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
173Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
174Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
175Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
176Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 7'37
177Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
178Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
179Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
180Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 8'23
181Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
182Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
183Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 10'56
184Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academy+ 11'26
185Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
186Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo+ 13'31
187Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 17'02
188Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 17'34
189Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 20'58


GC

1Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team49h31'00
2Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 1'11
3Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 1'31
4Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 1'42
5Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida+ 1'49
6Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 2'16
7Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 2'35
8Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'37
9RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 2'46
10Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 2'53


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors121
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates80
3Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale47
4Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida46
5Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team41


KOM

1Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac82
2Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team42
3Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott40
4Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal38
5Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida35


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott49h35'53
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 2
3Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 6'29
4Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 6'43
5Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 8'45


Team

1Team Sky133h06'44
2Orica - Scott+ 1'54
3Movistar Team+ 6'42
4Trek - Segafredo+ 6'55
5Bahrain - Merida+ 8'01


Both Christiansen and Tornello were dropped in the closing stages and finished with the tail of the pack.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 13


BotD: Puccio (SKY), Buts (ICA), De Marchi (BMC), Barbin (WIL), De Tier (TLJ), Stalnov (AST)
Int. Sprint 1 Puccio, Barbin, Stalnov, De Tier, De Marchi
Podium: Nizzolo, Gaviria, Sbaragli


The break didn't have a lot to chase on this stage with just an intermediate sprint and the stage win, off course. Trek, Quickstep and UAE did the chasing. Stalnov was dropped from the break with 8 km to go and caught 4 km later. The others were caught with 2.5 km remaining. Nizzolo came on top in the sprint once again. Gaviria was 2nd with Sbaragli 3rd.


Stage Results

1Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo3h20'14
2Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
3Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
4Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
5Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
6Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
7Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
8Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
9Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
10Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.

Spoiler
11Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
12Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
13Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
14Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
15Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
16Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
17Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
18Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
19Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
20Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
21Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
22Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
23Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
24Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
25Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
26Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
27Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
28Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
29Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
30Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
31Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
32Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
33Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
34Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
35Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
36Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
37Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
38Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
39Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
40Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
41Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
42André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
43Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
44Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
45RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
46Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
47Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
48Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
49Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
50Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
51Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
52Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
53Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
54ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
55Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
56Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
57Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
58Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
59Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
60Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
61Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
62Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
63Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
64Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
65Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
66Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
67Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
68Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
69Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
70Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
71Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
72Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
73Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
74Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
75Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
76Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
77Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
78Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
79Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
80Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
81Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
82PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
83Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
84Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
85James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
86Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
87Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
88David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
89Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
90Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
91Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
92Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
93Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
94Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
95Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
96Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
97Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
98George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
99Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
100Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
101Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
102Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
103Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
104Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
105Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
106Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
107Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
108Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
109Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
110Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
111Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
112Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
113Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
114Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
115Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
116Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
117Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
118Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
119Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
120Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
121Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
122Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
123Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
124Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
125Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
126Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
127Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
128Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
129PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
130Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
131José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
132Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
133Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
134Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
135Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
136Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
137Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
138Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
139Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
140Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
141Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
142Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
143Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
144Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
145Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
146Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
147Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
148Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
149Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
150Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
151Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
152Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
153Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
154Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
155Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
156Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
157Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
158Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
159Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
160Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
161Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
162Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
163Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
164Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
165Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
166ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
167Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
168Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
169Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
170Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
171Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
172Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
173Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
174Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
175Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
176Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
177Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
178Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
179Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
180Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
181Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
182Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
183Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
184Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
185Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
186Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 3'24
187Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredo+ 4'59
188Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
189Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.


GC

1Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team52h51'14
2Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 1'11
3Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 1'31
4Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 1'42
5Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida+ 1'49
6Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 2'16
7Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 2'35
8Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'37
9RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 2'46
10Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 2'53


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors139
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates86
3Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo56
4Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale47
5Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida46


KOM

1Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac82
2Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team42
3Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott40
4Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal38
5Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida35


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott52h56'07
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 2
3Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 6'29
4Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 6'43
5Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 8'45


Team

1Team Sky133h06'44
2Orica - Scott+ 1'54
3Movistar Team+ 6'42
4Trek - Segafredo+ 6'55
5Bahrain - Merida+ 8'01


A quiet day all around with both Tornello adn Christiansen finishing in the peloton.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 14


BotD: Tiralongo (AST), Woods (CDT), Bakelants (ALM), De Marchi (BMC), Ten Dam (SUN), Cardoso (TFS), Mamykin (KAT), A. Hansen (LTS), Koshevoy (WIL)
Int. Sprint 1 De Marchi, Cardoso, Bakelants, Koshevoy, Hansen
Podium: Bakelants, Cardoso, De Marchi


Sunweb and Bahrain chased the break for the middle part of the race but there was no sign of Movistar at the front. The break split up with 7 km to go. Almost simultaneously, Nibali attacked from the pack. A kilometer later, Quintana was already struggling! Landa and Majka went off in chase on Nibali. A ten rider group, including Quintana, got away from the pack. Meintjes, Van Garderen, Thomas and Kreuziger were still in the peloton.

Bakelants too the win up ahead. Quintana was dropped from the chase group with 3.5 km to go. He was with Dumoulin on the road. Aru caught Landa and Majka, and the latter was dropped soon after. He was also caught by the next group on the road before the finish. Quintana lost a chunk of time but still held on to his lead. Nibali was up to 2nd in the GC, with Aru still 3rd.


Stage Results

1Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale2h57'30
2André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
3Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
4Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
5Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
6Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
7Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
8Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunweb+ 23
9Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 2'29
10Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida+ 5'56

Spoiler
11Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 6'18
12Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
13Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiale+ 6'31
14Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
15RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
16Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
17Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 6'47
18Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
19Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 7'23
20Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
21Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
22Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
23Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
24Diego RosaTeam Sky+ 8'04
25Dario CataldoAstana Pro Team+ 8'43
26Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors+ 9'01
27Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
28Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
29Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
30Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
31Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
32Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
33Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
34Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
35Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Team+ 9'38
36Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Merida+ 9'58
37Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
38Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
39Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
40Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
41Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
42Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
43George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 10'27
44Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
45Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
46Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
47Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
48Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 10'54
49Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
50Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
51Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
52Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
53Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
54Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
55Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
56Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
57Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
58Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
59Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
60Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
61Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
62Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
63Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
64Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
65Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
66Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
67Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
68Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
69Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
70Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
71Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
72Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
73Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
74Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
75José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
76Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
77Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
78Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
79Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
80Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 11'46
81Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
82PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
83Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
84Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
85Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
86Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
87Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapac+ 12'06
88Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
89Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Team+ 12'19
90Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
91Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
92Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
93Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
94Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
95Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
96Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
97Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
98Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
99Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
100Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
101Oscar GattoAstana Pro Team+ 12'49
102Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
103Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
104Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
105Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
106David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
107Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
108Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
109Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
110Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
111Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
112Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
113Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
114Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
115Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
116Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
117Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
118Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
119Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
120Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
121Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
122Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
123Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
124Davide CimolaiFDJ+ 13'59
125Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
126Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Data+ 14'32
127Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
128Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
129Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
130Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
131Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
132Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
133Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
134Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
135Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
136Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
137Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
138Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
139Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
140Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
141Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
142ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
143Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
144Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
145Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
146Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
147Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
148Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
149Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
150Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
151Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
152Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
153Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
154Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
155Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
156Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
157Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
158Alexander KampAqua Blue Sport+ 15'42
159Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
160Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
161Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
162Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
163Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
164Jacopo GuarnieriFDJ+ 16'25
165Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Team+ 16'57
166Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
167Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
168ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
169Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
170PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
171Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.
172Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
173Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
174Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
175Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 17'43
176Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 18'09
177Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Team+ 18'53
178Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
179James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
180Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
181Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
182Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
183Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
184Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
185Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
186Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 20'58
187Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
188Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
189Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 22'33


GC

1Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team55h56'07
2Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida+ 22
3Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 26
4Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 35
5Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 1'11
6Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 1'42
7Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'43
8Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'45
9RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 1'54
10Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 2'17


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors139
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates86
3Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo56
4Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida4747
5Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale


KOM

1Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac82
2Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team42
3Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott40
4Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal38
5Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida35


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott56h00'08
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 54
3Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 9'13
4Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 9'56
5Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 11'15


Team

1Team Sky167h59'11
2Astana Pro Team+ 2'24
3Trek - Segafredo+ 2'51
4AG2R La Mondiale+ 5'38
5Orica - Scott+ 6'35


Big time losses for both our neo-pros on this tough stage.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 15


BotD: Conti (UAD), Montaguti (ALM), Bookwalter (BMC), Preidler (SUN), Villella (CDT), Cunego (NIP), Verona (ORS), Busato (WIL), Kiserlovski (KAT)
Int. Sprint 1: Bookwalter, Cunego, Verona, Kiserlovski, Conti
KOM 1: Cunego, Verona, Busato, Bookwalter, Montaguti, Conti
KOM 2: Cunego, Bookwalter, Verona, Montaguti, Verona, Conti
Podium: Cunego, Busato, Bookwalter


Movistar took control of the peloton from the start but let the break build a good lead. Villella was dropped on the first climb itself. The peloton was down to just 37 riders as they approached the summit of the first climb. Pozzovivo was dropped before the summit followed by the peloton splitting further. Dumoulin, Thomas, Simon Yates, Battaglin, Majka, Kruijskwijk, Meintjes and Van Garderen were no longer in the front group. The break split up too!

Thomas, Majka and Kruijswijk made it back on the descent. Dumoulin was back on the second climb. Four from the break were caught after the second climb. Yates and Meintjes also made their way back to the front group. Cunego attacked from the break, while Mollema got a gap to the peloton. Cunego won ahead of Busato and Bookwalter. Mollema could not hang on to his lead till the end.


Stage Results

1Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantini4h32'52
2Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 35
3Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
4Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
5Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
6Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 1'12
7Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
8Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
9Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Meridas.t.
10Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.

Spoiler
11Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
12Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
13Geraint ThomasTeam Skys.t.
14RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
15Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
16Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
17Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
18Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
19Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
20Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
21Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
22Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
23Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
24Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
25Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
26Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
27Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
28Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
29Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
30Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
31Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
32Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
33Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
34Tejay Van GarderenBMC Racing Teams.t.
35Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
36Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
37George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
38Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
39Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 2'50
40José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
41Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
42Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
43Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
44Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
45Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
46Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
47Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
48Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
49Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
50Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
51Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
52Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
53Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
54Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
55Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
56Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
57Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
58Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
59Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
60Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
61Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
62Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
63Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
64Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
65Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
66Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
67Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
68Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
69Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 4'37
70Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
71Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
72Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
73Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
74Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
75Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
76Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
77Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
78Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
79Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
80Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
81Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
82Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
83Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
84Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
85Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
86Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
87Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
88Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 5'49
89Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
90Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
91Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
92Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
93Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
94Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
95André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
96Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredo+ 6'48
97Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floors+ 7'11
98Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
99Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
100Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
101Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
102Laurens De PlusQuick-Step Floorss.t.
103David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
104Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
105Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
106Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 7'52
107Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
108Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
109Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
110Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
111Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
112Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
113Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
114Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
115Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
116Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
117Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
118Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
119Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
120Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
121Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
122Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
123Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
124PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
125Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
126Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
127Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 8'52
128Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
129Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
130Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
131Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
132Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
133Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
134Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 9'25
135Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 9'55
136Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
137Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
138Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
139Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
140Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
141Alexander KampAqua Blue Sport+ 10'49
142Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
143Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
144PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
145Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
146Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
147Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
148Luca WackermannNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
149Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
150Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
151Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
152Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
153Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
154Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
155James ShawLotto - Soudal+ 11'45
156Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
157Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
158Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
159Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
160Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
161ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
162Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
163Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
164Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
165Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
166Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
167Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
168ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
169Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 12'46
170Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Team+ 13'30
171Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
172Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
173Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
174Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
175Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
176Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
177Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
178Peter KoningAqua Blue Sport+ 15'05
179Jack BauerQuick-Step Floors+ 16'12
180Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
181Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 16'37
182Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
183Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
184Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
185Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
186Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 19'11
187Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
188Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
189Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo+ 20'25


