PCM.daily banner
23-04-2014 20:53
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 26

· Members Online: 9
Ian Butler, lars990, fintas, QST_volderke, krups, cunego59, Bikex, nacho63, viking90

· Total Members: 94,972
· Newest Member: Legiedz
Advertisements
View Thread
PCM.daily :: Pro Cycling Manager 2010-2006 :: Pro Cycling Manager 2010
 Print Thread
settings not being saved
the_hoyle
#1 Print Post
Posted on 31-10-2010 22:51
User Avatar

Small Tour Specialist


Posts: 2554
Joined: 28.05.09
Location: Manchester, UK
PCM$: 150.00

hey guys,

I know i have seen somewhere how to make the settings save for the patch installations. i have only just noticed recently that they aren't saving what i want, i.e. display roadsides, reflections in water etc.

can someone help me out with this, or point me in the right direction for the correct thread where i saw it first.

I'm on pcmdaily's db v2.1, with 1.0.4.1 patch

the file size of the local.cdb file that i have at the minute is 1143kb. I know the official one and the pcmdaily one are different sizes.

and before people suggest it, I have made the local.cdb file 'read-only' and 'unread-only' and the problem still persists with either setting
Edited by the_hoyle on 31-10-2010 22:54


.: Manager of :.
Ingra-Niras ProCycling
 
valverde321
#2 Print Post
Posted on 31-10-2010 23:12
User Avatar

Grand Tour Champion


Posts: 9373
Joined: 20.05.09
Location: Manitoba, Canada
PCM$: 248.25

Well sometimes I notice if you make a change even that small to the local.cdb you have to restart your computer.
i439.photobucket.com/albums/qq112/Gustavovskiy/microjerseys14/mei.png


i.imgur.com/VFkUvGy.png

 
the_hoyle
#3 Print Post
Posted on 31-10-2010 23:21
User Avatar

Small Tour Specialist


Posts: 2554
Joined: 28.05.09
Location: Manchester, UK
PCM$: 150.00

valverde321 wrote:
Well sometimes I notice if you make a change even that small to the local.cdb you have to restart your computer.


so I make it 'read-only' then restart to see if it works?


.: Manager of :.
Ingra-Niras ProCycling
 
valverde321
#4 Print Post
Posted on 31-10-2010 23:46
User Avatar

Grand Tour Champion


Posts: 9373
Joined: 20.05.09
Location: Manitoba, Canada
PCM$: 248.25

the_hoyle wrote:
valverde321 wrote:
Well sometimes I notice if you make a change even that small to the local.cdb you have to restart your computer.


so I make it 'read-only' then restart to see if it works?

Yes. After you change to read only you should try restarting your computer to see if its changed at all.
i439.photobucket.com/albums/qq112/Gustavovskiy/microjerseys14/mei.png


i.imgur.com/VFkUvGy.png

 
Lachi
#5 Print Post
Posted on 01-11-2010 08:48
User Avatar

Team Leader


Posts: 6375
Joined: 29.06.07
PCM$: 100.00

Restarting the computer is not needed after making a file read-only or the opposite.

But there are several local.cdb files and maybe you are looking at the wrong file. Search for local.cdb in "My documents" and remove the read-only there.
 
Rammus
#6 Print Post
Posted on 01-11-2010 09:43
Free Agent


Posts: 132
Joined: 08.07.10
PCM$: 100.00

I might have misunderstood the question but have you got the 'forced graphic options' box ticked ?
 
the_hoyle
#7 Print Post
Posted on 01-11-2010 12:01
User Avatar

Small Tour Specialist


Posts: 2554
Joined: 28.05.09
Location: Manchester, UK
PCM$: 150.00

Rammus wrote:
I might have misunderstood the question but have you got the 'forced graphic options' box ticked ?


that isnt the problem. the boxes i tick are untick after i quit the game and reload it.


Lachi write:
Restarting the computer is not needed after making a file read-only or the opposite.

But there are several local.cdb files and maybe you are looking at the wrong file. Search for local.cdb in "My documents" and remove the read-only there.


should the local.cdb in mydocs be read-only or not read-only?


.: Manager of :.
Ingra-Niras ProCycling
 
the_hoyle
#8 Print Post
Posted on 01-11-2010 12:09
User Avatar

Small Tour Specialist


Posts: 2554
Joined: 28.05.09
Location: Manchester, UK
PCM$: 150.00

problem solved! I made the file no longer a read-only file (after a made it a read only file yesterday in trying to fix the problem) and in the options I ticked one of the boxes that required the game to be relaunched to take effect as well as the others I want selecting, and it seems to have worked.

thanks to everyone for the help Smile I have spectators and flowers again on my stage and the water looks so lovely again Wink


.: Manager of :.
Ingra-Niras ProCycling
 

Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Texture settings PCM 13: General 2 19-04-2014 20:09
New computer, possible to add my saved game PCM 13: General 4 19-04-2014 17:35
which computer to buy for high PCM settings? PCM 13: General 15 10-11-2013 11:09
Graphic filter settings PCM 13: General 1 19-10-2013 00:24
visual settings too high PCM 12: Technical issues 2 30-08-2013 18:27
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Haussler hits the wall
Haussler hits the wall
PCM06: Funny screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet Polo_7 1,010 PCM$
bullet rastaff 998 PCM$
bullet Batto90 810 PCM$
bullet Szczena 780 PCM$
bullet ikaros33 747 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 0.07 seconds