PCM.daily banner
22-10-2014 23:18
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 10

· Members Online: 3
ladec, superman500, emmea

· Total Members: 103,753
· Newest Member: TiagoBarbosaPCM
View Thread
PCM.daily :: Pro Cycling Manager 2010-2006 :: Pro Cycling Manager 2010
 Print Thread
Database editor
Ad Bot
Posted on 22-10-2014 23:18
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
Quizzor
#1 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 14:58
Stagiare


Posts: 156
Joined: 30.03.11
PCM$: 100.00

I am having troubles with the database editor. When i click on add a team it says there is an error and i am not sure what i can do to change this. And if i just ignore it and i go on creating a team and adding riders on that team. Then i would save that team i just created and i load the game to see if it worked and none of the riders would be there or the team. And i know that i have to go under custom for single game play for that to work. But the reason why the team is not showing up is because of the error i think. So if some1 could help me that wold be great.
Edited by Quizzor on 28-04-2011 15:30
 
miggi133
#2 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 15:03
User Avatar

Classics Specialist


Posts: 3103
Joined: 19.08.09
Location: Dublin, Ireland
PCM$: 120.00

Quizzor wrote:
I am having troubles with the database editor. When i click on add a team it says there is an error and i am not sure what i can do to change this. And if i just ignore it and i go on creating a team and adding riders on that team. Then i would save that team i just created and i load the game to see if it worked and none of the riders would be there or the team. And i know that i have to go under custom for single game play for that to work. But the reason why the team is not showing up is because of the error i think. So if some1 could help me that wold be great.


Are you using a DB that you downloaded somewhere or the official releasae DB?

If you are using a downloaded DB and open the DB in the standard editor (the one that comes with the game), the editor clashes with the Equipment which is linked to the teams.
In this case use a different editor such as the Lachi Editor. Its much more complex but it works with any db...
 
Quizzor
#3 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 15:08
Stagiare


Posts: 156
Joined: 30.03.11
PCM$: 100.00

i was using the official release. I used this on my other computer and did not have a problem. And i did downloaded the fast editor but i did not understand it. I guess it just looked different from what i was using. So i should download Lachi editor??
 
Lachi
#4 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 15:16
User Avatar

Team Leader


Posts: 7440
Joined: 29.06.07
PCM$: 53.50

If you cannot use the fast editor, then you should stick with the editor which came with the game.

You have to understand what you are doing when using my editor or the fast editor.
Download Editor for PCM2014 here
 
miggi133
#5 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 15:18
User Avatar

Classics Specialist


Posts: 3103
Joined: 19.08.09
Location: Dublin, Ireland
PCM$: 120.00

Lachis Editor is basically a different version of the Full Editor, as is the Fast Editor... so that wont make any difference for you... Stick with the original one for now then...

Did you add equipment to the official release?
And can you put up a screenshot of the error?

The more information the easier it is to solve the problem...

Edit: Damn you Lachi, you were faster!!!
Edited by miggi133 on 28-04-2011 15:20
 
Quizzor
#6 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 15:21
Stagiare


Posts: 156
Joined: 30.03.11
PCM$: 100.00

yes i can put a screen shot may take a while but i will put a screen shot on.
 
Quizzor
#7 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 15:33
Stagiare


Posts: 156
Joined: 30.03.11
PCM$: 100.00

It is not letting me put a screen shot on the thread
 
Quizzor
#8 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 16:02
Stagiare


Posts: 156
Joined: 30.03.11
PCM$: 100.00

I am just going to try the other editor Lachi. And if that does not work then i will get back to you all and see if we can solve this error
 
Quizzor
#9 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 16:13
Stagiare


Posts: 156
Joined: 30.03.11
PCM$: 100.00

Okay i was not able to use lachi but i am trying the fast editor and i am confused about it cause it does not look like the data base editor that came with the game
 
canojuancho
#10 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 16:52
User Avatar

Domestique


Posts: 712
Joined: 21.07.08
PCM$: 10.00

why dont you try the Full (advanced) Editor ? its very easy to me.
Edited by canojuancho on 28-04-2011 16:53
 
Lachi
#11 Print Post
Posted on 29-04-2011 09:29
User Avatar

Team Leader


Posts: 7440
Joined: 29.06.07
PCM$: 53.50

canojuancho wrote:
why dont you try the Full (advanced) Editor ? its very easy to me.
If he is having trouble figuring out how to use my editor and the fast editor, then why should he understand the full editor. They are all the same.

If you really want to help, then post a short tutorial how to work on these editors. Look in the initial post and tell him how to do these things.
Download Editor for PCM2014 here
 

Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
(PCM 2013) 2015 Database PCM 13: Databases 23 04-10-2014 08:54
Very Complete Database ? PCM 14: Databases 15 02-10-2014 19:53
Lachis Editor v19 for PCM 2014 (July, 16) PCM 14: Databases 185 29-09-2014 13:15
Help Transferring Riders Using the Editor PCM 14: General 3 26-09-2014 00:27
La Vuelta ´14 Database PCM 13: Databases 7 08-09-2014 11:03
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Red Bull - Cervélo triple stage win
Red Bull - Cervélo triple stage win
PCM10: General Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet rastaff 7,020 PCM$
bullet wackojac... 2,600 PCM$
bullet koreksiak3 1,571 PCM$
bullet tkg81 1,428 PCM$
bullet nutter453 1,131 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 0.06 seconds