GC

1Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team60h30'11
2Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida+ 22
3Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 26
4Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 35
5Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 1'11
6Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 1'42
7Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'43
8Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'45
9RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 1'54
10Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 2'17


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors139
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates86
3Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo56
4Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida49
5Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale47


KOM

1Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac82
2Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott54
3Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team42
4Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal38
5Vincenzo NibaliBahrain - Merida35


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott60h34'12
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 54
3Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 9'13
4Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 9'56
5Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 14'40


Team

1Team Sky181h41'23
2Astana Pro Team+ 2'24
3AG2R La Mondiale+ 5'01
4Trek - Segafredo+ 6'16
5Orica - Scott+ 7'36


Much of the same as the last stage for Tornello and Christiansen.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 16


BotD: De Gendt (LTS), Kennaugh (SKY), Preidler (SUN), Montaguti (ALM), Cardoso (TFS), Mamykin (KAT)
KOM 1: De Gendt, Kennaugh, Cardoso, Preidler, Montaguti, Mamykin, Villella, Verona
KOM 2: Kennaugh, De Gendt, Cardoso, Montaguti, Preidler, Mamykin, Tiralongo, N. Quintana, Pinot
Int. Sprint 1: De Gendt, Kennaugh, Cardoso, Montaguti, Preidler
KOM 3: De Gendt, Kennaugh, Montaguti, Cardoso
Podium: De Gendt, Kennaugh, Aru


A strong break. Movistar looked to keep things under control in the early stages. The break's lead was 18 minutes at the summit of the first climb! Nibali, Thomas, Van Garderen and Pinot crashed on the descent. Pinot recovered back to the pack but the others were clearly struggling. Eventually all three had to retire because of their injuries!

Dumoulin, Aru, Mollema and Pozzovivo got away from the pack on the descent. The gap to the break was 13 minutes at the start of the second climb. Mamykin and Preidler were dropped from the break. Meintjes was dropped from the pack. Aru was the only one with a domestique as they neared the second summit. Landa, Mollema, Pozzovivo, Spilak, Kruijswijk and others crashed and were dropped. The lead group behind the break was 9 riders, with a chase group of 19.

De Gendt and Kennaugh had dropped everyone else on the second climb. The front two groups of the peloton were back together. Another crash, this time involving Quintana, Pozzovivo and Dumoulin. Pinot attacked at the start of the last climb with Aru, Landa and Kruijswijk chasing. Two from the break were caught as Movistar and Sunweb chased the attackers, who were now working together. Yates, Quintana and Pozzovivo attacked and caught the earlier quartet. The chase group had 12 riders including Mollema.

Pozzovivo was soon dropped from the Quintana group as another breakaway rider was caught. Landa attacked, with Aru, Pinot and Yates following. They didn't get far. Pinot, Quintana, Aru, Landa and Yates went away near the third summit. Majka chased and another break was reeled in. Aru attacked as Majka caught the others. Behind, Talansky had dropped Dumoulin and Kruijswijk and was chasing on his own. Quintana and Landa dropped Pinot, Yates and Majka and were chasing Aru.

De Gendt took the win ahead of Kennaugh. Aru passed another breakaway rider before the finish. Talansky caught up to the Pinot group. Aru took 3rd. Battagling suffered a late crash. Aru took the lead in the GC with De Gendt up to 2nd, just 2 seconds down! De Plus and Cubero were over the time limit.


Stage Results

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal6h10'52
2Peter KennaughTeam Sky+ 47
3Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 7'19
4Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiale+ 8'26
5Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 8'57
6Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
7Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 9'18
8Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
9Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
10RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.

Spoiler
11Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 10'13
12Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
13Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
14Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 10'50
15Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
16Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
17Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 11'54
18André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
19Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
20Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Team+ 13'22
21Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
22Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 14'43
23Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
24Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
25Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Merida+ 15'51
26Winner AnaconaMovistar Team+ 16'14
27Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
28George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 17'41
29Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
30Diego RosaTeam Sky+ 18'38
31Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 19'48
32Jan PolancUAE Team Emirates+ 20'30
33Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
34Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Team+ 21'22
35Tobias LudvigssonFDJ+ 22'19
36Dario CataldoAstana Pro Team+ 23'37
37Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
38Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
39Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
40Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
41Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
42Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
43Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
44Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredo+ 24'33
45Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 25'37
46Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
47Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
48Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
49Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunweb+ 27'14
50Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiale+ 27'42
51Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
52PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohe+ 28'38
53Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floors+ 29'27
54Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
55Steve MorabitoFDJ+ 29'58
56Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
57Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudal+ 30'51
58Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 31'23
59Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
60Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team+ 32'05
61Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 32'37
62Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
63Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
64Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
65Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
66Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
67Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Merida+ 33'09
68Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 33'32
69Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
70Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
71Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 34'18
72Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiale+ 35'16
73Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
74Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
75Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
76Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
77Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
78Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 36'19
79Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 36'39
80Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
81José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
82Salvatore PuccioTeam Sky+ 37'38
83Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Data+ 37'58
84Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
85Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
86Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 38'22
87Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
88Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 38'47
89Luka MezgecOrica - Scott+ 39'27
90Daniele BennatiMovistar Team+ 40'24
91Adam HansenLotto - Soudal+ 40'48
92Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 41'22
93Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
94David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 42'01
95Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
96Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors+ 42'50
97Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 45'22
98Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 45'59
99Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates+ 46'32
100Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
101Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
102Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
103Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
104Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
105Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
106Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
107Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
108Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
109Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
110Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredo+ 49'16
111Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
112Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
113Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
114Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
115Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
116Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
117Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
118Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
119Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
120Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
121Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 50'53
122Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 51'16
123Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 52'13
124Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
125Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
126Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 53'19
127Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 54'17
128Daniel OssBMC Racing Team+ 54'43
129Sindre LunkeTeam Sunweb+ 55'05
130Nikias ArndtTeam Sunweb+ 55'32
131Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
132Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
133Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
134Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
135Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
136Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
137Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
138Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
139Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
140ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
141Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
142Oscar GattoAstana Pro Team+ 57'42
143Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
144Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
145Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
146ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 58'12
147Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Team+ 58'32
148James ShawLotto - Soudal+ 59'15
149Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo+ 1h00'10
150Jacopo GuarnieriFDJ+ 1h01'16
151Domen NovakBahrain - Merida+ 1h03'08
152Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1h03'31
153Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapac+ 1h04'15
154Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h05'36
155Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h06'01
156Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
157Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
158Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
159Daniel McLayOrica - Scott+ 1h06'48
160Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
161Jack BauerQuick-Step Floors+ 1h07'44
162Peter KoningAqua Blue Sport+ 1h08'07
163Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1h08'31
164Marko KumpUAE Team Emirates+ 1h09'43
165Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h10'27
166Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
167Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
168Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
169Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
170Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
171Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
172Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
173Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiale+ 1h11'09
174Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudal+ 1h11'37
175Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 1h12'07
176PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h13'56
177Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
178Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h14'42
179Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h15'20
180Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1h15'42
181Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohe+ 1h16'33
182Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sport+ 1h17'53
183Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.


GC

1Fabio AruAstana Pro Team66h48'44
2Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal+ 3
3Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 1'16
4Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 2'12
5Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 2'27
6RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 3'31
7Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 4'14
8Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 4'15
9Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 4'49
10Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 5'38


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors139
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates86
3Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal57
4Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo56
5Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale47


KOM

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal138
2Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac84
3Peter KennaughTeam Sky81
4Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott55
5Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team42


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott66h54'22
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 7'50
3Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 23'32
4Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 24'15
5Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 30'59


Team

1Team Sky200h42'21
2AG2R La Mondiale+ 10'21
3Orica - Scott+ 19'10
4Astana Pro Team+ 19'41
5Trek - Segafredo+ 24'34


Both Christiansen and Tornello survived this extreme stage.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 17


BotD: Conti (UAD), Clarke (CDT), Preidler (SUN), Kennaugh (SKY), Montaguti (ALM), Verona (ORS), Cunego (NIP), Bennett (TLJ), De Marchi (BMC), Mamykin (KAT), Cardoso (TFS)
KOM 1: De Marchi, Clarke, Conti, Preidler, Montaguti, Bennett, Verona, Cunego
KOM 2: Conti, Verona, Cunego, De Marchi, Preidler, Kennaught, Clarke, Montaguti
Int. Sprint 1: Montaguti, Bennett, Clarke, Mamykin, Kennaugh
KOM 3: Clarke, Bennett, Verona, De Marchi
Podium: De Marchi, Clarke, Montaguti


The rbeak built up a huge lead over the stage, maxing out at 19 minutes on the summit of the second climb. Cardoso was dropped from the rbeak on the first climb itself. Meintjes suffered an early crash and was dropped from the pack on the second climb. Astana and FDJ made most of the pace-making in the pack, with occasional help from Movistar, Cannondale and Lotto Soudal. The high pace on the third climb reduced the peloton to 97 riders.

Cardoso was caught with 55 km to go, after the third climb. Nothing major happened after this till the break reached the finish. De Marchi attacked with 5 km to go and was not caught. He took the win. Clarke and Montaguti got away with 1500 meters left, with Clarke taking 2nd ahead of Montaguti. The favourites finished together in the peloton, except the earlier dropped Meintjes. With the break gaining 11 minutes on the pack, Kennaugh and Montaguti moved up to 4th and 5th respectively in the GC after their ride!


Stage Results

1Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team5h18'32
2Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
3Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
4Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
5Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
6Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
7George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
8Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 1'19
9Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
10Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo+ 11'50

Spoiler
11Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
12Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
13Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
14Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
15Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
16Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
17Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
18Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
19Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
20Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
21Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
22Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
23Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
24Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
25Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
26Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
27Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
28Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
29PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
30Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
31Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
32Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
33Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
34Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
35Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
36RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
37Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
38Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
39Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
40Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
41Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
42Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
43Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
44Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
45Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
46Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
47Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
48Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
49Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
50Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
51Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
52Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
53Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
54Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
55Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
56Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
57Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
58Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
59Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
60Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
61Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
62Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
63José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
64Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
65Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
66Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
67Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
68Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
69Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
70Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
71Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
72Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
73Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
74Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
75Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
76Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
77Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
78Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
79Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
80Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
81Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
82Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
83Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
84Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
85Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
86Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
87Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
88Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
89Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
90Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
91Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
92Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
93Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
94Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
95Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
96Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
97Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
98Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
99Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 13'49
100Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 15'28
101Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 16'07
102Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
103Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
104Arnaud CourteilleFDJ+ 16'54
105Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 17'45
106Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
107Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredo+ 18'29
108Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapac+ 19'58
109Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
110Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
111Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 20'40
112Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
113Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb+ 21'45
114Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
115David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 22'28
116Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
117Daniel McLayOrica - Scott+ 22'59
118Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
119Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapac+ 23'46
120Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 24'06
121Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Team+ 24'48
122Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
123Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
124Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates+ 25'59
125Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academy+ 26'28
126Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sport+ 26'55
127Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
128Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
129Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
130Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
131Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
132Elia VivianiTeam Sky+ 28'39
133Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Team+ 29'13
134Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
135Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
136André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
137Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohe+ 30'05
138Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
139Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
140Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
141Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
142Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
143Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
144Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiale+ 32'13
145Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
146Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
147Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohe+ 32'54
148PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 33'21
149Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
150Max WalscheidTeam Sunweb+ 34'04
151Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
152Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
153Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sport+ 34'33
154Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport+ 35'35
155Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
156Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
157Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
158ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Sky+ 36'27
159Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
160Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
161Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
162Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 37'29
163Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
164James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
165Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Team+ 38'10
166Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
167Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Team+ 38'45
168Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
169Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 39'56
170Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.
171ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 41'34
172Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
173Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
174Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
175Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academy+ 44'00
176Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 45'34
177Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
178Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 47'53
179Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 49'25
180Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
181Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
182Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
183Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.


