PCM.daily banner
18-04-2014 01:13
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 13

· Members Online: 3
atlanta, TheManxMissile, sutty68

· Total Members: 94,814
· Newest Member: fheymans
Advertisements
View Thread
PCM.daily :: Pro Cycling Manager 2010-2006 :: Pro Cycling Manager 2010
 Print Thread
Database editor
Quizzor
#1 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 14:58
Free Agent


Posts: 146
Joined: 30.03.11
PCM$: 100.00

I am having troubles with the database editor. When i click on add a team it says there is an error and i am not sure what i can do to change this. And if i just ignore it and i go on creating a team and adding riders on that team. Then i would save that team i just created and i load the game to see if it worked and none of the riders would be there or the team. And i know that i have to go under custom for single game play for that to work. But the reason why the team is not showing up is because of the error i think. So if some1 could help me that wold be great.
Edited by Quizzor on 28-04-2011 15:30
 
miggi133
#2 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 15:03
User Avatar

Classics Specialist


Posts: 3011
Joined: 19.08.09
Location: Dublin, Ireland
PCM$: 100.00

Quizzor wrote:
I am having troubles with the database editor. When i click on add a team it says there is an error and i am not sure what i can do to change this. And if i just ignore it and i go on creating a team and adding riders on that team. Then i would save that team i just created and i load the game to see if it worked and none of the riders would be there or the team. And i know that i have to go under custom for single game play for that to work. But the reason why the team is not showing up is because of the error i think. So if some1 could help me that wold be great.


Are you using a DB that you downloaded somewhere or the official releasae DB?

If you are using a downloaded DB and open the DB in the standard editor (the one that comes with the game), the editor clashes with the Equipment which is linked to the teams.
In this case use a different editor such as the Lachi Editor. Its much more complex but it works with any db...
imageshack.us/a/img442/2518/8y4.png

 
Quizzor
#3 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 15:08
Free Agent


Posts: 146
Joined: 30.03.11
PCM$: 100.00

i was using the official release. I used this on my other computer and did not have a problem. And i did downloaded the fast editor but i did not understand it. I guess it just looked different from what i was using. So i should download Lachi editor??
 
Lachi
#4 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 15:16
User Avatar

Team Leader


Posts: 6354
Joined: 29.06.07
PCM$: 100.00

If you cannot use the fast editor, then you should stick with the editor which came with the game.

You have to understand what you are doing when using my editor or the fast editor.
Download Editor for PCM2013 here
 
miggi133
#5 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 15:18
User Avatar

Classics Specialist


Posts: 3011
Joined: 19.08.09
Location: Dublin, Ireland
PCM$: 100.00

Lachis Editor is basically a different version of the Full Editor, as is the Fast Editor... so that wont make any difference for you... Stick with the original one for now then...

Did you add equipment to the official release?
And can you put up a screenshot of the error?

The more information the easier it is to solve the problem...

Edit: Damn you Lachi, you were faster!!!
Edited by miggi133 on 28-04-2011 15:20
imageshack.us/a/img442/2518/8y4.png

 
Quizzor
#6 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 15:21
Free Agent


Posts: 146
Joined: 30.03.11
PCM$: 100.00

yes i can put a screen shot may take a while but i will put a screen shot on.
 
Quizzor
#7 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 15:33
Free Agent


Posts: 146
Joined: 30.03.11
PCM$: 100.00

It is not letting me put a screen shot on the thread
 
Quizzor
#8 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 16:02
Free Agent


Posts: 146
Joined: 30.03.11
PCM$: 100.00

I am just going to try the other editor Lachi. And if that does not work then i will get back to you all and see if we can solve this error
 
Quizzor
#9 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 16:13
Free Agent


Posts: 146
Joined: 30.03.11
PCM$: 100.00

Okay i was not able to use lachi but i am trying the fast editor and i am confused about it cause it does not look like the data base editor that came with the game
 
Ad Bot
Posted on 18-04-2014 01:13
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
canojuancho
#10 Print Post
Posted on 28-04-2011 16:52
User Avatar

Domestique


Posts: 593
Joined: 21.07.08
PCM$: 0.00

why dont you try the Full (advanced) Editor ? its very easy to me.
Edited by canojuancho on 28-04-2011 16:53
 
Lachi
#11 Print Post
Posted on 29-04-2011 09:29
User Avatar

Team Leader


Posts: 6354
Joined: 29.06.07
PCM$: 100.00

canojuancho wrote:
why dont you try the Full (advanced) Editor ? its very easy to me.
If he is having trouble figuring out how to use my editor and the fast editor, then why should he understand the full editor. They are all the same.

If you really want to help, then post a short tutorial how to work on these editors. Look in the initial post and tell him how to do these things.
Download Editor for PCM2013 here
 

Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Editor PCM 13: General 6 17-04-2014 16:32
Editor PCM 13: General 4 14-04-2014 10:36
Lachis Editor v13 for PCM 2013 (July, 24) PCM 13: Databases 120 13-04-2014 20:12
Database with stages???????? Pro Cycling Manager 2010 6 02-04-2014 15:56
Post-Transfers Database and Training List 2014 [Man-Game] The Rules and Announcements 16 31-03-2014 08:11
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Roubaix 1
Roubaix 1
PCM09: General Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet rastaff 1,050 PCM$
bullet Polo_7 1,010 PCM$
bullet ziga007 780 PCM$
bullet fhamia97 576 PCM$
bullet thore56 520 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 1.38 seconds