PCM.daily banner
20-10-2014 23:46
PCM.daily
Users Online
· Guests Online: 14

· Members Online: 3
beagle, cio93, tsmoha

· Total Members: 103,721
· Newest Member: julianman
View Thread
PCM.daily :: Pro Cycling Manager 2010-2006 :: Pro Cycling Manager 2010
 Print Thread
PCM10: runtime error
coureurkeg
#1 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 13:27
Junior Rider


Posts: 40
Joined: 14.06.08
Location: Belgium
PCM$: 100.00

My computer fits the requirements of the game so I bought it. I installed the game and tried to run it, but I got a runtime error. Does anybody know how I can solve this problem?

Thanks
 
www.mijnwielersite.tk
doddy13
#2 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 13:29
User Avatar

Grand Tour Champion


Posts: 7963
Joined: 04.03.07
Location: UK / France
PCM$: 100.00

Is the runtime error when the game launches or on the autostart screen?
There's no point slapping a schleck - Sean Kelly on "Who needs a slap"
 
coureurkeg
#3 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 13:32
Junior Rider


Posts: 40
Joined: 14.06.08
Location: Belgium
PCM$: 100.00

when the game launches. I click on play the game, and then there is the error.. Sad
 
www.mijnwielersite.tk
scandal
#4 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 13:49
Under 23


Posts: 82
Joined: 25.06.07
Location: Viborg, Denmark
PCM$: 100.00

Have you installed latest drivers for your graphics card?

What windows version are you using?
how much memory do you have?
What graphics card do you have?
 
Johan92
#5 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 13:49
Domestique


Posts: 720
Joined: 26.09.07
Location: Norway
PCM$: 100.00

What kind of screen resulution do you have? Check in My documents, config graphicconfiguration if theres the same resulution there.
www.pcmnorge.no
 
coureurkeg
#6 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 14:07
Junior Rider


Posts: 40
Joined: 14.06.08
Location: Belgium
PCM$: 100.00

yes i did install the latest driver, I have a windows vista with 3GB ram and a Nvidia GeForce 8600. This should be enough, and johan, I don't find the resolution, but it was the highest resolution I could choose in PCM '09 I though something like 1200x.... or 1400x... idk anymore.
 
www.mijnwielersite.tk
CrueTrue
#7 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 14:11
User Avatar

Tour de France Champion


Posts: 29536
Joined: 20.10.06
Location: Greve, Denmark
PCM$: 20.60

In My Docs/PCM10/Config, open GraphicConfiguration with Notepad and change the first two lines, so they match your screen resolution.

Also make sure to deactivate firewalls / emulation software.
 
http://www.pcmdaily.com
Ad Bot
Posted on 20-10-2014 23:46
Bot Agent

Posts: Countless
Joined: 23.11.09

IP: None  
coureurkeg
#8 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 14:24
Junior Rider


Posts: 40
Joined: 14.06.08
Location: Belgium
PCM$: 100.00

The problem is that there isn't yet a PCM'10 map in my docs cause I haven't played the game yet
 
www.mijnwielersite.tk
Johan92
#9 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 14:26
Domestique


Posts: 720
Joined: 26.09.07
Location: Norway
PCM$: 100.00

There should come a my documents folder when you click play and the game comes up, bt crash.
www.pcmnorge.no
 
MarcoPRT
#10 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 14:29
User Avatar

Protected Rider


Posts: 1467
Joined: 07.08.07
Location: Azambuja, Portugal
PCM$: 100.00

.NET Framework. Which version do you have installed?
img8.imageshack.us/img8/5599/steamgif0tvvj8sv8z.gif
 
coureurkeg
#11 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 14:48
Junior Rider


Posts: 40
Joined: 14.06.08
Location: Belgium
PCM$: 100.00

but the game doesn't open, and even the database doesn't open.., and I installed the .NET framework that was in the installation of the game.
 
www.mijnwielersite.tk
Riccoen
#12 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 20:05
User Avatar

Stagiare


Posts: 195
Joined: 29.11.06
Location: Spaña
PCM$: 100.00

I have the same problem: same graphics and RAM...
 
coureurkeg
#13 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 20:16
Junior Rider


Posts: 40
Joined: 14.06.08
Location: Belgium
PCM$: 100.00

I sent the problem to cyanide, and they are helping me but I think they aren't at the office anymore because I didn't recieve a mail the last few hours lol
 
www.mijnwielersite.tk
Riccoen
#14 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 20:21
User Avatar

Stagiare


Posts: 195
Joined: 29.11.06
Location: Spaña
PCM$: 100.00

And what did they say?
 
coureurkeg
#15 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 20:28
Junior Rider