GC

1Fabio AruAstana Pro Team72h19'06
2Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal+ 3
3Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 1'16
4Peter KennaughTeam Sky+ 2'09
5Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
6Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 2'12
7Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 2'27
8RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 3'31
9Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 4'14
10Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors139
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates86
3Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal57
4Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo57
5Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale47


KOM

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal138
2Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott94
3Peter KennaughTeam Sky85
4Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac84
5Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team54


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott72h24'44
2Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 13'44
3Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 13'45
4Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 23'32
5Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 28'23


Team

1Team Sky217h01'37
2AG2R La Mondiale+ 10'21
3Orica - Scott+ 19'10
4Astana Pro Team+ 31'31
5Trek - Segafredo+ 36'24


No change of fortunes for our neo-pros but they keep chugging on towards the finish.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 18


BotD: Spilak (KAT), Brambilla (QST), Bakelants (ALM), De Marchi (BMC), Kreuziger (ORS), Preidler (SUN), Cunego (WIL)
KOM 1: Kreuziger, De Marchi, Spilak, Brambilla, Preidler, Bakelants, Cunego, Cataldo
KOM 2: De Marchi, Preidler, Spilak, Brambilla, Bakelants, Kreuziger, Cunego, Villella
Int. Sprint 1: Spilak, Brambilla, De Marchi, Preidler, Kreuziger
KOM 3: Bakelants, Spilak, Brambilla, De marchi, Kreuziger, Preidler, Cunego, Villella
KOM 4: Bakelants, De Marchi, Spilak, Brambilla
KOM 5: Spilak, De Marchi, Bakelants, Brambilla, Kreuziger, Preidler
Podium: Spilak, Bakelants, De Marchi


Kreuziger, Preidler and Cunego joined the break on the first climb while the others went away right from the start. The peloton were down to 88 on the first climb itself. Movistar and Lotto Soudal led the chase. Cunego was dropped om the third climb. Preidler was dropped on the fourth climb. Astana started chasing from around the same time. Nairo Quintana attacked with 7 km to go but was caught 2 km later. Pinot and Landa went away next.

Spilak left his breakaway companions behind after the fifth climb. De Marchi and Bakelants were hot on his tail. Majka attacked and caught Pinot. Spilak won ahead of Bakelants and De Marchi, Pinot and Majka were caught by the peloton before the finish. montauti lost time and fell to 7th in the GC.


Stage Results

1Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin3h51'57
2Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale+ 55
3Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team+ 1'04
4Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors+ 2'47
5Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
6Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiale+ 3'59
7Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.
8Mikel LandaTeam Skys.t.
9Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
10Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.

Spoiler
11Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
12Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
13Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
14Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
15Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
16Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
17Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
18RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
19Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
20Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
21Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
22Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
23Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
24Georg PreidlerTeam Sunwebs.t.
25Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
26Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 4'37
27Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
28Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
29Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
30Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
31Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
32Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
33Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
34Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
35Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
36Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
37Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
38Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
39Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
40Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 6'43
41Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 7'21
42Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
43Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunweb+ 9'00
44Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
45Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team+ 9'30
46Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
47Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
48Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
49Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
50Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
51Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
52Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
53Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
54Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
55Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
56Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
57Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
58Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
59Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
60André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
61Philip DeignanTeam Skys.t.
62Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
63Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
64Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
65Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 10'58
66Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
67Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
68Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
69Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
70Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
71Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
72Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
73PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
74Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 11'31
75Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
76José MendesBora - Hansgrohe+ 11'45
77David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
78Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
79George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
80Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
81Luka MezgecOrica - Scott+ 13'21
82Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Team+ 13'31
83Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
84Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
85Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
86Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
87Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
88Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
89Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
90Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
91Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
92Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
93Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
94Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
95Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
96Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
97Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
98Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
99Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
100Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
101Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
102Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
103Edward RavasiUAE Team Emirates+ 14'20
104Salvatore PuccioTeam Sky+ 15'40
105Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
106Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 16'38
107Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floors+ 17'03
108Nikias ArndtTeam Sunweb+ 17'45
109Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredo+ 19'01
110Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
111Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Data+ 19'48
112Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
113James ShawLotto - Soudal+ 20'43
114Domen NovakBahrain - Merida+ 21'07
115Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
116Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
117Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
118Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
119Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
120Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
121Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb+ 21'58
122Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 23'38
123Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Team+ 26'23
124Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
125Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
126Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
127Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
128Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
129Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
130Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
131Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
132Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
133Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
134Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
135Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
136Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
137Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
138Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
139Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
140Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
141Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
142Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
143Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.
144Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
145Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 29'36
146Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
147Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
148Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
149Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
150Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
151Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
152Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
153Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
154Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
155Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
156Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
157Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
158Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
159Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
160ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
161Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
162Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
163Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
164Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
165Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
166PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
167Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
168Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
169Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
170ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
171Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
172Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
173Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
174Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 30'27
175Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
176Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 31'08
177Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 33'42
178Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Team+ 37'56
179Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 43'40
180Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 44'26
181Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academy+ 48'33
182Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
183Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 49'42


GC

1Fabio AruAstana Pro Team76h15'02
2Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal+ 3
3Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 1'16
4Peter KennaughTeam Sky+ 2'09
5Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 2'12
6Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 2'27
7Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'47
8RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 3'31
9Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 4'14
10Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 4'15


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors139
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates86
3Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team60
4Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal57
5Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo57


KOM

1Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal138
2Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team128
3Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott94
4Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac86
5Peter KennaughTeam Sky85


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott76h21'18
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 13'45
3Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 16'28
4Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 23'32
5Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 28'23


Team

1Team Sky228h49'25
2AG2R La Mondiale+ 7'55
3Orica - Scott+ 19'14
4Astana Pro Team+ 32'09
5Trek - Segafredo+ 41'55


Huge time losses keep coming for Tornello and Christiansen but so does the valuable experience gained from this race.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 19


BotD: Cardoso (TFS), Mamykin (KAT), De Marchi (BMC), Clarke (CDT)
KOM 1: De Marchi, Clarke, Cardoso, Mamykin
KOM 2: Clarke, Mamykin, Cardoso, De Marchi, Verona, Villella
Int. Sprint 1: Cardoso, Clarke, Mamykin, De Marchi, Gaviria
Podium: Cardoso, Mamykin, Clarke


The break was allowed to build a huge advantage and they never looked back. Nairo Quintana, Mollema and Kruijswijk suffered an early crash but they were unhurt. Astana and Cannondale did the bulk of the chasing but it came too late. Mamykin and Cardoso escaped the rbeak with 10 km to go. In the pack, Quintana, Majka and Pozzovivo attacked. MA Lopez helped Aru make the bridge to the attackers. Pinot, Landa, Kruijswijk, Mollema and S. Yates formed the next group. Dumoulin was further behind. Kennaugh, De Gendt and Montaguti were a long way back by now and their high GC positions were slipping away.

Yates was dropped from the second group soon after. Cardoso won ahead of Mamykin with Clarke claiming third. Landa and Pinot caught the Aru group. Mollema and Kruijswijk could not. Pinot and Lopez were dropped with 1.5 km to go, with Landa and Pozzovivo dropped at the kilometer marker. Aru, Quintana and Majka gained time over their rivals.


Stage Results

1André CardosoTrek - Segafredo4h47'03
2Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
3Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapac+ 1'10
4Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team+ 2'01
5Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 7'40
6Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
7RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
8Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 8'24
9Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
10Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 8'49

Spoiler
11Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
12Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
13Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
14Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 9'24
15Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team+ 9'34
16Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
17Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapac+ 9'54
18Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
19Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredo+ 11'13
20Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
21Franco PellizottiBahrain - Meridas.t.
22Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
23Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
24Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
25Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
26Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
27George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
28Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
29Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
30Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
31Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
32Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb+ 11'41
33Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
34Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
35Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
36Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
37Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
38Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
39Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Team+ 12'04
40Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
41Philip DeignanTeam Sky+ 12'16
42Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiales.t.
43Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
44Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
45Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
46Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
47Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 13'38
48Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 13'51
49Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 14'02
50Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 14'45
51Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
52Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
53Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
54Jan PolancUAE Team Emirates+ 14'59
55Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
56Steve MorabitoFDJ+ 15'26
57Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Merida+ 15'46
58Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
59Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
60Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
61Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
62Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
63José MendesBora - Hansgrohe+ 16'33
64Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
65Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
66Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
67PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
68Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
69Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
70Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredo+ 17'04
71Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunweb+ 17'35
72Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 17'46
73Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 18'05
74Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
75Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
76Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
77David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
78Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
79Simone PetilliUAE Team Emiratess.t.
80Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Meridas.t.
81Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
82Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
83Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
84Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
85Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
86Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
87Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
88Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
89Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapac+ 19'02
90Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
91Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
92Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
93Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
94Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
95Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
96Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
97Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 19'36
98Daniele BennatiMovistar Teams.t.
99Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
100Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
101Oscar GattoAstana Pro Team+ 20'15
102Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
103Jack HaigOrica - Scott+ 20'51
104Luka MezgecOrica - Scotts.t.
105Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Team+ 21'30
106Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
107Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
108Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
109Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
110Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
111Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
112Edward RavasiUAE Team Emirates+ 22'23
113Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
114Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
115Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
116Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
117Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
118Davide CimolaiFDJs.t.
119Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb+ 23'30
120Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
121Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 24'07
122Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
123Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
124Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
125Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
126Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
127Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
128Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
129Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
130Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
131Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
132Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
133Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
134Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
135Elia VivianiTeam Skys.t.
136Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
137Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Team+ 25'29
138Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
139Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
140Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
141Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
142Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
143Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
144Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
145ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
146Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
147Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 26'23
148Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
149Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
150Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
151Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
152Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
153Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
154James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
155Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida+ 27'40
156Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
157Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
158Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredos.t.
159Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
160Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
161Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 28'11
162Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
163Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
164Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
165Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
166Daniel McLayOrica - Scotts.t.
167Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academy+ 29'36
168Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport+ 30'34
169Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
170Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
171Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
172ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
173PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
174Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
175Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
176Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
177Peter KoningAqua Blue Sport+ 31'31
178Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Team+ 32'11
179Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
180Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
181Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 32'55
182Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
183Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 33'37


GC

1Fabio AruAstana Pro Team81h09'45
2Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 1'16
3Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 3'11
4Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 3'21
5RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 3'31
6Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal+ 4'27
7Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 5'24
8Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 5'58
9Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 6'08
10Peter KennaughTeam Sky+ 6'45


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors140
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates86
3Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team69
4Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal57
5Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo57


KOM

1Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team148
2Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal138
3Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott96
4Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac87
5Peter KennaughTeam Sky85


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott81h17'45
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 16'02
3Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 19'20
4Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 22'57
5Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 33'16


Team

1Team Sky243h42'27
2AG2R La Mondiale+ 7'55
3Orica - Scott+ 23'11
4Astana Pro Team+ 26'19
5Trek - Segafredo+ 30'04


Another day of survival for Tornello and Christiansen, and they're so close to finishing their first every GT.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 20


BotD: Bakelants (ALM), Woods (CDT), Preidler (SUN), Conti (UAD), De Marchi (BMC), Cardoso (TFS), Cunego (NIP), Kiserlovski (KAT)
KOM 1: De Marchi, Bakelants, Cardoso
Int. Sprint 1: Bakelants, Cardoso, Kiserlovski, Woods, Cunego
KOM 2: Bakelants, Preidler, Woods, De Marchi, Cardoso, Kiserlovski, Conti, Cunego
KOM 3: Bakelants, Woods, Preidler, De Marchi, Kiserlovski, Cardoso
Podium: Bakelants, Preidler, Woods


Once again, the break was allowed a free reign. Astana did their best to chase, but they didn't make much headway. Conti and Cunego were dropped on the second climb. The peloton was reduced to just 70 riders. The pack split on the third climb with Talansky and Meintjes not in the lead group. Kruijswijk adn Pinot lauched the first offensive but were caught. Yates, followed by Dumoulin and De Gendt tried next, but were also unsuccessful. Quintana and Mollema also could not get away. Landa attacked on top of the climb, with Aru, Quintana and Dumoulin following. Kruijswijk was chasing alone behind them. They were all caught. The break had further split up by now. Bakelants won solo, with Preidler in 2nd and Woods finishing 3rd. There were multiple attacks from the GC leaders but no one could get away. Landa attacked with 2 km to go and got a gap. He was chased won just before the line.


Stage Results

1Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale4h46'38
2Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb+ 2'41
3Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapacs.t.
4Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 5'03
5Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Teams.t.
6André CardosoTrek - Segafredos.t.
7Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 9'49
8Valerio ContiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
9Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 11'18
10Fabio AruAstana Pro Teams.t.

Spoiler
11Nairo QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
12Tom DumoulinTeam Sunwebs.t.
13Simon YatesOrica - Scotts.t.
14Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudals.t.
15Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Meridas.t.
16RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohes.t.
17Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Teams.t.
18Thibaut PinotFDJs.t.
19Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
20Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredos.t.
21Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
22Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiales.t.
23Peter KennaughTeam Skys.t.
24Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Teams.t.
25Andrey AmadorMovistar Teams.t.
26Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapacs.t.
27Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emiratess.t.
28Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Teams.t.
29Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors+ 14'03
30Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiales.t.
31Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredos.t.
32Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
33Dario CataldoAstana Pro Teams.t.
34Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
35Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
36Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiales.t.
37Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohes.t.
38Diego RosaTeam Skys.t.
39Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
40Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudals.t.
41Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scotts.t.
42Franco PellizottiBahrain - Merida+ 16'25
43George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
44Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Merida+ 17'44
45Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
46Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
47Jan PolancUAE Team Emiratess.t.
48Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
49Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
50Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudals.t.
51Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
52Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
53Víctor De La ParteMovistar Teams.t.
54Adriano MaloriMovistar Teams.t.
55Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunwebs.t.
56Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
57Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
58Damien HowsonOrica - Scotts.t.
59Rubén FernándezMovistar Teams.t.
60Tobias LudvigssonFDJs.t.
61Jesper HansenAstana Pro Teams.t.
62Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapacs.t.
63Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 20'00
64David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
65José MendesBora - Hansgrohes.t.
66Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Datas.t.
67Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Team+ 21'10
68Dayer QuintanaMovistar Teams.t.
69Carlos VeronaOrica - Scotts.t.
70Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
71Philip DeignanTeam Sky+ 22'05
72PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
73Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floorss.t.
74Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
75Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Datas.t.
76Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Datas.t.
77Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
78Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Meridas.t.
79Salvatore PuccioTeam Skys.t.
80Luka MezgecOrica - Scott+ 24'46
81Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 25'16
82Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
83Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiales.t.
84Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
85Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 26'10
86Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
87Lennard KämnaTeam Sunwebs.t.
88Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
89Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Teams.t.
90Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
91Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapacs.t.
92Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sports.t.
93Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudals.t.
94Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredos.t.
95Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
96Chad HagaTeam Sunwebs.t.
97James ShawLotto - Soudals.t.
98Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
99Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
100Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Teams.t.
101Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredos.t.
102Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
103Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floors+ 28'36
104Daniel OssBMC Racing Teams.t.
105Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
106Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
107Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
108Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
109Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 29'34
110Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Datas.t.
111Davide CimolaiFDJ+ 30'31
112Daniele BennatiMovistar Team+ 31'02
113Oscar GattoAstana Pro Teams.t.
114Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emiratess.t.
115Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Datas.t.
116Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
117Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
118Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
119Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
120Alexander KampAqua Blue Sports.t.
121Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Teams.t.
122Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sports.t.
123Michael HepburnOrica - Scotts.t.
124Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
125Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
126Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floorss.t.
127Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
128Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
129Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
130Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
131Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
132Domen NovakBahrain - Meridas.t.
133Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
134Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
135Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredos.t.
136Nikias ArndtTeam Sunwebs.t.
137Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
138Jérémy MaisonFDJs.t.
139Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sports.t.
140Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
141Daniel McLayOrica - Scott+ 34'25
142Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo+ 35'06
143Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohe+ 36'17
144Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
145Jack BauerQuick-Step Floorss.t.
146Jacopo GuarnieriFDJs.t.
147Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
148Edward RavasiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
149Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
150Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
151Max WalscheidTeam Sunwebs.t.
152Sindre LunkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
153Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
154Arnaud CourteilleFDJs.t.
155Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
156Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
157Elia VivianiTeam Sky+ 38'49
158Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 39'47
159Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
160Marko KumpUAE Team Emiratess.t.
161Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
162Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
163Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapacs.t.
164Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Meridas.t.
165Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
166Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academy+ 43'23
167Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
168Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
169ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
170Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
171ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
172Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
173PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
174Daniel LópezBurgos - BHs.t.
175Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Team+ 44'13
176Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
177Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
178Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
179Peter KoningAqua Blue Sports.t.
180Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Teams.t.
181Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 47'21
182Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 48'52
183Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 51'05


GC

1Fabio AruAstana Pro Team86h07'41
2Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 1'16
3Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 3'11
4Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 3'21
5RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 3'31
6Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal+ 4'27
7Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 5'24
8Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 5'58
9Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 6'08
10Peter KennaughTeam Sky+ 6'45


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors140
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates86
3Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team75
4Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale71
5Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal57


KOM

1Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team164
2Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal138
3Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale125
4Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott96
5André CardosoTrek - Segafredo91


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott86h15'41
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 16'02
3Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 17'51
4Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 22'57
5Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 33'16


Team

1AG2R La Mondiale258h35'37
2Team Sky+ 3'23
3Astana Pro Team+ 26'57
4Trek - Segafredo+ 27'12
5Orica - Scott+ 33'00


Survival was the name of the game and survive they have. Only the final stage ITT to go for our neo-pros.

 
AbhishekLFC
Giro d'Italia


Stage 21


Podium: Dumoulin, Kruijswijk, Majka


Dumoulin with the expected win in the ITT. Kruijswijk with a good 2nd, and Majka with a surprise 3rd position on the stage. Aru with a good ride, on a day with wasn't the best for Quintana. The Italian wins his home GT. Gaviria, De Marchi, Simon Yates and AG2R claim the other clssifications.


Stage Results

1Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb35'09
2Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 10
3RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 12
4Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 19
5Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 23
6Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 26
7Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal+ 32
8Fabio AruAstana Pro Team+ 34
9Dario CataldoAstana Pro Team+ 40
10Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudal+ 46

Spoiler
11Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiale+ 50
12Daniel OssBMC Racing Team+ 52
13Tobias LudvigssonFDJ+ 56
14Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 1'00
15Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 1'02
16Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredo+ 1'07
17Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'09
18Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredo+ 1'13
19Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 1'14
20Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapac+ 1'19
21Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'20
22Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb+ 1'22
23Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'27
24Adriano MaloriMovistar Team+ 1'28
25Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 1'30
26Peter KennaughTeam Sky+ 1'34
27Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'39
28Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb+ 1'43
29Daniele BennatiMovistar Team+ 1'45
30Adam HansenLotto - Soudals.t.
31Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'49
32Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'50
33Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scott+ 1'52
34Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 1'56
35Jack BauerQuick-Step Floors+ 2'00
36Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 2'05
37Nikias ArndtTeam Sunweb+ 2'08
38Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Team+ 2'12
39Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 2'16
40Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Team+ 2'20
41Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudals.t.
42Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Team+ 2'24
43Franco PellizottiBahrain - Merida+ 2'29
44Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 2'33
45Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floors+ 2'34
46Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Merida+ 2'36
47George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 2'40
48Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 2'44
49Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Teams.t.
50Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Merida+ 2'46
51Diego RosaTeam Sky+ 2'50
52Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
53Steve MorabitoFDJs.t.
54Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Data+ 2'51
55Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiale+ 2'52
56Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapac+ 2'55
57Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudal+ 2'57
58Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 2'58
59Rubén FernándezMovistar Team+ 3'02
60Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapac+ 3'03
61Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academy+ 3'07
62Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sport+ 3'12
63Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 3'17
64PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohe+ 3'21
65Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 3'22
66Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Team+ 3'24
67Arnaud CourteilleFDJ+ 3'27
68Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudals.t.
69Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 3'30
70José MendesBora - Hansgrohe+ 3'31
71Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Merida+ 3'32
72Chad HagaTeam Sunweb+ 3'33
73Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
74Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academy+ 3'35
75Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 3'40
76Luka MezgecOrica - Scott+ 3'41
77Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport+ 3'45
78Daniel McLayOrica - Scott+ 3'46
79Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 3'48
80Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team+ 3'49
81Víctor De La ParteMovistar Team+ 3'51
82Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floorss.t.
83Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 3'56
84Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floors+ 4'00
85Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Team+ 4'04
86Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team+ 4'05
87Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 4'10
88Jan PolancUAE Team Emirates+ 4'15
89Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 4'16
90Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
91Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 4'19
92Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 4'21
93Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
94Elia VivianiTeam Sky+ 4'26
95Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 4'29
96Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Team+ 4'34
97Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 4'38
98Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 4'39
99Max WalscheidTeam Sunweb+ 4'42
100Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Data+ 4'46
101Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 4'50
102Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredo+ 4'53
103Davide CimolaiFDJ+ 4'55
104Jérémy MaisonFDJ+ 4'59
105Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 5'04
106Marko KumpUAE Team Emirates+ 5'07
107Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sport+ 5'08
108Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohe+ 5'09
109ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Sky+ 5'12
110Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sport+ 5'16
111Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunweb+ 5'18
112Peter KoningAqua Blue Sport+ 5'19
113Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 5'20
114Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapac+ 5'24
115Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 5'26
116Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiale+ 5'28
117Philip DeignanTeam Sky+ 5'30
118Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floors+ 5'34
119Michael HepburnOrica - Scott+ 5'35
120André CardosoTrek - Segafredo+ 5'38
121Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates+ 5'40
122Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
123Jacopo GuarnieriFDJ+ 5'44
124Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Team+ 5'45
125Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac+ 5'50
126Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
127Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Team+ 5'52
128Ben KingTeam Dimension Data+ 5'57
129Jack HaigOrica - Scotts.t.
130Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 5'58
131Oscar GattoAstana Pro Team+ 6'00
132Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
133Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohe+ 6'04
134Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
135David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 6'06
136Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapacs.t.
137Alexander KampAqua Blue Sport+ 6'07
138Domen NovakBahrain - Merida+ 6'12
139Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academy+ 6'15
140Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 6'16
141Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team+ 6'19
142Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 6'21
143Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohe+ 6'25
144Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida+ 6'30
145Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Team+ 6'33
146Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Data+ 6'37
147Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Data+ 6'38
148Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 6'39
149Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapac+ 6'41
150Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 6'43
151Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 6'47
152Edward RavasiUAE Team Emirates+ 6'49
153Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 6'52
154Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 6'57
155Salvatore PuccioTeam Sky+ 6'59
156Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 7'02
157Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
158Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 7'05
159Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 7'10
160Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 7'11
161PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 7'13
162Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
163James ShawLotto - Soudal+ 7'14
164Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 7'16
165Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 7'20
166Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Team+ 7'22
167Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo+ 7'23
168Sindre LunkeTeam Sunweb+ 7'26
169Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 7'31
170Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohe+ 7'32
171Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo+ 7'36
172Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
173Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 7'39
174Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 7'43
175Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Team+ 7'45
176Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiales.t.
177Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 7'47
178Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 7'49
179Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floors+ 7'54
180Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 7'58
181Dayer QuintanaMovistar Team+ 8'01
182ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
183Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Team+ 8'02