Posts: 40
Joined: 14.06.08
Location: Belgium
PCM$: 100.00

I updated 1 driver they said, but I couldn't find on the web, but I think that I still have to update 1 more driver. I'll know more tomorrow.

their first mail was this:
Hello,

A computer diagnosis is necessary:

WINDOWS XP
1. Click Start then Run or press Windows and R keys.
2. Type DXDIAG in the Run window and press Enter key.
3. When the DirectX Diagnostic Tool window comes up, click 'Save All Information' button.
4. Save DXDIAG text file somewhere convenient like the Desktop (you have to be able to find it).
5. Reply to this e-mail by clicking the Attachment button and by adding the DXDIAG text file from the Desktop.

WINDOWS VISTA/WINDOWS 7
1. Click Windows Start button or press Windows and R keys.
2. Type DXDIAG in the Search bar (bottom left) or in Run window and press Enter key.
3. When the DirectX Diagnostic Tool window comes up, click 'Save All Information' button.
4. Save DXDIAG text file somewhere convenient like the Desktop (you have to be able to find it).
5. Reply to this e-mail by clicking the Attachment button and by adding the DXDIAG text file from the Desktop.

Best Regards,

Technical Support
Focus Home Interactive


 
www.mijnwielersite.tk
Riccoen
#16 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 20:29
User Avatar

Stagiare


Posts: 195
Joined: 29.11.06
Location: Spaña
PCM$: 100.00

And the others? Thank in advance
 
coureurkeg
#17 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 21:34
Junior Rider


Posts: 40
Joined: 14.06.08
Location: Belgium
PCM$: 100.00

This was the other one.
Hello,

Display Devices
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GS
Driver Date/Size: 12/8/2008 17:42:00, 5971968 bytes

Please update the drivers of your NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GS graphics controller:

1. Click http://us.downloa...l_whql.exe
2. Save 257.21_notebook_winvista_win7_32bit_international_whql.exe application file on the hard disk.
3. Once download done, run 257.21_notebook_winvista_win7_32bit_international_whql.exe and follow the instructions.

Best Regards,

Technical Support
Focus Home Interactive
 
www.mijnwielersite.tk
Riccoen
#18 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 21:41
User Avatar

Stagiare


Posts: 195
Joined: 29.11.06
Location: Spaña
PCM$: 100.00

coureurkeg wrote:
This was the other one.
Hello,

Display Devices
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GS
Driver Date/Size: 12/8/2008 17:42:00, 5971968 bytes

Please update the drivers of your NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GS graphics controller:

1. Click http://us.downloa...l_whql.exe
2. Save 257.21_notebook_winvista_win7_32bit_international_whql.exe application file on the hard disk.
3. Once download done, run 257.21_notebook_winvista_win7_32bit_international_whql.exe and follow the instructions.

Best Regards,

Technical Support
Focus Home Interactive


I have updated this and doesn't work.

Please, if you get how to solve post here or send me a pm.
Edited by Riccoen on 16-06-2010 21:44
 
coureurkeg
#19 Print Post
Posted on 16-06-2010 22:17
Junior Rider


Posts: 40
Joined: 14.06.08
Location: Belgium
PCM$: 100.00

It depends on your computer. you should send an e-mail to PCM with the DxDIAG file.
 
www.mijnwielersite.tk
Riccoen
#20 Print Post
Posted on 17-06-2010 09:48
User Avatar

Stagiare


Posts: 195
Joined: 29.11.06
Location: Spaña
PCM$: 100.00

I have just sent the e-mail.

But, as we have same graphics card and RAM, please say here if you find a solution. Thanks.
 

Jump to Forum:
Similar Threads
Thread Forum Replies Last Post
Patch Error PCM 14: Technical issues 11 18-10-2014 15:19
dBa for PCM10 - Update 2013!! Pro Cycling Manager 2010 204 13-09-2014 17:14
Armada Error PCM 12: Technical issues 1 30-08-2014 13:58
Armada - "Server side processing error" PCM 14: Technical issues 3 14-08-2014 10:26
Startup-error FIX! Pro Cycling Manager 2011 3 12-08-2014 11:29
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Latest content
Screenshots
Attack
Attack
PCM09: PSP Screenshots
Fantasy Betting
Current bets:
No bets available.
Best gamblers:
bullet rastaff 7,010 PCM$
bullet wackojac... 2,600 PCM$
bullet koreksiak3 1,571 PCM$
bullet tkg81 1,428 PCM$
bullet nutter453 1,131 PCM$

bullet Main Fantasy Betting page
bullet Rankings: Top 100
Render time: 0.13 seconds