GC

1Fabio AruAstana Pro Team86h43'24
2Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team+ 1'56
3Thibaut PinotFDJ+ 3'06
4RafaŇā MajkaBora - Hansgrohe+ 3'09
5Mikel LandaTeam Sky+ 3'27
6Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal+ 4'25
7Steven KruijswijkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 5'00
8Tom DumoulinTeam Sunweb+ 5'34
9Bauke MollemaTrek - Segafredo+ 5'47
10Peter KennaughTeam Sky+ 7'45

Spoiler
11Domenico PozzovivoAG2R La Mondiale+ 8'26
12Simon YatesOrica - Scott+ 8'28
13Matteo MontagutiAG2R La Mondiale+ 11'01
14Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team+ 14'33
15Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 16'02
16Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale+ 16'46
17Andrew TalanskyCannondale - Drapac+ 18'50
18Roman KreuzigerOrica - Scott+ 19'46
19Gianluca BrambillaQuick-Step Floors+ 19'49
20Andrey AmadorMovistar Team+ 21'50
21Damiano CarusoBMC Racing Team+ 24'03
22Paolo TiralongoAstana Pro Team+ 24'57
23Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 26'26
24Giovanni ViscontiBahrain - Merida+ 26'38
25Diego RosaTeam Sky+ 27'23
26Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb+ 27'52
27Diego UlissiUAE Team Emirates+ 28'53
28Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 28'57
29Mathias FrankAG2R La Mondiale+ 30'34
30Franco PellizottiBahrain - Merida+ 30'58
31Dario CataldoAstana Pro Team+ 33'08
32Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 34'42
33André CardosoTrek - Segafredo+ 36'05
34Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 37'10
35Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapac+ 38'48
36Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 42'38
37Winner AnaconaMovistar Team+ 45'38
38George BennettTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 48'01
39Michael WoodsCannondale - Drapac+ 48'28
40Fabio FellineTrek - Segafredo+ 53'01
41Maxime MonfortLotto - Soudal+ 53'07
42Brent BookwalterBMC Racing Team+ 57'01
43Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 57'22
44Rein TaaramäeTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 57'59
45Patrick KonradBora - Hansgrohe+ 1h00'37
46Eduardo SepulvedaManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h01'29
47Tiago MachadoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1h04'51
48Bart De ClercqLotto - Soudal+ 1h06'47
49Hubert DupontAG2R La Mondiale+ 1h08'16
50Laurens Ten DamTeam Sunweb+ 1h08'57
51Enrico BattaglinTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1h09'37
52Jan PolancUAE Team Emirates+ 1h10'12
53Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1h12'11
54Rodolfo TorresManzana - Postobón Team+ 1h12'55
55Robert KiserlovskiTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1h13'40
56Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 1h16'18
57Tobias LudvigssonFDJ+ 1h16'58
58Enrico GasparottoBahrain - Merida+ 1h17'45
59Adam HansenLotto - Soudal+ 1h23'08
60Eros CapecchiQuick-Step Floors+ 1h23'19
61José MendesBora - Hansgrohe+ 1h23'27
62Valerio AgnoliBahrain - Merida+ 1h25'26
63Steve MorabitoFDJ+ 1h26'35
64PaweŇā PoljaŇĄskiBora - Hansgrohe+ 1h26'43
65Jesper HansenAstana Pro Team+ 1h29'46
66Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1h30'13
67Philip DeignanTeam Sky+ 1h30'58
68Matteo BusatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 1h31'46
69Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac+ 1h32'03
70Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale+ 1h32'15
71Rubén FernándezMovistar Team+ 1h35'56
72Jan HirtCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h36'56
73Adriano MaloriMovistar Team+ 1h37'09
74Juan José LobatoTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1h37'31
75Víctor De La ParteMovistar Team+ 1h39'10
76Alberto BettiolCannondale - Drapac+ 1h40'01
77Dayer QuintanaMovistar Team+ 1h42'27
78Louis VervaekeLotto - Soudal+ 1h47'38
79Jacques Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 1h50'30
80Mekseb DebesayTeam Dimension Data+ 1h51'15
81Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredo+ 1h57'27
82Salvatore PuccioTeam Sky+ 1h57'33
83Laurent DidierTrek - Segafredo+ 1h59'45
84Michal SchlegelCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 1h59'49
85Merhawi KudusTeam Dimension Data+ 1h59'53
86Luka MezgecOrica - Scott+ 2h01'09
87Jack HaigOrica - Scott+ 2h01'16
88Daniele BennatiMovistar Team+ 2h01'58
89Fabio DuarteManzana - Postobón Team+ 2h02'52
90Ivan SantaromitaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 2h03'52
91Natnael BerhaneTeam Dimension Data+ 2h04'16
92Oliver NaesenAG2R La Mondiale+ 2h07'41
93David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 2h09'31
94Ben KingTeam Dimension Data+ 2h09'59
95Joey RosskopfBMC Racing Team+ 2h17'49
96Daniel OssBMC Racing Team+ 2h18'38
97Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floors+ 2h18'44
98Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo+ 2h20'18
99Simone PetilliUAE Team Emirates+ 2h23'32
100Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates+ 2h26'20
101Kristian SbaragliTeam Dimension Data+ 2h27'19
102Baptiste PlanckaertTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 2h29'12
103Arnaud CourteilleFDJ+ 2h29'12
104Chad HagaTeam Sunweb+ 2h29'20
105Reinardt Janse Van RensburgTeam Dimension Data+ 2h31'31
106Matthias BrändleTrek - Segafredo+ 2h31'48
107Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors+ 2h31'50
108Egor SilinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 2h33'59
109Larry WarbasseAqua Blue Sport+ 2h36'39
110Nikias ArndtTeam Sunweb+ 2h39'32
111Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floors+ 2h40'07
112Brendan CantyCannondale - Drapac+ 2h41'44
113Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 2h44'54
114Floris De TierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 2h46'08
115Lennard KämnaTeam Sunweb+ 2h48'32
116Mattia CattaneoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 2h50'56
117Nikita StalnovAstana Pro Team+ 2h52'19
118Davide CimolaiFDJ+ 2h52'23
119Jan TratnikCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 2h53'15
120Oscar GattoAstana Pro Team+ 2h57'36
121Filippo PozzatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 3h00'21
122Ilya KoshevoyWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 3h04'40
123Mads W√ľrtz SchmidtTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 3h07'18
124Enrico BarbinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 3h07'23
125Victor CampenaertsTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 3h10'21
126Vitaliy ButsIsrael Cycling Academy+ 3h10'36
127Rick ZabelTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 3h11'19
128Ariel Maximiliano RichezeQuick-Step Floors+ 3h17'57
129Jens DebusschereLotto - Soudal+ 3h21'30
130Rodrigo ContrerasWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 3h29'45
131Domen NovakBahrain - Merida+ 3h29'49
132Branislau SamoilauCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 3h30'09
133Edward RavasiUAE Team Emirates+ 3h30'53
134Jempy DruckerBMC Racing Team+ 3h35'21
135Jack BauerQuick-Step Floors+ 3h43'20
136Jérémy MaisonFDJ+ 3h44'03
137Ricardo VilelaManzana - Postobón Team+ 3h44'19
138Niccolo BonifazioBahrain - Merida+ 3h44'25
139Elia VivianiTeam Sky+ 3h44'57
140Daniel McLayOrica - Scott+ 3h47'12
141Wouter WippertCannondale - Drapac+ 4h00'32
142James ShawLotto - Soudal+ 4h02'22
143Stanislau BazhkouIsrael Cycling Academy+ 4h03'45
144Scott DaviesAqua Blue Sport+ 4h05'18
145Roman MaikinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 4h08'40
146Sindre LunkeTeam Sunweb+ 4h09'14
147Leigh HowardAqua Blue Sport+ 4h09'52
148Egoitz GarcíaManzana - Postobón Team+ 4h11'19
149Rudy BarbierAG2R La Mondiale+ 4h15'14
150Alexander KampAqua Blue Sport+ 4h18'03
151Michael HepburnOrica - Scott+ 4h18'43
152Guillaume BoivinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 4h21'51
153Nicola RuffoniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 4h25'20
154Nikolay MihaylovCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 4h26'10
155Jacopo GuarnieriFDJ+ 4h28'42
156ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Sky+ 4h29'22
157Max WalscheidTeam Sunweb+ 4h29'40
158Matteo PelucchiBora - Hansgrohe+ 4h33'32
159Marko KumpUAE Team Emirates+ 4h35'28
160Manuel QuinziatoBMC Racing Team+ 4h40'07
161PaweŇā FranczakCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 4h40'14
162Jens ChristiansenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 4h42'53
163Jos Van EmdenTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 4h46'36
164Kris BoeckmansLotto - Soudal+ 4h48'59
165ŇĀukasz OwsianCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 4h52'45
166Pascal AckermannBora - Hansgrohe+ 5h00'08
167Jakub MareczkoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 5h02'56
168Michael KolarBora - Hansgrohe+ 5h09'50
169Zakkari DempsterIsrael Cycling Academy+ 5h12'30
170Sergio Andres HiguitaManzana - Postobón Team+ 5h15'20
171Mattia TornelloNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 5h22'02
172Giuseppe FonziWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 5h27'41
173Gregory DanielTrek - Segafredo+ 5h30'44
174Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 5h33'02
175Leszek PluciŇĄskiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 5h35'05
176Fabio SilvestreManzana - Postobón Team+ 5h38'50
177Andzs FlaksisIsrael Cycling Academy+ 5h39'19
178Juan Sebastian MolanoManzana - Postobón Team+ 5h45'19
179Ibai SalasBurgos - BH+ 5h53'06
180Peter KoningAqua Blue Sport+ 5h55'31
181Nicolas MariniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 6h14'04
182Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sport+ 6h18'37
183Daniel LópezBurgos - BH+ 7h30'41


Points

1Fernando GaviriaQuick-Step Floors140
2Sacha ModoloUAE Team Emirates86
3Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team75
4Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale71
5Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal61
6Giacomo NizzoloTrek - Segafredo57
7André CardosoTrek - Segafredo57
8Nairo QuintanaMovistar Team52
9Sondre Holst EngerAG2R La Mondiale47
10Damiano CunegoNIPPO - Vini Fantini42


KOM

1Alessandro De MarchiBMC Racing Team164
2Thomas De GendtLotto - Soudal138
3Jan BakelantsAG2R La Mondiale125
4Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott96
5André CardosoTrek - Segafredo91
6Georg PreidlerTeam Sunweb88
7Davide VillellaCannondale - Drapac87
8Peter KennaughTeam Sky85
9Simon SpilakTeam Katusha - Alpecin59
10Simon ClarkeCannondale - Drapac58


U25

1Simon YatesOrica - Scott86h51'32
2Louis MeintjesUAE Team Emirates+ 17'58
3Valerio ContiUAE Team Emirates+ 20'29
4Miguel Angel LopezAstana Pro Team+ 26'24
5Davide FormoloCannondale - Drapac+ 34'20
6Carlos VeronaOrica - Scott+ 49'04
7Jan PolancUAE Team Emirates+ 1h01'54
8Matvei MamykinTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1h03'53
9Damien HowsonOrica - Scott+ 1h08'00
10Giulio CicconeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 1h21'55


Team

1AG2R La Mondiale260h38'52
2Team Sky+ 7'34
3Trek - Segafredo+ 26'41
4Astana Pro Team+ 29'27
5Orica - Scott+ 38'04
6Cannondale - Drapac+ 46'27
7Movistar Team+ 47'40
8BMC Racing Team+ 59'33
9UAE Team Emirates+ 1h07'25
10Team Katusha - Alpecin+ 1h11'58


Top 100 finishes for both Tornello and Christiansen on the final stage to wrap things up. Expected finishes in the GC but they both survived their first GT, which is not always an easy achievement.

 
AbhishekLFC
Amgen Tour of California


Stage 1


BotD: Benedetti (BOH), Schachmann (QST), Cecchin (WIL), Pollitt (KAT), Siskevicius (ICA)
KOM 1: Benedetti, Schachmann, Cecchin, Pollitt, Siskevicius
Int. Sprint 1: Cecchin, Pollitt, Benedetti
KOM 2: Benedetti, Scacmann, Pollitt, Cecchin, Knees
KOM 3: Benedetti, Scacmann, Pollitt, Ait Al Abdia
KOM 4: Riblon, Ser. Henao, Costa, Bernard, L.L. Sanchez, Vuillermoz
Int. Sprint 2: L.L. Sanchez, Bernard, Seb. Henao
KOM 5: Vuillermoz, L.L. Sanchez, Ser. Henao, Kangert
Podium: Kangert, R. Costa, Pantano


Heavy rain. The break were not allowed to build a big lead. Kelderman, Gallopin and more suffered an early crash which led to Haussler retiring! More crashes followed on the first descent with Daniel Lopez retiring as well. Guldhammer too had to withdraw with injuries a little later. Siskevicius was caught on the second climb. Cecchin and Pollitt on the third. Weelens, Rojas and Kelderman, again, fell to a crash and were dropped. Losada retired as a result. The rest of the break was caught on the fourth climb. Hermans crashed, and was dropped, along with Tony Martin. Anacona and Ulissi were dropped on the final climb. Kiriyenka followed suit some time later. Kangert sped away with 2 km to go and wasn't caught. The group split up into twos and threes as they approached the line. Kangert won, with Rui Costa out-sprinting Pantano for 2nd. There were gaps all through the field.


Stage Results

1Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team4h28'06
2Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 14
3Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
4Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky+ 22
5PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
6Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale+ 31
7Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
8Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
9Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 40
10Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.

Spoiler
11Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
12Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
13Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
14Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
15Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 53
16Rohan DennisBMC Racing Team+ 1'39
17Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Team+ 1'56
18Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Team+ 2'17
19Anthony RouxFDJ+ 2'34
20Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
21Vasil KiryienkaTeam Sky+ 3'20
22Gorka IzagirreMovistar Team+ 5'51
23Winner AnaconaMovistar Team+ 5'56
24Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiale+ 6'02
25Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott+ 6'09
26Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 6'19
27Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
28Sebastian HenaoTeam Sky+ 6'26
29Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohe+ 6'40
30David LópezTeam Sky+ 7'25
31Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapac+ 8'19
32Jaime RosonManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
33Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
34Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
35José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 8'34
36Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
37Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Team+ 9'05
38Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
39Simon GeschkeTeam Sunweb+ 9'14
40Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
41Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
42Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emirates+ 11'18
43Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapac+ 11'23
44Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
45Christian KneesTeam Sky+ 11'28
46Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
47Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe+ 11'36
48Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
49Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
50Javier MorenoBahrain - Meridas.t.
51Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
52Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiale+ 11'47
53Antonio PedreroMovistar Teams.t.
54Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
55Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 11'54
56Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
57Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
58Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
59Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
60Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
61Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floors+ 12'02
62Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academy+ 12'36
63Ben GastauerAG2R La Mondiale+ 12'41
64Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
65√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
66Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
67Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 12'51
68√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
69Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
70Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Merida+ 15'18
71Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
72Tim WellensLotto - Soudals.t.
73David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 15'32
74Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 15'40
75José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team+ 16'05
76Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudal+ 16'13
77Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 17'20
78Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 17'25
79Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sport+ 17'30
80Sam OomenTeam Sunweb+ 17'46
81Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
82Manuel SenniBMC Racing Team+ 17'52
83Léo VincentFDJs.t.
84Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
85Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 18'03
86Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
87Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
88Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 18'12
89Rafael AndriatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
90Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
91Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
92Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
93Matteo BonoUAE Team Emiratess.t.
94Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
95Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
96Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohes.t.
97Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
98José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
99Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
100Zhandos BizhigitovAstana Pro Teams.t.
101David PerBahrain - Meridas.t.
102Masakazu ItoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
103Steven LammertinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 19'00
104Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 19'07
105Daniel HoelgaardFDJs.t.
106Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
107Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredo+ 19'46
108Fabio SabatiniQuick-Step Floors+ 19'59
109Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudals.t.
110Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sport+ 20'25
111S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunweb+ 20'29
112Eduard-Michael GrosuNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
113Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudal+ 20'37
114Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredos.t.
115Virginijus AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 21'35
116Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Team+ 21'42
117Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Data+ 21'54
118Marc SarreauFDJ+ 22'01
119Johan Le BonFDJs.t.
120Alexander PorsevTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 22'12
121Phil BauhausTeam Sunweb+ 22'17
122Roy JansBMC Racing Teams.t.
123Danny Van PoppelTeam Sky+ 22'27
124Mateusz TaciakCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 24'52
125Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sport+ 25'36
126Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
127Marco ColedanTrek - Segafredo+ 26'08
128Jay ThomsonTeam Dimension Data+ 26'36
129Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 27'04
130Sam BewleyOrica - Scott+ 27'14
131Paolo SimionWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 27'21
132Iljo KeisseQuick-Step Floors+ 27'25
133MichaŇā PalutaCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
134Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
135Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
136Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Team+ 27'34
137Sebastian LangeveldCannondale - Drapac+ 27'39
138ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
139Taylor PhinneyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
140Martyn IrvineAqua Blue Sports.t.
141R√ľdiger SeligBora - Hansgrohes.t.
142Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
143Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
144Shane ArchboldBora - Hansgrohe+ 27'53
145Robert WagnerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
146Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
147Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
148Adrien NiyonshutiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
149Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.
150Maciej BodnarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
151Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
152Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academy+ 29'36
153Pablo TorresBurgos - BH+ 29'42
154Riccardo MinaliAstana Pro Teams.t.
155Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emirates+ 29'49
156Svein TuftOrica - Scotts.t.
157Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emirates+ 30'05
158Jorge CuberoBurgos - BH+ 30'34
159Jasper De BuystLotto - Soudal+ 33'13
160Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 36'01
161Kamil MaŇāeckiCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 36'48
162Alan MarangoniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 37'12
163Jacopo MoscaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 38'00
164Roy GoldsteinIsrael Cycling Academy+ 39'38
165Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sport+ 40'50
166Aviv YechezkelIsrael Cycling Academy+ 41'03
167Hernando BohorquezManzana - Postobón Team+ 42'25
168Juan Felipe OsorioManzana - Postobón Team+ 45'06


GC

1Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team4h28'06
2Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 14
3Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
4Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky+ 22
5PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
6Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale+ 31
7Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
8Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
9Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 40
10Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.


Points

1Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italia55
2Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Team55
3Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecin33
4Sebastian HenaoTeam Sky33
5Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe11


KOM

1Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe1818
2Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors1515
3Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky1414
4Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates1212
5Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecin1111


U25

1Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale4h28'37
2Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 22
3Julien BernardTrek - Segafredo+ 2'03
4Sebastian HenaoTeam Sky+ 5'55
5Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohe+ 6'09


Team

1Trek - Segafredo13h27'37
2AG2R La Mondiale+ 3'54
3Team Sky+ 6'49
4Astana Pro Team+ 7'42
5BMC Racing Team+ 8'56


Huge time losses first up for our neo-pros. Abdessabour did manage a Top 100 finish.

 
AbhishekLFC
Amgen Tour of California


Stage 2


BotD: De Buyst (LTS), Frohlinger (SUN), Benedetti (BOH), Bouwman (TLJ), Lemus (ICA)
KOM 1: De Buyst, Frohlinger, Benedetti, Bouwman, Lemus
KOM 2: Benedetti, De Buyst, Frohlinger, Bouwman
Int. Sprint 1: Benedetti, De Buyst, Bouwman
KOM 3: Benedetti, De Buyst, Frohlinger, Bouwman, Lemus
KOM 4: Benedetti, De Buyst, Frohlinger, Bouwman, Lemus
Int. Sprint 2: Benedetti, De Buyst, Frohlinger
Podium: Van Genechten, Blythe, Guardini


A quiet day in the pack besides two crashes. The first resulted in Redrero's retirement. The second saw Kung and Jans go down and then dropped by the peloton. Riders from the break were caught at regular intervals starting at 25 km to go. Sky and Dimension Data were setting the pace in the pack. Riders were also dropped at regular intervals from the pack. With all of the break caught wiht 8 km to go, UAD took control at the front of the pack. However, they couldn't get the win as Van Genechten was the fastest to the line, ahead of Blythe and Guardini.


Stage Results

1Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredo3h51'55
2Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sports.t.
3Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
4José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
5Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scotts.t.
6Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
7Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
8Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
9Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
10Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.

Spoiler
11Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
12Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
13Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
14Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
15Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
16Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
17Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
18Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
19Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
20Alexander PorsevTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
21Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
22Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
23Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
24Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
25R√ľdiger SeligBora - Hansgrohes.t.
26Zhandos BizhigitovAstana Pro Teams.t.
27Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
28Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
29Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
30Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudals.t.
31Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
32Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohes.t.
33Sebastian LangeveldCannondale - Drapacs.t.
34Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
35Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
36Fabio SabatiniQuick-Step Floorss.t.
37Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
38Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
39Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
40Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
41Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
42Johan Le BonFDJs.t.
43Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
44Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
45Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
46PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
47Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
48√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
49Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
50Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
51Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
52Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
53Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
54Shane ArchboldBora - Hansgrohes.t.
55José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
56Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
57Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
58Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
59David LópezTeam Skys.t.
60Daniel HoelgaardFDJs.t.
61Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
62Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
63Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
64Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
65Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
66Maciej BodnarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
67Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
68Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
69Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
70Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
71Javier MorenoBahrain - Meridas.t.
72Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
73Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
74S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
75Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
76Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
77Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
78Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
79Taylor PhinneyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
80Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
81Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
82Tim WellensLotto - Soudals.t.
83Iljo KeisseQuick-Step Floorss.t.
84Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
85√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
86Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
87Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
88Léo VincentFDJs.t.
89Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
90Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
91Jay ThomsonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
92Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
93Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
94Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Teams.t.
95Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
96Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
97Masakazu ItoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
98Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
99Robert WagnerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
100Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
101Ben GastauerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
102Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
103Paolo SimionWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
104Eduard-Michael GrosuNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
105Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
106Jasper De BuystLotto - Soudals.t.
107Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
108Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
109Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
110Jaime RosonManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
111Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
112Marco ColedanTrek - Segafredos.t.
113Mateusz TaciakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
114Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
115Steven LammertinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
116Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
117Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
118Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
119Riccardo MinaliAstana Pro Teams.t.
120Hernando BohorquezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
121Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
122Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
123Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
124Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
125Adrien NiyonshutiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
126Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
127Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.
128Matteo BonoUAE Team Emiratess.t.
129José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
130Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academy+ 1'48
131Marc SarreauFDJs.t.
132David PerBahrain - Meridas.t.
133Jacopo MoscaWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
134ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
135Phil BauhausTeam Sunwebs.t.
136Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredo+ 3'08
137Svein TuftOrica - Scotts.t.
138Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudals.t.
139Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 3'50
140Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
141MichaŇā PalutaCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
142Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 4'44
143Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredo+ 4'57
144Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 5'59
145Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
146Virginijus AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
147Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
148Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
149Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Merida+ 6'40
150Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
151Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
152Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Team+ 7'00
153Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
154Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
155Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
156Roy JansBMC Racing Teams.t.
157Martyn IrvineAqua Blue Sports.t.
158Rafael AndriatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
159David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
160Kamil MaŇāeckiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
161Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
162Roy GoldsteinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
163Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Team+ 8'59
164Alan MarangoniNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 12'03
165Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantini+ 13'18
166Aviv YechezkelIsrael Cycling Academy+ 14'07
167Juan Felipe OsorioManzana - Postobón Team+ 16'14


GC

1Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team8h20'01
2Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 14
3Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky+ 22
4PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
5Tony GallopinLotto - Soudal+ 31
6Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
7Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
8Rubén PlazaOrica - Scott+ 40
9Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
10Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.


Points

1Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredo15
2Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sport12
3Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe11
4Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emirates10
5José Joaquín RojasMovistar Team7


KOM

1Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe38
2Jasper De BuystLotto - Soudal19
3Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors15
4Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunweb15
5Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky14


U25

1Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale8h20'32
2Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 22
3Julien BernardTrek - Segafredo+ 2'03
4Sebastian HenaoTeam Sky+ 5'53
5Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohe+ 6'09


Team

1Trek - Segafredo25h03'22
2AG2R La Mondiale+ 3'54
3Team Sky+ 6'49
4Astana Pro Team+ 7'42
5BMC Racing Team+ 8'56


Garcia Cerravalos finished in the pack. It was a disappointing day for the others as they couldn't do the same, despite an 'easier' profile.

 
AbhishekLFC
Amgen Tour of California


Stage 3


BotD: Hoelgaard (FDJ), Kung (BMC), Serry (QST), Marangoni (NIP), Taciak (CCC), Tuft (ORS), Lemus (ICA), Frohlinger (SUN), Bouwman (TLJ)
Int. Sprint 1: Serry, Taciak, Lemus
Podium: Impey, Navardauskas, Van Genechten


The break had a small advantage all through the stage as Sky, Dimension Data, Astana and Bahrain shared chasing duties. Two from the break were dropped with 38 km to go and caught 10 km later. Three more were dropped around the same time adn caught with 17 km to go. Trek adn Cannondale had joined Bahrain at the front by this time. The break were caught with 9 km to go. Durbirdge attacked a kilometer later. Nippo, Trek and Lotto Soudal set up their trains and caught Durbridge with a kilometer left. Impey kept up his good form and won ahead of Navardauskas and Van Genechten.


Stage Results

1Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott3h13'31
2Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
3Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredos.t.
4Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
5Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudals.t.
6Fabio SabatiniQuick-Step Floorss.t.
7Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
8Roy JansBMC Racing Teams.t.
9R√ľdiger SeligBora - Hansgrohes.t.
10Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sports.t.

Spoiler
11José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
12Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
13Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
14Alexander PorsevTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
15Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
16Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
17Marc SarreauFDJs.t.
18Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
19Rui CostaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
20Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
21Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
22Tanel KangertAstana Pro Teams.t.
23Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
24Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
25Tony GallopinLotto - Soudals.t.
26Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
27Riccardo MinaliAstana Pro Teams.t.
28Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Meridas.t.
29Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Teams.t.
30Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
31Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
32Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
33Steven LammertinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
34PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
35Sebastian LangeveldCannondale - Drapacs.t.
36Paolo SimionWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
37Maciej BodnarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
38Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
39Eduard-Michael GrosuNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
40Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Teams.t.
41Iljo KeisseQuick-Step Floorss.t.
42Taylor PhinneyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
43Omar FraileTeam Dimension Datas.t.
44Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
45Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.
46Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
47Johan Le BonFDJs.t.
48Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
49Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
50Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiales.t.
51Robert WagnerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
52Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Datas.t.
53Shane ArchboldBora - Hansgrohes.t.
54Marco ColedanTrek - Segafredos.t.
55Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
56Jasper De BuystLotto - Soudals.t.
57Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
58David PerBahrain - Meridas.t.
59José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
60Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emiratess.t.
61Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
62Javier MorenoBahrain - Meridas.t.
63Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
64Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
65Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
66Tim WellensLotto - Soudals.t.
67Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
68Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohes.t.
69Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
70Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
71Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
72Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floorss.t.
73Daniel HoelgaardFDJs.t.
74Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
75Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Teams.t.
76Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohes.t.
77Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
78Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
79Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
80Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
81Ben HermansBMC Racing Teams.t.
82Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Teams.t.
83Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floorss.t.
84Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Teams.t.
85Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapacs.t.
86Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
87Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
88Phil BauhausTeam Sunwebs.t.
89Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
90Alex HowesCannondale - Drapacs.t.
91Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
92Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
93Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
94Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.
95Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
96S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunwebs.t.
97Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
98Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
99David LópezTeam Skys.t.
100Svein TuftOrica - Scotts.t.
101ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
102Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
103Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
104Manuel SenniBMC Racing Teams.t.
105Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
106√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
107Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
108Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
109Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Teams.t.
110Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
111Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
112Alan MarangoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
113Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
114√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Teams.t.
115Jaime RosonManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
116Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
117Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
118Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
119Mateusz TaciakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
120Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
121Sam OomenTeam Sunwebs.t.
122Sebastian HenaoTeam Skys.t.
123Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
124Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
125MichaŇā PalutaCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
126Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
127Ben GastauerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
128Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
129Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
130Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
131Matteo BonoUAE Team Emirates+ 2'37
132Rafael AndriatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 2'59
133Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
134Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Datas.t.
135Zhandos BizhigitovAstana Pro Teams.t.
136Jacopo MoscaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 4'32
137Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
138Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
139Masakazu ItoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
140Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
141Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudal+ 6'44
142Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
143Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
144José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
145Roy GoldsteinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
146David BeldaBurgos - BHs.t.
147Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
148Léo VincentFDJs.t.
149Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
150Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
151Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
152Jay ThomsonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
153Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
154Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
155Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
156Hernando BohorquezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
157Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
158Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
159Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
160Kamil MaŇāeckiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
161Adrien NiyonshutiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
162Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
163Martyn IrvineAqua Blue Sports.t.
164Juan Felipe OsorioManzana - Postobón Team+ 7'39
165Aviv YechezkelIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
166Virginijus AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 8'37
167Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.


GC

1Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team11h33'32
2Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 14
3Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky+ 22
4PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
5Tony GallopinLotto - Soudal+ 31
6Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiales.t.
7Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
8Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 40
9Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
10Rubén PlazaOrica - Scotts.t.


Points

1Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredo25
2Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott21
3Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Merida16
4Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sport13
5Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe11


KOM

1Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe38
2Jasper De BuystLotto - Soudal19
3Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors15
4Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunweb15
5Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky14


U25

1Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale11h34'03
2Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 22
3Julien BernardTrek - Segafredo+ 2'03
4Sebastian HenaoTeam Sky+ 5'53
5Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohe+ 6'09


Team

1Trek - Segafredo34h43'55
2AG2R La Mondiale+ 3'54
3Team Sky+ 6'49
4Astana Pro Team+ 7'42
5BMC Racing Team+ 8'56


Van Aarle turned the tables on his results from the previous stages to stick with the peloton till the finish. None of the others were able to do the same.

 
AbhishekLFC
Amgen Tour of California


Stage 4


BotD: Schachmann (QST), Sevilla (MZN), Bouwman (TLJ), Paluta (CCC), Mosca (WIL), Tuft (ORS), Yechezkel (ICA)
KOM 1: Sevilla, Schachmann, Bouwman, Yechezkel, Mosca, Tuft, Paluta
Int. Sprint 1: Bouwman, Yechezkel, Tuft
KOM 2: Sevilla, Schachmann, Bouwman, Yechezkel, Mosca
Podium: Sevilla, Schachmann, Bouwman


Astana chased the break in the early stages but didn't put too much into it as they pulled away to a 20 minute lead on the second climb! Paluta was dropped on that climb itself. Sky and UAE took up the chase. Costa, Vuillermoz and Gallopin attacked with 12 km to go, catching Paluta. Ser. Henao, Kangert, Latour, Jungels, Kiriyenka, L.L. Sanchez and Riblon were in the next group. Roglic and Reichenbach were in the next group still, with Kelderman and Kung even further back. Pantano, Hermans and Roche were in the next group after that! Vuillermoz was dropped with 11 km to go, and Costa dropped Gallopin a kilometer later. Henao atatcked with 8 km remaining just as Kelderman's grouped caught the group in front. Kangert, Kelderman and Roglic attacked with 6 km remaining. Meanwhile, Henao caught up to Vuillermoz.

Sevilla won ahead of Schachmann, a long way ahead of the peloton. Bouwman was third. With 5.5 km left, Costa was being chased by the group of Henao, Kangert, Kelderman, Roglic, Vuilermoz and Gallopin. Two from the break were caught before the finish. The favourites split up further and finished in ones and twos.


Stage Results

1√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Team4h27'00
2Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors+ 14
3Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 1'33
4Aviv YechezkelIsrael Cycling Academy+ 3'45
5Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates+ 5'50
6Svein TuftOrica - Scott+ 6'17
7PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 6'31
8Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Skys.t.
9Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiales.t.
10Wilco KeldermanTeam Sunwebs.t.

Spoiler
11Jacopo MoscaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 6'42
12Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team+ 6'48
13Tony GallopinLotto - Soudal+ 6'52
14Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale+ 7'02
15Winner AnaconaMovistar Teams.t.
16Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
17Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 7'20
18Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.
19Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 8'35
20Sebastian HenaoTeam Sky+ 8'40
21Diego UlissiUAE Team Emiratess.t.
22Emanuel BuchmannBora - Hansgrohes.t.
23Luis León SánchezAstana Pro Team+ 8'53
24David LópezTeam Skys.t.
25Stephen CummingsTeam Dimension Data+ 9'01
26Bert-Jan LindemanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
27Christophe RiblonAG2R La Mondiales.t.
28Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott+ 9'51
29Stefan K√ľngBMC Racing Teams.t.
30Rohan DennisBMC Racing Teams.t.
31Rubén PlazaOrica - Scott+ 9'59
32Gorka IzagirreMovistar Teams.t.
33Jarlinson PantanoTrek - Segafredos.t.
34Simon GeschkeTeam Sunwebs.t.
35Pello BilbaoAstana Pro Team+ 10'14
36Anthony RouxFDJs.t.
37Nicolas RocheBMC Racing Team+ 10'27
38Peter StetinaTrek - Segafredos.t.
39Hugh CarthyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
40Vasil KiryienkaTeam Skys.t.
41Stef ClementTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 10'34
42Tim WellensLotto - Soudals.t.
43Alex HowesCannondale - Drapac+ 10'44
44Omar FraileTeam Dimension Data+ 11'02
45Ben HermansBMC Racing Team+ 12'45
46Julien BernardTrek - Segafredos.t.
47Jaime RosonManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
48Javier MorenoBahrain - Merida+ 12'59
49Lawson CraddockCannondale - Drapac+ 13'14
50Andriy GrivkoAstana Pro Team+ 13'36
51Christopher Juul-JensenOrica - Scotts.t.
52Axel DomontAG2R La Mondiale+ 14'13
53Carlos BetancurMovistar Teams.t.
54Christian KneesTeam Skys.t.
55Tony MartinTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
56√Āngel ViciosoTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 14'40
57Manuel SenniBMC Racing Team+ 14'59
58Ben GastauerAG2R La Mondiales.t.
59José Joaquín RojasMovistar Teams.t.
60Cristian RodriguezWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
61Cameron MeyerAqua Blue Sports.t.
62Alexander FoliforovIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
63Enric MasQuick-Step Floorss.t.
64Luke DurbridgeOrica - Scotts.t.
65Vegard Stake LaengenUAE Team Emirates+ 15'15
66Pieter SerryQuick-Step Floorss.t.
67Ben O'ConnorTeam Dimension Data+ 15'24
68Roy JansBMC Racing Team+ 15'37
69Daniel JaramilloWilier Triestina - Selle Italia+ 16'08
70Ben KingTeam Dimension Datas.t.
71Felix GrosschartnerCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
72Riccardo ZoidlCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
73Jérémy RoyFDJs.t.
74Bernardo SuazaManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
75Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Meridas.t.
76Edoardo ZardiniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
77Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohes.t.
78Anass Ait El AbdiaUAE Team Emiratess.t.
79Daan OlivierTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
80Mads PedersenTrek - Segafredos.t.
81Danny Van PoppelTeam Skys.t.
82Miles ScotsonBMC Racing Teams.t.
83MichaŇā PalutaCCC Sprandi Polkowice+ 16'54
84David BeldaBurgos - BH+ 17'24
85Gregor M√ľhlbergerBora - Hansgrohe+ 17'33
86Nico DenzAG2R La Mondiales.t.
87Fabio SabatiniQuick-Step Floorss.t.
88Simone PonziCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
89Manuele BoaroBahrain - Meridas.t.
90Elias AbdessabourWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
91Rory SutherlandMovistar Teams.t.
92Nathan BrownCannondale - Drapacs.t.
93Julien VermoteQuick-Step Floorss.t.
94Taylor PhinneyCannondale - Drapacs.t.
95David PerBahrain - Meridas.t.
96José GonçalvesTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 18'21
97S√łren Kragh AndersenTeam Sunweb+ 18'26
98Daniel HoelgaardFDJs.t.
99Robert PowerOrica - Scotts.t.
100Samuel DumoulinAG2R La Mondiales.t.
101Jhon Garcia CerravalosAqua Blue Sports.t.
102Masakazu ItoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
103Mauro FinettoNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
104Nils PolittTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
105Sam OomenTeam Sunweb+ 18'52
106Tosh Van Der SandeLotto - Soudals.t.
107Nagy LeventeLotto - Soudals.t.
108Tomasz MarczyŇĄskiLotto - Soudals.t.
109Moreno HoflandLotto - Soudals.t.
110Alexander PorsevTeam Katusha - Alpecins.t.
111Jasper De BuystLotto - Soudals.t.
112Johan Le BonFDJs.t.
113Pablo TorresBurgos - BHs.t.
114Johannes FröhlingerTeam Sunwebs.t.
115Dion SmithAqua Blue Sports.t.
116Zhandos BizhigitovAstana Pro Teams.t.
117Léo VincentFDJs.t.
118Iljo KeisseQuick-Step Floors+ 20'05
119ŇĀukasz WiŇõniowskiTeam Skys.t.
120Jay ThomsonTeam Dimension Datas.t.
121Marco ColedanTrek - Segafredos.t.
122Mark RenshawTeam Dimension Datas.t.
123Sam BewleyOrica - Scotts.t.
124Dmitriy GruzdevAstana Pro Team+ 20'46
125Marc SarreauFDJ+ 21'00
126Sebastian LangeveldCannondale - Drapac+ 21'16
127Matteo BonoUAE Team Emiratess.t.
128Alberto CecchinWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
129Phil BauhausTeam Sunwebs.t.
130Steven LammertinkTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
131Tom Van AsbroeckCannondale - Drapacs.t.
132Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredos.t.
133Robert WagnerTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 22'09
134José Manuel DiazIsrael Cycling Academy+ 22'23
135Hernando BohorquezManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
136Mateusz TaciakCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
137Kohei UchimaNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
138Evaldas SiskeviciusIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
139Kamil MaŇāeckiCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
140Simone ConsonniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
141Shane ArchboldBora - Hansgrohes.t.
142Andrea GuardiniUAE Team Emiratess.t.
143Lucas Sebastián HaedoManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
144Luis Enrique LemusIsrael Cycling Academy+ 24'05
145Hyeong Min ChoeNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
146Bradley NettleTrek - Segafredos.t.
147Virginijus AlunderisCCC Sprandi Polkowices.t.
148Eduard-Michael GrosuNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
149Jasha S√ľtterlinMovistar Teams.t.
150Rafael AndriatoWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
151Riccardo MinaliAstana Pro Teams.t.
152Adrien NiyonshutiTeam Dimension Datas.t.
153Rasmus QuaadeAqua Blue Sports.t.
154Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sports.t.
155Arnout Van AarleBahrain - Meridas.t.
156Ibai SalasBurgos - BHs.t.
157Roy GoldsteinIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
158Aleksejs SaramotinsBora - Hansgrohes.t.
159Jorge CuberoBurgos - BHs.t.
160R√ľdiger SeligBora - Hansgrohes.t.
161Martyn IrvineAqua Blue Sport+ 28'47
162Hernán AguirreManzana - Postobón Teams.t.
163Dennis Van WindenIsrael Cycling Academys.t.
164Alan MarangoniNIPPO - Vini Fantinis.t.
165Maciej BodnarBora - Hansgrohes.t.
166Paolo SimionWilier Triestina - Selle Italias.t.
167Juan Felipe OsorioManzana - Postobón Teams.t.


GC

1Rui CostaUAE Team Emirates16h06'36
2Tanel KangertAstana Pro Team+ 44
3Sérgio Luis HenaoTeam Sky+ 49
4PrimoŇĺ RoglińćTeam Lotto NL - Jumbos.t.
5Alexis VuillermozAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'07
6Tony GallopinLotto - Soudal+ 1'19
7Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale+ 1'29
8Yury TrofimovTeam Katusha - Alpecin+ 1'38
9Kanstantsin SiutsouBahrain - Merida+ 1'56
10Sébastien ReichenbachFDJs.t.


Points

1Jonas Van GenechtenTrek - Segafredo25
2Daryl ImpeyOrica - Scott21
3Ramunas NavardauskasBahrain - Merida16
4Adam BlytheAqua Blue Sport13
5Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe11


KOM

1Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors41
2Cesare BenedettiBora - Hansgrohe38
3Koen BouwmanTeam Lotto NL - Jumbo31
4√ďscar SevillaManzana - Postob√≥n Team30
5Jasper De BuystLotto - Soudal19


U25

1Pierre-Roger LatourAG2R La Mondiale16h08'05
2Bob JungelsQuick-Step Floors+ 1'55
3Maximilian SchachmannQuick-Step Floors+ 5'32
4Sebastian HenaoTeam Sky+ 7'31
5Julien BernardTrek - Segafredo+ 7'45


Team

1AG2R La Mondiale48h31'23
2Team Sky+ 4'25
3Team Lotto NL - Jumbo+ 5'53
4Trek - Segafredo+ 6'43
5Astana Pro Team+ 7'09


Time losses of 17 minutes and more for our neo-pros despite them avoiding the lower positions on the stage!

 
Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
RTG '18 | Development, Calendar Selection Story Games 102 16-06-2019 05:46
Big Calendar Bug in PCMdaily DB PCM 18: Technical issues 1 15-06-2019 02:23
General Race Results/Discussion 2019 Cycling 236 13-06-2019 20:41
Le Duo - Results Story Games 53 02-06-2019 19:07
RTG '18 | Calendar and Results Story Games 47 18-05-2019 05:32
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Flash back of Mapei's Paris-Roubaix
Flash back of Mapei's Paris-Roubaix
PCM 08: Beautiful Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet Vien 18,734 PCM$
bullet df_Trek 9,101 PCM$
bullet Paul23 9,050 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 8,292 PCM$
bullet baseba... 8,204 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
ManGame Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet trekbmc 11,094 PCM$
bullet baseball... 9,756 PCM$
bullet Vien 9,500 PCM$
bullet jseadog1 9,255 PCM$
bullet Marcovdw 7,893 PCM$

bullet Main MG Betting page
bullet Get weekly MG PCM$
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 0.60 seconds